For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PRAYAG GHAT

STATION INFO

Address: 77 Main Station Building, Alopi Bagh crossing,Prayag Ghat Railway Terminal, Prayagraj 211003 Uttar Pradesh

Station Code: PYG)PRAYAG GHA

Station Name: PYG)PRAYAG GHAT

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 29

Train Frequency Weekly: 165

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
54378BE PRG PASS01:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14116HW ALD EXP07:45Des--M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
54102CNB PRG PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
24512KRJ ALD LINK EXP10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
14512NAUCHANDI EXP10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75115GCT PRG PASS10:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
54214JNU ALD PASS10:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14218UNCHAHAR EXP11:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14210LKO PYG INTRCTY12:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
54254LKO PYG PASS13:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14102CNB PRG EXP14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54372FD PYG PASS19:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54376JNU PYG PASS21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14216GANGA GOMTI EXP22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
54374FD PYG PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
54371PYG FD PASSSrc04:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54373PYG FD PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54375PYG JNU PASSSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54377PRG BE PASSSrc00:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75116PRG GCT DEMUSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
54253PYG LKO PASSSrc14:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54213ALD JNU PASSSrc16:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54101PRG CNB PASSSrc16:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14511NAUCHANDI EXPSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14217UNCHAHAR EXPSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14215GANGA GOMTI EXPSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14209PYG LKO INTRCTYSrc15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14115PYG HW EXPSrc23:35--TU,TH,SU2A,SL,GN
14101PRG CNB EXPSrc16:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
02-12-2021
Grand Welcome to Swarnim Vijay Mashal on arrival to NCR Hq

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे

जनसम्‍पर्क कार्यालय

उत्‍तर मध्‍य रेलवे,प्रयागराज

 

पत्रांक: 11पीआर/11/2021         प्रेस विज्ञप्तिदिनांक: 25.11.2021

Grand Welcome to Swarnim Vijay Mashal o­n arrival to NCR Hq

As part of commemorative events of 50 years of Indian victory in 1971 Indo-Pak war, Swarnim Vijay Mashal, which was lit up by Hon’ble Prime Minister o­n Vijay Diwas(16 December) 2020 at National War Memorial New Delhi reached at North Central Railway Headquarters today. The Mashaal was brought to the NCR Headquarters by a contingent of Armed Forces in a well decorated gypsy. Sportspersons of NCR and Bharat Scouts and Guides welcomed the Mashaal with waving of tricolors in their hands as it travels to reach the sprawling lawns of NCR Headquarter where the main function was to be organized in the lap of the National Flag flying 100 feet high in the sky. As the Mashaal alighted the vehicle, it was escorted by the army Bagpiper towards the saluting base. RPF parade led by Parade Commander Yogesh Rana gave Guard of Honor to the Swarnim Vijay Mashaal. The Mashaal was handed over to the General Manager NCR Shri Pramod Kumar by Brig. Ajay Pasbola, Station Commander and DyGOC, Purva UP& MP Sub area. A symbol of courage and prowess, the Mashaal was installed at the saluting base by the General Manager, assisted by Shri Ravinder Verma, IG/RPF/NCR, as the guard gave general salute to the Mashaal. The salute was followed by the National Anthem.

General Manager paid tribute to the gallant action of our brave soldiers in the Indo-Pak war of 1971 and recalled the contribution of Indian Railways in troop mobilization. Shri Kumar took pride in informing that Indian Railways ran well over 2000 special trains for movement of defense forces and equipment during the war and 800 special trains were ran after the end of conflict to move prisoners of war and refugees.

GM NCR specifically mentioned the contribution of 1033 Railways Engineers Territorial Army commanded by Lt. Col. M.L.Khanna, whose 1000 railwaymen turned armymen TA battalion, was called upon to activate and then operate the work of 40 km rail line of the Pakistan Railways in the middle of Thar Desert that straddles the two countries at that point. The task acquired great urgency as our advancing troops were left with meagre rations of food, water and ammunition. The task was completed in a day and in the bombings that were encountered during the operation as the unit advanced, the locomotive driver Shri Durga Shankar sustained burn injuries and offered to drive with his elbows. The locopilot was decorated with the Veer Chakra while the unit was awarded with two Vishishth Sewa Medals.

General Manager also recalled the speedy work done by Indian Railways in restoration of communications and Railways at the end of war in the newly developed nation, Bangladesh.

GM informed about the various activities being undertaken by NCR in coordination with Indian Defence Forces and assured the officers of defense forces that NCR is ready to respond to the call of nation whenever need arises.

Following the speech by the General Manager, RPF Band displayed its skills by playing the tunes of patriotic songs which received wide accolades.

The Mashaal was then handed over to the sportspersons of NCR by the General Manager who later handed it over to the RPF for final handing back to the Army.

Live Commentary of the event was done by Ms. Krishna Tiwari, Secretary, Scouts and Guides NCR while the proceedings were conducted by CPRO Shivam Sharma. The function was broadcasted live o­n YouTube with live streaming at various stations of NCR.

SrDSC/RPF/PRYJ Shri Manoj Singh coordinated the entire event with the defense forces.

The function was attended by the officers from Defense Forces, senior officers of North Central Railway, DRM/Prayagraj andthe officers from 970 Railway Territorial Army, Jhansi.





2
2021/11/5527-11-2021
Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways flags off “Rampath Yatra Special Train”

Central Railway

Press Release

Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways flags off “Rampath Yatra Special Train”

Shri  Raosaheb Dadarao Patil Danve, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Government of India, flagged off the “Rampath Yatra Special Train” o­n 27.11.2021 through video conferencing.

Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Hon’ble Mayor, Shri Sunil Kamble, Hon’ble MLA  Pune attended the event at Pune station.

Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager, Central Railway Mumbai and Smt.Rajni Hasija, Chairman and Managing Director, IRCTC joined the function through weblink.

Smt Renu Sharma, Divisional Railway Manager, Pune Division and other Senior officers of Central Railway and IRCTC were also present at Pune station. 

 Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, in his address said that “In line with the appeal by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, the campaign ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ was launched to promote tourism in the country.  The Rampath Yatra train is a part of the Ramayan Circuit & connects  the important places in the journey of Prabhu Ram.”

He congratulated Railway administration, especially IRCTC for making  all the arrangements like ticketing, accommodation, food, transport, tourist guides etc for devotees in the Rampath Yatra package.

He urged the people to undertake this tour and share their experiences widely thus making the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ campaign and Ramayan Circuit a grand success.

Main Features:

“Rampath Yatra” a pilgrimage special tourist train is an all-inclusive tour package covering the important tourist places such as Ayodhya, Nandigram, Varanasi, Prayag, Shringaverpur and Chitrakoot. The booking of this pilgrimage special tourist train done o­nline o­n IRCTC website and also at Zonal offices, Regional offices and Tourist Facilitation Centers of IRCTC.

This Pilgrimage special Pune-Ayodhya-Pune will halt at Lonavala, Panvel, Kalyan, Nashik, Manmad, Chalisgaon, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Khandwa and Itarsi for boarding and deboarding of passengers. The tourist halts have been provided at Ayodhya and Varanasi. The Train composition:  five AC-3 tier, five sleeper class and o­ne Pantry car along with 2 luggage cum brake vans.  

--- ---

Date: November 27, 2021

PR No.2021/11/55

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search