For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








68 Trains from (ERS)ERNAKULAM JN to (QLN)KOLLAM JN


Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Elamkulam, Ernakulam, Kerala 682016, India

Station Code: ERS

Station Name: ERNAKULAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 449

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kollam Junction Railway Station, Kollam, Kerala 691001, India

Station Code: QLN

Station Name: KOLLAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 570

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSAWY00:25QLN03:553:30TH2A,3A,SL,GN,
19260BVC KCVL EXPAWY00:25QLN03:553:30TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16311SGNR KCVL EXPAWY00:25QLN03:553:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16335NAGERCOIL EXPAWY00:25QLN03:553:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,
22634NZM TVC SF EXPERS00:55QLN03:252:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,
15906VIVEK EXPRESSAWY01:55QLN05:303:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,
12777KOCHUVELI EXPERN02:00QLN05:123:12W2A,3A,SL,GN,
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPERN02:00QLN05:123:12SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16603MAVELI EXPRESSERS02:25QLN05:573:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPERN02:30QLN05:333:03TH1A,2A,3A,
22207SUPER AC EXPERS03:00QLN05:232:23TU,F1A,2A,3A,
16630MALABAR EXPRESSAWY03:05QLN07:023:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPERN03:10QLN06:123:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXPERS04:00QLN06:232:23F,SUUNRESERVED
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNIERS04:00QLN06:232:23TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPAWY04:02QLN08:454:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16315KOCHUVELI EXPERS04:25QLN07:172:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16320KCVL HUMSAFARERN04:30QLN07:282:58F,SU3A
16303VANCHINAD EXPERS05:00QLN08:223:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,
16341TRIVANDRUM EXPERS05:20QLN08:223:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,
12644SWARNA JAYANTIERS05:40QLN10:004:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,
66307ERS QLN PASSERS05:50QLN10:004:10M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILAWY06:10QLN10:174:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPAWY07:00QLN11:124:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,
56365GUV EDN FAST PASSAWY07:25QLN12:505:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12257KOCHUVELI GRAWY07:35QLN11:323:57TU,TH,SU3A
12626KERALA EXPRESSAWY08:35QLN13:024:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
22654NZM TVC SF EXPERN09:10QLN12:433:33M2A,3A,SL,GN,
22656NZM TVC SF EXPERS09:35QLN12:403:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,
12081JAN SHATABDIERN09:43QLN12:433:00M,TU,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,
18567VSKP QLN EXPAWY10:00QLN15:005:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,
06015ERS VLNK EXPERS11:00QLN14:453:45SA3A,SL,GN,
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESAWY12:00QLN16:004:00W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,
66303ERS QLN MEMUERS12:30QLN16:003:30TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22645AHILYANAGARI EXERS12:35QLN16:023:27M2A,3A,SL,GN,
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPERS12:45QLN16:003:15TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXPERN12:50QLN16:153:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,
17230SABARI EXPAWY12:52QLN16:473:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
19262KOCHUVELI EXPERS13:10QLN16:133:03TH2A,3A,SL,GN,
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESSERS13:10QLN16:153:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
12218KERLA S KRANTIERS13:10QLN16:153:05W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,
16649PARASURAM EXPAWY13:20QLN17:173:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,
16318HIMSAGAR EXPAWY13:47QLN17:353:48M2A,3A,SL,GN,
19578JAM TEN EXPRESSERS14:10QLN17:153:05F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,
19332INDB KCVL EXPERS14:10QLN17:052:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSAWY14:35QLN19:054:30W2A,3A,SL,GN,
66301ERS QLN MEMUERS14:40QLN19:004:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
16345NETRAVATI EXPERS14:40QLN17:453:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSERS16:00QLN19:303:30TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16605ERNAD EXPRESSERS16:25QLN19:423:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSAWY17:05QLN21:003:55TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALAWY17:09QLN21:053:56W3A,SL,GN,
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSAWY17:12QLN21:053:53TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,
12075JAN SHATABDIERS17:25QLN19:522:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,
16301VENAD EXPRESSERS17:25QLN20:483:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESSERN17:50QLN21:103:20TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,
12201KCVL GARIB RATHERN17:50QLN21:103:20M,F3A,CC,
16792PALARUVI EXPAWY18:25QLN23:204:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56391ERS QLN PASSERS18:30QLN22:454:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAAWY18:48QLN15:003:48SU3A,SL,GN,
66309ERS QLN MEMUERS19:40QLN23:203:40M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSERS21:25QLN00:052:40TU2A,3A,SL,GN,
07115HYB KCVL SPLAWY22:25QLN01:463:21SA2A,3A,SL,GN,
16348TRIVANDRUM EXPAWY22:58QLN03:074:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPERS23:00QLN01:422:42M2A,3A,SL,GN,
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSAWY23:20QLN03:274:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPERS23:40QLN02:172:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,
16350RAJYA RANI EXPAWY23:50QLN03:373:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
2015/0529-05-2015
Mumbai
WR TO RUN WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN INDORE & KOCHUVELLI (via VASAI ROAD)


To clear extra rush, Western Railway has decided to run o­ne Weekly “Superfast” summer special train between Indore and Kochuvelli (via Vasai Road).

·Indore – Kochuvelli (Weekly) “Superfast” special train (06 Services)

Train No. 09310 Indore – Kochuvelli (Weekly) “Superfast” special train will leave Indore at 21.05 hrs o­n every Tuesday and will reach Vasai Road next day (Wednesday) at 11.20 hrs and will reach Kochuvelli at 19.10 hrs o­n third day (Thursday). This train will run from 09th June, 2015 to 23th June, 2015.

Similarly, Train No. 09309 Kochuvelli  - Indore (Weekly) “Superfast” special train will leave Kochuvelli  at 11.00 hrs o­n every Friday and will reach Vasai Road the next day (Saturday) at 16.30 hrs and will reach Indore at 07.25 hrs o­n third day (Sunday). This train will run from 12th June, 2015 to 26th June, 2015.

It will have AC 2 Tier, AC 3 tier, Second Class sleeper & Second Class General coaches. 

This train will halt at Dewas, Ujjain, Nagda, Ratlam, Dahod, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Boisar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Udupi, Mangalore Jn. Kasaragod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Tirur, Shoranur, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Jn., Allepey, Kayankulam and Kollam  stations in both the directions.

 The booking of Train No.09310 Indore- Kochuvelli weekly Superfast special train will open o­n 31st May, 2015.

*********



(Sharat Chandrayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
57/2015-1626-05-2015
CHENNAI
PASSENGER AND CUSTOMER FACILITATION FORTNIGHT


            Railway Ministry has desired that a fortnight-long programme be organized all over Indian Railways - from 26.05.2015 to 09.06.2015.  This programme – Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnight – is to be primarily directed towards Passenger Amenities and Customer Care.  Special Drives and Campaigns regarding Cleanliness and Sanitation, Safety & Security, Punctuality, Skill Development, Health checkups, Catering services, Vigilance Checks, Ticket checking, Yoga & Ayurveda and upkeep and maintenance of staff quarters will be conducted.  This programme will seek to create awareness about the performance highlights of Indian Railways during the year 2014-15.


 


            Southern Railway is a passenger oriented railway and continuously strives to improve its services and efficiency.  This zonal railway takes numerous initiatives to provide comfortable journeys to its passengers, enhance the safety and security of its passengers and to improve cleanliness in railway premises and o­nboard trains.


 


            The performance highlights of Southern Railway during 2014-15 are detailed below:


  • 8 new trains were introduced by Southern Railway.

  • 1099 special trains were operated to clear the extra rush of passengers and to aid the waitlisted passengers.Various trains were permanently augmented by 96 coaches and temporarily augmented by 8470 coaches.

  • 6 escalators were commissioned in 5 railway stations over Southern Railway - 1 in Ernakulam Jn., 1 in Ernakulam Town, 1 in Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station, 2 in Tambaram railway station and 1 in Chengannur railway station.

  • 2 lifts are ready for commissioning in Thiruvananthapuram railway station.

  • Battery operated cars to facilitate the elderly and the differently-abled persons are available in 7 railway stations – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Salem, Coimbatore and Kozhikode railway stations.

  • Emergency Medical Assistance Centres have been provided in 8 major railway stations of Southern Railway – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Madurai, Salem and Tiruchchirappalli.This facility was provided in Karur and Erode railway stations during 2014-15.

  • GPS based Passenger Information System has been provided in 50 EMU/MEMU rakes which helps in providing audio-visual announcements for easy identification of the next railway station and destination railway station by passengers.


 


 


  • A mechanized laundry of 6 ton capacity is functioning in Chennai.Another laundry of 3 ton capacity has been commissioned in Kochuveli.It is proposed to establish mechanized laundries under Build, Own, Operate & Transfer (BOOT) model in Coimbatore, Ernakulam and Madurai.

  • Clean Train Station system is successfully functioning in Erode railway station for the past 6 years.This system was commissioned in Shoranur o­n 03.03.2015.It has been proposed to establish this system in Chennai Central, too.

  • 9 Road Over Bridges in Tamil Nadu and 10 Road Over Bridges in Kerala have been completed.

  • 1 Road Under Bridge completed in Tamil Nadu.

  • 20 Limited Use Sub-way completed in Southern Railway.

  • Of the 107 stations identified to be developed as Adarsh stations, 95 stations have been developed so far.10 stations – Kannapuram, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Kozhikode, Irinjalakuda, Chingavanam, Ariyalur, Tiruverumbur, Theni and Puducherry – developed during the year.

  • RCC benches / steel chairs provided in 8 railway stations - Tiruchchirappalli Jn., Tiruverumbur, Tirupadiripuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn., Villianur, Tiruvannamalai, Swamimalai and Vridhachalam railway stations.

  • Raising of platform was completed in 13 railway stations – Sankaridurg, Kadakkavur, Paravur, Perinadu, Wadakkanchery, Shoranur, Tiruvidaimarudur, Villianur, Swamimalai, Vellore, Sillakkudi, Kallagam and Mavelikara.

  • Platform shelter provided in 19 railway stations – Mutharasanallur, Elamanur, Perugamani, Lalapet, Kodumudi, Unjalur, Pasur, Chavadipalayam, Pettaivaithalai, Nileshwar, Angadipuram, Sankaridurg, Quilandi, Kottikulam, Kasaragod, Kannapuram, Mahe, Tiruchchirappali Jn. and Tiruverumbur.

  • Provision of platform extension completed in 16 railway stations – Velliyanai, Palayam, Eriodu, Murthipalayam, Unjalur, Pasur, Buddireddipatti, Bommidi, Anangur, Cauvery, Tottipalayam, Vijayamangalam, Shoranur, Parassala, Quilandi and Tiruchchirappalli Fort.

  • Ladies Special EMUs are escorted by teams of women RPF staff called ‘Sakthi Padai’.Furthermore, ladies coaches in EMU trains running between 20.00 hrs. and 06.00 hrs. are also escorted by women RPF personnel.

  • From 28.11.2014 o­nwards, Sulurpeta – Chennai Beach and Arakkonam – Chennai Beach EMU suburban trains have been extended upto Velachery.One EMU suburban train has been introduced between Chennai Central – Tirupati.One EMU suburban train with stainless steel rake has been introduced in Chennai suburban section.

    Projects commissioned:

    Doubling


  • 86 kms. of doubling works completed in Chengalpattu – Villupuram section and trains are running.Works completed in 20 km stretch between Chengalpattu – Karunguzhi and will be opened after inspection by CRS.

  • 26 kms. of doubling works completed between Kallakudi Palanganatham – Ariyalur as part of Villupuram – Dindigul doubling project.

  • 12 kms. of doubling completed between Mulanturutti – Piravam Road as part of Mulanturutti – Kuruppantara doubling project.

    Gauge Conversion


  • Palani – Pollachi section (63 kms.)

  • Pollachi – Palakkad Town section (53 kms.)(Will be opened after inspection by CRS).

    Electrification


  • Electrification works completed in Virudhunagar – Tirunelveli (142 kms.) and Villupuram – Katpadi section and trains are running in electric traction.

  • Electrification works completed in the 83 kms. stretch between Shoranur – Kozhikode.

  • Electrification works completed in 33 kms. stretch between Coimbatore – Mettupalayam.

    As a gesture of goodwill, Southern Railway took special efforts to transport Yemen evacuees.Railway helpdesks were opened at Kochi International Airport & Kochi Port in association with NORKA (Non Resident Keralites Affairs) to render assistance to passengers arriving by special aircrafts/ships between 1st April to 18th April, 2015.228 passengers willing to travel by train were moved to Aluva station for further transit.Free tickets were issued for travel by Sleeper Class from Aluva railway station to their destination.Assistance by way of accommodation in dormitories, arranging of food etc. was also extended to the returnees.


    Follow us

    www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

    www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

  • SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit