For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ETAWAH

STATION INFO

Address: Etawah Railway Station, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh 206001, India

Station Code: ETW)ETAWA

Station Name: ETW)ETAWAH

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 80

Train Frequency Weekly: 361

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12554VAISHALI EXP00:1500:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20802MAGADH EXPRESS00:3800:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19038AVADH EXPRESS00:4200:475M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS00:4300:485TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS01:1601:215M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS01:1601:215TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS01:3001:322M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS01:3001:322W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12553VAISHALI EXP01:4201:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14114LINK EXPRESS01:4301:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14164SANGAM EXP01:4301:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12225KAIFIYAT EXP02:3202:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14218UNCHAHAR EXP02:4702:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS03:1103:165M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS03:1103:165TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRES03:3803:402M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRES03:3803:402TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRES03:3803:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
20801MAGADH EXPRESS04:5604:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP05:4505:505TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71910MNQ AGC DEMU06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64164SKB PHD MEMU06:4306:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12033CNB NDLS SHT07:1507:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12180LJN INTERCITY07:5307:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
64588TDL CNB DEMU08:3009:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12308JU HWH SUPFAST08:4508:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST08:4508:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP09:2809:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64153CNB ETW MEMU09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12004LJN SWRAN SHTBD09:4409:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12419GOMTI EXP09:4809:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
18310JAT SBP EXP09:5510:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS09:5510:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22432UHP ALD EXP10:0510:105W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12876NEELACHAL EXP10:3610:382TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP10:4610:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP10:5611:015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAIL12:0612:115M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP12:2112:265M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES14:0214:042TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL14:2514:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP14:3514:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL14:5514:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP14:5915:045M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS15:0215:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP15:1815:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP15:4215:475M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
64158TDL ETW MEMU15:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59827ETAWAH PASS16:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12307HWH JU EXPRESS16:4616:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12875NEELACHAL EXP16:5817:002TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12420GOMTI EXPRESS17:2717:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
64587CNB TDL MEMU17:4018:1030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12003LJN SWRAN SHTBD18:1118:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12034NDLS CNB SHT19:0519:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
04111ALD JAT SPL19:1519:172W2A,3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXP19:1519:205TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12179LJN AF INTERCITY19:3119:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
64160AGC ETW MEMU20:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71909AGC MNQ DEMU20:3520:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS20:4220:475M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS21:1321:152W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS21:1321:152M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
64161PHD SKB MEMU21:2121:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS21:3321:385M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP22:1522:205F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14217UNCHAHAR EXP22:1722:225M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11801JHS ETW EXPRESS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS22:4822:535TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS22:4822:535M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES23:0023:055W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES23:0023:055M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES23:0023:055TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12226KAIFIYAT EXP23:4023:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14163SANGAM EXPRESS23:4323:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
64156ETW CNB MEMUSrc16:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64155ETW TDL MEMUSrc10:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64157ETW AGC MEMUSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59828BHIND PASSSrc17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11802ETW JHS LINK EXPSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
28-07-2020
Thrust on electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains on sustained basis

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 24.07.20

Thrust o­n electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains o­n sustained basis

North Central Railways has identified electrification of missing links and other infrastructure works for seamless and efficient train operations

Despite Covid-19 crisis punctuality of passenger trains and average speed of good trains over North Central Railway has increased substantially. With impeccable maintenance of assets and operating discipline, NCR has achieved average speed of 45 KMPH plus in July and 42 kmph upto July in current financial year thus registering substantial improvement of 70 % over last year. In terms of volume NCR has loaded 38.2 Lakhs tonnes freight so far and has earned freight revenue of Rs 437.55 crores. Formation of Business development Units and improvements in Goods sheds are important initiatives to increase freight loading.

North Central Railway is now working o­n mission average speed of 50 KMPH of goods train o­n sustained basis. Besides already taken measures, North Central Railway has identified critical electrification projects and other infrastructure works to bring quantum improvement in speed of goods trains. Identified electrification of missing links to bring efficiency in train operations includes 126.66 Kms between Bhandai and Etawah, 115.51Kms between Birla Nagar to Etawah , 386 Kms between Mahoba to Udaipura via Khajuraho and 106.29 Kms between Shikohabadand Farrukhabad o­n North Central Railway. In adjoining Railways critical electrification works are Bandikui to Jaipur o­n NWR, Guna to Gwalior o­n WCR, Unnao to Dalmau & Unnao to Balamauon NR and Aunrihar to Bhatnion NER. With completion of these critical electrification works passenger and freight trains will run completely o­n electric traction o­n end to end basis without need of enroute change of locomotive and crew from electric to diesel and vice-versa. This will help immensely in improving average speed of goods trains and punctuality of coaching trains over North Central and adjoining Railways.

