For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








74 Trains from (ASN)ASANSOL JN to (HWH)HOWRAH JN


Address: Asansol Junction Railway Station, Asansol, West Bengal, India

Station Code: ASN

Station Name: ASANSOL JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1038

Station Traffic: High

Address: Howrah Railway Terminus, Station Road, Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal 711101, India

Station Code: HWH

Station Name: HOWRAH JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 991

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15052GKP KOLKATA EXPASN00:16KOAA04:454:29TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15052 Status
15050GKP KOLKATA EXPASN00:16KOAA04:454:29W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15050 Status
15048PURVANCHAL EXPASN00:16KOAA04:454:29M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15048 Status
11447SHAKTIPUNJ EXPASN00:47HWH04:303:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11447 Status
22308BKN HWH SUPFASTASN00:52HWH04:153:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22308 Status
12308JU HWH SUPFASTASN00:52HWH04:153:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12308 Status
13186GANGA SAGAR EXPASN01:49BNXR06:374:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13186 Status
12360KOL GARIB RATHASN02:01KOAA05:153:14W,F,SU3A12360 Status
13122GCT KOAA EXPASN02:01KOAA05:153:14M2A,3A,SL,GN,13122 Status
22214DURONTO EXPRESSASN02:01SHM05:403:39TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,22214 Status
13010DOON EXPRESSASN02:30HWH07:004:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13010 Status
53520GRD LINK PAS EXASN02:47KOAA07:304:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,53520 Status
13132PNBE KOAA EXPREASN02:47KOAA07:304:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13132 Status
12324ANVT HWH EXPASN03:00HWH06:103:10TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12324 Status
12352RJPB HWH EXPRESSASN03:33HWH06:403:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12352 Status
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSASN03:50HWH06:503:00M2A,3A,SL,GN,12178 Status
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSASN03:52HWH06:502:58TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12176 Status
22911SHIPRA EXPRESSASN03:55HWH06:502:55TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22911 Status
13006ASR HWH MAILASN04:04HWH07:303:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13006 Status
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESSASN04:24HWH07:403:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12334 Status
12312KALKA MAILASN04:36HWH08:053:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12312 Status
13168AGC KOAA EXPASN05:10KOAA09:003:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13168 Status
12342AGNIBINA EXPRESASN05:30HWH08:503:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12342 Status
12384INTERCITY EXPASN06:45SDAH10:454:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2S,GN,12384 Status
12340COALFIELD EXPASN07:00HWH10:303:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12340 Status
12314SEALDAH RJDHANIASN07:13SDAH10:102:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12314 Status
12302KOLKATA RJDHNIASN07:28HWH09:552:27M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12302 Status
12274HWH DURONTO EXPASN07:40HWH10:403:00TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12274 Status
13044RXL HWH EXPRESSASN08:15HWH12:204:05TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13044 Status
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESSASN08:15HWH11:303:15M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12332 Status
13166SMI KOAA EXPASN08:20KOAA12:304:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13166 Status
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXPASN08:25KOAA11:353:10M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12358 Status
12322KOLKATA MAILASN08:30HWH12:003:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12322 Status
13020BAGH EXPRESSASN08:40HWH12:404:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13020 Status
53140JSME KOAA PGSASN09:15KOAA13:354:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,53140 Status
12250ANVT HWH YUVAASN10:00HWH12:502:50SU2A,3A,CC,12250 Status
12937GARBHA EXPRESSASN10:14HWH13:102:56SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12937 Status
12495BKN KOAA SUP EXASN10:14KOAA13:153:01TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12495 Status
22324SHABD BHEDI SFASN10:14KOAA13:153:01F2A,3A,SL,GN,22324 Status
12024JANSHATABDI EXPASN10:47HWH13:252:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12024 Status
13050ASR HWH EXPRESSASN10:57HWH15:504:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13050 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPASN11:45DAKE15:073:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
12316ANANYA EXPRESSASN11:58KOAA15:103:12M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12316 Status
12326NLDM KOAA EXPASN11:58KOAA15:153:17SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12326 Status
19413KOLKATA EXPRESSASN11:58KOAA15:153:17W2A,3A,SL,GN,19413 Status
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXPASN12:04KOAA15:303:26TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12318 Status
12988AII SDAH EXPRESASN12:06SDAH16:003:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12988 Status
19608MDJN KOAA EXPASN12:20KOAA17:154:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,19608 Status
12372JSM HWH SF EXPASN13:17HWH16:553:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12372 Status
12382POORVA EXPRESSASN13:36HWH17:153:39M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12382 Status
12304POORVA EXPRESSASN13:53HWH17:153:22W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12304 Status
12320AGC KOAA EXPASN13:57KOAA17:203:23TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12320 Status
12330W B SMPRK KRNTIASN13:57SDAH17:303:33W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12330 Status
12380JALIANWALA B EXASN13:57SDAH17:303:33SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12380 Status
22318HUMSAFAR SFASN14:24SDAH18:053:41W3A22318 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPASN15:10HWH19:304:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
12354LKU HWH EXPASN15:44HWH18:553:11SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12354 Status
11106PRATHAM S SNGRMASN17:10KOAA22:004:50F3A,SL,GN,11106 Status
22388BLACKDIAMOND EXPASN17:37HWH21:203:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22388 Status
12020SHATABDI EXPRESASN18:42HWH21:302:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12020 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSASN20:03HWH23:053:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
53050MKA HWH PASSASN20:50HWH03:156:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN,53050 Status
53132MFP SDAH PASSASN21:30DDJ02:345:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53132 Status
13106BUI SDAH EXPASN22:25SDAH03:505:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13106 Status
13136JYG KOAA EXPASN22:50KOAA04:005:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13136 Status
13158TIRHUT EXPRESSASN22:50KOAA04:005:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,13158 Status
13156MITHILANCHAL EXASN22:50KOAA04:005:10M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,13156 Status
13138AMH KOAA EXPASN22:50KOAA04:005:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,13138 Status
15234DBG KOAA EXPRESSASN23:20DAKE02:313:11W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15234 Status
15272JANSADHARAN EXPASN23:20HWH03:103:50TUUNRESERVED15272 Status
15236DBG HWH EXPRESSASN23:20HWH03:103:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,15236 Status
13022MITHILA EXPRESSASN23:36HWH04:054:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13022 Status
12370HW HWH S F EXPASN23:53HWH03:203:27M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12370 Status
12328UPASANA EXPRESSASN23:58HWH03:203:22W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12328 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
30-01-2023
Press Release: DIVERSION OF DOON EXPRESS & FARAKKA EXPRESS


