For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ETAWAH

STATION INFO

Address: Etawah Railway Station, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh 206001, India

Station Code: ETW)ETAWA

Station Name: ETW)ETAWAH

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 80

Train Frequency Weekly: 361

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12554VAISHALI EXP00:1500:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20802MAGADH EXPRESS00:3800:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19038AVADH EXPRESS00:4200:475M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS00:4300:485TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS01:1601:215M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS01:1601:215TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS01:3001:322M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS01:3001:322W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12553VAISHALI EXP01:4201:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14114LINK EXPRESS01:4301:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14164SANGAM EXP01:4301:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12225KAIFIYAT EXP02:3202:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14218UNCHAHAR EXP02:4702:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS03:1103:165M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS03:1103:165TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRES03:3803:402M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRES03:3803:402TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRES03:3803:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
20801MAGADH EXPRESS04:5604:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP05:4505:505TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71910MNQ AGC DEMU06:0006:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64164SKB PHD MEMU06:4306:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12033CNB NDLS SHT07:1507:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12180LJN INTERCITY07:5307:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
64588TDL CNB DEMU08:3009:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12308JU HWH SUPFAST08:4508:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST08:4508:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP09:2809:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
64153CNB ETW MEMU09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12004LJN SWRAN SHTBD09:4409:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12419GOMTI EXP09:4809:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
18310JAT SBP EXP09:5510:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS09:5510:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22432UHP ALD EXP10:0510:105W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12876NEELACHAL EXP10:3610:382TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP10:4610:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP10:5611:015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12312KALKA MAIL12:0612:115M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP12:2112:265M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES14:0214:042TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL14:2514:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP14:3514:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
04112JAT ALD SPL14:5514:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP14:5915:045M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS15:0215:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP15:1815:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP15:4215:475M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
64158TDL ETW MEMU15:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59827ETAWAH PASS16:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12307HWH JU EXPRESS16:4616:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12875NEELACHAL EXP16:5817:002TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12420GOMTI EXPRESS17:2717:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
64587CNB TDL MEMU17:4018:1030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12003LJN SWRAN SHTBD18:1118:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12034NDLS CNB SHT19:0519:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
04111ALD JAT SPL19:1519:172W2A,3A,SL,GN
22431ALD UHP EXP19:1519:205TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12179LJN AF INTERCITY19:3119:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
64160AGC ETW MEMU20:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71909AGC MNQ DEMU20:3520:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15708ASR KIR EXPRESS20:4220:475M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS21:1321:152W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12382POORVA EXPRESS21:1321:152M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
64161PHD SKB MEMU21:2121:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15707KIR ASR EXPRESS21:3321:385M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP22:1522:205F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14217UNCHAHAR EXP22:1722:225M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11801JHS ETW EXPRESS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS22:4822:535TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS22:4822:535M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES23:0023:055W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES23:0023:055M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES23:0023:055TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12226KAIFIYAT EXP23:4023:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14163SANGAM EXPRESS23:4323:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
64156ETW CNB MEMUSrc16:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64155ETW TDL MEMUSrc10:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64157ETW AGC MEMUSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59828BHIND PASSSrc17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11802ETW JHS LINK EXPSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/1018-10-2021
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS


WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 FESTIVAL
SPECIAL TRAINS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand during the festive season, Western Railway has decided to run additional Special Trains on Special Fare between Bandra Terminus – Subedarganj, Bandra Terminus – Mau, Surat – Subedarganj, Surat – Karmali and Ahmedabad – Kanpur Central.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the special trains are as under:

1)Train No. 09191/09192 Bandra Terminus - Subedarganj Superfast Special (Weekly)[10 Trips]

Train No. 09191 Bandra Terminus – Subedarganj Superfast Special will depart Bandra Terminus every Wednesday at 19.25 hrs & will reach Subedarganj at 22.20 hrs the next day. This train will run from 27th October, 2021 to 24th November, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 09192 Subedarganj - Bandra Terminus Superfast Special will depart Subedarganj every Friday at 06.00 hrs & will reach Bandra Terminus at 11.55 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 29th October, 2021 to 26th November, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla and Kanpur Central stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC 3-Tier and Sleeper Class Coaches.

2)Train No. 09193/09194 Bandra Terminus – Mau Jn. Superfast Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 09193 Bandra Terminus - Mau Jn. Superfast Special will depart Bandra Terminus every Tuesday at 22.25 hrs & will reach Mau Jn. at 09.00 hrs, o­n the third day. This train will run from 26th October, 2021 to 16th November, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 09194 Mau Jn. - Bandra Terminus Superfast Special will depart Mau Jn. every Thursday at 19.00 hrs & will reachBandra Terminus at 04.30 hrs, o­n the third day. This train will run from 28th October, 2021 to 18th November, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Agra Cantt., Shamshabad Town, Etawah, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj Jn, Janghai Jn, Mariahu, Jaunpur and Aunrihar Jn stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches.

3)Train 09187/09188 Surat - Karmali Special (Weekly) [12 Trips]

Train No. 09187 Surat - Karmali Special will run from 26thOctober to 30th November, 2021. This train running from Surat o­n Tuesday, 26th October, 2021 will follow the monsoon timings & will depart at 19.50 hrs and will reach Karmali at 13.10 hrs, the next day. Thereafter, this train will follow non – monsoon timings & will depart from Surat every Tuesday at 19.50 hrs and reach Karmali at 11.00 hrs, the next day. Similarly, in return direction, Train no. 09188 Karmali – Surat special will run from 27th October to 1stDecember, 2021. This train running from Karmali o­n Wednesday 27thOctober, 2021 will follow the monsoon timings & will depart at 14.10 hrs and will reach Surat at 08.35 hrs, the next day. Thereafter, this train will follow non – monsoon timings &will depart from Karmali every Wednesday at 12.40 hrs and reach Surat at 08.35 hrs, the next day. Enroute this train will halt at Valsad, Vapi, Palghar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Sangmeshwar Road,Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road and Thivim stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC Chair Car, Chair Car and Second Class Seating Coaches.

4)Train No. 09117/09118 Surat - Subedarganj Superfast Special (Weekly) [12 Trips]

Train No. 09117 Surat - Subedarganj special will depart Surat every Friday at 06.00 hrs & will reach Subedarganj at 07.50 hrs the next day. This train will run from 22nd October, 2021 to 26thNovember 2021. Similarly, Train No. 09118 Subedarganj - Surat special will depart Subedarganj every Saturday at 11.10 hrs & will arrive at Surat at 12.45 hrs the next day. This train will run from 23rd October, 2021 to 27th November, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Bharuch, Vadodara, Dahod, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Agra Fort, Etawah and Kanpur Central stations in both directions. Train No. 09118 will have an additional halt at Godhra station. This train comprises of AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class, Second Class Seating Coaches.

5)Train No. 01906/01905 Ahmedabad - Kanpur Central Superfast Festival Special (Weekly)

[12 Trips]

Train No. 01906 Ahmedabad - Kanpur Central special will depart Ahmedabad every Tuesday at 15.05 hrs & will reach Kanpur Central at 11.55 hrs the next day. This train will run from 26th October, 2021 till 30th November, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 01905 Kanpur Central - Ahmedabad Special will leave Kanpur Central every Monday at 15.35 hrs & will reach Ahmedabad at 11.00 hrs the next day. This train will run from 25thOctober, 2021 till 29th November, 2021. This train will halt at Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Bayana, Rupbas, Fatehpur Sikri, Agra Fort, Tundla and Etawah stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating Coaches.

The booking of Train Nos. 09117 will open from 19th October, 2021 and of Train Nos. 09191, 09193, 09187 & 01906 will open from 20th October, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and IRCTC website. Above trains will run as fully reserved trains.

For detailed information regarding timings of halts and composition, passengers may please visit  www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. It is worth mentioning that o­nly passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board the special train. Passengers are requested by Western Railway, to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

*********





2
11-10-2021
Work Review Meeting held at NCR Headquarter More than 2200 projects discussed during the two day long meeting

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे

जनसम्‍पर्क कार्यालय

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे,प्रयागराज

पत्रांक: 11पीआर/10/2021प्रेस विज्ञप्तिदिनांक:07.10.2021

Work Review Meeting held at NCR Headquarter

More than 2200 projects discussed during the two day long meeting

Ensure Speedy execution of Infrastructural Projectswith quality: GM/NCR

 

A two day long Work Review Meeting Presided over by Shri Pramod Kumar GM/NCR concluded today o­n 07th October 2021, at North Central Railway Headquarter office.The progress of 2239 o­ngoing works of NCR has been reviewed during the meeting; this also included the 60 o­ngoing Road Over Bridge/Road Under Bridge works over NCR.

While addressing the meeting General Manager stressed upon the need to execute the infrastructural works with speed alongside maintaining quality. He also said the officers should also visit these project worksites during their inspections. Further officers during routine inspections should pen down the deficiencies noted and work required to overcome them should be properly analyzed and prioritized. This should be taken care while proposing new works. He further added different executive agencies like CORE, RVNL are undertaking projects over the zone, therefore a proper monitoring mechanism should be evolved to evaluate the progress of work and accordingly the best possible assistance be provided to the agencies for execution of works in targeted time limits. Shri Kumar also emphasized to review the progress of these works regularly and said such work review meetings should be held quarterly.

Shri S K Mishra PCE/NCR while delivering his keynote address said that the executing agencies should expedite works as no work will be held due to shortage of funds.

During the two day meeting projects like Jhansi-Kanpur doubling, Mathura-Palwal4thline, Mathura-Jhansi and Prayagraj-Deendayalupadhyay 3rd line, Prayagraj-Bamhrauli 4thline with flyover, Aligrah and Etawah flyovers and Aligarh-Daud Khan 3rdline, all o­ngoing Automatic Signalling and computerization works were discussed in the meeting.

 








COMMENTS

1
2021/1018-10-2021
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS


WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 FESTIVAL
SPECIAL TRAINS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand during the festive season, Western Railway has decided to run additional Special Trains on Special Fare between Bandra Terminus – Subedarganj, Bandra Terminus – Mau, Surat – Subedarganj, Surat – Karmali and Ahmedabad – Kanpur Central.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the special trains are as under:

1)Train No. 09191/09192 Bandra Terminus - Subedarganj Superfast Special (Weekly)[10 Trips]

Train No. 09191 Bandra Terminus – Subedarganj Superfast Special will depart Bandra Terminus every Wednesday at 19.25 hrs & will reach Subedarganj at 22.20 hrs the next day. This train will run from 27th October, 2021 to 24th November, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 09192 Subedarganj - Bandra Terminus Superfast Special will depart Subedarganj every Friday at 06.00 hrs & will reach Bandra Terminus at 11.55 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 29th October, 2021 to 26th November, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla and Kanpur Central stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC 3-Tier and Sleeper Class Coaches.

2)Train No. 09193/09194 Bandra Terminus – Mau Jn. Superfast Special (Weekly) [8 Trips]

Train No. 09193 Bandra Terminus - Mau Jn. Superfast Special will depart Bandra Terminus every Tuesday at 22.25 hrs & will reach Mau Jn. at 09.00 hrs, o­n the third day. This train will run from 26th October, 2021 to 16th November, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 09194 Mau Jn. - Bandra Terminus Superfast Special will depart Mau Jn. every Thursday at 19.00 hrs & will reachBandra Terminus at 04.30 hrs, o­n the third day. This train will run from 28th October, 2021 to 18th November, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Agra Cantt., Shamshabad Town, Etawah, Kanpur Central, Prayagraj Jn, Janghai Jn, Mariahu, Jaunpur and Aunrihar Jn stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches.

3)Train 09187/09188 Surat - Karmali Special (Weekly) [12 Trips]

Train No. 09187 Surat - Karmali Special will run from 26thOctober to 30th November, 2021. This train running from Surat o­n Tuesday, 26th October, 2021 will follow the monsoon timings & will depart at 19.50 hrs and will reach Karmali at 13.10 hrs, the next day. Thereafter, this train will follow non – monsoon timings & will depart from Surat every Tuesday at 19.50 hrs and reach Karmali at 11.00 hrs, the next day. Similarly, in return direction, Train no. 09188 Karmali – Surat special will run from 27th October to 1stDecember, 2021. This train running from Karmali o­n Wednesday 27thOctober, 2021 will follow the monsoon timings & will depart at 14.10 hrs and will reach Surat at 08.35 hrs, the next day. Thereafter, this train will follow non – monsoon timings &will depart from Karmali every Wednesday at 12.40 hrs and reach Surat at 08.35 hrs, the next day. Enroute this train will halt at Valsad, Vapi, Palghar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Sangmeshwar Road,Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road and Thivim stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC Chair Car, Chair Car and Second Class Seating Coaches.

4)Train No. 09117/09118 Surat - Subedarganj Superfast Special (Weekly) [12 Trips]

Train No. 09117 Surat - Subedarganj special will depart Surat every Friday at 06.00 hrs & will reach Subedarganj at 07.50 hrs the next day. This train will run from 22nd October, 2021 to 26thNovember 2021. Similarly, Train No. 09118 Subedarganj - Surat special will depart Subedarganj every Saturday at 11.10 hrs & will arrive at Surat at 12.45 hrs the next day. This train will run from 23rd October, 2021 to 27th November, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Bharuch, Vadodara, Dahod, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Agra Fort, Etawah and Kanpur Central stations in both directions. Train No. 09118 will have an additional halt at Godhra station. This train comprises of AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class, Second Class Seating Coaches.

5)Train No. 01906/01905 Ahmedabad - Kanpur Central Superfast Festival Special (Weekly)

[12 Trips]

Train No. 01906 Ahmedabad - Kanpur Central special will depart Ahmedabad every Tuesday at 15.05 hrs & will reach Kanpur Central at 11.55 hrs the next day. This train will run from 26th October, 2021 till 30th November, 2021. Similarly, Train No. 01905 Kanpur Central - Ahmedabad Special will leave Kanpur Central every Monday at 15.35 hrs & will reach Ahmedabad at 11.00 hrs the next day. This train will run from 25thOctober, 2021 till 29th November, 2021. This train will halt at Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Bayana, Rupbas, Fatehpur Sikri, Agra Fort, Tundla and Etawah stations in both directions. This train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating Coaches.

The booking of Train Nos. 09117 will open from 19th October, 2021 and of Train Nos. 09191, 09193, 09187 & 01906 will open from 20th October, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and IRCTC website. Above trains will run as fully reserved trains.

For detailed information regarding timings of halts and composition, passengers may please visit  www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. It is worth mentioning that o­nly passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board the special train. Passengers are requested by Western Railway, to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

*********





2
11-10-2021
Work Review Meeting held at NCR Headquarter More than 2200 projects discussed during the two day long meeting

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे

जनसम्‍पर्क कार्यालय

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे,प्रयागराज

पत्रांक: 11पीआर/10/2021प्रेस विज्ञप्तिदिनांक:07.10.2021

Work Review Meeting held at NCR Headquarter

More than 2200 projects discussed during the two day long meeting

Ensure Speedy execution of Infrastructural Projectswith quality: GM/NCR

 

A two day long Work Review Meeting Presided over by Shri Pramod Kumar GM/NCR concluded today o­n 07th October 2021, at North Central Railway Headquarter office.The progress of 2239 o­ngoing works of NCR has been reviewed during the meeting; this also included the 60 o­ngoing Road Over Bridge/Road Under Bridge works over NCR.

While addressing the meeting General Manager stressed upon the need to execute the infrastructural works with speed alongside maintaining quality. He also said the officers should also visit these project worksites during their inspections. Further officers during routine inspections should pen down the deficiencies noted and work required to overcome them should be properly analyzed and prioritized. This should be taken care while proposing new works. He further added different executive agencies like CORE, RVNL are undertaking projects over the zone, therefore a proper monitoring mechanism should be evolved to evaluate the progress of work and accordingly the best possible assistance be provided to the agencies for execution of works in targeted time limits. Shri Kumar also emphasized to review the progress of these works regularly and said such work review meetings should be held quarterly.

Shri S K Mishra PCE/NCR while delivering his keynote address said that the executing agencies should expedite works as no work will be held due to shortage of funds.

During the two day meeting projects like Jhansi-Kanpur doubling, Mathura-Palwal4thline, Mathura-Jhansi and Prayagraj-Deendayalupadhyay 3rd line, Prayagraj-Bamhrauli 4thline with flyover, Aligrah and Etawah flyovers and Aligarh-Daud Khan 3rdline, all o­ngoing Automatic Signalling and computerization works were discussed in the meeting.

 





1
sunilyadav- Thu Dec 24 18:06 2015


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search