Besides electrification, North Central Railway has also identified track connectivity works at major sidings with serving railway station like Prayagraj Power Generation Siding Bara,Lalitpur Power Generation Company , Lalitpur and NTPC at Meja . Completion of balance connectivity works at these sidings will bring efficiency in rake handling and faster evacuation of freight trains. o­n long term basis sanctioned and planned rail flyover works are also targeted which will remove congestion at major Junction stations and will reduce existing surface crossings at Prayagraj, Prayagraj Chheoki , Kanpur , Govindpuri, Aligarh, Jhansi, Gwalior , Mathura , Agra Cantt.etc. to a large extant for faster clearance of trains.





2
03-06-2020
9 originating trains on 25.05.20 to clear approximately 14000 migrants from Dadri, Dankaur , Jhansi & Lalitpur

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 25.05.20

9 originating trains o­n 25.05.20 to clear approximately 14000migrants from Dadri,Dankaur ,Jhansi &Lalitpur

North Central Railway to cross mark of 100 originating trains o­n 25.05.20catering to more than 1.40 lakhs migrants and other stranded persons

Total 154terminating and 31passing trains with stoppage over NCR ferried more than 2.3 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Free meals, water, medical aid etc. being provided in all Shramik special trains.Urgent medical help provided topregnant travellersinShramik specials for safe delivery of 13 babies o­n North Central Railway

Indian Railway is upscaling operation of Shramik special trains o­n daily basis and North Central Railway is carrying a bulk of this traffic going towards Eastern UP, Bihar, North Eastern states besides intrastate movement within state of Uttar Pradesh. Operation of Shramik trains and return of empty coaching rakes to originating station is now averaging at level of 210 trains per day. Each shramik special and empty rake is being monitored by Sr officials in divisions and at HQ level to ensure requisite mobility over North Central Railway.

For clearing outward passengers, total09 trains are planned o­n 25.05.20 from Dadri to Motihari ,Dankaur to Muzaffarpur , Dadri to Araria ,Dankaur to Madhubani , Dadri to Chapra ,Jhansi to Gorakhpur, Jhansi to DeenDayalUpadhyay, Jhansi to Chapra and Lalitpur to Gorakhpurclearing approximately 14400 migrants. With this NCR will cross mark of 100 outgoing trains by running total 107 originating trains ferrying approximately 142649 migrants and other stranded persons.

Till24thMay, 2020, a total of 231556 migrants have been safely ferried to different stations of North Central Railway in 154 terminating trains and 31 passing trains with stoppage at stations over NCR. These 154 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 01 train), Prayagraj Jn.(52 trains), Fatehpur(09 trains),Eath (01 train), Etawah( 02 train), Aligarh(05 train), Kanpur(21 trains), Agra Cantt.(06 trains), Gwalior(10 trains), Jhansi(03 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(12 train) ,Chattarpur(15 trains), Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (08 trains),Tikamgarh(04 trains)and Chitrakoot(01 train) .

These trains haveferried migrants from cities like Sabarmati, Surat,Ahemdabad,Palanpur, Godhra,Viramgam,Mehsana, Morabi, Anjar,Navsari,Dahod, Vadodara,Surendranagar, Kanhangad,Junagarh, Kurnool,Ankleshwar,Bengaluru, Pune,New Delhi, Rewadi, Rohtak,Gurgaon,Firozpur,Ludhiana, Thivim,Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili, Bharuch, Katra, Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Dibrugarhetc.

North Central Railway has made elaborate arrangements for coach watering in Shramik special trains at all watering stations over its territory. NCR with help of IRCTCis ensuring that food and water bottles are provided in all Shramik special trains at different stations over its territory . Besides food and water ,medical aid and other emergency assistance are also being provided to migrants and other persons travelling through these trains . So far North Central Railway doctors with help other officials have provided requisite medical help to pregnant travellersinShramik specialsfor safe delivery of13 babies.








COMMENTS

1
28-07-2020
Thrust on electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains on sustained basis

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 24.07.20

Thrust o­n electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains o­n sustained basis

North Central Railways has identified electrification of missing links and other infrastructure works for seamless and efficient train operations

Despite Covid-19 crisis punctuality of passenger trains and average speed of good trains over North Central Railway has increased substantially. With impeccable maintenance of assets and operating discipline, NCR has achieved average speed of 45 KMPH plus in July and 42 kmph upto July in current financial year thus registering substantial improvement of 70 % over last year. In terms of volume NCR has loaded 38.2 Lakhs tonnes freight so far and has earned freight revenue of Rs 437.55 crores. Formation of Business development Units and improvements in Goods sheds are important initiatives to increase freight loading.

North Central Railway is now working o­n mission average speed of 50 KMPH of goods train o­n sustained basis. Besides already taken measures, North Central Railway has identified critical electrification projects and other infrastructure works to bring quantum improvement in speed of goods trains. Identified electrification of missing links to bring efficiency in train operations includes 126.66 Kms between Bhandai and Etawah, 115.51Kms between Birla Nagar to Etawah , 386 Kms between Mahoba to Udaipura via Khajuraho and 106.29 Kms between Shikohabadand Farrukhabad o­n North Central Railway. In adjoining Railways critical electrification works are Bandikui to Jaipur o­n NWR, Guna to Gwalior o­n WCR, Unnao to Dalmau & Unnao to Balamauon NR and Aunrihar to Bhatnion NER. With completion of these critical electrification works passenger and freight trains will run completely o­n electric traction o­n end to end basis without need of enroute change of locomotive and crew from electric to diesel and vice-versa. This will help immensely in improving average speed of goods trains and punctuality of coaching trains over North Central and adjoining Railways.

Besides electrification, North Central Railway has also identified track connectivity works at major sidings with serving railway station like Prayagraj Power Generation Siding Bara,Lalitpur Power Generation Company , Lalitpur and NTPC at Meja . Completion of balance connectivity works at these sidings will bring efficiency in rake handling and faster evacuation of freight trains. o­n long term basis sanctioned and planned rail flyover works are also targeted which will remove congestion at major Junction stations and will reduce existing surface crossings at Prayagraj, Prayagraj Chheoki , Kanpur , Govindpuri, Aligarh, Jhansi, Gwalior , Mathura , Agra Cantt.etc. to a large extant for faster clearance of trains.





2
03-06-2020
9 originating trains on 25.05.20 to clear approximately 14000 migrants from Dadri, Dankaur , Jhansi & Lalitpur

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 25.05.20

9 originating trains o­n 25.05.20 to clear approximately 14000migrants from Dadri,Dankaur ,Jhansi &Lalitpur

North Central Railway to cross mark of 100 originating trains o­n 25.05.20catering to more than 1.40 lakhs migrants and other stranded persons

Total 154terminating and 31passing trains with stoppage over NCR ferried more than 2.3 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Free meals, water, medical aid etc. being provided in all Shramik special trains.Urgent medical help provided topregnant travellersinShramik specials for safe delivery of 13 babies o­n North Central Railway

Indian Railway is upscaling operation of Shramik special trains o­n daily basis and North Central Railway is carrying a bulk of this traffic going towards Eastern UP, Bihar, North Eastern states besides intrastate movement within state of Uttar Pradesh. Operation of Shramik trains and return of empty coaching rakes to originating station is now averaging at level of 210 trains per day. Each shramik special and empty rake is being monitored by Sr officials in divisions and at HQ level to ensure requisite mobility over North Central Railway.

For clearing outward passengers, total09 trains are planned o­n 25.05.20 from Dadri to Motihari ,Dankaur to Muzaffarpur , Dadri to Araria ,Dankaur to Madhubani , Dadri to Chapra ,Jhansi to Gorakhpur, Jhansi to DeenDayalUpadhyay, Jhansi to Chapra and Lalitpur to Gorakhpurclearing approximately 14400 migrants. With this NCR will cross mark of 100 outgoing trains by running total 107 originating trains ferrying approximately 142649 migrants and other stranded persons.

Till24thMay, 2020, a total of 231556 migrants have been safely ferried to different stations of North Central Railway in 154 terminating trains and 31 passing trains with stoppage at stations over NCR. These 154 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 01 train), Prayagraj Jn.(52 trains), Fatehpur(09 trains),Eath (01 train), Etawah( 02 train), Aligarh(05 train), Kanpur(21 trains), Agra Cantt.(06 trains), Gwalior(10 trains), Jhansi(03 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(12 train) ,Chattarpur(15 trains), Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (08 trains),Tikamgarh(04 trains)and Chitrakoot(01 train) .

These trains haveferried migrants from cities like Sabarmati, Surat,Ahemdabad,Palanpur, Godhra,Viramgam,Mehsana, Morabi, Anjar,Navsari,Dahod, Vadodara,Surendranagar, Kanhangad,Junagarh, Kurnool,Ankleshwar,Bengaluru, Pune,New Delhi, Rewadi, Rohtak,Gurgaon,Firozpur,Ludhiana, Thivim,Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili, Bharuch, Katra, Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Dibrugarhetc.

North Central Railway has made elaborate arrangements for coach watering in Shramik special trains at all watering stations over its territory. NCR with help of IRCTCis ensuring that food and water bottles are provided in all Shramik special trains at different stations over its territory . Besides food and water ,medical aid and other emergency assistance are also being provided to migrants and other persons travelling through these trains . So far North Central Railway doctors with help other officials have provided requisite medical help to pregnant travellersinShramik specialsfor safe delivery of13 babies.





1
sunilyadav- Thu Dec 24 18:06 2015


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search