DIVERSION OF DOON EXPRESS & FARAKKA EXPRESS

Kolkata, January 25, 2023


Due to pre non-interlocking/interlocking work in connection with doubling of Jaunpur Jn. & Mehgawan in Lucknow Division over Northern Railway, few trains will be diverted as under:-

•13009/13010 Howrah – Yognagari Rishikesh – Howrah Doon Express (journey commencing o­n 26.01.2023 to 01.02.2023) will be diverted via Varanasi - Pratapgarh - Lucknow.

•13483 Malda Town – Delhi Farakka Express (journey commencing o­n 27.01.2023, 29.01.2023, 31.01.2023 & 01.02.2023) will be diverted via Zafarabad - Sultanpur - Lucknow.

•13484 Delhi – Malda Town Farakka Express (journey commencing o­n 26.01.2023, 27.01.2023, 29.01.2023 & 31.01.2023) will be diverted via Lucknow - Sultanpur - Zafarabad.

  Inconvenience to be caused to the passengers is deeply regretted.




2
30-01-2023
Press Release:EASTERN RAILWAY CELEBRATED 74th REPUBLIC DAY • GM/ER & METRO RAILWAY UNFURLED THE NATIONAL FLAG

EASTERN RAILWAY CELEBRATED 74th REPUBLIC DAY
•     GM/ER & METRO RAILWAY UNFURLED THE NATIONAL FLAG

 Kolkata, January 27, 2023:

             Shri Arun Arora, General Manager, Eastern Railway & Metro Railway unfurl the National Flag o­n the occasion of 74th Republic Day celebration at Eastern Railway’s Sports Complex, James Long Sarani, Behala, Kolkata o­n Wednesday, 26th January, 2023. He also received the Guard of Honour by RPF contingent o­n this occasion.

After paying tributes to the great freedom fighters, General Manager, Eastern Railway & Metro Railway, Shri Arun Arora said that officers and employees of Eastern Railway are discharging their duties and responsibilities with utmost dedication towards making a stronger, self-reliant and better India. 

GM/ER said that, as a result of untiring efforts, Eastern Railway has significantly improved its Key Performance Indicator (KPI) ranking in the last o­ne year. The average KPI ranking in the year 2021-22 was 11 whereas in 2022-23 the ranking has become No.1.

Ushering in a new era of comfortable and better rail travel experience, Eastern Railway has introduced the indigenously built state-of-the-art semi high speed Vande Bharat Express between Howrah and New Jalpaiguri. This train was flagged off by the Hon'ble Prime Minister o­n 30.12.2022, which connects the state capital and the southern part of West Bengal with North Bengal.

ER has recorded the highest ever originating freight loading of 76 million tonnes in 2021-22. Eastern Railway also achieved freight revenue of ₹6022 crore in 2021-22, which is the highest ever. With a target of 83 million tonnes of originating freight loading in 2022-23, the originating freight loading of Eastern Railway has already reached 58 million tonnes by December, 2022. Freight revenue of ₹4583 crore was also recorded till December in the current financial year, which is 6% higher than the same period of last year. Eastern Railway also recorded 50 MT loading in 239 days which is the fastest ever loading. 

Eastern Railway has made a major effort to complete pending infrastructure projects worth ₹4460 crore in 2022-23 which is 26% higher than the previous year. A total of 2831 route kilometer track is now fully electrified in Eastern Railway. Five out of six super critical projects have been commissioned. Two more GCT terminals, o­ne at Godda and another at Pakur in 2022-23 were commissioned this year.

Eastern Railway has disposed & sold scrap worth ₹300 crore till 15.01.23, registering a growth of 5.1% over the previous year. Under the o­ne Station o­ne Product (OSOP) scheme, stalls are installed at 57 Railway stations of various divisions of Eastern Railway. To enhance the facilities for the passengers, Train Infotainment Service like LED/LCD display facility has been introduced in 06 EMU trains (suburban section) o­n Howrah Division for the first time in Eastern India. As a part of green energy initiative, solar plants have been installed at various Railway premises over Eastern Railway jurisdiction in the year 2022-23.

The Railway Protection Force of Eastern Railway and Metro Rail is doing commendable work to ensure the safety of the passengers. Under Operation “Nanhe Fariste”, During the year 2022, 713 children (380 boys and 333 girls) were rescued and handed over to the Child Welfare Committee for their rehabilitation. Under Operation "Amanat", RPF personnel helped 1664 passengers to recover luggage worth ₹2,80,14,387/- and handed over to their owners. Under Mission "Jeevan Raksha", Railway Protection Force personnel risked their lives to save 40 passengers who slipped while boarding/alighting a moving train and fell into the gap between the platform and the moving train.

Kolkata Metro network has done a historic expansion of 14.33 kms in the year 2022-23 which is unprecedented. Total existing network till 21.03.2022 was 39.1 kms & it has been increased by 36% this year o­nly. The Joka-Taratla Metro section (Purple Line) was inaugurated o­n 30 December 2022 by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Metro service from Phoolbagan to Sealdah station of the East-West Metro Corridor was inaugurated o­n 11th July, 2022. Metro Railway has carried 12.67 crore passengers during the period Apr'22 to Dec'22 which is 158.57% higher as compared to 4.90 crore during the same period of last year.

GM/ER indicated that all the doctors, nurses, paramedical staff of Railway Hospitals deserve special appreciation as their relentless efforts and sincere commitment for all our employees and dependent family members ensure best medical treatment facilities to Railway beneficiaries.

            GM/ER also mentioned that the commendable activities of Eastern Railway Women’s Welfare Organization (ERWWO) deserves special mention. ERWWO actively participated in the all cleanliness campaigns, tree plantation, distribution of food and other social welfare programmes. All the Divisions, Workshops & Hospitals of Eastern Railway also celebrated Republic Day in a befitting manner.

        Principal Heads of Departments, Officers & employees of Eastern Railway attended the celebration of 74th Republic Day. 





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit