For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








73 Trains from (HWH)HOWRAH JN to (ASN)ASANSOL JN


Address: Howrah Railway Terminus, Station Road, Salkia, Howrah, West Bengal 711101, India

Station Code: HWH

Station Name: HOWRAH JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 991

Station Traffic: High

Address: Asansol Junction Railway Station, Asansol, West Bengal, India

Station Code: ASN

Station Name: ASANSOL JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1038

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
53131SDAH MFP FAST PGRSDAH05:50ASN10:555:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED53131 Status
12019SHATABDI EXPRESSHWH06:05ASN08:222:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12019 Status
22387BLACKDIAMOND EXPHWH06:15ASN09:413:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22387 Status
11105PRATHAM S S EXPKOAA07:25ASN11:354:10SU3A,SL,GN,11105 Status
12317AKAL TAKHT EXPKOAA07:40ASN10:322:52W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12317 Status
12325KOAA NLDM EXPKOAA07:40ASN10:322:52TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12325 Status
12303POORVA EXPRESSHWH08:00ASN10:322:32M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12303 Status
12381POORVA EXPRESSHWH08:15ASN10:482:33W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12381 Status
12371HWH JSM EXPHWH08:15ASN10:482:33M2A,3A,SL,GN,12371 Status
12353HWH LKU EXPHWH08:15ASN10:482:33F2A,3A,SL,GN,12353 Status
12273NDLS DURONTOHWH08:35ASN10:552:20M,F1A,2A,3A,SL,12273 Status
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXPHWH09:35ASN13:303:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13007 Status
15233KOAA DBG EXPKOAA10:40ASN14:113:31M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15233 Status
15235HWH DBG EXPRESSHWH11:05ASN14:113:06SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15235 Status
15271JANSADHARAN EXPHWH11:05ASN14:113:06WUNRESERVED15271 Status
13137KOAA AMH EXPRESSKOAA11:25ASN16:104:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,13137 Status
19607AII WKLY EXPKOAA11:25ASN15:414:16TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19607 Status
13151JAMMU TAWI EXPKOAA11:45ASN15:153:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13151 Status
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESSKOAA12:10ASN14:502:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,13167 Status
12357DURGIANA EXPKOAA12:10ASN14:502:40TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12357 Status
12327UPASANA EXPRESSHWH13:00ASN15:292:29TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12327 Status
12369KUMBHA EXPRESSHWH13:00ASN15:292:29M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12369 Status
22317HUMSAFAR EXPSDAH13:10ASN16:052:55M3A22317 Status
12319KOAA AGC EXPRESSKOAA13:10ASN16:022:52W2A,3A,SL,GN,12319 Status
12379JALIANWALA B EXPSDAH13:10ASN16:022:52F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12379 Status
12329W B SMPRK KRNTISDAH13:10ASN16:022:52TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12329 Status
11448SHAKTIPUNJ EXPHWH13:10ASN15:532:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11448 Status
12315ANNANYA EXPRESKOAA13:10ASN16:022:52TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12315 Status
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESSKOAA13:10ASN16:022:52SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19414 Status
13105SDAH BUI EXPRESSDAH13:20ASN17:073:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13105 Status
13049AMRITSAR EXPHWH13:50ASN18:084:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13049 Status
12023JANSHATABDI EXPHWH14:05ASN16:332:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12023 Status
15051KOAA GKP EXPKOAA14:30ASN18:173:47F2A,3A,SL,GN,15051 Status
15049KOAA GKP EXPKOAA14:30ASN18:173:47W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15049 Status
15047PURBANCHAL EXPKOAA14:30ASN18:173:47M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15047 Status
13021MITHILA EXPRESSHWH15:45ASN20:034:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13021 Status
12313SDAH RAJDHANIEXPSDAH16:50ASN19:162:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12313 Status
12301KOLKATA RAJDHNIHWH16:50ASN18:562:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A,12301 Status
12383INTERCITY EXPSDAH17:00ASN21:004:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2S,GN,12383 Status
12339COAL FIELD EXPHWH17:20ASN20:102:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12339 Status
13185GANGASAGAR EXPSDAH17:45ASN22:094:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13185 Status
12177CHAMBAL EXPHWH17:45ASN20:352:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,12177 Status
12175CHAMBAL EXPHWH17:45ASN20:352:50TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12175 Status
22912SHIPRA EXPHWH17:45ASN20:352:50M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22912 Status
12341AGNIBINA EXPRESHWH18:20ASN21:403:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12341 Status
12249HWH ANVT YUVAHWH18:40ASN20:502:10SA2A,3A,CC,12249 Status
12323HWH ANVT EXPRESSHWH18:50ASN21:132:23TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12323 Status
13005AMRITSAR MAILHWH19:10ASN21:512:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13005 Status
12311HWH DLI KLK MAILHWH19:40ASN22:172:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12311 Status
13131KOAA PNBE EXPKOAA19:50ASN23:433:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13131 Status
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESSHWH20:00ASN22:342:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12333 Status
12359PNBE GARIB RATHKOAA20:05ASN22:462:41TU,TH,SA3A12359 Status
13121KOAA GCT EXPRESSKOAA20:05ASN22:492:44SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13121 Status
13009DOON EXPRESSHWH20:25ASN00:063:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13009 Status
12351HWH-RJPB EXPRESHWH20:35ASN23:172:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12351 Status
13135KOAA JYG EXPKOAA20:55ASN01:074:12SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13135 Status
13157TIRHUT EXPRESSKOAA20:55ASN01:074:12TU2A,3A,SL,GN,13157 Status
13155MITHILANCHAL EXPKOAA20:55ASN00:523:57TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13155 Status
13019BAGH EXPRESSHWH21:45ASN01:133:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13019 Status
12321HWH MUMBAI MAILHWH21:55ASN00:382:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12321 Status
22213SHM PNBE DURONTOSHM22:05ASN01:073:02M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,22213 Status
53139KOAA JSME PGSKOAA22:25ASN03:034:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,53139 Status
22323SHABD BHEDI EXPKOAA22:45ASN01:282:43TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22323 Status
13165KOAA SMI EXPRESSKOAA22:45ASN01:312:46SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13165 Status
12496PRATAP EXPRESSKOAA22:45ASN01:312:46F2A,3A,SL,GN,12496 Status
13043HWH RXL EXPRESSHWH22:50ASN02:333:43W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,13043 Status
12987SDAH AJMER EXPSDAH22:55ASN01:502:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12987 Status
12253ANGA EXPRESSHWH23:00ASN01:312:31SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12253 Status
12938GARBHA EXPRESSHWH23:00ASN01:312:31M2A,3A,SL,GN,12938 Status
53049HWH MKA PASHWH23:10ASN03:354:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN,53049 Status
12307HWH JU EXPRESSHWH23:40ASN02:162:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12307 Status
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSHWH23:55ASN02:182:23TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12331 Status
53520GRD LINK PAS EXKOAADestinationASN02:37341133:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,53520 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
19-06-2020
Press Release : ER’S SAFETY & MAINTENANCE WORK DURING LOCK DOWN

                                      

ER’S SAFETY & MAINTENANCE WORK DURING LOCK DOWN

 

Kolkata, June 19, 2020:

 

ER has taken all out effort to undertake safety and maintenance works o­n priority during lock down period also. Taking the advantage of lock down, Engineering and  Bridge  team of ER’s  Asansol Division  completed launching of 3 nos of 21.5 m girder of Foot Overbridge (FOB) at TELWA station  in Sitarampur -Jhajha section by using Road Crane. Traffic cum Power Block was taken for the period from 14:45 hrs to 17:00 hrs o­n 19.6.2020, during Covid-19 lockdown – 5, without affecting coaching train punctuality. Sitarampur-Jhajha section is a busy section and in normal time Traffic & Power Block for such long time without affecting punctuality was not feasible.






2
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit