For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GUWAHATI

STATION INFO

Address: Guwahati Railway Station, Paltan Bazaar, Guwahati, Assam, India

Station Code: GHY)GUWAHAT

Station Name: GHY)GUWAHATI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 138

Train Frequency Weekly: 443

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ00:3000:4515W1A,2A,3A
15631BME GHY EXPRESS00:50Des--TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS01:00Des--M,W3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP03:0003:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN03:0003:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP04:0004:1010TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP04:0004:1010M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15666B G EXPRESS04:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15618DONYI POLO EXP04:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPL04:4504:5510W2A,3A,SL,GN
13181KAZIRANGA EXP04:4505:0520M2A,3A,SL,GN
15417APDJ SHTT RR EXP04:4505:0520TU,F,SUSL,GN
15629NAGAON EXPRESS04:4504:5510M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP04:4504:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS05:1505:2510F2A,3A,SL,GN
01666AGTL HBJ SPL05:1505:4025SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP05:2505:4015TH1A,2A,3A
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX05:2505:4015M,F1A,2A,3A
12515GUWAHATI EXP05:4005:5515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15604INTERCITY EXP05:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15606GHY INTERCITY05:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI05:5506:1520M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS06:0006:2020TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS06:0006:2020TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12509GUWAHATI EXP06:00Des--W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12513SC GHY EXP06:00Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP06:0006:1515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX06:3806:5820M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS06:5507:0510M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS06:5507:0510W,TH,SU2S,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES07:10Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ07:1007:2515M1A,2A,3A
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS07:2807:4315M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15612SCL GHY EXPRESS07:45Des--W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12507ARONAI EXPRESS08:1008:3020TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12502PORVOTR S KRNTI08:45Des--W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP09:0509:2015TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP09:0509:2015M2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP09:0509:2015TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55801MANAS RHINO PASSENGER09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55604KOLONGPAR PASSENGER09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP09:4009:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75723NBQ GHY DEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12345SARAIGHAT EXP10:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55805NBQ GHY PASS10:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13282RJPB NTSK EXP10:2510:4015SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75730SHTT GHY DMU10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55608SHTT GHY PASS10:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12087SHATABDI EXP11:00Des--TU,TH,SACC
15670NAGALAND EXPRESS11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55753APDJ GHY PASS11:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15906VIVEK EXPRESS11:3011:4515SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55819MNDP GHY PASS11:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES12:00Des--W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL12:3312:4815M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES13:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12086SHATABDI EXP13:50Des--M,W,FCC
06336GUWAHATI EXP14:00Des--SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA14:00Des--SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA14:00Des--SU3A,SL,GN
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR14:0514:2015TU,F3A
15630NAGAON EXPRESS14:4015:0020F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS14:4015:0020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL14:4515:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15626AGTL DGHR EXP14:4515:0015SA3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS15:3515:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15718INTERCITY EXPRESS15:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12525KOAA DBRG EXP15:5516:1015W2A,3A,SL,GN
15625DGHR AGTL EXP15:5516:1015M3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS15:5516:1015F2A,3A,SL,GN
12517GHY GARIB RATH15:55Des--TH,SU3A
55816HBN GHY PASS16:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75728HBN GHY DMU16:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP17:2017:4020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13182KAZIRANGA EXP17:2317:3815TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP17:2517:4015M2A,3A,SL,GN
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS18:0518:1510TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS18:0518:1510M,TH,F2S,GN
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN19:0019:2020TU1A,2A,3A
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI19:0019:2020TH,SU1A,2A,3A
15770INTERCITY EXP19:0519:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP19:1019:2515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR19:2019:3515TU,SA3A
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS19:3019:5020W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS19:3519:5520M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS19:3519:5520TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12424DBRT RAJDHANI19:5020:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
55616SCL GHY PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
55817NBQ GHY PASS20:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12526DBRG KOAA EXP20:5021:0010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12068JAN SHATABDI EX21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
55809NBQ GHY PASS21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55803NBQ GHY PASS21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP21:4522:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55602LMG KYQ PASS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15418SHTT APDJ RR EXP22:0822:2820M,W,SASL,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP22:4322:5310TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXP22:4322:5310M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP23:2023:4020F2A,3A,SL,GN
15652LOHIT EXPRESS23:40Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRES23:40Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALSrc23:25--W3A,SL,GN
15603INTER CITY EXPSrc20:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15605JTTN INTERCITYSrc20:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXPSrc10:45--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15611GHY SCL EXPRESSSrc17:30--M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15617DONYI POLO EXPSrc21:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESSSrc10:45--M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15646GHY LTT EXPSrc16:55--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESSSrc15:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15651LOHIT EXPRESSSrc13:10--M2A,3A,SL,GN
15653AMARNATH EXPRESSSrc13:10--W2A,3A,SL,GN
15665B G EXPRESSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15669NAGALAND EXPRESSSrc23:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15717INTERCITY EXPRESSSrc11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55601KYQ LMG PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12088SHATABDI EXPSrc15:20--M,W,FCC
12085SHATABDI EXPSrc12:10--TU,TH,SACC
12067JAN SHATABDI EXSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
12518KOL GARIB RATHSrc21:00--W,SA3A
55603KOLONGPAR PASSSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55607GHY SHTT PASSSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55615GHY SCL PASSSrc23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
55754GHY APDJ PASSSrc14:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55802GHY NBQ PASSSrc17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55804GHY NBQ PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55806GHY NBQ PASSSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55810GHY NBQ PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55818GHY NBQ PASSENGERSrc08:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55815GHY HBN PASSSrc10:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55820GHY MNDP PASSSrc16:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75724GHY NBQ DMUSrc17:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75727GHY HBN DMUSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75729GHY SHTT DMUSrc16:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12346SARAIGHAT EXPSourcee12:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12501PORVOTR S KRNTISourcee06:15--W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSSourcee06:20--M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12514GHY SC EXPRESSSourcee06:20--TH2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





2
03-09-2020
Press Release : WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES · * ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

                                      

WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

· ER’S  PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

Kolkata, September 3, 2020:

       Eastern Railway has run time tabled Parcel Express trains in different phases in different routes, to carry essential commodities including consumables, perishables, medical equipment, medicines etc quickly to different corners of the country to support the need of time o­n the wake of COVID-19.  Presently Parcel Express trains from ER are continuing in Howrah - Guwahati, Sealdah - Guwahati , Howrah - Amritsar, Kolkata - Gorakhpur, Howrah - Jamalpur   Kolkata  -  Farrukhabad, Howrah - Agartala, Sealdah - Agartala and Howrah - New Delhi routes.

       ER started operation of Parcel Express trains from 10.4.2020. Total trip originated from ER upto 02.09.2020 is 525 and transported about 24852 Tonnes of consignment.

 

       These parcel traffic of ER is carrying essential commodities, consumables, garments as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials. The running of Parcel Express trains has helped in maintaining the supply chain to meet the market demand as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials transported by these trains helped in combating the spread of COVID-19.

 









COMMENTS

1
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





2
03-09-2020
Press Release : WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES · * ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

                                      

WHEELS OF ER’S PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS ARE ROLLING FOR SWIFT TRANSPORT OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

· ER’S  PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS CARRIED 24852 TONNES OF CONSIGNMENT

Kolkata, September 3, 2020:

       Eastern Railway has run time tabled Parcel Express trains in different phases in different routes, to carry essential commodities including consumables, perishables, medical equipment, medicines etc quickly to different corners of the country to support the need of time o­n the wake of COVID-19.  Presently Parcel Express trains from ER are continuing in Howrah - Guwahati, Sealdah - Guwahati , Howrah - Amritsar, Kolkata - Gorakhpur, Howrah - Jamalpur   Kolkata  -  Farrukhabad, Howrah - Agartala, Sealdah - Agartala and Howrah - New Delhi routes.

       ER started operation of Parcel Express trains from 10.4.2020. Total trip originated from ER upto 02.09.2020 is 525 and transported about 24852 Tonnes of consignment.

 

       These parcel traffic of ER is carrying essential commodities, consumables, garments as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials. The running of Parcel Express trains has helped in maintaining the supply chain to meet the market demand as well as medicines, medical equipment, PPE materials transported by these trains helped in combating the spread of COVID-19.

 






1
Robbul.Hoque- Tue Mar 8 11:34 2016
Robbul.islam.vill.po.chandmane

2
Robbul.Hoqee- Tue Mar 8 11:36 2016
ROBBUL HOQUE.VILL.PO.CHANDMANE

3
RAJESH- Wed Sep 14 9:33 2016
GHY OR KYQ PLZ START TRAIN TO HPO STOP LINE NEW TRAIN

4
Rajesh - Tue Aug 13 22:08 2019
Guwahati or kamakhya se kgg via hasanpur road ke leye train nhi h

5
rajesh thakur- Wed Feb 19 15:07 2020
Guwahati or kamakhya se kgg via hasanpur road ke leye train nhi h kab start huga q ki spj jane wala train ko hpo stop karne se accha huga eatlist 1 train ghy kyq kgg via hpo road


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search