For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








74 Trains from (ASN)ASANSOL JN to (HWH)HOWRAH JN


Address: Asansol Junction Railway Station, Asansol, West Bengal, India

Station Code: ASN

Station Name: ASANSOL JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1038

Station Traffic: High

Address: Howrah Railway Terminus, Station Road, Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal 711101, India

Station Code: HWH

Station Name: HOWRAH JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 991

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15052GKP KOLKATA EXPASN00:16KOAA04:454:29TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15052 Status
15050GKP KOLKATA EXPASN00:16KOAA04:454:29W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15050 Status
15048PURVANCHAL EXPASN00:16KOAA04:454:29M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15048 Status
11447SHAKTIPUNJ EXPASN00:47HWH04:303:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11447 Status
12308JU HWH SUPFASTASN00:52HWH04:153:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12308 Status
22308BKN HWH SUPFASTASN00:52HWH04:153:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22308 Status
13186GANGA SAGAR EXPASN01:49BNXR06:374:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13186 Status
22214DURONTO EXPRESSASN02:01SHM05:403:39TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,22214 Status
12360KOL GARIB RATHASN02:01KOAA05:153:14W,F,SU3A12360 Status
13122GCT KOAA EXPASN02:01KOAA05:153:14M2A,3A,SL,GN,13122 Status
13010DOON EXPRESSASN02:30HWH07:004:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13010 Status
13132PNBE KOAA EXPREASN02:47KOAA07:304:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13132 Status
53520GRD LINK PAS EXASN02:47KOAA07:304:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,53520 Status
12324ANVT HWH EXPASN03:00HWH06:103:10TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12324 Status
12352RJPB HWH EXPRESSASN03:33HWH06:403:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12352 Status
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSASN03:50HWH06:503:00M2A,3A,SL,GN,12178 Status
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSASN03:52HWH06:502:58TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12176 Status
22911SHIPRA EXPRESSASN03:55HWH06:502:55TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22911 Status
13006ASR HWH MAILASN04:04HWH07:303:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13006 Status
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESSASN04:24HWH07:403:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12334 Status
12312KALKA MAILASN04:36HWH08:053:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12312 Status
13168AGC KOAA EXPASN05:10KOAA09:003:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13168 Status
12342AGNIBINA EXPRESASN05:30HWH08:503:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12342 Status
12384INTERCITY EXPASN06:45SDAH10:454:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2S,GN,12384 Status
12340COALFIELD EXPASN07:00HWH10:303:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12340 Status
12314SEALDAH RJDHANIASN07:13SDAH10:102:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12314 Status
12302KOLKATA RJDHNIASN07:28HWH09:552:27M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12302 Status
12274HWH DURONTO EXPASN07:40HWH10:403:00TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12274 Status
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESSASN08:15HWH11:303:15M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12332 Status
13044RXL HWH EXPRESSASN08:15HWH12:204:05TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13044 Status
13166SMI KOAA EXPASN08:20KOAA12:304:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13166 Status
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXPASN08:25KOAA11:353:10M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12358 Status
12322KOLKATA MAILASN08:30HWH12:003:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12322 Status
13020BAGH EXPRESSASN08:40HWH12:404:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13020 Status
53140JSME KOAA PGSASN09:15KOAA13:354:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,53140 Status
12250ANVT HWH YUVAASN10:00HWH12:502:50SU2A,3A,CC,12250 Status
12495BKN KOAA SUP EXASN10:14KOAA13:153:01TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12495 Status
22324SHABD BHEDI SFASN10:14KOAA13:153:01F2A,3A,SL,GN,22324 Status
12937GARBHA EXPRESSASN10:14HWH13:102:56SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12937 Status
12024JANSHATABDI EXPASN10:47HWH13:252:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12024 Status
13050ASR HWH EXPRESSASN10:57HWH15:504:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13050 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPASN11:45DAKE15:073:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
12316ANANYA EXPRESSASN11:58KOAA15:103:12M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12316 Status
12326NLDM KOAA EXPASN11:58KOAA15:153:17SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12326 Status
19413KOLKATA EXPRESSASN11:58KOAA15:153:17W2A,3A,SL,GN,19413 Status
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXPASN12:04KOAA15:303:26TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12318 Status
12988AII SDAH EXPRESASN12:06SDAH16:003:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12988 Status
19608MDJN KOAA EXPASN12:20KOAA17:154:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,19608 Status
12372JSM HWH SF EXPASN13:17HWH16:553:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12372 Status
12382POORVA EXPRESSASN13:36HWH17:153:39M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12382 Status
12304POORVA EXPRESSASN13:53HWH17:153:22W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12304 Status
12320AGC KOAA EXPASN13:57KOAA17:203:23TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12320 Status
12330W B SMPRK KRNTIASN13:57SDAH17:303:33W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12330 Status
12380JALIANWALA B EXASN13:57SDAH17:303:33SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12380 Status
22318HUMSAFAR SFASN14:24SDAH18:053:41W3A22318 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPASN15:10HWH19:304:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
12354LKU HWH EXPASN15:44HWH18:553:11SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12354 Status
11106PRATHAM S SNGRMASN17:10KOAA22:004:50F3A,SL,GN,11106 Status
22388BLACKDIAMOND EXPASN17:37HWH21:203:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22388 Status
12020SHATABDI EXPRESASN18:42HWH21:302:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12020 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSASN20:03HWH23:053:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
53050MKA HWH PASSASN20:50HWH03:156:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN,53050 Status
53132MFP SDAH PASSASN21:30DDJ02:345:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53132 Status
13106BUI SDAH EXPASN22:25SDAH03:505:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13106 Status
13156MITHILANCHAL EXASN22:50KOAA04:005:10M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,13156 Status
13138AMH KOAA EXPASN22:50KOAA04:005:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,13138 Status
13136JYG KOAA EXPASN22:50KOAA04:005:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13136 Status
13158TIRHUT EXPRESSASN22:50KOAA04:005:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,13158 Status
15272JANSADHARAN EXPASN23:20HWH03:103:50TUUNRESERVED15272 Status
15236DBG HWH EXPRESSASN23:20HWH03:103:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,15236 Status
15234DBG KOAA EXPRESSASN23:20DAKE02:313:11W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15234 Status
13022MITHILA EXPRESSASN23:36HWH04:054:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13022 Status
12370HW HWH S F EXPASN23:53HWH03:203:27M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12370 Status
12328UPASANA EXPRESSASN23:58HWH03:203:22W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12328 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
09-12-2019
Press Release:REGULATION OF TRAINS FOR FREIGHT CORRIDOR BLOCK OVER EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY



REGULATION OF TRAINS FOR FREIGHT CORRIDOR BLOCK

OVER EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY

Kolkata, December 9, 2019

          A freight corridor block will be imposed in UP direction at Jhajha point over East Central Railway from 6.45 hrs. to 10.45 hrs. o­n 11.12.2019 (Wednesday). Consequently, following arrangements in train running have been made.

Cancellation

·53049 Howrah – Mokama Passenger leaving Howrah o­n 10.12.2019 and 53050 Mokama – Howrah passenger leaving Mokama o­n 11.12.2019 will remain cancelled.

Short-termination/origination

·53139 Kolkata – Jasidih passenger leaving Kolkata o­n 10.12.2019 will be short terminated at Asansol and 53140 Jasidih – Kolkata passenger scheduled to leave Jasidih o­n 11.12.2019 will short originate from Asansol.

·13123 Sealdah – Sitamarhi Express leaving Sealdah o­n 10.12.2019 will be terminated at Barauni Jn. and 13124 Sitamarhi – Sealdah express scheduled to leave Sitamarhi o­n 11.12.2019 will originate from Barauni Jn.

Rescheduling

·18622 Hatia – Patna Express will be rescheduled at 23.00 hrs. instead of 22.00 hrs. from Hatia o­n 10.12.2019 & 63561 Asansol – Jasidih MEMU will be rescheduled at 8.30 hrs. instead of 7.30 hrs. o­n 11.12.2019.

Besides, 14055 Dibrugarh – Delhi Brahmaputra Mail and 13133 Sealdah – Varanasi express will be controlled enroute suitably o­n 11.12.2019.

          Inconvenience likely to be caused is deeply regretted.





2
09-12-2019
Press Release:RAILWAYS NOW TRACKS TRAINS VIA ISRO SATELLITE


RAILWAYS NOW TRACKS TRAINS VIA ISRO SATELLITE

•    Passengers will get real time information of exact location of trains

•    Better punctuality, improved efficiency in train running.

Kolkata, December 9, 2019:

Railways now tracks trains via ISRO satellite. Railways  has collaborated with ISRO to install a GPS aided navigation system o­n trains which will monitor & track real time data, ensuring the train are more punctual and secure.

Real-time Train Information System (RTIS) project is being executed by Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), which is an Information Technology arm of the Ministry of Railways, in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). It is primarily used for acquisition of train movement data, including that of arrival, departure, run-through timings at the stations and when in route. As the RTIS devices have been installed in locomotives, the trains hauled by such locomotives get tracked through this system.

In Eastern Railway, 138 coaching locomotives are already fitted with RTIS devise.

Benefits of RTIS:

1.Automatic plotting of control chart including mid-section plotting and end-to-end speed profile. Manual intervention is eliminated.

2.Emergency messaging o­n line from loco pilot to control room.

3.Accurate train running information leads to optimum crew booking.

4.Punctuality monitoring

5.Accurate real time passenger information

6.Web based access for real time tracking of locos at loco sheds.

At present 21 electric loco shades in IR has brought under satellite monitoring including loco sheds at Howrah and Asansol in ER system.

All locomotives will be covered by RTIS by 2020.

The introduction of such satellite based monitoring, will help the ER officers and staff at Control Rooms for batter operational planning and improving efficiency in train movement which will ultimately offer benefit to the passengers for planning their journey.

The automatic acquisition of the train running data by the RTIS system helps in improving the efficiency of train control, dissemination of accurate train running information to the passengers and freight customers, and emergency messaging between locomotive and control centre.

Initially all coaching trains in Delhi-Mumbai (CSTM), Delhi-Chennai, Delhi-Howrah, Howrah-Chennai and Mumbai- Howrah routes are provided with such RTIS device. and will gradually be extended to all passenger and goods trains.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit