For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








88 Trains from (BZA)VIJAYAWADA JN to (GDR)GUDUR JN


Address: Vijayawada Railway Station, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: BZA

Station Name: VIJAYAWADA JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1214

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gudur Junction Railway Station, Gudur, Andhra Pradesh 524101, India

Station Code: GDR

Station Name: GUDUR JN

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 560

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12764PADMAVATI EXPBZA00:30GDR04:534:23M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12764 Status
22801VSKP MAS SF EXPBZA00:45GDR06:235:38F2A,3A,SL,GN,22801 Status
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESSBZA01:00GDR05:084:08M3A22833 Status
16094LJN MAS EXPBZA01:00GDR07:286:28M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16094 Status
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESSBZA01:00GDR07:286:28TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN,16032 Status
12760CHARMINAR EXPBZA01:05GDR05:284:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12760 Status
12898BBS PDY EXPRESSBZA01:15GDR05:434:28TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12898 Status
12830BBS CHENNAI EXPBZA01:15GDR05:504:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12830 Status
18496BBS RMM EXPRESSBZA01:15GDR05:434:28F2A,3A,SL,GN,18496 Status
12851BSP MAS EXPBZA01:15GDR05:504:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12851 Status
22869VSKP MAS SF EXPBZA01:15GDR05:504:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,22869 Status
12762KRMR TPTY EXPBZA01:35GDR06:134:38TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12762 Status
22871BBS TPTY EXPRESSBZA01:45GDR06:384:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22871 Status
22879BBS TPTY SUP EXPBZA01:55GDR06:384:43SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22879 Status
07479VSKP TPTY SPLBZA01:55GDR07:035:08W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,07479 Status
12970JP CBE SUP EXPBZA02:15GDR06:244:09TU1A,2A,3A,SL,12970 Status
12968JP CHENNAI EXPBZA02:15GDR06:234:08F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12968 Status
14815TBM HUMSAFRBZA02:40GDR06:584:18W3A14815 Status
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESSBZA02:40GDR06:584:18TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16863 Status
22632ANUVRAT EXPBZA02:40GDR06:584:18SU1A,2A,3A,22632 Status
15120MUV RMM EXPBZA02:45GDR07:434:58SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15120 Status
16360PNBE ERS EXPRESBZA03:00GDR07:384:38TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16360 Status
22707TPTY DOUBLE DECKBZA04:10GDR09:185:08M,TH,SACC22707 Status
12552KYQ YPR AC EXPBZA04:25GDR08:534:28W1A,2A,3A,12552 Status
12710SIMHAPURI EXPBZA04:35GDR09:154:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12710 Status
67298BZA GDR MEMUBZA05:10GDR13:108:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED67298 Status
12711PINAKINI EXPBZA06:00GDR10:284:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12711 Status
12296SANGHA MITRA EXBZA06:10GDR10:484:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12296 Status
12670GANGAKAVERI EXPBZA06:40GDR11:254:45M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12670 Status
19603AII RMM HUMSAFARBZA06:40GDR11:184:38SA3A19603 Status
12577BAGMATI EXPRESSBZA07:17GDR11:484:31TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12577 Status
22404NDLS PDY EXPBZA07:20GDR11:484:28SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22404 Status
22351PPTA YPR EXPBZA07:20GDR11:454:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,22351 Status
22353HUMSAFAR EXPBZA07:20GDR11:484:28TH3A22353 Status
02194JBP TEN SUP SPLBZA07:30GDR11:554:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,02194 Status
22859PURI CHENNAI EXPBZA07:30GDR12:084:38SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22859 Status
07607NED TPTY EXPBZA07:40GDR12:134:33TU2A,3A,SL,GN,07607 Status
22825SHM MAS SF EXPBZA08:05GDR12:484:43TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22825 Status
22605PRR VM EXPRESSBZA08:05GDR12:484:43M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22605 Status
22603KGP VM SF EXPBZA08:10GDR12:334:23TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22603 Status
17479PURI TPTY EXPBZA08:15GDR13:455:30M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17479 Status
17481BSP TPTY EXPRESSBZA08:15GDR13:455:30TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17481 Status
12655NAVJEEVAN EXPBZA08:20GDR12:554:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12655 Status
22664JU MS SF EXPRESSBZA09:30GDR13:434:13M2A,3A,SL,GN,22664 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIBZA10:00GDR14:284:28F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
16794SHRADDHA SETHUBZA10:00GDR14:054:05W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16794 Status
12646ERS MILLENUM EXBZA10:00GDR14:284:28TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12646 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPBZA10:25GDR14:534:28M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12642 Status
22851MAQ VIVEK EXPBZA10:50GDR15:184:28TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22851 Status
22855SRC TPTY SF EXPBZA10:50GDR15:184:28SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22855 Status
17406KRISHNA EXPBZA13:05GDR19:136:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN,17406 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHABZA13:55GDR09:134:42SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESSBZA14:15GDR19:485:33MUNRESERVED22841 Status
18567VSKP QLN EXPBZA14:25GDR19:385:13TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18567 Status
12612MAS GARIB RATHBZA14:25GDR18:193:54M3A12612 Status
22807SRC MAS AC EXPBZA14:25GDR19:485:23TU,F1A,2A,3A,22807 Status
57258TIRUPATI PSGRBZA14:55GDR23:508:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,57258 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSBZA14:55GDR18:554:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
12078JAN SHATABDIBZA15:20GDR20:084:48M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12078 Status
12835HTE YPR EXPRESSBZA15:40GDR19:584:18TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12835 Status
12889TATA YPR EXPBZA15:40GDR19:584:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,12889 Status
13576JSME TBM EXPBZA15:45GDR19:584:13W2A,3A,SL,GN,13576 Status
12376ASN MAS EXPRESSBZA15:45GDR20:034:18W2A,3A,SL,GN,12376 Status
18637HTE BNC EXPBZA15:45GDR19:584:13SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18637 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESBZA15:55GDR20:434:48W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXPBZA15:55GDR20:434:48M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12521 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXBZA15:55GDR20:434:48M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPBZA15:55GDR20:434:48TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
18189TATA ALLP EXPBZA16:55GDR22:385:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSBZA17:00GDR21:234:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12863 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EBZA17:25GDR22:385:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSBZA18:50GDR23:184:28W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPBZA19:10GDR23:184:08M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPBZA20:15GDR01:185:03SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12845 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSBZA20:15GDR01:185:03W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
12839HWH MAS MAILBZA20:30GDR01:184:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12839 Status
17644CIRCAR EXPBZA20:45GDR03:006:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17644 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALBZA20:55GDR02:055:10W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
17488TIRUMALA EXPRESSBZA21:00GDR02:585:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17488 Status
17247NS DMM EXPBZA21:30GDR02:435:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17247 Status
17245MTM DMM EXPBZA21:30GDR02:435:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,17245 Status
17404NS TPTY EXPBZA21:40GDR02:384:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17404 Status
17402MTM TPTY EXPBZA21:40GDR02:384:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,17402 Status
17210SHESHADRI EXPBZA22:55GDR03:334:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17210 Status
07941CCT RU SPLBZA23:15GDR04:285:13MUNRESERVED07941 Status
12616G T EXPRESSBZA23:20GDR03:534:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12616 Status
06522SVDK YPR SPLBZA23:40GDR04:134:33M2A,3A,SL,GN,06522 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSBZA23:40GDR04:134:33TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
514/2019-20 13-02-2020
Chennai
Special Trains


1.Train No 06001 Chennai Egmore  - Tirunelveli  Special Fare Special Train  will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.50hrs o­n (Fridays ) February 14th,21st,28th,March 06th,13th,20th and 27th (7 services) and reach Tirunelveli at 07.00 hrs o­n Saturdays.

Composition: AC 2-tier -1,AC 3-tier – 3,Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages :Tambram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vridachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti.

2.Train No 06002 Tirunelveli - Tambaram  Special Fare Special train will leave Tirunelveli at 18.00 (Sundays) of March 1st,08th,15th,22nd and 29th ( 5 Services) and reach Tambaram at 05.00 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition: AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3,Sleeper Class– 12,Second Class – 2

Stoppages: Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappali, Vridhachalam, Villupuram  and  Chengalpattu

3.Train No 82602 Tirunelveli – Tambaram Weekly Suvidha Special Train will leave Tirunelveli  at 18.00 hrs of 16th and 23rd February (2 services) and reach Tambaram at 05.00 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages: Kovilpatti, Satur,Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram  and  Chengalpet.

4.Train No 82631  Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Suvidha Special train will leave Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 20.30hrs o­n 14th February,2020 Friday, and reach Ernakulam at 08.45 hrs o­n Saturday.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages: , Arakkonam Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Thrisur, Aluva and Ernakulam Town.

5.Train No 82632 Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central  Suvidha Special train will leave Ernakulam at 19.00 o­n Sunday Feb 16th and 23rd (2 services)  and reach Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 07.20 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppage: Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur

6.Train No 06007  Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Special Fare  Special train will leave Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 20.30 hrs o­n 21st, 28th ,February 06th,13th,20th and 27th March,2020 Fridays (6 services), and reach Ernakulam at 08.45 hrs o­n Saturdays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppages:Arakkonam Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Thrisur, Aluva and Ernakulam Town.

7.Train No 06008  Ernakulam – Dr MGR Chennai Central  Special Fare Special train will leave Ernakulam at 19.00 o­n Sunday, 1st,08th,15th,22nd ,and 29th March 2020  (5 services)  and reach Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 07.20 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition : AC 2-tier -1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, Second Class – 2

Stoppage: Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur

8.Train No 02842 Dr.M.G.R Chennai Central – Santragachi  Special Fare Special Train will leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 18.20 hrs o­n 07th,14th,21st and 28th March 2020 (Saturdays) and reach Santragachi at 23.30 hrs the next day (4 Services).

Composition: AC Two Tier- 2, AC Three Tier-2, Sleeper Class-10, General Second Class 2 & Luggage-cum-brake van- 2 Coaches

Stoppages:  Nellore, Vijayawada, Rajahmundry, Duvvada, Simhachalam North Kottavalasa, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Sompeta, Berhampur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Jajpur Keonjhar road , Bhadrak,  Kharagpur.

Advance reservations for above special trains

 will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 13.02.2020

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.505/2019-2007-02-2020
Chennai
Thrust on Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget 2020-21


Thrust o­n Infra, Safety : Rail Doubling works in Southern Railway get a fillip in Budget  2020-21

HIGHLIGHTS:

·Southern Railway has been granted an amount of Rs.3340 crore as budgetary allocation for the year 2020-2021 with a grant of Rs.1238 crore for doubling, Rs.175 crores towards gauge conversion ,  Rs.37 crores for traffic facilities and Rs.198 crores for passenger amenities.

·New projects at a cost of Rs. 4131 has been sanctioned towards doubling of Katpadi-Villupuram line, Salem-Karur-Dindigul line, Erode-Karur line and Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4th line).  A sanction of Rs.280 crores for Chennai Beach – Chennai Egmore 4th line will help easing congestion in this section.

·With focus o­n Safety, for  elimination of level crossing gates an amount of Rs.880 crores have been sanctioned for new road over bridges and Road under bridges particularly o­n the Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes (Chennai – Gudur/Chennai – Arakkonam – Renigunta).  This has the potential to increase the speed of trains.

·Replacement of Route relay interlocking (RRI) and A, B and C cabins at Jolarpettai has been allotted an outlay of Rs.6 crore.

·Provision of centralized traffic control in connection with modern train control system has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.148 cr.  This will help in enhancing the line capacity and safety.

·Harnessing the benefits of technology for Safe train operations, provision of  indigenous train collision avoidance system o­n low density railway network has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.468.9 cr.

·Under Passenger amenities head, a new work for an amount of Rs.150 crores towards minimum essential amenities with more focus o­n  facilities for divyangjan at stations across southern railway has been sanctioned. Rs.75 crores sanctioned towards soft upgrades at stations ( like improvement in station buildings, tall flags, steel benches, cover over platform, etc.)

 

1.Budgetary grant (BG) under various Plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21 (In Rs.Crores)

11

New lines

     2.70

14

Gauge Conversion

175.18

15

Doubling

1238.10

including EBR (IF)

16

Traffic Facilities

 37.12

17

Computerisation

  7.03

21

Rolling Stock

106.59

29

Road Safety Work- Level Crossings

102.36

30

Road Safety Work-ROBs/RUBs

335.52

31

Track Renewals

      730.00

32

Bridge Works

        54.5

33

Signalling & Telecommunication works

105.06

36

Other Electrical work, incl. TRD

39.48

41

Machinery & Plant

         27.76

42

Workshop including PUs

55.04

51

Staff Welfare

63.96

53

Passenger Amenities

198.11

64

Other Specified work

53.34

65

Training/HRD

8.1

Grand Total

3340.00


2.Budget grant for some important o­ngoing work is as under:

Sl.No

Plan Head

Section

BG (In. Rs. Cr)

1.

New Line

Rameswaram-Dhanushkodi (17.2 Km)

    2.7       

2

Gauge Conversion

Mayiladuturai-Tiruvarur-Karaikudi   & Tiruturaipundi- Agastiyampalli

 (47.2 Km including Mannargudi-Needamangalam-Mannargudi-Pattukottai Line)

100.00

Madurai-Bodinayakkanur (90.41 Km)

  75.18

3.

Doubling

Chengalpattu-Villupuram (103 Km): Tambaram-Chengalpattu-3rd line by GC of existing MG line alongwith electrification (30Km)

 132.00

Kurruppanthura-Chingavanam

(26.54 km)

 88.00

Ambalapuzha-Haripad (18.13 km)

 13.95

Omalur-Metur dam- With electrification (29.03 km)

 56.85

Trivandrum-Kanyakumari (86.56 km)

133.5

Madurai-Maniyachi-Tuticorin (160 Km)

367.00

Maniyachi-Nagercoil (102 Km)

345.00

Netravati-Mangalore Central (1.5 Km)

  10.7

Salem-Magnesite-Omalur (11 Km)

  22.00

4

Traffic Facilities

Mangalore Central- Addl Platform lines

   3.00

3.Importance New Works sanctioned are as under:

Sl.No

P.Book item no.

Works

Sanctioned Cost (In Rs.Cr)

Doubling

1.

38

Katpadi-Villupuram (160.10 Km)

1601

2.

39

Salem-Karur-Dingigul (160 Km)

1600

3.

40

Erode-Karur (65 km)

  650

4.

41

Chennai Beach- Chennai Egmore (4.3 km)

  280

  Total (a)

4131

Traffic Facilities

1.

60

SR- Yard modification to improve speed, intermediate block hut and development of new coaching terminal (b)

22.51

Road Safety Works- Level Crossings

1.

101

SR-Engineering work at LCs (c )

20

Road Safety works- ROB/RUBs

1.

401

SR- ROB/RUB o­n Golden quadrilateral/diagonal routes

480

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit