For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KAMAKHYA

STATION INFO

Address: Kamakhya Railway Station, Maligaon, Guwahati, Assam, India

Station Code: KYQ)KAMAKHY

Station Name: KYQ)KAMAKHYA

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 122

Train Frequency Weekly: 337

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19709KAVI GURU EXP00:10Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ00:1300:152W1A,2A,3A
15631BME GHY EXPRESS00:2800:335TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS00:3000:355M,W3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP02:3002:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN02:3002:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP03:4003:455TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP03:4003:455M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15618DONYI POLO EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP04:2004:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15629NAGAON EXPRESS04:2404:251M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12519LTT KYQ AC EXP04:25Des--SU1A,2A,3A
13181KAZIRANGA EXP04:2504:272M2A,3A,SL,GN
15417APDJ SHTT RR EXP04:2504:272TU,F,SUSL,GN
12509GUWAHATI EXP05:0505:072W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12513SC GHY EXP05:0505:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP05:0505:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55810GHY NBQ PASS05:1505:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15643PURI KYQ EXPRESS06:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS06:10Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES06:1506:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS06:3406:362M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS06:3406:362W,TH,SU2S,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS06:3506:372TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS06:3506:372M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12514GHY SC EXPRESS06:3506:372TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS06:3506:372TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15614LACHIT EXPRESS07:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55804GHY NBQ PASS07:3507:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12507ARONAI EXPRESS07:3607:371TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ07:4007:422M1A,2A,3A
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07149SC KYQ SPL08:20Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
55818GHY NBQ PASSENGER08:2508:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55801MANAS RHINO PASSENGER08:5608:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75723NBQ GHY DEMU09:2009:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP09:2209:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12345SARAIGHAT EXP09:4109:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55805NBQ GHY PASS09:4309:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13282RJPB NTSK EXP09:5810:035SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15816INTERCITY EXP10:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55819MNDP GHY PASS10:4010:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15632GHY BME BKN EXP11:0011:055TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS11:0011:055M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55753APDJ GHY PASS11:0111:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES11:3011:355W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15771INTERCITY EXP12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15619GAYA KYQ WKLY EX12:30Des--TU3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS12:30Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES12:3012:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12346SARAIGHAT EXP12:3712:392M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL13:0513:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP13:2513:272SU3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESS13:2513:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESS13:2513:305W2A,3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA13:2513:272SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA13:2513:272SU3A,SL,GN
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR13:3013:5020TU,F3A
19305INDB GHY EXP13:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12551YPRKYQ AC EXP14:00Des--SA1A,2A,3A
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL14:2514:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55754GHY APDJ PASS14:3514:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55811DBB KYQ FAST PASS15:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS15:0515:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15626AGTL DGHR EXP15:1515:172SA3A,SL,GN
15630NAGAON EXPRESS15:1515:205F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS15:1515:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS15:1515:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS15:25Des--F3A,SL,GN
12525KOAA DBRG EXP15:3015:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
15625DGHR AGTL EXP15:3315:352M3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP16:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55820GHY MNDP PASS16:3516:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15646GHY LTT EXP17:1017:155W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55806GHY NBQ PASS17:1517:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75724GHY NBQ DMU17:1517:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55802GHY NBQ PASS17:4517:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13182KAZIRANGA EXP17:5518:005TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP17:5518:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP17:5518:005TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS18:3018:322TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS18:3018:322M,TH,F2S,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP18:45Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
55817NBQ GHY PASS19:0519:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15770INTERCITY EXP19:3019:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:5020:1020TU,SA3A
55809NBQ GHY PASS21:0021:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55803NBQ GHY PASS21:1521:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12526DBRG KOAA EXP21:1621:182TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15639PURI GHY EXPRESS21:35Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15617DONYI POLO EXP21:3521:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXP22:00Des--M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15418SHTT APDJ RR EXP22:4522:472M,W,SASL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP22:4522:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
15623BGKT KYQ EXP23:05Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15652LOHIT EXPRESS23:0523:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES23:0523:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP23:1023:155TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXP23:1023:155M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15661RNC KYQ EXPRESS23:25Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL23:4023:422W3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
07150KYQ SC SPECIALSrc05:42--M2A,3A,SL,GN
13247RJPB CAPITAL EXPSrc05:00--TU,W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15620KYQ GYA WKLY EXPSrc07:00--M3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESSSrc17:15--F2A,3A,SL,GN
15613LACHIT EXPRESSSrc20:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESSSrc05:35--TH3A,SL,GN
15640KYQ PURI EXPRESSSrc19:05--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESSSrc23:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15662KYQ RNC EXPRESSSrc12:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSSrc11:00--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESSSrc10:45--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15815INTERCITY EXPSrc16:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15772INTERCITY EXPSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19306KYQ INDB EXPSrc05:35--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURUSrc18:45--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
55812KYQ DBB FAST PASSSrc22:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12505NORTH EAST EXPSourcee10:02--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12520KYQ LTT AC EXPSourcee21:00--TH1A,2A,3A
12552KYQ YPR AC EXPSourcee14:00--W1A,2A,3A
22512KARMABHOOMI EXPSourcee18:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
06012020 / 64508-01-2020
Maligaon
NFR PLANS FOR GREENER ENVIRONMENT BY ADOPTING HOG FOR TRAINS

In line with Indian Railways decision to adopt Head o­n Generation (HOG) technology o­n all Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coach fitted trains; NFR has already taken steps in this regard. The new technology will not o­nly help to reduce the power costs for running AC trains but will also help provide a cleaner environment for our future generations to come. The present LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches have been designed to run o­n End o­n Generation (EOG) system with two power cars employing two DG sets o­n either end.

