For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

AKOLA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Akola Railway Station, Akola, Maharashtra 444001, India

Station Code: AK)AKOLA J

Station Name: AK)AKOLA JN

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 138

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22117PUNE AMI AC SF00:5000:555W1A,2A,3A
22123PUNE AJNI AC EX00:5000:555F1A,2A,3A
12139SEVAGRAM EXP01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12140SEVAGRAM EXP01:1501:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51196BPQ WR PASS01:1501:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
57584PAU AK PASS03:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22128ANANDWAN EXP03:2003:233TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP03:5504:005M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12812HTE LTT SUPER03:5704:003F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22847VSKP LTT EXPRESS03:5704:003SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12105VIDARBHA EXPRESS04:1504:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12135PUNE NAGPUR EXP04:3004:355TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12850PA BILASPUR EXP04:3004:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
12113NAGPUR GARIBRATH04:3004:355M,W,SA3A
51198WR BSL PASS04:3504:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12101JNANESWARI DELX04:4504:505M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP04:4504:505W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP04:4504:505W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS04:5505:005SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP04:5505:005W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS04:5505:005F2A,3A,SL,GN
12656NAVAJIVAN EXP05:1505:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP05:2005:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12720HYB JP SUP EXP05:4005:455M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12111CSMT AMI EXPRESS05:4505:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL06:0506:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22138PRERANA EXPRESS06:1506:205M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12844ADI PURI EXP06:3506:405M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXP06:3506:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP06:3506:405F2A,3A,SL,GN
11404KOP NAGPUR EXP07:2507:305M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12405GONDWANA EXPRES07:5007:555TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19714SC JP EXP08:0008:1010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12766AMI TPTY SUP EXP08:1008:2010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22151PA KAZIPET SF EX08:3808:402F2A,3A,SL,GN
11417NAGPUR HUMSAFAR08:3808:402TH3A
22139AJNI HUMSAFAR SF08:3808:402SA3A
01156PVR NAVI SPECIAL08:4508:505SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS08:5008:555M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP08:5008:555W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22848LTT VSKP SUP EXP08:5008:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17642NRKR KCG EXP09:1009:2010M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11201LTT AJNI EXPRESS09:1509:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
51183BSL NRKR PASS09:1609:215M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51286NGP BSL PASS10:2010:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19026SURAT EXPRESS10:3510:405M,F,SA2S,GN
22663MS JODHPUR EXP10:4010:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17037SC HSR EXP10:4010:455TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12860GITANJALI EXP11:1011:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP11:1511:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAIL11:3011:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19301YESHVANTPUR EXP11:4011:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES12:1912:245F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP12:1912:245SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS12:1912:245TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22974PURI GIMB EXP12:1912:245SA2A,3A,SL,GN
57582PAU AK PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19302YPR DADN EXP12:5013:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12765TPTY AMI SUP EXP13:1513:2510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11405PUNE AMI EXP13:1513:2510F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12406GONDWANA EXPRESS13:2013:255F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS13:2513:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17623NED SGNR EXP13:5013:555TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22137PRERANA EXPRESS14:1014:155W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP14:1014:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18501VSKP GIMB EXP14:1014:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR14:1514:2510SU3A
22846HTE PUNE EXP14:4014:455M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12859GITANJALI EXP14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51184NRKR BSL PASS14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12719JP HYB SF EXP15:1015:155W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP15:1015:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR15:4515:5510F3A
12421NED ASR SUP EXP15:5516:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
12439NED SGNR EXPRES15:5516:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22457NED AADR SF EXP15:5516:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12485NED SGNR EXPRES15:5816:002M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST16:4016:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP16:4016:455TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS17:1517:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18502GIMB VSKP EXP17:1517:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51197BSL WR PASS17:1717:225M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS18:0018:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17641KCG NRKR EXP18:1018:2010TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12843PURI ADI EXP18:2518:305TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP18:2518:305W2A,3A,SL,GN
17639KCG AK EXP18:30Des--MCC,2S,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL18:4018:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01264MRJ NGP SPECIAL18:4718:503SU3A,SL,GN
01205PVR NGP SPECIAL18:4718:503SA3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS19:0019:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP19:0319:085SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11418PUNE HUMSAFAR19:0319:052F3A
12422ASR NED SF EXP19:0519:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12440SGNR NED EXPRESS19:0519:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12486SGNR NED EXPRESS19:0519:1510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22458AADR NED SF EXP19:0519:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP19:2219:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12655NAVJEEVAN EXP19:4019:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22118AMI PUNE SF EXP19:4519:505TH1A,2A,3A
11403NGP KOP EXPRESS19:5020:0010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19713JP SC EXP19:5020:0010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX20:0020:055TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX20:0220:053M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22664JU MS SF EXPRESS20:2020:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
17038HSR SC EXPRESS20:2020:255F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19025ST AMRAVTI EXP20:2020:255TH,F,SU2S,GN
12112AMI CSMT EXPRESS20:2520:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11406AMI PUNE EXP20:2520:3510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP20:3520:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP20:3520:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22127ANANDWAN EXPRESS20:4520:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP20:4520:505W2A,3A,SL,GN
18408SNSI PURI EXP20:4520:505SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12106VIDARBHA EXPRES20:5521:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
57540PRLI AK PASS21:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11202AJNI LTT EXPRESS21:2021:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
17624SGNR NED EXP21:2021:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP21:4021:455TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP21:4021:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP21:4021:455M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP21:4221:453F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22845PUNE HATIA SUP21:4521:505W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX21:4521:505M2A,3A,SL,GN
51285BSL NGP PASS22:1222:175M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12136NAGPUR PUNE EXP22:2522:305M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12849BSP PUNE SUP EX22:2522:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12114PUNE GARIBRATH22:2522:305TU,F,SU3A
22152KZJ PUNE SF EXP22:5522:583SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS23:1523:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22124AJNI PUNE AC EXP23:3523:405TU1A,2A,3A
18407PURI SNSI EXP23:4023:455F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22140PUNE HUMSAFAR23:4323:452SU3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
17640AK KCG EXPSrc09:30--TUCC,2S,GN
57539AK PRLI PASSSrc14:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57581AK PAU PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57583AK PAU PASSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/0604-06-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 82 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA, OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/06 Mumbai, 3rd June, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH   82 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA,   OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR


Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable, during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. Western Railway is fullfilling the responsibility of transporting mostessential items like medical equipments, medicines, food grains etc across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. WR is also ensuring the supply of milk and milk products to different parts of the country through its milk special trains. In continuation to this, 5 moreparcel special trains with total 82 trips are scheduled to run between Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T -Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 5 parcel specials viz Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T – Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar, which are scheduled to be run are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special Train (26 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th,8th,10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune, 2020 and will reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd,24th, 26th, 28th& 30th June, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 06.30 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur,Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special Train ( 26 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special train will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00920 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June , 2020 & will arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Train (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 4th, 9th, 14th, 19th, 24th & 29th June 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 7th, 12th, 17th,22nd, 27thJune & 2nd July, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (16 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th, 16th, 19th, 22nd, 25th& 28th June, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th, 18th, 22nd ,26th & 30th June, 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. stations in both directions.

Dewas – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (2 trips)

Train No 00931 Dewas – Jammu Tawi parcel special train left Dewas as per its scheduled time at 20.00 hrs o­n 3rd June 2020 & will reach Jammu Tawi at 02.00 hrs o­n 5th June, 2020. In its return journey Train No 00932Jammu Tawi – Dewas parcel special train will leave Jammu Tawi at 20.00 hrs o­n 5thJune 2020 to reach Dewas at 21.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Nagda, Sawai Madhopur, Jaipur, New Delhi and Chandigarh in both directions.

Shri Bhakar said that in the financial year 2020-2021, upto 2nd June, 292 parcel special trains were run with a load of approx. 44 thousand tonnes, thereby generating earnings of 13.82 crore. Similarly, Container & Non container loading for the financial year 2020-2021 upto 2nd June, 2020 was 4832 rakes with revenue of Rs 1110.48 crore. In the month of April, 2020, total 2174 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 463.69 crore and in May 2020, total of 2482 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 601.44 crore. In the 2 days of June 2020, 177 rakes loading earned Rs 45.35 crore. Whereas, since 22nd March to 2ndJune, 2020, total 5294 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.35 million tonnes. 10,424 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 5250 trains handed over and 5174 trains taken over at different interchange points.302 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) in all have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1149.30 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 302.66 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 142.76 crore. Till now, 46.36 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS o­n WR

Western Rly has operated 1215SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2.5.2020 to 2.6.2020, which have carried 18.25 lakh passengers to their desired destinations. Out of these 1215 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 706 trains, Ahmedabad division 256, Vadodara division 99, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains. o­n 2nd June, 2020, WR operated o­ne Shramik Special train from Indore in Madhya Pradesh to Barddhaman Jn in West Bengal.

***********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search