For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BHARATPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Colony, Bharatpur, Rajasthan 321001, India

Station Code: BTE)BHARATPUR J

Station Name: BTE)BHARATPUR JN

Zone: WCR/West Central

Total Unique Trains: 111

Train Frequency Weekly: 384

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19715JP LJN EXP00:0200:042TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09809KOTA NZM SPECIAL00:0500:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP00:3300:352M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP00:3300:352SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP00:3500:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS00:3500:361W2A,3A,SL,GN
19019DEHRADUN EXP00:3500:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
29019MDS KOTA MTC EX00:3500:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
12416NDLS INDB EXP01:0301:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP01:0901:101W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP01:0901:101TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19020DEHRADUN EXP02:0302:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
29020DEHRADUN EXPRES02:0602:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP02:0702:092TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP02:0702:092M2A,3A,SL,GN
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXP02:2202:242M2A,3A,SL,GN
22918HW BDTS SF EXP02:2302:252TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12912HW BL SUP EXP02:2802:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP02:3202:342F2A,3A,SL,GN
12415INDB NDLS EXP02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12964MEWAR EXPRESS03:1803:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19062RMR BDTS EXP03:2503:3510F2A,3A,SL,GN
22443CNB BDTS SF03:3003:355W2A,3A,SL,GN
12308JU HWH SUPFAST04:4404:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST04:4404:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69156MTJ RTM PASS05:4005:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12195AF AII INTERCITY06:0606:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS06:2006:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15270JANSADHARAN EXP06:3806:402SUUNRESERVED
19806UHP KOTA EXP06:4306:452TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12548ADI AGC SF EXP06:5506:572M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22548ADI GWL SF EXP06:5506:572TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
71901IDH BTE DMU06:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12402NANDA DEVI EXP07:0107:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12911BL HARIDWAR EXP07:1307:152TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22917HARIDWAR EXP07:1307:152W2A,3A,SL,GN
59360MTJ BXN PASS07:2407:295M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19023FZR JANATA EXP07:4507:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRES07:5307:552M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRES07:5307:552TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRES07:5307:552TH2A,3A,SL,GN
71908BKI IDH DMU07:5908:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19021BDTS LJN EXPRESS08:1008:155SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13237PNBE KOTA EXP08:1308:152TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP08:1308:152M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
09810NZM KOTA SPL08:3508:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54462BE BKI PASS08:5008:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54464RKSH BKI PASS08:5008:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19402LKO ADI EXP09:0509:072TU2A,3A,SL,GN
54793SWM MTJ PASS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12059NZM JAN SHATABDI09:2309:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
19666UDZ KURJ EXP09:3009:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML10:2310:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
71903IDH BKI DMU10:3010:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22987AII AF SUPERFAST10:5510:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
09452BGP GIMB SPL10:5511:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
19022LJN BDTS EXP11:3511:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS11:4011:422TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS11:4011:422M,W3A,SL,GN
22654NZM TVC SF EXP12:4212:442M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP12:4212:442F2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU13:3413:362TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12495BKN KOAA SUP EX14:0914:112TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL14:2514:272F2A,3A,SL,GN
54794MTJ SWM PASS14:4014:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP14:5014:511W2A,3A,SL,GN
12903GOLDENTEMPLE ML14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12060KOTA JANSHTBDI15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
71904BKI IDH DMU15:4015:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22988AF AII SUPERFAST15:4215:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
54461BKI BE PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54463BKI RKSH PASS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12988AII SDAH EXPRES17:1917:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15269JANSADHARAN EXP17:2717:292THUNRESERVED
19024FZR MMCT JANTA17:4917:523M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59359BXN MTJ PASS18:1418:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71907IDH BKI DMU18:1918:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19804SVDK KOTA EXP18:2818:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESS18:4018:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXP18:4318:452SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES18:4818:502M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES18:4818:502TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES18:4818:502W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19665KURJ UDZ EXP19:0419:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12496PRATAP EXPRESS19:2819:302F2A,3A,SL,GN
12926PASCHIM EXPRESS19:3819:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP19:3819:402TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESS19:4119:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12196AII AF INTERCITY20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12987SDAH AJMER EXP20:0320:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12401NANDA DEVI EXP20:5320:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19410GKP ADI EXP21:0021:022SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXP21:1021:155TUUNRESERVED
69155RTM MTJ PASS21:1021:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12307HWH JU EXPRESS21:2421:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12963MEWAR EXPRESS21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
71905IDH BTE DMU21:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19716LJN JP EXP22:0022:022M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS22:0522:105F3A
13238KOTA PNBE EXP22:5823:002TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55341KSJ BTE PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12547AGC ADI SF EXP23:0523:072M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22547GWL ADI SUP23:0523:072W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22444BDTS KANPUR EXP23:1523:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP23:1523:205SUUNRESERVED
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR23:1823:202W3A
19061RAMNAGAR EXPRESS23:2023:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
55342BTE KSJ PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71902BTE IDH DMUSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
71906BTE IDH DMUSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0503-05-2020
MUMBAI
WR COVERS 49% OF TOTAL PARCEL LOAD AND 41% OF TOTAL EARNINGS OF ENTIRE INDIAN RLYS IN RUNNING OF PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE LOCK DOWN

WR Press Release No. 2020/05Mumbai, 2nd May, 2020

WR COVERS 49% OF TOTAL PARCEL LOAD AND 41% OF TOTAL EARNINGS OF ENTIRE INDIAN RLYSIN RUNNING OF PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE LOCK DOWN

82 More Trips of 7 Parcel Spl Trains to be run by WR

It is indeed a proud achievement for Western Railway that during such tough times, when the country is o­n a lockdown due to the COVID-19, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence by achieving highest earnings from its parcel special trains among all zonal railways. As always, with its best possible efforts, WR has been able to serve the nation by ensuring the transportation of essential items like milk, milk products, food, medical supplies, medical equipment etc across the nation through its milk rakes and special parcel trains. From the total earnings of Indian Railways during the month of April, 2020, of Rs 14 crore through its parcel special trains, WR has contributed more than Rs 6 crore, which is the highest among all zonal railways, and attributes to 41 percent of the total earnings. WR’s loading too has been 49 percent of IR’s loading, having loaded above 18000 tonnes, against IR’s total loading of approx 37600 tonnes.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, 82 more trips of seven timetabled parcel special trains are scheduled to run from various stations of WR. Details of the special parcel trains are as follows :-

 

Mumbai Central – Firozpur Parcel Special ( 12 trips)

Train No 00911 Mumbai Central – Firozpur parcel special will leave Mumbai Central at 19.45 hrs o­n 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th & 15thMay, 2020 to reach Firozpur at 02.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00912 Firozpur – Mumbai Central will leave Firozpur at 08.00 hrs o­n 7th, 9th, 11th,13th,15th& 17th May, 2020 to arrive Mumbai Central at 15.10 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Godhra, Ratlam, Nagda, Shamgarh, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Hindaun City, Bharatpur, Mathura, New Delhi, Rohtak and Bhatinda stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus- Ludhiana Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th,10th,12th& 14thMay, 2020 to reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00902 Ludhiana – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16thMay, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 06.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special ( 14 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th& 15thMay, 2020 to reach Okha at 14.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00922 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th & 17thMay, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Dadar – Bhuj Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00925 Dadar – Bhuj parcel special will leave Dadar at 18.10 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th & 13th May, 2020 to reach Bhuj at 8.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00924 Bhuj – Dadar parcel special will leave Bhuj at 14.35 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th & 14th May, 2020 to arrive Dadar at 04.50 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Dharangdhra, Samakhiyali and Gandhidham stations in both directions.

Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00926 Rajkot – Coimbatore Parcel special will leave Rajkot at 17.30 hrs o­n 3rd, 7th, 11th, & 15th May, 2020 to reach Coimbatore o­n the third day at 14.30 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00927 Coimbatore – Rajkot Parcel special will leave Coimbatore at 04.00 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th & 18th May, 2020 to reach Rajkot at 00.25 hrs o­n the third day. The train will halt at Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Vasai Rd., Panvel, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Wadi, Secunderabad, Dharmavaram, Krishnarajpuram and Erode stations in both directions. Train No 00926 will have an additional halt at Surendranagar station, whereas Train No 00927 will have an additional halt at Tiruppur and Salem stations.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati Parcel special train will leave Okha at 07.15 hrs o­n 3rd, 5th, 7th,9th, 11th& 13th May, 2020 to reach Guwahati at 17.00 hrs o­n the third day.Similarly, Train No 00950 will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16th May, 2020 to reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn. Patna Jn. Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both direction.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special (12 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special will leave Porbandar at 08.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th,12th & 14thMay, 2020 to reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th & 16thMay 2020 to reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn in both directions.

 

Shri Bhakar stated that, since 23rd March to 1stMay 2020, commodities weighing above 23000 tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its various parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 6.98 crore. Nineteen milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 13700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approxRs 2.36 crore. Similarly, 120 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 3.84 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes carrying 1864 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 77.65 lakh.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 2nd May, 2020 viz. Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bhuj – Dadar and Dewas – Lucknow. In addition to this o­ne milk rake left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It's worth mentioning that WR has also made available a dedicated Helpline No 9004490982 which is manned 24x7 byWR's commercial staff for any parcel booking related assistance. An email id has also been created for the same purpose i.e cmicccg@gmail.com.

 

Shri Bhakar further stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 1st May, 2020, total 2758 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 6.01 million tonnes. 5727 freight trains have been interchanged with other railways, including 2887 trains handed over and 2840 trains taken over at different interchange points.  145 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total loss of earnings over Western Railway has been Rs 671.62 crore o­n account of lockdown (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, due to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to refund amount of Rs. 210.96 crore. It's also worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 100.59 crore. Till now, 32.54 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/0425-04-2020
mumbai
WR TO RUN 2 TRIPS OF ONE MORE TIMETABLED PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN PALANPUR – SANKRAIL & EXTEND TWO TRIPS OF PALANPUR – SALCHAPRA PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN

WR Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 24th April, 2020

WR TO RUN 2 TRIPS OF o­nE MORE TIMETABLED PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN PALANPUR – SANKRAIL & EXTEND TWO TRIPS OFPALANPUR – SALCHAPRA

PARCEL SPECIAL TRAIN


In the wake of the lockdown to contain the spread of the deadly Corona virus, Western Railway's staff from various departments is ensuring to continue to display grit and commitment through their exemplary services. This is so because, Western Railway is fully committed to its customers and continues to ensure supply of essential commodities to different parts of the country. As an unique initiative, WR has scheduled special timetabled Parcel trains during lockdown period to various parts of the country. In addition to this, o­ne more timetabled parcel special train has been planned to run between Palanpur & Sankrail Goods Terminal and2 trips has been extended of the Palanpur – Salchapra parcel special train.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar-Chief Public Relations Officerof Western Rly, for smooth transport of essential commodities, o­ne timetabled special parcel train with 2 trips will run between Palanpur & Sankrail and 2 more trips will run between Palanpur & Salchapra. Details of these trains are as follows :-

Palanpur – Sankrail parcel special train (2 trips)

Train No 00945 Palanpur – Sankrail parcel special will leave from Palanpur at 23.00 hrs o­n 28th April, 2020 and reach Sankrail at 08.35 hrs o­n 30th April, 2020. Similarly, Train No 00946 Sankrail – Palanpur parcel special train will leave Sankrail at 00.50 hrs o­n 2ndMay, 2020 to reach Palanpur at 10.45 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Abu Road, Marwar Jn, Ajmer Jn, Phulera Jn, Jaipur, Yamuna Bridge, Prayagraj Jn, Dindayal Upadhyay Jn, Gaya, Gomo Jn and Asansol stations in both directions.

Palanpur – Salchapra parcel special train (2 trips)

Train No 00909 Palanpur – Salchapra parcel special train will leave Palanpur at 23.30 hrs o­n 26thApril, 2020 and reach Salchapra at 23.55 hrs o­n 28th April, 2020. Similarly, Train No 00910 Salchapra – Palanpur parcel special train will leave Salchapra at 15.00 hrs o­n 29th April, 2020 to reach Palanpur at 16.50 hrs o­n1st May, 2020. The train will halt at Marwar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Bharatpur Jn, Achhnera Jn, Agra Fort, Tundla, Prayagraj Jn, Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Sonpur, Katihar, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon, Changsari, New Guwahati, Lumding and Badarpur stations in both directions.

 

Shri Bhakar stated that since 23rd March to 23rd April, 2020, fifteen milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 10000 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons generating revenue of Rs 1.84 crore. Similarly, 78 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run during this period to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 2.53 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes carrying 1864 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 77 lakh. During 23rd March to 23rd April, 2020, medicines along with medical goods, such as masks, sanitizers, PPE , surgical goods etc weighing almost 670 tonnes were transported generating earnings of more than Rs 23 lakhs.Such tremendous loading has been possible due to constant efforts by all concerned teams of WR. Shri Bhakar further said six parcel special trains left from WR to various parts of the country o­n 24thApril, 2020 viz. Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus - Okha,Bhuj – Dadar, Okha – Bandra Terminus, Porbandar – Shalimar and Kankaria – Cuttack. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

Shri Bhakar stated that during the lockdown period from 22nd March to 23rd April, 2020, total 2122 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 4.59 million tonnes. 4444 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 2233 trains handed over and 2211 trains taken over at different interchange points.  97 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total losses over Western Railway up to 23rdApril, 2020 have been estimated as Rs 545.67 Cr (inclusive of suburban + non-suburban). Inspite of this, Western Railway has ensured to refund Rs. 204.27 crore due to cancellation of tickets till now. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai Division itself, has ensured refund of Rs. 99.58 crore. Till now, 32.29 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search