For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








60 Trains from (QLN)KOLLAM JN to (ERS)ERNAKULAM JN


Address: Kollam Junction Railway Station, Kollam, Kerala 691001, India

Station Code: QLN

Station Name: KOLLAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 360

Station Traffic: High

Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Elamkulam, Ernakulam, Kerala 682016, India

Station Code: ERS

Station Name: ERNAKULAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 319

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXQLN00:40ERS03:252:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,16127 Status
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXPQLN01:30ERN04:553:25SA2A,3A,SL,22653 Status
22114KCVL LTT SF EXPQLN01:35ERN05:053:30M,TH2A,3A,SL,22114 Status
22655TVC NZM EXPRESSQLN01:53ERS04:502:57W2A,3A,SL,22655 Status
16606ERNAD EXPRESSQLN04:55ERS08:003:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16606 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSQLN05:35ERS08:302:55SA2A,3A,SL,16332 Status
22620TEN BILASPUR EXQLN05:35ERS08:302:55SU2A,3A,SL,22620 Status
16302VENAD EXPRESSQLN06:18ERS09:453:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16302 Status
16328KORBA EXPRESSQLN06:45AWY10:383:53M,TH2A,3A,SL,16328 Status
12076JAN SHATABDIQLN06:58ERS09:152:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12076 Status
16326AHILYANAGARI EXQLN07:15ERS10:002:45SA2A,3A,SL,16326 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXQLN07:15ERS10:052:50SA2A,3A,SL,22646 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSQLN07:15TRTR09:322:17M,TH2A,3A,SL,22648 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPQLN07:15ERS10:002:45TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,12512 Status
16650PARASURAM EXPQLN07:30AWY11:283:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16650 Status
17229SABARI EXPRESSQLN08:20AWY12:153:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,17229 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPQLN09:25AWY13:514:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16382 Status
22659DEHRADUN EXPQLN09:40ERN12:453:05F3A,SL,22659 Status
12202LTT GARIB RATHQLN09:50ERN12:503:00TH,SU3A,CC,12202 Status
12287DEHRADUN EXPQLN09:50ERN12:503:00F3A,SL,12287 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIQLN10:15ERS12:452:30M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12217 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPQLN10:15ERS12:452:30W2A,3A,SL,12483 Status
16346NETRAVATHI EXPQLN10:55ERS13:553:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16346 Status
19577HAPA EXPRESSQLN12:00ERS14:302:30M,TU2A,3A,SL,19577 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPQLN12:00ERS14:302:30SU2A,3A,SL,19261 Status
12625KERALA EXPRESSQLN12:20ERS15:453:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12625 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPQLN12:55ERN16:103:15SUSL06336 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPQLN13:50AWY17:363:46SU2A,3A,SL,12515 Status
16562KCVL YPR AC EXPQLN13:50ERN17:003:10F1A,2A,3A,16562 Status
12778HUBLI EXPQLN13:50ERN17:053:15TH2A,3A,SL,12778 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPQLN14:15AWY18:103:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16525 Status
12082JAN SHATABDIQLN15:15ERN18:022:47M,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,12082 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILQLN15:35AWY19:354:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12624 Status
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPQLN15:50ERS18:503:00TU2A,3A,SL,12643 Status
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXPQLN15:50ERS18:503:00W2A,3A,SL,22633 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSQLN16:35AWY20:303:55M2A,3A,SL,16334 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPQLN16:35AWY20:303:55TU2A,3A,SL,16336 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESQLN16:35AWY20:303:55TH2A,3A,SL,19259 Status
16312BIKANER EXPRESSQLN16:35AWY20:303:55SA2A,3A,SL,16312 Status
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSQLN17:05AWY21:104:05SU2A,3A,SL,12659 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPQLN17:05AWY21:104:05F3A,SL,16317 Status
16323SHALIMAR EXPQLN17:35ERS20:553:20TH,SA2A,3A,SL,16323 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPQLN17:50ERS20:352:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16316 Status
22641SHALIMAR EXPQLN17:58ERS20:502:52TH,SA2A,3A,SL,22641 Status
12507GUWAHATI EXPQLN18:00AWY21:363:36TU2A,3A,SL,12507 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPQLN18:00AWY21:363:36SA2A,3A,SL,15905 Status
12258YESVANTPUR EXPQLN18:00AWY21:363:36M,W,F3A12258 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPQLN18:25ERN21:453:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,12696 Status
16342GURUVAYUR EXPQLN18:40ERS21:403:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16342 Status
16304VANCHINAD EXPQLN18:53ERS22:253:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16304 Status
16629MALABAR EXPQLN19:55AWY00:174:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16629 Status
06312TVC MAS PREMIUMQLN19:58ERN22:302:32W2A,3A,SL,06312 Status
12431RAJDHANI EXPQLN20:12ERS22:302:18TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,12431 Status
16604MAVELI EXPRESSQLN20:35ERS23:302:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16604 Status
18568QLN VSKP EXPQLN21:00AWY00:453:45F2A,3A,SL,18568 Status
12698TVC CHENNAI EXPQLN21:23ERN00:202:57SA2A,3A,SL,12698 Status
16347MANGALORE EXPQLN22:00AWY01:503:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16347 Status
22208SUPER AC EXPQLN22:27ERS00:402:13W,SA1A,2A,3A,22208 Status
16343AMRITHA EXPRESSQLN23:40AWY03:333:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,16343 Status
16349RAJYA RANI EXPQLN23:40AWY03:333:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,16349 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
2015/0529-05-2015
Mumbai
WR TO RUN WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN INDORE & KOCHUVELLI (via VASAI ROAD)


To clear extra rush, Western Railway has decided to run o­ne Weekly “Superfast” summer special train between Indore and Kochuvelli (via Vasai Road).

·Indore – Kochuvelli (Weekly) “Superfast” special train (06 Services)

Train No. 09310 Indore – Kochuvelli (Weekly) “Superfast” special train will leave Indore at 21.05 hrs o­n every Tuesday and will reach Vasai Road next day (Wednesday) at 11.20 hrs and will reach Kochuvelli at 19.10 hrs o­n third day (Thursday). This train will run from 09th June, 2015 to 23th June, 2015.

Similarly, Train No. 09309 Kochuvelli  - Indore (Weekly) “Superfast” special train will leave Kochuvelli  at 11.00 hrs o­n every Friday and will reach Vasai Road the next day (Saturday) at 16.30 hrs and will reach Indore at 07.25 hrs o­n third day (Sunday). This train will run from 12th June, 2015 to 26th June, 2015.

It will have AC 2 Tier, AC 3 tier, Second Class sleeper & Second Class General coaches. 

This train will halt at Dewas, Ujjain, Nagda, Ratlam, Dahod, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Boisar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Udupi, Mangalore Jn. Kasaragod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Tirur, Shoranur, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Jn., Allepey, Kayankulam and Kollam  stations in both the directions.

 The booking of Train No.09310 Indore- Kochuvelli weekly Superfast special train will open o­n 31st May, 2015.

*********



(Sharat Chandrayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
57/2015-1626-05-2015
CHENNAI
PASSENGER AND CUSTOMER FACILITATION FORTNIGHT


            Railway Ministry has desired that a fortnight-long programme be organized all over Indian Railways - from 26.05.2015 to 09.06.2015.  This programme – Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnight – is to be primarily directed towards Passenger Amenities and Customer Care.  Special Drives and Campaigns regarding Cleanliness and Sanitation, Safety & Security, Punctuality, Skill Development, Health checkups, Catering services, Vigilance Checks, Ticket checking, Yoga & Ayurveda and upkeep and maintenance of staff quarters will be conducted.  This programme will seek to create awareness about the performance highlights of Indian Railways during the year 2014-15.


 


            Southern Railway is a passenger oriented railway and continuously strives to improve its services and efficiency.  This zonal railway takes numerous initiatives to provide comfortable journeys to its passengers, enhance the safety and security of its passengers and to improve cleanliness in railway premises and o­nboard trains.


 


            The performance highlights of Southern Railway during 2014-15 are detailed below:


  • 8 new trains were introduced by Southern Railway.

  • 1099 special trains were operated to clear the extra rush of passengers and to aid the waitlisted passengers.Various trains were permanently augmented by 96 coaches and temporarily augmented by 8470 coaches.

  • 6 escalators were commissioned in 5 railway stations over Southern Railway - 1 in Ernakulam Jn., 1 in Ernakulam Town, 1 in Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station, 2 in Tambaram railway station and 1 in Chengannur railway station.

  • 2 lifts are ready for commissioning in Thiruvananthapuram railway station.

  • Battery operated cars to facilitate the elderly and the differently-abled persons are available in 7 railway stations – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Salem, Coimbatore and Kozhikode railway stations.

  • Emergency Medical Assistance Centres have been provided in 8 major railway stations of Southern Railway – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Madurai, Salem and Tiruchchirappalli.This facility was provided in Karur and Erode railway stations during 2014-15.

  • GPS based Passenger Information System has been provided in 50 EMU/MEMU rakes which helps in providing audio-visual announcements for easy identification of the next railway station and destination railway station by passengers.


 


 


  • A mechanized laundry of 6 ton capacity is functioning in Chennai.Another laundry of 3 ton capacity has been commissioned in Kochuveli.It is proposed to establish mechanized laundries under Build, Own, Operate & Transfer (BOOT) model in Coimbatore, Ernakulam and Madurai.

  • Clean Train Station system is successfully functioning in Erode railway station for the past 6 years.This system was commissioned in Shoranur o­n 03.03.2015.It has been proposed to establish this system in Chennai Central, too.

  • 9 Road Over Bridges in Tamil Nadu and 10 Road Over Bridges in Kerala have been completed.

  • 1 Road Under Bridge completed in Tamil Nadu.

  • 20 Limited Use Sub-way completed in Southern Railway.

  • Of the 107 stations identified to be developed as Adarsh stations, 95 stations have been developed so far.10 stations – Kannapuram, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Kozhikode, Irinjalakuda, Chingavanam, Ariyalur, Tiruverumbur, Theni and Puducherry – developed during the year.

  • RCC benches / steel chairs provided in 8 railway stations - Tiruchchirappalli Jn., Tiruverumbur, Tirupadiripuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn., Villianur, Tiruvannamalai, Swamimalai and Vridhachalam railway stations.

  • Raising of platform was completed in 13 railway stations – Sankaridurg, Kadakkavur, Paravur, Perinadu, Wadakkanchery, Shoranur, Tiruvidaimarudur, Villianur, Swamimalai, Vellore, Sillakkudi, Kallagam and Mavelikara.

  • Platform shelter provided in 19 railway stations – Mutharasanallur, Elamanur, Perugamani, Lalapet, Kodumudi, Unjalur, Pasur, Chavadipalayam, Pettaivaithalai, Nileshwar, Angadipuram, Sankaridurg, Quilandi, Kottikulam, Kasaragod, Kannapuram, Mahe, Tiruchchirappali Jn. and Tiruverumbur.

  • Provision of platform extension completed in 16 railway stations – Velliyanai, Palayam, Eriodu, Murthipalayam, Unjalur, Pasur, Buddireddipatti, Bommidi, Anangur, Cauvery, Tottipalayam, Vijayamangalam, Shoranur, Parassala, Quilandi and Tiruchchirappalli Fort.

  • Ladies Special EMUs are escorted by teams of women RPF staff called ‘Sakthi Padai’.Furthermore, ladies coaches in EMU trains running between 20.00 hrs. and 06.00 hrs. are also escorted by women RPF personnel.

  • From 28.11.2014 o­nwards, Sulurpeta – Chennai Beach and Arakkonam – Chennai Beach EMU suburban trains have been extended upto Velachery.One EMU suburban train has been introduced between Chennai Central – Tirupati.One EMU suburban train with stainless steel rake has been introduced in Chennai suburban section.

    Projects commissioned:

    Doubling


  • 86 kms. of doubling works completed in Chengalpattu – Villupuram section and trains are running.Works completed in 20 km stretch between Chengalpattu – Karunguzhi and will be opened after inspection by CRS.

  • 26 kms. of doubling works completed between Kallakudi Palanganatham – Ariyalur as part of Villupuram – Dindigul doubling project.

  • 12 kms. of doubling completed between Mulanturutti – Piravam Road as part of Mulanturutti – Kuruppantara doubling project.

    Gauge Conversion


  • Palani – Pollachi section (63 kms.)

  • Pollachi – Palakkad Town section (53 kms.)(Will be opened after inspection by CRS).

    Electrification


  • Electrification works completed in Virudhunagar – Tirunelveli (142 kms.) and Villupuram – Katpadi section and trains are running in electric traction.

  • Electrification works completed in the 83 kms. stretch between Shoranur – Kozhikode.

  • Electrification works completed in 33 kms. stretch between Coimbatore – Mettupalayam.

    As a gesture of goodwill, Southern Railway took special efforts to transport Yemen evacuees.Railway helpdesks were opened at Kochi International Airport & Kochi Port in association with NORKA (Non Resident Keralites Affairs) to render assistance to passengers arriving by special aircrafts/ships between 1st April to 18th April, 2015.228 passengers willing to travel by train were moved to Aluva station for further transit.Free tickets were issued for travel by Sleeper Class from Aluva railway station to their destination.Assistance by way of accommodation in dormitories, arranging of food etc. was also extended to the returnees.


    Follow us

    www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

    www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

  • SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit