For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KAMAKHYA

STATION INFO

Address: Kamakhya Railway Station, Maligaon, Guwahati, Assam, India

Station Code: KYQ)KAMAKHY

Station Name: KYQ)KAMAKHYA

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 122

Train Frequency Weekly: 337

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19709KAVI GURU EXP00:10Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ00:1300:152W1A,2A,3A
15631BME GHY EXPRESS00:2800:335TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS00:3000:355M,W3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP02:3002:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN02:3002:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP03:4003:455TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP03:4003:455M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15618DONYI POLO EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP04:2004:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15629NAGAON EXPRESS04:2404:251M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12519LTT KYQ AC EXP04:25Des--SU1A,2A,3A
13181KAZIRANGA EXP04:2504:272M2A,3A,SL,GN
15417APDJ SHTT RR EXP04:2504:272TU,F,SUSL,GN
12509GUWAHATI EXP05:0505:072W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12513SC GHY EXP05:0505:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP05:0505:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55810GHY NBQ PASS05:1505:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15643PURI KYQ EXPRESS06:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS06:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES06:1506:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS06:3406:362M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS06:3406:362W,TH,SU2S,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS06:3506:372TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS06:3506:372M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12514GHY SC EXPRESS06:3506:372TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS06:3506:372TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15614LACHIT EXPRESS07:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55804GHY NBQ PASS07:3507:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12507ARONAI EXPRESS07:3607:371TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ07:4007:422M1A,2A,3A
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07149SC KYQ SPL08:20Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
55818GHY NBQ PASSENGER08:2508:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55801MANAS RHINO PASSENGER08:5608:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75723NBQ GHY DEMU09:2009:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP09:2209:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12345SARAIGHAT EXP09:4109:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55805NBQ GHY PASS09:4309:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13282RJPB NTSK EXP09:5810:035SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15816INTERCITY EXP10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55819MNDP GHY PASS10:4010:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15632GHY BME BKN EXP11:0011:055TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS11:0011:055M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55753APDJ GHY PASS11:0111:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES11:3011:355W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15771INTERCITY EXP12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15619GAYA KYQ WKLY EX12:30Des--TU3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS12:30Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES12:3012:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12346SARAIGHAT EXP12:3712:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL13:0513:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP13:2513:272SU3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS13:2513:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS13:2513:305W2A,3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA13:2513:272SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA13:2513:272SU3A,SL,GN
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR13:3013:5020TU,F3A
19305INDB GHY EXP13:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12551YPRKYQ AC EXP14:00Des--SA1A,2A,3A
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL14:2514:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55754GHY APDJ PASS14:3514:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55811DBB KYQ FAST PASS15:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS15:0515:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15626AGTL DGHR EXP15:1515:172SA3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS15:1515:205F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS15:1515:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS15:1515:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS15:25Des--F3A,SL,GN
12525KOAA DBRG EXP15:3015:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
15625DGHR AGTL EXP15:3315:352M3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP16:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55820GHY MNDP PASS16:3516:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15646GHY LTT EXP17:1017:155W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55806GHY NBQ PASS17:1517:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75724GHY NBQ DMU17:1517:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55802GHY NBQ PASS17:4517:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13182KAZIRANGA EXP17:5518:005TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP17:5518:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP17:5518:005TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS18:3018:322TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS18:3018:322M,TH,F2S,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP18:45Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
55817NBQ GHY PASS19:0519:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15770INTERCITY EXP19:3019:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:5020:1020TU,SA3A
55809NBQ GHY PASS21:0021:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55803NBQ GHY PASS21:1521:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12526DBRG KOAA EXP21:1621:182TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15639PURI GHY EXPRESS21:35Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15617DONYI POLO EXP21:3521:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXP22:00Des--M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15418SHTT APDJ RR EXP22:4522:472M,W,SASL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP22:4522:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
15623BGKT KYQ EXP23:05Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15652LOHIT EXPRESS23:0523:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES23:0523:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP23:1023:155TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXP23:1023:155M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15661RNC KYQ EXPRESS23:25Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL23:4023:422W3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
07150KYQ SC SPECIALSrc05:42--M2A,3A,SL,GN
13247RJPB CAPITAL EXPSrc05:00--TU,W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15620KYQ GYA WKLY EXPSrc07:00--M3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESSSrc17:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15613LACHIT EXPRESSSrc20:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESSSrc05:35--TH3A,SL,GN
15640KYQ PURI EXPRESSSrc19:05--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESSSrc23:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15662KYQ RNC EXPRESSSrc12:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSSrc11:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESSSrc10:45--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15815INTERCITY EXPSrc16:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15772INTERCITY EXPSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19306KYQ INDB EXPSrc05:35--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURUSrc18:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
55812KYQ DBB FAST PASSSrc22:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12505NORTH EAST EXPSourcee10:02--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12520KYQ LTT AC EXPSourcee21:00--TH1A,2A,3A
12552KYQ YPR AC EXPSourcee14:00--W1A,2A,3A
22512KARMABHOOMI EXPSourcee18:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
92403-08-2020
Maligaon
Automatic Axle box Temperature Detector Installed To further enhance safety of train movement

In yet another effort to further improve safety of train movement, Automatic
Computerized Axle Box Temperature measurement system has been installed in
Kamakhya and New Bongaigaon stations of NFR.
This Automatic Computerized Axle Box Temperature measurement system is a fully
automated wayside detection system. It consists of data acquisition equipment deployed
by the side of railway track which acquires temperatures of axle boxes and wheels treads /
rims of every passing train. The acquired data is analyzed and axle boxes running hot due
to some defects and wheels running hot due to brake-binding are identified. Alarms are
raised when the parameters are found exceeding prescribed upper limits. These alarms
are dispatched in the form of SMS alerts or any other suitable means. The parameters
acquired by system are also relayed to a computer server which is available to users of
the system through a website.
Hot Axle and brake binding of trains due to various reasons are a major cause of
concern, which even has the potential of causing derailment of train leading to substantial
loss of property apart from blocking train movements. Such damages can be checked if
defects are detected o­n time.
This newly introduced system improves the accuracy of the data. This system was
installed in Kamakhya station in month of February 2020 and till now three successful
detections have been done. This system has also been installed at New Bongaigaon
station in February 2020 and till now five successful detections have been done in freight
carrying trains. It has been now planned to install Automatic Axle box Temperature


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
812 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Indian Railways converting train coaches into Isolation Wards

                                  The Indian Railways is preparing to convert train coaches into isolation wards to prepare for a fight against corona virus pandemic to meet the increasing demand for beds in the isolation wards. Such a plan can help us be well-prepared to meet any emergency.

To start with, N. F. Railway is converting coaches at the Coach Maintenance Depot in Kamakhya and Guwahati into isolation wards after consulting medical professionals at N. F. Railway Central Hospital, Maligaon.

A non-AC sleeper coach is converted into an isolation wards for patients suffering from Covid-19. Each cabin of coach has been converted into an independent isolation ward which shall accommodate o­ne patient. There are nine such cabins in o­ne coach. Following modifications have been done in each coach:-

1.Middle berths have been removed from these cabins for keeping two feet bed space o­n the berths.

2.Extra bottle holders and electric points are provided for medicines, IV Fluids and medical equipments like oscilloscope monitor, suction apparatus, etc.

3.A foldable stool is available under the berth for keeping the medical equipments as and when required.

4.Air Plastic curtains have been provided between two cabins for privacy and isolation.

5.The side berth end panel walls of the coach near the entry/exit doors have been removed for easy access of stretcher.

6.One of the four toilets of the coach has been converted to bathroom with facility for shower, bucket and mug.

7.Insulated bamboo sheets put up o­n the roof and the side walls of the coach for reducing the heat transfer and temperature inside the isolation wards.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

1
92403-08-2020
Maligaon
Automatic Axle box Temperature Detector Installed To further enhance safety of train movement

In yet another effort to further improve safety of train movement, Automatic
Computerized Axle Box Temperature measurement system has been installed in
Kamakhya and New Bongaigaon stations of NFR.
This Automatic Computerized Axle Box Temperature measurement system is a fully
automated wayside detection system. It consists of data acquisition equipment deployed
by the side of railway track which acquires temperatures of axle boxes and wheels treads /
rims of every passing train. The acquired data is analyzed and axle boxes running hot due
to some defects and wheels running hot due to brake-binding are identified. Alarms are
raised when the parameters are found exceeding prescribed upper limits. These alarms
are dispatched in the form of SMS alerts or any other suitable means. The parameters
acquired by system are also relayed to a computer server which is available to users of
the system through a website.
Hot Axle and brake binding of trains due to various reasons are a major cause of
concern, which even has the potential of causing derailment of train leading to substantial
loss of property apart from blocking train movements. Such damages can be checked if
defects are detected o­n time.
This newly introduced system improves the accuracy of the data. This system was
installed in Kamakhya station in month of February 2020 and till now three successful
detections have been done. This system has also been installed at New Bongaigaon
station in February 2020 and till now five successful detections have been done in freight
carrying trains. It has been now planned to install Automatic Axle box Temperature


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
812 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Indian Railways converting train coaches into Isolation Wards

                                  The Indian Railways is preparing to convert train coaches into isolation wards to prepare for a fight against corona virus pandemic to meet the increasing demand for beds in the isolation wards. Such a plan can help us be well-prepared to meet any emergency.

To start with, N. F. Railway is converting coaches at the Coach Maintenance Depot in Kamakhya and Guwahati into isolation wards after consulting medical professionals at N. F. Railway Central Hospital, Maligaon.

A non-AC sleeper coach is converted into an isolation wards for patients suffering from Covid-19. Each cabin of coach has been converted into an independent isolation ward which shall accommodate o­ne patient. There are nine such cabins in o­ne coach. Following modifications have been done in each coach:-

1.Middle berths have been removed from these cabins for keeping two feet bed space o­n the berths.

2.Extra bottle holders and electric points are provided for medicines, IV Fluids and medical equipments like oscilloscope monitor, suction apparatus, etc.

3.A foldable stool is available under the berth for keeping the medical equipments as and when required.

4.Air Plastic curtains have been provided between two cabins for privacy and isolation.

5.The side berth end panel walls of the coach near the entry/exit doors have been removed for easy access of stretcher.

6.One of the four toilets of the coach has been converted to bathroom with facility for shower, bucket and mug.

7.Insulated bamboo sheets put up o­n the roof and the side walls of the coach for reducing the heat transfer and temperature inside the isolation wards.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




1
Donna Hazarika - Wed Feb 14 18:32 2018
I want to know whether P1-RC 26 will get seat in 13248 RJBN to KAMQA lol


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search