For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








85 Trains from (PRG)PRAYAG to (PYG)PRAYAG GHAT


Address: 87/9, Prayag Station Road, Allen Ganj, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh 211002, India

Station Code: PRG

Station Name: PRAYAG

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 253

Station Traffic: High

Address: 77 Main Station Building, Alopi Bagh crossing,Prayag Ghat Railway Terminal, Prayagraj 211003 Uttar Pradesh

Station Code: PYG

Station Name: Prayag Ghat

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 165

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXPALY00:17ALD00:300:13M3A,SL,GN,11046 Status
16360PNBE ERS EXPRESALY00:17ALD00:300:13TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16360 Status
54377PRG BE PASSPRG00:50PFM01:070:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54377 Status
54378BE PRG PASSPRG01:28PYG01:500:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54378 Status
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXPALD01:30ALY01:380:08TH3A,SL,GN,11045 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPALD01:30ALY01:380:08SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16359 Status
11062DBG LTT EXPRESSALY02:32ALD02:450:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11062 Status
14006LICHCHAVI EXPALD02:55ALY03:050:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14006 Status
14371TRIBENI EXPRESSPRG03:13PFM03:310:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,14371 Status
24369TRIBENI EXPRESSPRG03:13PFM03:310:18M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,24369 Status
14369TRIBENI EXPRESSPRG03:13PFM03:310:18TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14369 Status
11067SAKET EXPRESSALD04:15NYN03:041:11W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11067 Status
54371PYG FD PASSPRG05:12PFM05:250:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54371 Status
14215GANGA GOMTI EXPPRG06:00PFM06:220:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14215 Status
54160ALD JHS PASSALD06:05NYN06:230:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54160 Status
54373PYG FD PASSPRG06:50PFM07:050:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54373 Status
64596ALD DDU MEMUSFG07:00ALD07:200:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64596 Status
22132GYAN GANGA SFALY07:05ALD07:150:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,22132 Status
11034DBG PUNE EXPALY07:05ALD07:150:10F2A,3A,SL,GN,11034 Status
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARANALY07:05ALD07:150:10WUNRESERVED15559 Status
14116HW ALD EXPPRG07:26PYG07:450:19M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,14116 Status
21107KURJ BSB LINK EXPRG07:28PFM07:380:10TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN,21107 Status
11107BUNDELKHAND EXPPRG07:28PFM07:380:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11107 Status
14164SANGAM EXPSFG07:41ALD08:350:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14164 Status
14114LINK EXPRESSSFG07:41ALD08:350:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14114 Status
54375PYG JNU PASSPRG07:42PFM07:570:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54375 Status
15483MAHANANDA EXPNYN08:20ALD08:400:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15483 Status
15004CHAURICHAURAEXPALY08:22ALD08:400:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15004 Status
14126SARYU EXPRESSPRG08:27ALD08:400:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14126 Status
63237DDU ALD MEMUNYN08:46ALD09:100:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63237 Status
54103CAR ALD PASSNYN08:50ALD09:150:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54103 Status
54102CNB PRG PASSPRG08:53PYG09:200:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54102 Status
11039MAHARASHTRA EXPPRG08:58PFM09:160:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11039 Status
15017GORAKHPUR EXPPRG08:58PFM09:160:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15017 Status
14512NAUCHANDI EXPPRG09:37PYG10:000:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14512 Status
24512KRJ ALD LINK EXPPRG09:37PYG10:000:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,24512 Status
75115GCT PRG PASSPRG10:01PYG10:250:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75115 Status
11061DARBHANGA EXPNYN10:11ALD10:450:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11061 Status
54214JNU ALD PASSPRG10:30PYG10:500:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54214 Status
14218UNCHAHAR EXPPRG11:00PYG11:250:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14218 Status
53345CPU ALD PASSNYN11:00ALD12:551:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53345 Status
15117MUV JBP EXPRESALY11:10ALD11:500:40SA3A,SL,GN,15117 Status
12791SC DNR EXPRESSALD11:25ALY11:330:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12791 Status
14210LKO PYG INTRCTYPRG11:32PYG12:000:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14210 Status
15160SARNATH EXPRESSNYN11:41ALD12:200:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15160 Status
54254LKO PYG PASSPRG12:41PYG13:250:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54254 Status
14217UNCHAHAR EXPPRG13:52PFM14:050:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14217 Status
14102CNB PRG EXPPRG14:26PYG14:500:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14102 Status
53346ALD CPU PASSALD14:40NYN14:530:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53346 Status
15159SARNATH EXPRESSPRG15:00ALD15:150:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15159 Status
54253PYG LKO PASSPRG15:17PFM15:380:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54253 Status
15018GKP LTT EXPPRG15:37ALD15:550:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15018 Status
22131GYAN GANGA EXPALD16:20ALY16:280:08M2A,3A,SL,GN,22131 Status
11033DARBHANGA EXPALD16:20ALY16:280:08W2A,3A,SL,GN,11033 Status
14101PRG CNB EXPPRG16:25PFM16:430:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14101 Status
54101PRG CNB PASSPRG16:52PFM17:050:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54101 Status
15118JBP MUV EXPRESSALD17:10ALY17:200:10SU3A,SL,GN,15118 Status
54213ALD JNU PASSPRG17:17PFM17:310:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54213 Status
14511NAUCHANDI EXPPRG17:42PFM17:550:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14511 Status
14163SANGAM EXPRESSALD17:45SFG17:530:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14163 Status
15484MAHANANDA EXPALD18:05NYN18:180:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
75116PRG GCT DEMUPRG18:05PFM18:150:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75116 Status
63238ALD DDU PASSSFG18:10ALD18:300:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63238 Status
54159JHS ALD PASSNYN18:20ALD18:450:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54159 Status
14125SARYU EXPRESSPRG18:28PFM18:460:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14125 Status
54104ALD CAR PASSALD18:30NYN18:410:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54104 Status
14005LICHCHAVI EXPALY18:33ALD18:500:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14005 Status
54372FD PYG PASSPRG18:35PYG19:000:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54372 Status
19422PNBE ADI EXPALY19:12ALD19:250:13TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19422 Status
64595DDU ALD MEMUNYN19:45ALD20:150:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64595 Status
12792SECUNDERABAD EXALY20:10ALD20:200:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12792 Status
14118MANWAR SANGM EXPPRG20:16ALD20:300:14M,TU,W,F,SACC,2S,GN,14118 Status
24370TRIVENI EXPPRG20:35ALD20:550:20TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,24370 Status
14370TRIVENI EXPPRG20:35ALD20:550:20M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,14370 Status
21108BSB KURJ LINK EXPRG20:35ALD20:550:20M,W,SA3A,SL,GN,21108 Status
11108BUNDELKHAND EXPPRG20:35ALD20:550:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11108 Status
54376JNU PYG PASSPRG20:57PYG21:250:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54376 Status
22968ALD ADI SF EXPALD21:00NYN21:190:19F2A,3A,SL,GN,22968 Status
15003CHAURICHAURAEXPALD21:10ALY21:180:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15003 Status
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESSALD21:45ACOI22:050:20M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12947 Status
14216GANGA GOMTI EXPPRG22:10PYG22:500:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14216 Status
14307PRG BE EXPRESSPRG22:13PFM22:280:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN,14307 Status
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESSALD22:40ALY22:480:08SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19421 Status
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARANALD22:40ALY22:500:10FUNRESERVED15560 Status
54374FD PYG PASSPRG23:14PYG23:500:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54374 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
18-06-2020
North Central Railway to convert additional 150 coaches as isolation coaches