The new HOG technology will replace the existing two generators in the LHB trains. In this new system power supply will be tapped from overhead power lines through pantograph to the train engine which will then be distributed to the coaches for train lighting, air conditioning, lighting, fans and other equipment that runs o­n the electrical power supply. As the entire N.F. Railway portion has been sanctioned for Railway Electrification; the trains of N.F. Railway with LHB coaches are being modified in various depots and trial run are also being conducted. There will be better reliability due to reduced number of power generating equipments, low maintenance and reduced train weight.

The power generator cars which are being used presently consume about 100 lts diesel per hour, so there is substantial operating expenditure apart from huge noise, fume emission during run. With changeover to this new HOG technology, there will be huge savings in fuel bill thereby saving precious foreign exchange towards import of fuel. Currently, the cost of power through burning of diesel is about Rs. 22/- per unit and with HOG technology it will available at Rs. 6/- per unit. Moreover diesel generators also pollute the air by producing about 1724.6 tons of CO2 and 7.48 tons of NOX per annum apart from producing about 100db of noise. With new HOG technology, there will be zero emission of CO2 and NOX apart from being noiseless. In place of two such generator cars there will be o­ne standby silent generator car to be used for emergency. In place of the other car, there will be LSLRD (LHB Second Luggage, Guard & Divyaang) coach. This LSLRD will also have capability to convert power from the overhead supply to be utilised in the entire train while providing space for luggage guard room and additional passengers. The savings towards fuel cost will be around Rs. 2 cr. per year per rake.

Moreover, these diesel run power cars (EOG) are also being used for testing and pre-cooling of LHB rakes at pit lines of coaching depots which takes about 5-6 hours per rake. So there is considerable consumption of diesel fuel apart from creation of air and noise pollutions. NFR is working to provide 750 V 3-phase power supply to coaching depots (where coaches are maintained) located at Kamakhya, Dibrugarh, New Jalpaiguri, Katihar and Agartala which would be used for testing of LHB rakes instead of the present diesel run generators. Work in Dibrugarh and New Jalpaiguri is already complete and it is in progress at Kamakhya. There will be savings of about Rs. 25,000/- per rake per trip o­n fuel cost incurred during testing of LHB coaches at pit line apart from avoidance of the air and noise pollution that are being caused due to running of these generators during testing and pre-cooling.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
27112019 / 544 08-01-2020
Maligaon
NFR takes steps to provide passengers with better experience in train

NFR is giving due emphasis towards further betterment of passenger amenities o­n train. Passenger amenities o­n train includes better toilets, seats, drinking water, lightings, AC, o­n board cleanliness service, lilens etc.

100% coaches of NFR have already been provided with mobile charging points for the convenience of travellers. For better cleanliness o­n train, OBHS (On board Housekeeping Services) has been provided in 62 pairs of identified long distance trains in NFR where nominated staffs (Coach Mitra) immediately attends any requirement related to cleanliness. The “Clean Rail” app is also available for 53 pairs of train in NFR having OBHS. The Coach Mitra attends to complains received o­nline generated by the passenger. Shortly it will also be made available for remaining 9 pairs of trains. o­n an average about 168 cleaning requests have been received in “Clean Rail” app per month during the period from April to October, 2019. Clean train station schemes have already been implemented in Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and Guwahati stations. Under this schemem 31 trains are cleaned in Katihar, 43 trains in New Jalpaiguri and 33 trains in Guwahati station enroute their journey.

Quick watering system has already been implemented in Guwahati while work is in progress at Lumding and New Jalpaiguri. o­nce completed, long distance trains running through these stations can be watered quickly and the problem of non-availability water can be addressed. Quick watering system will also be implemented in various important stations like Katihar, Alipurduar, New Coochbehar, New Bongaigaon, Rangapara, Mariani, Badarpur etc. shortly.

Similarly, out of 3193 coaches, 3061 coaches of N.F. Railway have already been provided with LED lights which are not o­nly environment friendly but also gives a better aesthetic feel. Three mechanised laundries at New Jalpaiguri, Kamakhya and Dibrugarh are catering to about 65% of the requirement of providing machine cleaned and washed lilen to passenger. It is expected to increase upto 80% by March, 2020.

All these above initiatives are helping passenger to get better experience during journey by train.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

1
06012020 / 64508-01-2020
Maligaon
NFR PLANS FOR GREENER ENVIRONMENT BY ADOPTING HOG FOR TRAINS

In line with Indian Railways decision to adopt Head o­n Generation (HOG) technology o­n all Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coach fitted trains; NFR has already taken steps in this regard. The new technology will not o­nly help to reduce the power costs for running AC trains but will also help provide a cleaner environment for our future generations to come. The present LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches have been designed to run o­n End o­n Generation (EOG) system with two power cars employing two DG sets o­n either end.

The new HOG technology will replace the existing two generators in the LHB trains. In this new system power supply will be tapped from overhead power lines through pantograph to the train engine which will then be distributed to the coaches for train lighting, air conditioning, lighting, fans and other equipment that runs o­n the electrical power supply. As the entire N.F. Railway portion has been sanctioned for Railway Electrification; the trains of N.F. Railway with LHB coaches are being modified in various depots and trial run are also being conducted. There will be better reliability due to reduced number of power generating equipments, low maintenance and reduced train weight.

The power generator cars which are being used presently consume about 100 lts diesel per hour, so there is substantial operating expenditure apart from huge noise, fume emission during run. With changeover to this new HOG technology, there will be huge savings in fuel bill thereby saving precious foreign exchange towards import of fuel. Currently, the cost of power through burning of diesel is about Rs. 22/- per unit and with HOG technology it will available at Rs. 6/- per unit. Moreover diesel generators also pollute the air by producing about 1724.6 tons of CO2 and 7.48 tons of NOX per annum apart from producing about 100db of noise. With new HOG technology, there will be zero emission of CO2 and NOX apart from being noiseless. In place of two such generator cars there will be o­ne standby silent generator car to be used for emergency. In place of the other car, there will be LSLRD (LHB Second Luggage, Guard & Divyaang) coach. This LSLRD will also have capability to convert power from the overhead supply to be utilised in the entire train while providing space for luggage guard room and additional passengers. The savings towards fuel cost will be around Rs. 2 cr. per year per rake.

Moreover, these diesel run power cars (EOG) are also being used for testing and pre-cooling of LHB rakes at pit lines of coaching depots which takes about 5-6 hours per rake. So there is considerable consumption of diesel fuel apart from creation of air and noise pollutions. NFR is working to provide 750 V 3-phase power supply to coaching depots (where coaches are maintained) located at Kamakhya, Dibrugarh, New Jalpaiguri, Katihar and Agartala which would be used for testing of LHB rakes instead of the present diesel run generators. Work in Dibrugarh and New Jalpaiguri is already complete and it is in progress at Kamakhya. There will be savings of about Rs. 25,000/- per rake per trip o­n fuel cost incurred during testing of LHB coaches at pit line apart from avoidance of the air and noise pollution that are being caused due to running of these generators during testing and pre-cooling.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
27112019 / 544 08-01-2020
Maligaon
NFR takes steps to provide passengers with better experience in train

NFR is giving due emphasis towards further betterment of passenger amenities o­n train. Passenger amenities o­n train includes better toilets, seats, drinking water, lightings, AC, o­n board cleanliness service, lilens etc.

100% coaches of NFR have already been provided with mobile charging points for the convenience of travellers. For better cleanliness o­n train, OBHS (On board Housekeeping Services) has been provided in 62 pairs of identified long distance trains in NFR where nominated staffs (Coach Mitra) immediately attends any requirement related to cleanliness. The “Clean Rail” app is also available for 53 pairs of train in NFR having OBHS. The Coach Mitra attends to complains received o­nline generated by the passenger. Shortly it will also be made available for remaining 9 pairs of trains. o­n an average about 168 cleaning requests have been received in “Clean Rail” app per month during the period from April to October, 2019. Clean train station schemes have already been implemented in Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and Guwahati stations. Under this schemem 31 trains are cleaned in Katihar, 43 trains in New Jalpaiguri and 33 trains in Guwahati station enroute their journey.

Quick watering system has already been implemented in Guwahati while work is in progress at Lumding and New Jalpaiguri. o­nce completed, long distance trains running through these stations can be watered quickly and the problem of non-availability water can be addressed. Quick watering system will also be implemented in various important stations like Katihar, Alipurduar, New Coochbehar, New Bongaigaon, Rangapara, Mariani, Badarpur etc. shortly.

Similarly, out of 3193 coaches, 3061 coaches of N.F. Railway have already been provided with LED lights which are not o­nly environment friendly but also gives a better aesthetic feel. Three mechanised laundries at New Jalpaiguri, Kamakhya and Dibrugarh are catering to about 65% of the requirement of providing machine cleaned and washed lilen to passenger. It is expected to increase upto 80% by March, 2020.

All these above initiatives are helping passenger to get better experience during journey by train.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




1
Donna Hazarika - Wed Feb 14 18:32 2018
I want to know whether P1-RC 26 will get seat in 13248 RJBN to KAMQA lol


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search