For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RANCHI

STATION INFO

Address: Ranchi Railway Station, Upper Chutia, Gosaintola, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834001, India

Station Code: RNC)RANCH

Station Name: RNC)RANCHI

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 93

Train Frequency Weekly: 346

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18606JYG RNC EXPRESS04:00Des--W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS04:1504:2510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ04:15Des--SA3A,SL,GN
18612MUV RNC EXPRESS04:15Des--TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
58662HTE TATA PASS04:3504:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18620DUMK RNC EXPRESS04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12826JHRKHND S KRNTI04:55Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18621PATLIPUTRA EXP05:2005:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18604BGP RNC EXPRESS05:50Des--W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18626HTE PRNC EXP06:2506:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,GN
18615KRIYA YOGA EXP07:0007:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12832BKSC GARIB RATH07:1507:205TU,F,SU3A
18610RANCHI EXPRESS07:25Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15028MAURYA EXPRESS07:4507:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18623IPR BRKA EXP08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
63504HATIA BWN PASS08:2008:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58652LAD RNC PASS08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13404VANANCHAL EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS08:4008:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20840NDLS RNC RAJ EXP09:00Des--M,F1A,2A,3A
58026HTE KGP PASS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP09:3509:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
58143TATA HTE PASS09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13303DHN RNC INTERCITY EXP09:55Des--TU,W,F,SUUNRESERVED
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNI10:30Des--W,SA1A,2A,3A
12878NDLS RNC G RATH11:20Des--TU,TH,SU3A
63598ASN RNC MEMU11:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58033BKSC RNC PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13319DGHR RNC EXP12:50Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68085GBA RNC PASS13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12019SHATABDI EXPRESS13:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12873JHARKHAND S J EX13:5514:0510M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12365RNC JANSHATABDI13:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
68038TORI RNC PASS14:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15662KYQ RNC EXPRESS14:35Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12817JHARKHAND SJ EXP14:4515:0015W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E14:5015:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS15:1515:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12818JHARKHAND EXPRE16:1516:2510M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63503BWN HTE PASS16:2516:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15027MAURYA EXP17:0517:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58661TATA HTE PASS17:1517:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX18:0018:1515M2A,3A,SL,GN
58142HTE TATA PASS18:2018:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68040LAD RNC PASS18:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58025KGP HTE PASS18:3518:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18624HTE IPR EXP19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12874JHARKHAND EXP19:2519:3510TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESS19:5020:0515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12831BBS GARIB RATH19:5520:0510M,W,SA3A
18614CPU RNC EXP20:25Des--W,F,SUUNRESERVED
18625PRNC HTE EXPRESS20:4020:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS20:5521:1015TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS20:5521:1015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22891HWH RNC INT EXP21:10Des--W,TH,SACC,2S,GN
07010BJU SC SPL21:1021:2515W2A,3A,SL,GN
18616KRIYA YOGA EXP21:2521:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18633PNBE RNC EXP21:30Des--SU2A,3A
18639ARA RNC EXPRESS21:50Des--SU3A,SL,GN
58658LAD RNC PASS22:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18622PATLIPUTRA EXP22:1522:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18627HWH RNC INT EXP22:15Des--M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS22:4022:5515TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS22:4022:5515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP23:5500:1045SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12366PNBE JANSHATABDISrc14:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
68086RNC GBA PASSSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68039RNC LAD PASSSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58034RNC BKSC PASSSrc15:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68037RNC TORI PASSSrc08:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58651RNC LAD PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58657RNC LAD PASSSrc18:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63597RNC ASN MEMUSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18640RNC ARA EXPRESSSrc21:05--SA3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESSSrc21:05--W2A,3A,SL,GN
18611RNC BSB EXPRESSSrc20:10--M,TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
18613RNC CPU EXPSrc07:45--M,TH,SAUNRESERVED
18619RNC DUMK EXPSrc21:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15661RNC KYQ EXPRESSSrc20:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
18603RNC BGP EXPRESSSrc15:10--TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18628RNC HWH INT EXPSrc05:45--M,TU,SUCC,2S,GN
18634RNC PNBE EXPSrc23:45--SA2A,3A
12877RNC GARIB RATHSrc16:15--M,TU,F3A
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EXSrc20:10--TH3A,SL,GN
12453RNC NDLS RAJ EXPSrc17:10--TH,SU1A,2A,3A
13403VANANCHAL EXPSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20839RNC NDLS RAJ EXPSrc18:15--W,SA1A,2A,3A
12020SHATABDI EXPRESSrc13:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
18605RNC JYG EXPSrc16:00--TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13320RNC DGHR EXPSrc13:25--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13304RNC DHN INTER CITY EXPSrc18:55--M,W,F,SUUNRESERVED
12825JHRKHND S KRANTISourcee23:45--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22892RNC HWH INT EXPSourcee06:55--W,TH,SACC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
26-05-2020
INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

Kolkata, 26th May, 2020

 

To prevent the spread of Coronavirus infection, South Eastern Railway has come forward with a number of initiatives to confront the national crisis.Though regular passenger train services have remained suspended during the nationwide lockdown but freight train services continued along with Parcel Express Trains to maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to different parts of the country. Apart from this, Shramik Special Trains are also being run for the benefit of stranded migrant wokers, students, patients etc. As per the directives of Railway Board, South Eastern Railwayhas geared up its machinery and adopted the following preventive measures to combat the COVID-19 pandemic: -

 

In-House Production of Face Mask & Sanitizer

As a precautionary measure to fight COVID-19, SER is producing reusable face masks and hand sanitizer in its four divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Ranchi and Chakradharpur as well as at Kharagpur Workshop. As many as 1,13,176 reusable face masks and 8,219 litres of hand sanitizer have been produced so far. These have been distributed amongst the frontline staff like loco pilots&guardsof Freight, Parcel and Special trains to ensure their protection. It has also been planned to distributethese masks among all other employees of South Eastern Railway.

 

Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

In order to curb the spread of Novel Coronavirus, South Eastern Railway has started manufacturing PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Kits for support of railway doctors, para-medical staff and other health care personnel. The kits are being manufactured mainly at Kharagpur Workshop and Kharagpur Division in association with SER Women’s Welfare Organisation, Kharagpur. The PPE Kit includes Face Cover, Eye Shield, NS-95 Mask, Coverall Gown with hood, Shoe Cover, Gloves etc. As many as 3,752 PPEs have been manufacturedso far as per approved quality assurance plan.

 

Distribution of Meals to Poor and Needy People

 In view of Nation-wide Lockdown in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has come forward to fulfil its social commitments and responsibilities. South Eastern Railway, tillnow has distributed 3,85,465 free and hygienic meals to the destitute, poor and needy people nearby and outside railway areas at Headquarters & all over its four Divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Chakradharpur and Ranchi.These free meals have been arranged and distributed by Security, Commercial and other departments along with IRCTC. Various associations viz. South Eastern Railway Women’s


Welfare Organisation (SERWWO), SER Bharat Scouts & Guides, St.John Ambulance Brigade, Civil Defence, etc have also joined hands in this mass food distribution activities.

[[

Modification of Passenger Coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches

South Eastern Railway has completed the work for modification of 338 passenger coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches till now to accommodate patients in view of outbreak of COVID-19. The modified coaches have been equipped with necessary facilitiesfor the Corona affected people. These have been modified at Santragachi Depot, Kharagpur Workshop, Tatanagar Depot and Hatia Depot under guidance of Medical Department of South Eastern Railway.

 

Installation of “AarogyaSetu”App.

Employees of South Eastern Railway are being encouraged to download the “AarogyaSetu” app for themselves and their family members. Employees are being counselled and encouraged to reap the benefits of the tracker in the App to keep their family members safe. Almost all SER employees along with their family members have installed the App.

 

Running of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains

To maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities like vegetables, fruits, fish, egg, grocery items, medicines, medical equipment etc South Eastern Railway has been running a number of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains towards different parts of the country.The Parcel Express Trains are running between Shalimar-Ranchi, Howrah-KSR Bengaluru, Shalimar-Mumbai CSMT, Tatanagar-Itwari, Howrah-Secunderabad and Shalimar-Porbander. These trains will continue to run up to 30thMay-2ndJune, 2020 to ensure swift and efficient transport of utilities. Till now, SER has run 1097 trips of Parcel Express Trains and handled 16,269tonnes of parcel traffic. 24X7 Helpline Numbers have been opened to enable the interested customers to avail booking of Parcel Express Trains.

 

Running of Shramik Special Trains

Indian Railways is running Shramik Special Trains since 01.05.2020 to bring back stranded migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students, patients etc. from different places of the country to their respective home states. As a result of the initiative taken by the Ministry of Railways in co-ordination with respective State Governments, so far 76 Shramik Special Trains arrived withstranded migrant workers at different stations under South Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction. These trains have arrived at Howrah, Hatia, Ranchi, Bokaro Steel City, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Bankura, Purulia, Balasore and Hijli stations under SER jurisdiction from different parts of the country viz. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala etc. In addition, 3Shramik Special Trains with stranded migrant workers and others have originated from SER’s jurisdiction so far.One Special left Hatia Station for Jaipur o­n 14th May, 2020 and anothertwo Shramik Special left for Bikaner and Udhampur from Shalimar station o­n 17thand 22nd May 2020.

 

Intensive Sanitisation and Cleanliness Drive

In view of the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has undertaken intensive sanitisation, cleanliness and disinfection drives in its four Divisions and Headquarters to prevent the spread the Novel Coronavirus. The disinfection and sanitisation drives have been carried out at all offices of Headquarters and Divisions along with station premises, trains etc. Though this is a continuous process but cleaning and sanitization work has now been intensified due to this deadly Coronavirus. Direct contact areas like railings, handles, door knobs,lift’s gate and buttons, escalators etc. are being rigorously cleaned and disinfected o­n regular measure. In order to ensure hygienic and safe working environment, SER has deployed trained house-keeping staff and is laying stress o­n mechanizedcleaning and sanitizing which is being monitored by apex level.

 

GRADED RESTORATION OF PASSENGER SERVICES

The following steps have been taken so far for restoration of passenger services in a phased manner: -

 

Running of Special Trains

As decided by Ministry of Railways, AC Special Train Services have started from 12th May, 2020 o­n specific routes. These Special Trains include 02454/02453 New Delhi-Ranchi-New Delhi Bi-weekly Rajdhani Superfast Special and 02823/02824 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi-Bhubaneswar Special which originate/terminate/pass through SER’s jurisdiction.

 

Announcement of 9 Pairs of special trains

 

With a view to clear stranded passengers at various places across the country due to lockdown, Ministry of Railways have decided to run 100 pairs of Special Trains all over Indian Railways. Out of these 100 pairs, South Eastern Railway will run 9 pairs of Special Trains starting o­n different nominated days w.e.f 1st June, 2020. These Special Trains will run as per the existing route, timings, stoppages and compositions of regular Mail/Express, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi trains. These Special Trains are: -

 

02245/02246 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Superfast Special, 02213/02214 Shalimar-Patna-Shalimar Special, 02021/02022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Superfast Special, 02810/02809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Superfast Special, 02834/02833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Superfast Special, 08183/08184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Superfast Special, 02703/02704 Howrah-Secunderabad-Howrah Special, 02073/02074 Howrah-Bhubaneswar-Howrah Special and 02365/02366 Patna-Ranchi-Patna Special.

Opening of Ticket Booking Counters (PRS)

South Eastern Railway has opened reservation counters for booking of reserved tickets considering the need of the general public for making the task of ticket booking easy for all prospective travelers from all parts of India in reserved trains.PRS counters at 26 stations in four Divisions have been opened in SER jurisdiction w.e.f 22.05.2020.

 

 

 

 






2
25-05-2020
SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY PRODUCES 1,13,076 FACE MASKS AND 8,196 LITRES OF HAND SANITIZER TO COMBAT COVID-19 PANDEMIC

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY PRODUCES 1,13,076 FACE MASKS

AND 8,196 LITRES OF HAND SANITIZER TO COMBAT COVID-19 PANDEMIC

 

Kolkata, 25th May, 2020:

 

In view of increasing COVID-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has stepped up its all out efforts to produce reusable Face Masks and Hand Sanitizer in four divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Ranchi and Chakradharpur as well as at Kharagpur Workshop. The masks and sanitizer are being prepared under the strict supervision and guidance of Medical Department of SER.

All the divisional units of SER and Kharagapur Workshop have taken major initiatives to gear up their machineries and have produced a total number of 1,13,076 reusable face masks and 8,196 litres of hand sanitizer so far.

 

To provide extensive support to its employees, South Eastern Railway has distributed reusable face masks and hand sanitizer amongst the frontline staff like loco pilots, guards and concerned staff engaged in running of freight, parcel and special trainsfor ensuring their protection from the pandemic. It has also been planned to distribute mask and hand sanitizer to all employees of SER.

 

Apart from the above, masks and sanitizer are also being sent to health units and hospitals over SER.During this situation, wearing face masks and use of hand sanitizer have been made compulsory across the country. The masks are largely being made using cotton clothes with straps for adjustment and can be reused after proper washing. Hand sanitizer is generally used to decrease infectious agents o­n the hands.In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Kits have also been started at Kharagpur Workshop and Kharagpur Divisional Unit of SER for supporting the Doctors , Nurses and Health care personnel during treatment of COVID-19 affected people.

SER’s in-house production will not o­nly ensure timely supply of the masks, sanitizers and PPEs to the frontline staff and Health care personnel but will also result in substantial cost savings.









COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search