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press Release Date: 17.06.20

North Central Railway to convert additional 150 coaches as isolation coaches

As part of COVID-19 preparedness, North Central Railway has already converted 130 General and Sleeper class coaches in isolation coaches following standard modification issued by Railway Board. Of 130 isolation coaches sufficient to cater 2080 covid patients conversion of 50 coaches was done by Jhansi coach midlife rehabilitation workshop, 40 by Prayagraj division and 20 each by Agra and Jhansi divisions.

Under the standard modification work the first cabin near the bathing room hasbeen provided with two plastic curtains transversely in the aisle so that the entry and exit to the entire eight cabins can be screened off. This first cabin has been earmarked for store/paramedics area.

A detailed standard operating procedure for use of isolation coaches for treatment of mild Covid patientswas issued by Ministry of health o­n 06.05.20. These isolation coaches have been made to augment resources of state governments in fight against novel pandemic. A list of 215 stations was also issued having facility of watering and charging however being aon-wheel facility it can be moved to other locations also.

To further augment the preparedness against Covid-19, North Central Railway has decided convert additional 150 coaches as isolation coaches and coaches are being arranged for undertaking conversion work.Of total 150 coaches 70 shall be converted by CMLR workshop Jhansi , 50 by Prayagraj division , 20 by Jhansi division and 10 by Agra division .






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit