For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








133 Trains from (VYN)VYASNAGAR to (BSB)VARANASI JN


Address: T S Rajput Road, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: VYN

Station Name: VYASNAGAR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 91

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: BSB

Station Name: VARANASI JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15003CHAURICHAURAEXPMUV00:08BSB00:250:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15003 Status
22317HUMSAFAR EXPDDU00:15BSB01:050:50M3A22317 Status
22355PPTA CDG EXPDDU00:27BSB01:050:38W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22355 Status
12327UPASANA EXPRESSDDU00:44BSB01:350:51TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12327 Status
12369KUMBHA EXPRESSDDU00:44BSB01:350:51M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12369 Status
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARANMUV01:30BSB01:500:20FUNRESERVED15560 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPKEI01:43DDU02:350:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
13151JAMMU TAWI EXPDDU01:45BSB02:350:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13151 Status
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESSKEI02:15DDU03:030:48SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19421 Status
63231PNBE MGS MEMUSLD02:24DDU04:402:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63231 Status
11034DBG PUNE EXPBCY03:05BSB03:300:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,11034 Status
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESSDDU03:50BSB05:001:10F3A19670 Status
53219BXR MGS PASSSLD04:02DDU04:400:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53219 Status
11093MAHANAGARI EXPKEI04:15BSB04:400:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11093 Status
15004CHAURICHAURAEXPBCY04:18BSB04:300:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15004 Status
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXPDDU04:30BSB05:200:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13307 Status
63554BSB ASN MEMUVYN04:42DDU05:200:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63554 Status
55014BCY CPR PASSBCY04:50SRNT05:020:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55014 Status
15104GKP INTERCITYMUV05:25BSB05:400:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,15104 Status
75115GCT PRG PASSKDQ05:25BSB06:150:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75115 Status
63235BXR MGS PASSSLD05:34DDU07:352:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63235 Status
55149GKP BCY PASSKDQ05:37SRNT05:480:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55149 Status
55125MUV ALY PASSMUV06:00BHLP06:060:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55125 Status
15125PATNA JANSHTBDIMUV06:20BSB06:300:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,15125 Status
12875NEELACHAL EXPDDU06:37BSB07:280:51TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12875 Status
18609RNC LTT EXPRESSDDU06:45BSB07:451:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,18609 Status
55122MUV BTT PASSMUV07:05BSB07:200:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55122 Status
18103JALIANWALA B EXPDDU07:14BSB08:000:46M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,18103 Status
53526BSB BRKA PASSVYN07:26DDU07:500:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53526 Status
12538MUV MFP EXPRESSMUV07:30BSB07:400:10M,W,F3A,SL,GN,12538 Status
63298BUI BCY MEMUKDQ07:45SRNT07:590:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63298 Status
14223BUDH PURNIMA EXPDDU07:45BSB08:400:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,14223 Status
63229BXR MUV MEMUSLD07:49DDU08:501:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63229 Status
13049AMRITSAR EXPVYN07:58BSB08:250:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13049 Status
18311SBP BSB EXPRESSDDU08:05BSB08:550:50W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18311 Status
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EXDDU08:05BSB08:550:50TH3A,SL,GN,18631 Status
18611RNC BSB EXPRESSDDU08:05BSB08:550:50M,TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN,18611 Status
54268BSB DDU PASSVYN08:06DDU08:400:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54268 Status
13005AMRITSAR MAILDDU08:24BSB09:120:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13005 Status
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESSDDU08:35BSB09:300:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12333 Status
55133BUI BCY PASSKDQ08:44SRNT08:580:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55133 Status
75104BCY PEP DEMUBCY09:00SRNT09:060:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED75104 Status
55135AMH BCY PASSKDQ09:10SRNT09:230:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55135 Status
22323SHABD BHEDI EXPDDU09:10BSB10:050:55TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22323 Status
75106ALY MAU DMUMUV09:15BSB09:350:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED75106 Status
54267MGS BSB PASSVYN09:17BSB09:450:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54267 Status
15636DWARKA EXPRESSDDU09:17BSB10:000:43M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15636 Status
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSDDU09:19BSB10:000:41W2A,3A,SL,GN,15668 Status
13009DOON EXPRESSDDU09:30BSB10:200:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13009 Status
75113BTT BCY DMUKDQ09:46SRNT10:010:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75113 Status
12168MUV LTT SUP EXPMUV09:50BSB10:150:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12168 Status
54110FD DDU PASSVYN09:52DDU10:350:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54110 Status
13413FARAKKA EXPRESSDDU10:17BSB11:000:43M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13413 Status
13483FARAKKA EXPRESSDDU10:17BSB11:000:43TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13483 Status
19045TAPTI GANGA EXPKEI10:22BSB10:400:18M,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN,19045 Status
15021SHM GKP EXPRESSDDU10:30BSB11:200:50TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15021 Status
12355ARCHNA EXPRESSDDU10:43BSB11:300:47TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12355 Status
15018GKP LTT EXPBCY10:47BSB11:100:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15018 Status
14015SADBHAVANA EXPBCY11:18BSB11:350:17TU,SU3A,SL,GN,14015 Status
14007SADBHAVANA EXPBCY11:18BSB11:350:17W,F3A,SL,GN,14007 Status
14017SADBHAVANA EXPBCY11:18BSB11:350:17TH2A,3A,SL,GN,14017 Status
55120BCY GKP PASSBCY11:25SRNT11:340:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55120 Status
15159SARNATH EXPRESSSRNT11:33BSB12:200:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15159 Status
22428ANVT BUI SF EXPMUV11:50BSB12:100:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22428 Status
55127MUV ALY PASSMUV12:00BHLP12:070:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55127 Status
15008LJN BCY EXPSRNT12:06BCY12:350:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15008 Status
63227PNBE DDU MEMUSLD12:33DDU14:051:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63227 Status
55132BCY CPR PASSBCY12:45SRNT12:530:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55132 Status
63233PNBE BSB PASSVYN12:50BSB13:200:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63233 Status
75114BCY BTT DEMUBCY13:50SRNT14:000:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75114 Status
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSDDU13:59BSB14:370:38TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12331 Status
19422PNBE ADI EXPDDU14:02BSB15:251:23TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19422 Status
63226BSB PNBE MEMUVYN14:05DDU16:252:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63226 Status
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXPDDU14:24BSB15:020:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12391 Status
55131CPR BCY PASSKDQ14:25SRNT14:430:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55131 Status
18612MUV RNC EXPRESSMUV15:00BSB15:200:20TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN,18612 Status
18312BSB SBP EXPRESSMUV15:00BSB15:200:20M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18312 Status
19322RJPB INDB EXPRESDDU15:09BSB15:500:41M2A,3A,SL,GN,19322 Status
19314INDORE EXPRESSDDU15:09BSB15:500:41W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19314 Status
75105MAU ALY DMUKDQ15:25BSB16:200:55M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED75105 Status
75109MAU BCY DEMUKDQ15:25SRNT15:380:13SAUNRESERVED75109 Status
03601BXR DDU PASS SPLSLD15:42DDU17:452:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED03601 Status
13239PNBE KOTA EXPDDU15:42BSB16:250:43M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,13239 Status
13237PNBE KOTA EXPDDU15:42BSB16:250:43TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13237 Status
12792SECUNDERABAD EXDDU16:02BSB16:500:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12792 Status
75103PEP BCY DEMUKDQ16:10SRNT16:240:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED75103 Status
55134BCY BUI PASSBCY16:10SRNT16:190:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55134 Status
13010DOON EXPRESSKEI16:30DDU17:080:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13010 Status
75107MUV ALY DMUMUV16:40BHLP16:430:03SUUNRESERVED75107 Status
54109DDU FD PASSVYN16:48BSB17:200:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54109 Status
15007BCY LJN EXPRESSBCY17:00SRNT17:100:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15007 Status
53525BRKA BSB PASSVYN17:05BSB17:400:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53525 Status
13006ASR HWH MAILKEI17:22DDU17:530:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13006 Status
63297BCY BUI MEMUBCY17:40SRNT17:470:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63297 Status
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESSMUV17:40BSB18:000:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12334 Status
55129MUV ALY PASSMUV17:50BHLP17:540:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55129 Status
12381POORVA EXPRESSDDU18:00BSB18:450:45W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12381 Status
12353HWH LKU EXPDDU18:05BSB19:051:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,12353 Status
12371HWH JSM EXPDDU18:05BSB19:051:00M2A,3A,SL,GN,12371 Status
63230MUV BXR MEMUMUV18:05BSB18:200:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63230 Status
55136BCY AMH PASSBCY18:10SRNT18:200:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55136 Status
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESSDDU18:14BSB19:000:46F2A,3A,SL,GN,15624 Status
63225PNBE DDU MEMUSLD18:26DDU20:302:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63225 Status
55123BTT BCY PASSKDQ18:45SRNT19:070:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55123 Status
54270BSB MGS PASSVYN18:47DDU19:120:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54270 Status
13119SDAH ANVT EXPSLD19:00BSB21:402:40TH,SU3A,SL,GN,13119 Status
13257JAN SADHARAN EXPDDU19:07BSB19:500:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED13257 Status
11033DARBHANGA EXPMUV19:25BSB19:450:20W2A,3A,SL,GN,11033 Status
13050ASR HWH EXPRESSKEI19:31DDU20:180:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13050 Status
12325KOAA NLDM EXPDDU19:44BSB20:300:46TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12325 Status
12317AKAL TAKHT EXPDDU19:44BSB20:300:46W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12317 Status
54261DDU JOP PASSVYN19:47BSB20:150:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54261 Status
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXPDDU20:05BSB20:550:50M3A,SL,GN,11046 Status
13133SDAH BSB EXPSLD20:06BSB21:401:34M,TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN,13133 Status
16360PNBE ERS EXPRESDDU20:09BSB20:550:46TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16360 Status
19064DNR UDHNA EXPDDU20:09BSB20:550:46W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19064 Status
12876NEELACHAL EXPKEI20:24DDU20:580:34TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12876 Status
53641DLN DDU PASSSLD20:37DDU22:251:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53641 Status
55013CPR BCY PASSKDQ20:56SRNT21:110:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55013 Status
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPKEI20:59DDU21:430:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13308 Status
63553ASN BSB MEMUVYN21:00BSB21:250:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63553 Status
15103MUV INTERCITYBCY21:05BSB21:220:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,15103 Status
15126JANSHATABDI EXPDDU21:05BSB21:530:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,15126 Status
12357DURGIANA EXPDDU21:20BSB22:060:46TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12357 Status
75116PRG GCT DEMUBCY22:00SRNT22:090:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75116 Status
55119GKP BCY PASSKDQ22:30SRNT22:530:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55119 Status
14261EKATMATA EXPRESSDDU22:50BSB23:350:45W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14261 Status
11062DBG LTT EXPRESSBCY22:50BSB23:150:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11062 Status
14259EKATMATA EXPRESSDDU22:50BSB23:350:45SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14259 Status
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESSDDU22:55BSB23:480:53TH2A,3A,SL,GN,13167 Status
14003MLDT NDLS EXPRESDDU23:09BSB23:480:39TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14003 Status
13429MLDT ANVT EXPDDU23:09BSB23:480:39F2A,3A,SL,GN,13429 Status
55150BCY GKP PASSBCY23:55SRNT00:030:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55150 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
No.151/2020-2117-06-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways deploys 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States



503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations

Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres

Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW o­n 6th May 2020

Railways to deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials

All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions

Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients

Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.

As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.

In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.

In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.

In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.

As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued o­n 6th May 2020.

Railways will deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State  Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.

It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

*****

PIB Courtesy




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit