For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

AKOLA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Akola Railway Station, Akola, Maharashtra 444001, India

Station Code: AK)AKOLA J

Station Name: AK)AKOLA JN

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 138

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22117PUNE AMI AC SF00:5000:555W1A,2A,3A
22123PUNE AJNI AC EX00:5000:555F1A,2A,3A
12139SEVAGRAM EXP01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12140SEVAGRAM EXP01:1501:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51196BPQ WR PASS01:1501:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
57584PAU AK PASS03:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22128ANANDWAN EXP03:2003:233TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP03:5504:005M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER03:5704:003F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22847VSKP LTT EXPRESS03:5704:003SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12105VIDARBHA EXPRESS04:1504:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12135PUNE NAGPUR EXP04:3004:355TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP04:3004:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12113NAGPUR GARIBRATH04:3004:355M,W,SA3A
51198WR BSL PASS04:3504:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12101JNANESWARI DELX04:4504:505M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP04:4504:505W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP04:4504:505W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS04:5505:005SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP04:5505:005W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS04:5505:005F2A,3A,SL,GN
12656NAVAJIVAN EXP05:1505:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP05:2005:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12720HYB JP SUP EXP05:4005:455M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12111CSMT AMI EXPRESS05:4505:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL06:0506:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22138PRERANA EXPRESS06:1506:205M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12844ADI PURI EXP06:3506:405M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXP06:3506:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP06:3506:405F2A,3A,SL,GN
11404KOP NAGPUR EXP07:2507:305M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12405GONDWANA EXPRES07:5007:555TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19714SC JP EXP08:0008:1010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12766AMI TPTY SUP EXP08:1008:2010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22151PA KAZIPET SF EX08:3808:402F2A,3A,SL,GN
11417NAGPUR HUMSAFAR08:3808:402TH3A
22139AJNI HUMSAFAR SF08:3808:402SA3A
01156PVR NAVI SPECIAL08:4508:505SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS08:5008:555M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP08:5008:555W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22848LTT VSKP SUP EXP08:5008:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17642NRKR KCG EXP09:1009:2010M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11201LTT AJNI EXPRESS09:1509:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
51183BSL NRKR PASS09:1609:215M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51286NGP BSL PASS10:2010:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19026SURAT EXPRESS10:3510:405M,F,SA2S,GN
22663MS JODHPUR EXP10:4010:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17037SC HSR EXP10:4010:455TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12860GITANJALI EXP11:1011:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP11:1511:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL11:3011:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19301YESHVANTPUR EXP11:4011:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES12:1912:245F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP12:1912:245SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS12:1912:245TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22974PURI GIMB EXP12:1912:245SA2A,3A,SL,GN
57582PAU AK PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19302YPR DADN EXP12:5013:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12765TPTY AMI SUP EXP13:1513:2510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11405PUNE AMI EXP13:1513:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12406GONDWANA EXPRESS13:2013:255F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS13:2513:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17623NED SGNR EXP13:5013:555TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22137PRERANA EXPRESS14:1014:155W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP14:1014:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18501VSKP GIMB EXP14:1014:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR14:1514:2510SU3A
22846HTE PUNE EXP14:4014:455M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12859GITANJALI EXP14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51184NRKR BSL PASS14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12719JP HYB SF EXP15:1015:155W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP15:1015:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR15:4515:5510F3A
12421NED ASR SUP EXP15:5516:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
12439NED SGNR EXPRES15:5516:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22457NED AADR SF EXP15:5516:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12485NED SGNR EXPRES15:5816:002M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST16:4016:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP16:4016:455TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS17:1517:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18502GIMB VSKP EXP17:1517:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51197BSL WR PASS17:1717:225M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS18:0018:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17641KCG NRKR EXP18:1018:2010TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12843PURI ADI EXP18:2518:305TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP18:2518:305W2A,3A,SL,GN
17639KCG AK EXP18:30Des--MCC,2S,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL18:4018:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01264MRJ NGP SPECIAL18:4718:503SU3A,SL,GN
01205PVR NGP SPECIAL18:4718:503SA3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP19:0319:085SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11418PUNE HUMSAFAR19:0319:052F3A
12422ASR NED SF EXP19:0519:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12440SGNR NED EXPRESS19:0519:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12486SGNR NED EXPRESS19:0519:1510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22458AADR NED SF EXP19:0519:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP19:2219:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12655NAVJEEVAN EXP19:4019:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22118AMI PUNE SF EXP19:4519:505TH1A,2A,3A
11403NGP KOP EXPRESS19:5020:0010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19713JP SC EXP19:5020:0010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX20:0020:055TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX20:0220:053M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22664JU MS SF EXPRESS20:2020:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
17038HSR SC EXPRESS20:2020:255F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19025ST AMRAVTI EXP20:2020:255TH,F,SU2S,GN
12112AMI CSMT EXPRESS20:2520:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11406AMI PUNE EXP20:2520:3510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP20:3520:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP20:3520:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22127ANANDWAN EXPRESS20:4520:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP20:4520:505W2A,3A,SL,GN
18408SNSI PURI EXP20:4520:505SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12106VIDARBHA EXPRES20:5521:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
57540PRLI AK PASS21:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11202AJNI LTT EXPRESS21:2021:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
17624SGNR NED EXP21:2021:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP21:4021:455TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP21:4021:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP21:4021:455M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP21:4221:453F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP21:4521:505W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX21:4521:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
51285BSL NGP PASS22:1222:175M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12136NAGPUR PUNE EXP22:2522:305M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12849BSP PUNE SUP EX22:2522:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12114PUNE GARIBRATH22:2522:305TU,F,SU3A
22152KZJ PUNE SF EXP22:5522:583SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS23:1523:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22124AJNI PUNE AC EXP23:3523:405TU1A,2A,3A
18407PURI SNSI EXP23:4023:455F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22140PUNE HUMSAFAR23:4323:452SU3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17640AK KCG EXPSrc09:30--TUCC,2S,GN
57539AK PRLI PASSSrc14:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57581AK PAU PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57583AK PAU PASSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.856/2022-2304-02-2023
Secunderabad
PR No. 856 - Record Budgetary Allocation for Telangana & Andhra Pradesh States






- Allocation of Rs. 4,418 crore to Telangana State, which is 45% more than last year

- Allocation of Rs. 8,406 crore to Andhra Pradesh State, which is 20% more than last year

- SCR has been allocated staggering amount of Rs. 13,786.19 crores in budget 2023-24, which is nearly 65% increase over last year

- Shri Arun Kumar Jain, General Manager, SCR briefs media o­n Budget Highlights

The General Budget 2023-24, which includes the Railways, was presented o­n the floor of the Parliament o­n 01st February, 2023. The Pink book, a compendium containing all the details about the infrastructure works, demands for grants and comprehensive details of budgetary allocations for carrying out various works in Railways, has been tabled in the Parliament today i.e., 03rd February, 2023. Shri Arun Kumar Jain, General Manager, South Central Railway held a Press Meet today at Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad to highlight the Budgetary allocations of South Central Railway for 2023-2024, the details of which are as below:-

Highlights of Railway Budget pertaining to South Central Railway

SCR has been sanctioned a staggering Gross amount of Rs. 13,786.19 Crores for the year 2023-24 compared to Rs. 8,349.75 Crore for the year 2022-23, nearly 65% increase over last year:

· For Doubling, Third Line and Bypass line works, the Capital Outlay is Rs 3,374.44 crs, when compared to Rs 1,531 Crore in the last year.

· For New lines, the total budgetary grant including Capital and Safety Fund (excl Deposit) is Rs 819 Crore, when compared to Rs 285 Crore in the last year.

· For electrification works, the budgetary grant is Rs. 588 crs.

The budget allocations for some of the important Safety related works during 2023-24 include –

Ø Rs 768.14 Crores for Road Safety Works (Level Crossings, Bridges and ROB/RUB), as compared to allocation of Rs 758 crores during the previous year.

Ø Rs 1,360 Crores for Track Renewal works, as compared to allocation of Rs 1,040 crores during the previous year.

Ø An amount of Rs. 68.34 Crores has been allocated for implementation of Kavach i.e., the indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS). New Sections: Wadi-Renigunta, Duvvada-Vijayawada, Balharshah-Vijayawada-Gudur, Manmad- Parbhani- Nanded- Secunderabad- Gadwal- DhoneGuntakal, Bidar-Parli Vaijnath-Parbhani and Wadi-Guntakal.

The Budgetary Allocations for some of the important o­ngoing New Line Projects over SCR & their current status are as follows:

Ø Rs. 345 Crore allotted for Munirabad–Mahbubnagar new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 1997-98 for a distance of 244 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,723 Crore. Out of 244 Kms, 68 kms falls under the jurisdiction of SCR (Telangana State) and the sanctioned cost for that portion is Rs 452 Crore. The remaining portion of 178 Kms belongs to SWR (Karnataka State). The section between Devarakadra –Maganoor for a distance of 54 Kms has been completed and commissioned. The works between Krishna – Maganoor, the portion of SCR for a distance of 14 Km are completed and is due for CRS certification.

Ø Rs. 202 Crore allotted for Nadikudi–Srikalahasti new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2011-12 for a distance of 309 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs.2, 289 Crore. 50% of the project cost is to be borne by the Govt. of AP, while giving land free of cost. The section between New Piduguralla to Savalyapuram for a distance of 46 kms is completed and commissioned along with electrification. Works are in progress in remaining sections.

Ø Rs. 185 Crore allotted for Manoharabad–Kothapalli new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2006-07 for a distance of 151 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,160 Crore. This is a cost sharing project with Govt. of Telangana. Accordingly, 1/3rd cost will be shared by Govt of Telangana and land will be given by them at free of cost. The first phase of the project from Manoharabad – Kodakandla for a distance of 44 kms is completed. Balance works are in fast progress.

Ø Rs. 100 Crore allotted for Kotipalli–Narsapur new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2000-01 for a distance of 57 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,120 Crore. 25% of the project cost would be shared by the Govt of AP. The new line works in this section involves construction of important major bridges o­n Gowthami, Vynatheya and Vashista rivers, which are in progress.

Ø Rs. 100 Crore allotted for Bidar - Nanded new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2018-19 for a distance of 155 Kms at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2152 Crores. The project is proposed to take up by taking the consent for 50% of the project cost would be shared by the Govt of Karnataka and Govt of Maharashtra with land being given free of cost.

Ø Rs. 20 Crore has been allotted for Bhadrachalam - Kovvur new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2012-13 for a distance of 151 Kms at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,445 Crores and later revised to Rs 2,154.83 Crore.

Ø Rs. 10 Crores has been allotted for Manuguru - Ramagundam New Line Project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2013-14 for a distance of 200 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,112 Crore and later o­n revised to Rs 2911 Crores.

The allocations for some of the important Doubling / Third Line as well By-Pass line projects and their status is as follows:

Ø Rs. 600 Crore allotted for MMTS Phase II project which was sanctioned in the year 2012-13 with the sanctioned cost Rs. 817 Crore. The Sections completed till date are - Malkajgiri – Bolarum Double Line Electrification for 14 Kms, Telapur – Ramchandrapuram for 6 Kms, Medchal-Bolarum doubling for 14 Kms, Moula Ali – Ghatkesar Quadrupling for 12.2 Kms, Falaknuma-Umdanagar Doubling for 13.5 Kms. Currently, works are underway in two more sections, which include - Sanath Nagar to Moula Ali Doubling with Electrification and Moula Ali – Malkajgiri – Sitafal Mandi Doubling with Electrification.

Ø Rs. 800 Crore allotted for Vijayawada – Gudur 3rd line project. The 3rd Line project was sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for a distance of 288 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 3549 Crore. Execution of works has been commenced in three phases between Gudur- Bitragunta, Karavadi - Bitragunta and Krishna Canal - Karavadi simultaneously. The section between Ulavapadu - Talamanchi for a distance of 64 Kms and section between Chinaganjam - Karavadi for a distance of 23 Kms (totaling to 87 Kms) has been completed. Balance works are in fast progress.

Ø Rs. 980 Crore allotted for Guntur – Guntakal doubling project. The doubling project was sanctioned in the year 2016-17 for a distance of 404 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 3,631 Crore. Out of this, 159 kms of doubling and electrification works between Nallapadu – Satalur, Edduladoddi– Dhone and Cheekateegalapalem - Tarlupadu have been completed, while the works in the remaining stretches are also progressing well.

Ø Rs. 337.52 Crore allotted for Kazipet – Vijayawada 3rd line project. The 3rd Line project was sanctioned in the year 2012-13 for a distance of 220 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,953 Crore. The section between Vijayawada - Cheruvumadhavram for a distance of 19.2 Kms is completed. The works in the remaining sections are also progressing well.

Ø Rs. 450.86 Crore allotted for Kazipet – Balharshah 3rd line project (excl Raghavapuram – Mandamarri). The 3rd Line project sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for a distance of 201 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,063 Crore. Out of this, 50 kms of tripling and electrification works Raghavapuram – Potkapalli and Wirur – Manikgarh have been completed. The works in the remaining sections are progressing in fast pace.

Ø Rs. 90.6 Crore allotted for Gooty – Dharmavaram doubling project. The doubling project was sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for a distance of 90 kms with a sanctioned

cost of Rs. 714 Crore. Out of this, 79 kms doubling works between Gooty – Chigicherla have been completed and commissioned. The works in the final stretch of the project between Chigicherla - Dharmavaram for 11 Kms is nearing completion.

Ø Rs. 100 Crores allotted for Vijayawada – Gudivada / Machilipatnam-Bhimavaram / Narsapur–Nidadavolu doubling and electrification. The doubling project was sanctioned in the year 2011-12 for a distance of 221 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,504 Crore. The doubling and electrification works in the entire section have been completed recently.

Ø Rs. 40 Crore allotted for Dharamavaram -Pakala - Katpadi Doubling project. The project was sanctioned in 2019-20 for a distance of 290 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,900 Crore.

Ø Rs. 60 crores Crore allotted for Guntur - Bibinagar Doubling project. The project was sanctioned in 2019-20 for a distance of 248 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,480 Crore.

Ø Rs. 60 Crore allotted for Akola-Dhone Doubling project via Mudkhed and Secunderabad (Excl Purna – Mudkhed and Bolarum - Mahabubnagar): The project was sanctioned in 2019-20 for a distance of 612 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 6,260 Crore. The detailed estimate is prepared for execution of the project between Mudkhed - Dhone by excluding the already completed section between Bolaram - Mahbubnagar as per the instructions of Railway Board. Detailed estimate of the project submitted to Railway Board.

Ø Rs. 383.12 Crore allotted for construction of By-Pass lines at Vijayawada (19.5 Kms), Kazipet (10.65 Kms), Renigunta (9.6 Kms), Wadi (7.6 Kms) and Gooty (3.8 Kms) covering Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka States. Bypass lines at Gooty has been completed and Works at remaining stations are in fast progress.

Under Mission Electrification, in the current financial year 638 Route Km of electrification has been completed. This is the highest electrification completed by any Zone across Indian Railways in the current year. The allocation for the current year is Rs. 588 crs. Few section-wise allocation details are as follows: -

Ø Rs. 315.6 Crore allotted for Electrification of Manmad – Mudkhed – Dhone section for a distance of 783 Kms sanctioned in the year 2015-16 at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 902 Crs.

Ø Rs. 132.33 Crore allotted for Electrification of Pimpalkhuti - Mudhked and Parbhani- Parli Vaijnath section for a distance of 246 Kms sanctioned in the year 2017-18 at a sanctioned cost of Rs 325 Cr. Electrification of the section between Pimpalkhuti – Kosai for a distance of 44 Kms has already been completed.

Ø Rs. 35 Crore allotted for Electrification of Purna- Akola section for a distance of 209 Kms was sanctioned in the year 2017-18 at a cost of Rs 277 Cr. Electrification of the section between Akola – Hingoli for a distance of 126 Kms has already been completed.

Ø Rs. 32.8 Crore has been allocated towards electrification between Pagidipalli - Nallapadu (285 rkm)

Details of allocations for other important Projects across the Zone are -

Ø An amount of Rs. 555 crs has been sanctioned for Major upgradation of stations (Umbrella Works).

Ø An amount of Rs. 215 Crs has been sanctioned for Station Development Works over South Central Railway.

Ø An amount of Rs. 204 crs have been sanctioned for Traffic Facility Works.

Ø An amount of Rs. 160 Crore has been allotted for POH workshop at Kazipet.

Ø Rs. 200 crs has been sanctioned for construction of ROB/RUB o­n Golden Quadrilateral routes.

Ø Rs. 82 Crore allotted for development of Satellite terminal at Cherlapalli Station.

Ø Rs. 125 Crore allotted for Midlife Rehabilitation factory at Kurnool.

Ø Rs. 8.5 Crore allotted for development of Tiruchanur Railway station.

Ø Rs. 53.43 crs has been allotted for provision of FOBs and High Level Platforms at Stations.

Substantial budget allocations have been made for the execution of the o­ngoing projects o­n South Central Railways. In terms of State-wise allocation:

Ø Total Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects & safety works, falling fully / partly in State of Telangana in 2023-24 is Rs 4,418 Crores as against Rs 3,048 crore in 2022-23 which is 45% more. There has been a consistent increase in the funds allocation to the Telangana in successive Budgets in recent times.

Ø Total Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects & safety works, falling fully / partly in State of Andhra Pradesh in 2023-24 is Rs 8,406 Crores as against Rs 7,032 crore in 2022-23, which is 20 % more. The Budget allocations to Andhra Pradesh have also been witnessing sustained increase with current year’s allocation being almost 9.5 times the average allocation done during 2009-14.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2023/01/3225-01-2023
Amravati – Daurai Special Train


Amravati – Daurai Special Train
 
Railway will run special trains between Amravati – Daurai to clear the extra rush of passengers as per details given below:

Train No. 01481 Special will depart o­n 26.01.2023 from Amravati at 20.20 hrs and will reach Daurai at 18.45 hrs next day.  
Train No. 01482 Special will depart o­n 29.01.2023 from Daurai at 19.00 hrs and will reach Amravati at 18.10 hrs next day.  

Halts Badnera Jn, Murtajapur, Akola Jn, Shegaon, Nandura, Malkapur, Bhusaval Jn, Jalgaon Jn, Nandurbar, Surat, Vadodara Jn, Ahmedabad Jn, Mahesana Jn, Palanpur Jn, Abu Road, Pindwara, Falna, Marwar Jn and Beawar

Composition- o­ne AC 2-Tier, Three AC 3-Tier, 7 Sleeper Class and 7 General Second Class including 2 Guard's brake vans.
 
Reservation: Bookings for special trains no 01481 o­n special charges is open o­n at all PRS locations and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.
For detailed timings at halts of these special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App
Passengers are advised to follow COVID appropriate behaviour for their and other’s safety.
--- --- ---
Date: January 25, 2023
PR No. 2023/01/32
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search