For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








128 Trains from (SBI)SABARMATI JN to (SDGM)SARDARGRAM


Address: Chimanbhai Patel Bridge, Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380005, India

Station Code: SBI

Station Name: SABARMATI JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 1

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Sardargram Railway Station, Kuber Nagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

Station Code: SDGM

Station Name: SARDARGRAM

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 1

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
79429ANND ADI FAST DMUMAN00:02ADI00:300:28W,F,SUUNRESERVED79429 Status
12215DEE BDTS G RATHGNC00:06ADI01:050:59M,TU,TH,SA3A12215 Status
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESADI00:15SBIB00:3024:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
12833HOWRAH EXPRESSADI00:15MAN00:240:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12833 Status
69106ADI ANND MEMUADI00:45MAN00:540:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69106 Status
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSADI00:50SBIB01:050:15TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19263 Status
54806JP ADI PASSNGERKHDB01:05CLDY01:150:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,54806 Status
19264DEE PORBNDR EXPSBIB01:30ADI02:050:35M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19264 Status
19217SAU JANATA EXPMAN01:42ADI02:000:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19217 Status
79430ADI ANND FAST DMUADI01:50MAN01:590:09M,W,FUNRESERVED79430 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPMAN01:59ADI02:200:21SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16502 Status
18422AII PURI EXPSBIB02:13ADI03:000:47TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18422 Status
19056JU BL EXPRESSSBIB02:13ADI03:000:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,19056 Status
69116ADI ANND MEMUADI02:25MAN02:340:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69116 Status
19168SABARMATI EXPMAN03:17ADI03:450:28TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19168 Status
19166SABARMATI EXPMAN03:17ADI03:450:28M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19166 Status
59473ADI PTN PASSADI03:30SBT03:410:11TU,SAUNRESERVED59473 Status
59439AHMADABAD PASSGER03:31VTA03:350:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59439 Status
59230BVC ST LINK EXPADI03:45ADI03:250:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59230 Status
19055BL JODHPUR EXPADI03:45SBIB04:000:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19055 Status
22927LOK SHAKTI EXPMAN04:02ADI04:200:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22927 Status
69105ANND ADI MEMUGER04:38VTA04:440:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69105 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIADI04:50SBIB05:140:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
69114ADI BRC MEMUADI05:20MAN05:290:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69114 Status
19116BHUJ DDR EXPADI05:30MAN05:390:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19116 Status
19016SAURASHTRA EXPCLDY05:33SBT05:410:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19016 Status
19403SULTANPUR EXPADI06:05SBIB06:200:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19403 Status
19413KOLKATA EXPRESSADI06:05SBIB06:200:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,19413 Status
54804ADI JU PASSADI06:15SBT06:270:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54804 Status
12901GUJARAT MAILMAN06:17ADI06:350:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12901 Status
12916ASHRAM EXPRESSSBIB06:51ADI07:400:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12916 Status
16338OKHA EXPRESSMAN06:52ADI07:150:23W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16338 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPMAN06:52ADI07:150:23TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSMAN06:52ADI07:150:23M2A,3A,SL,GN,16334 Status
22954GUJARAT EXPRESSADI07:00MAN07:080:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22954 Status
69129ANND ADI MEMUGER07:06VTA07:120:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69129 Status
11090PUNE BGKT EXPMAN07:27ADI07:450:18SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11090 Status
11092PUNE BHUJ EXPMAN07:27ADI07:450:18M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11092 Status
69192GNC ANND MEMUGNC07:30KHDB07:430:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69192 Status
11466JBP SOMNATH EXPMAN07:47ADI08:100:23M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11466 Status
11464JBP SOMNATH EXPMAN07:47ADI08:100:23TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11464 Status
79434PTN ADI DMUKHDB07:52SBIB08:150:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED79434 Status
69101BRC ADI MEMUGER08:10VTA08:250:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69101 Status
69108ADI BRC MEMUADI08:10MAN08:190:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69108 Status
22932JSM BDTS SFSBIB08:22ADI09:000:38SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22932 Status
22950DEE BDTS SF EXPSBIB08:22ADI09:000:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22950 Status
22916HSR BDTS S F EXPSBIB08:22ADI09:000:38TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22916 Status
19310INDORE GNC EXPADI08:45SBT08:560:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19310 Status
59050VG BL PASSCLDY08:55SBT09:040:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59050 Status
12958ADI SJ RAJDHANISBIB09:02ADI09:400:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12958 Status
79432MSH ADI DMUKHDB09:16SBIB09:350:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED79432 Status
22960SURAT INTERCITYCLDY09:54SBT10:010:07M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22960 Status
19031HARIDWAR MAILADI09:55SBIB10:100:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19031 Status
22962SURAT INTERCITYSBT10:03ADI10:300:27TUFC,CC,2S,GN,22962 Status
19033GUJARAT QUEENMAN10:07ADI10:250:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN,19033 Status
59549SANKALP FAST PASMAN10:17ADI10:400:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59549 Status
19119ADI SMNH EXPRESADI10:40SBT10:510:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,19119 Status
79435ADI PTN DMUSBIB10:50KHDB11:010:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED79435 Status
69115BRC ADI MEMUGER11:09VTA11:120:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69115 Status
19223ADI JAT EXPRESSADI11:20SBIB11:350:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19223 Status
18421PURI AJMER EXPADI11:35SBIB11:500:15M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18421 Status
19409GORAKHPUR EXPADI11:35SBIB11:500:15TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19409 Status
69131ADI GNC MEMUADI12:00SBT12:110:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69131 Status
59547OKHA PASSENGERADI12:10SBT12:210:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59547 Status
19410GKP ADI EXPSBIB12:15ADI12:450:30SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19410 Status
14806BME YPR AC EXPSBIB12:36ADI13:100:34F1A,2A,3A,14806 Status
59442AHMEDABAD PASSADI12:40MAN12:490:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,59442 Status
12834HWH ADI EXPRESSMAN13:04ADI13:250:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12834 Status
59548OKHA ADI PASSCLDY13:06SBT13:180:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59548 Status
17204COA BVC EXPRESSMAN13:37ADI13:550:18TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17204 Status
17018RAJKOT EXPRESSMAN13:37ADI13:550:18M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17018 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSMAN13:37ADI13:550:18TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
69128ADI ANND MEMUADI13:40MAN13:490:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69128 Status
59441AHMEDABAD PASSGER14:01VTA14:060:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,59441 Status
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESSSBIB14:10ADI15:201:10TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11089 Status
19036ADI BRC INTERCITY EXPADI14:20MAN14:280:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED19036 Status
22953GUJARAT EXPRESSMAN14:22ADI14:400:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22953 Status
69132GNC ADI MEMUGNC15:00KHDB15:130:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69132 Status
59550SANKALP FAST PASADI15:10MAN15:180:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59550 Status
19120SMNH ADI EXPRESCLDY15:16SBT15:240:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,19120 Status
19032YOGA EXPRESSGNC15:28SBIB16:160:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19032 Status
79431ADI MSH DMUSBIB15:35KHDB15:460:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED79431 Status
79436PTN ADI DEMUKHDB15:48SBIB16:100:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED79436 Status
59049BL VG PASSGER16:50VTA16:580:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59049 Status
69102ADI BRC MEMUADI16:50MAN16:590:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69102 Status
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESMAN17:27ADI17:450:18TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15045 Status
12957SWARNA J RAJ EXADI17:40SBIB17:550:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12957 Status
22961HAPA INTERCITYADI17:50SBT18:010:11MFC,CC,2S,GN,22961 Status
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITYADI17:50SBT18:010:11TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22959 Status
11465SMNH JBP EXPRESCLDY17:56ADI18:300:34M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11465 Status
11463SMNH JBP EXPRESCLDY17:56ADI18:300:34TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11463 Status
12656NAVAJIVAN EXPMAN18:07ADI18:300:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12656 Status
19034GUJARAT QUEENADI18:10MAN18:180:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN,19034 Status
69127ANND ADI MEMUGER18:15VTA18:210:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69127 Status
19309GNC INDORE EXPGNC18:20KHDB18:330:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19309 Status
12915ASHRAM EXPRESSADI18:30SBIB18:450:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12915 Status
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESSSBIB18:30ADI19:160:46SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19414 Status
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESSADI19:05SBIB19:200:15SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19415 Status
69130ADI ANND MEMUADI19:05MAN19:140:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69130 Status
14803BGKT ADI EXPRESSSBIB19:11ADI20:000:49F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14803 Status
79433ADI PTN DMUSBIB19:15KHDB19:270:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED79433 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPADI19:20SBIB19:350:15M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
19015SAURASHTRA EXPMAN19:25ADI19:450:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19015 Status
69191ANND GNC MEMUGER19:30VTA19:340:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69191 Status
19035BRC ADI INTERCITY EXPMAN20:15ADI20:350:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED19035 Status
54803JU ADI PASSKHDB20:32CLDY20:420:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54803 Status
19218SAU JANATA EXPADI20:35MAN20:440:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19218 Status
19167SABARMATI EXPADI20:45MAN20:530:08M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19167 Status
19165SABARMATI EXPADI20:45MAN20:530:08W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19165 Status
19407ADI VARANASI EXPADI21:00SBIB21:150:15TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19407 Status
14804ADI BGKT EXPRESSADI21:00SBIB21:150:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,14804 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSADI21:00SBIB21:150:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPADI21:00SBIB21:150:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
12933KARNAVATI EXPMAN21:04ADI21:250:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12933 Status
22928LOK SHAKTI EXPADI21:10MAN21:180:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22928 Status
19708ARAVALI EXPRESSSBIB21:10ADI22:000:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,19708 Status
12902GUJARAT MAILADI22:00MAN22:080:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12902 Status
69113BRC ADI MEMUGER22:19VTA22:250:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69113 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPADI22:25SBIB22:400:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
59474PTN ADI PASSKHDB22:28SBT23:000:32M,FUNRESERVED59474 Status
69107BRC ADI MEMUGER22:49VTA22:550:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69107 Status
59440AHMADABAD PASSADI23:10MAN23:180:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59440 Status
19408BSB ADI EXPSBIB23:15ADI23:550:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19408 Status
19404SLN ADI EXPSBIB23:15ADI23:550:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,19404 Status
19416SVDK ADI EXPSBIB23:15ADI23:550:40TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19416 Status
19115DDR BHUJ EXPMAN23:17ADI23:400:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19115 Status
54805JAIPUR PASSENGERADI23:30SBT23:430:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,54805 Status
14707RANAKPUR EXPRESSBIB23:42ADI00:350:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14707 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2022/0718-07-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY COMMENCES CELEBRATIONS OF THE ICONIC WEEK OF ‘AZADI KI RAIL GADI AUR STATIONS’ WITH GREAT FERVOUR


WESTERN RAILWAY COMMENCES CELEBRATIONS OF THE ICONIC WEEK OF ‘AZADI KI RAIL GADI AUR STATIONS’ WITH GREAT FERVOUR

Precursor event as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations


Photo caption: In the first photo, Shri V.K. Tripathi – Chairman & CEO, Railway Board is seen addressing the video conference o­n the commencement of “Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations”event; senior officers of WR are seen attending the conference. In the second photo, Shri G.V.L Satyakumar- DRM Mumbai Central is seen felicitating Freedom Fighter Shri Anant Laxman Gurav at Mumbai Central. The third & fourth photos are of Sabarmati & Porbandar stations respectively.

Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate 75 years of Independence and the glorious history of the country's people, culture, and achievements. As part of these celebrations, Indian Railways is celebrating the iconic week of “Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations” at 75 stations and 27 trains from 18thto 23rd July, 2022. These specific trains & stations mark important places & events which are associated with the glorious history of India’s struggle for freedom. In continuation to this, Western Railway is partaking in the festivities of the week with great enthusiasm.

Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi inaugurated the Iconic Week Celebrations of the ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’ o­n 18th July, 2022 in Rail Bhawan. Highlighting the importance of 75 identified stations/27 trains in the freedom struggle, Indian Railways has organized week-long celebrations from 18th July-23rd July.Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Tripathi said, “As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the event ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations will be held during this week called as Iconic Week, under the overall spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan, which will showcase the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India. This week will culminate with the Milestone function o­n 23rd July 2022. He also said that the Iconic Week Celebration will be very impactful across the country and more vibrant around the Freedom Stations & Spotlight Trains to kindle the patriotic spirit in the minds of travelling public and people at large.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, to celebrate the week, out of the 75 stations over Indian Railways, 5 stations of Western Railways have been chosen which hold national importance in the various stages of the freedom struggle of India. These stations have been decorated & will be illuminated in tricolor during the week. Digital screens displaying short films o­n the freedom struggle has been installed at these stations to make people aware of the country’s history. Patriotic songs, street plays, and light-sound shows have been organized at these stations. In addition to these, selfie points have also been set up at these stations, and photo exhibitions are also being organized. Freedom fighters and their families were invited at these iconic stations, who were then felicitated. It was heartwarming to relive & listen, as they narrated the glories of the struggle for Independence. The 5 stations of WR which have been chosen are Porbandar famously known as the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi; Sabarmatifamous for Sabarmati Ashram, which was established by Mahatma Gandhi to promote cottage industries; Navsari, it was here where Mahatma Gandhi challenged the British government's Salt Law. This incident is a milestone in the freedom struggle; Adas Road - Following Bapu's values ​​of non-violence, 5 freedom fighters achieved martyrdom in the Quit India Movement in this place; Bardoli- The Bardoli Satyagraha under the leadership of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel for the farmers of Bardoli against unjust raise in taxes during the British Raj was a major episode of Civil Disobedience in the Indian independence movement.

As part of the ‘Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’celebrations, 09 trains of Western Railway will be decorated and flagged off by freedom fighters & family members from various stations throughout the week. Historical facts about these trains will be displayed for the information of people. Some of the selected trains include Lokshakti Express, Ashram Express, Sabarmati Express, Ahimsa Express, Gujarat Mail, Ahmedabad-New Delhi Rajdhani Express etc.

On 18th July, 2022, the inaugural function of the ‘Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’ celebrations was held at Mumbai Central station in the presence of Shri G V L Satyakumar, Divisional Railway Manager of Mumbai Division and various dignitaries. Freedom fighter Shri Anant Laxman Gurav and family members of late freedom fighters i.e. Smt. Indumati Pawar wife of Late Shri Daulatrao Pawar and Smt. Shantabai Jadhav wife of Late Shri Khandu Jadhav graced the occasion with their presence & were felicitated.

In continuation to this, Bandra Terminus – Ahmedabad Lokshakti Express and Ahmedabad – Dadar Gujarat Mail were flagged off by freedom fighters and family members of freedom fighters. At Navsari station, a Nukkad Natak was staged and patriotic dance was performed by students of Railway School, Valsad. At Bardoli station school students along with a railway staff sang a patriotic song. Smt Niranjanaben daughter of freedom fighter was felicitated. At Porbandar station, award-winning artist Shri Jayesh Hingrajiya performed an engaging impersonation of Gandhiji and his life. Patriotic songs were sung by different teams along with a nukkad natak performance by Bharat Scouts & Guides cadets of Bhavnagar and mantra recitation by Vidyapati students of Sandipani Gurukul. At Sabarmati station, a photo gallery, nukkad natak, selfie point have been organized for people to participate in this mega event. All these stations were illuminated in hues of the tricolor and digital screens displayed patriotic videos. Shri Nikunj Bhai family member of Late Freedom Fighter Shri Lakshmibhai Somchand Tapodhan flagged off Gujarat Mail from Ahmedabad station.

**********





2
2022/07/4216-07-2022
Celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, General Manager, Central Railway flagged off a Motorcycle Rally, Digital Video Wall and Run for Unity from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus

Central Railway

Press Release

Celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, General Manager, Central Railway flagged off a Motorcycle Rally, Digital Video Wall and Run for Unity from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

Our country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ commemorating the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. Many programmes are being organized by Central Railway, Railway Protection Force since 1st July 2022.

As part of the celebrations, today o­n 16.07.2022, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager flagged off various programmes, a running open Truck with Digital Video Wall to make public aware about safety, security and cleanliness, a Motorcycle Rally to Sabarmati Ashram and a Run for Unity at the Historic Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai.

Speaking o­n the occasion Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager said “As part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, Central Railway Railway Protection force has organised various programmes, 9,327 saplings have already been planted and a total of 60 thousand saplings will be planted at various places o­n Central Railway, Jal Seva was organised with the help of NGOs, LED screen mounted truck will go to different stations to create public awareness about safety, security and cleanliness, Motor Cycle Rally from 7 important places of the zone to Sabarmati Ashram which will culminate in Delhi.” Shri Alok Singh, Additional General Manager, Shri Ajoy Sadany, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Shri Shalabh Goel, Divisional Railway Manager, Principal Heads of Departments and other officials of Central Railway were present o­n the occasion.

At 75 stations of five divisions of Central Railway, i.e Mumbai, Nagpur, Bhusawal, Pune and Solapur, LED screen mounted open truck will play videos of the achievements of Railway Protection Force and will create public awareness about safety, security and cleanliness at stations and surrounding area. being shown. Railway Protection Force bands will also play music at these stations. Families of 80 freedom fighters are being felicitated.  Swachhta Abhiyan is being run with the help of NGOs at 75 stations.

The Motorcycle rally flagged off today by General Manager from Chhatrapati Shivaji, Maharaj Terminus arrived from 7 important places of the zone covering all divisions i.e., Mumbai, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Pune, Solapur, Panvel and Kolhapur passing through all the important places of the divisions, which reached CSMT o­n 15th July 2022. Railway employees/officers from different places of Central Railway participated in the run for unity.

----

Date: July 16, 2022

PR No.2022/07/42

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit