For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALANPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Palanpur Railway Station, Palanpur, Gujarat 385001, India

Station Code: PNU)PALANPUR J

Station Name: PNU)PALANPUR JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 114

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22915BDTS HSR SF EXP00:0100:021M2A,3A,SL,GN
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESS00:0100:021W2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP00:0100:021TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14804ADI BGKT EXPRESS00:0200:3230F2A,3A,SL,GN
12480SURYANAGARI EXP00:2900:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12960BHUJ DADAR EXP00:4501:1025M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12490DDR BIKANER EXP00:5501:3035W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12479SURYA NAGRI EXP00:5600:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12489BKN DDR SF EXP01:0301:2825TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12989AJMER EXPRESS01:5001:533M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXP01:5001:533TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22931BDTS JSM EXP01:5001:533F2A,3A,SL,GN
12990AII DDR EXPRESS01:5301:552W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22473BKN BDTS SF EXP01:5301:552M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP01:5301:552TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14311ALA HAZRAT EXP02:4702:503TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14321BE BHUJ EXP02:4702:503M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22664JU MS SF EXPRESS03:2203:275M2A,3A,SL,GN
17038HSR SC EXPRESS03:2203:275F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17624SGNR NED EXP03:2203:275SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14708RANAKPUR EXPRES03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74837JU PNU DMU03:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22663MS JODHPUR EXP04:0604:082SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS04:0604:082TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP04:0604:082TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP04:0604:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS04:0804:102M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP04:0804:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
17037SC HSR EXP04:2804:302TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
54805JAIPUR PASSENGER04:4504:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12916ASHRAM EXPRESS05:0005:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP05:0005:033SA1A,2A,3A
22916HSR BDTS S F EXP05:5505:572TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22932JSM BDTS SF05:5505:572SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22950DEE BDTS SF EXP05:5505:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15269JANSADHARAN EXP05:5505:572THUNRESERVED
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS06:2606:282M2A,3A,SL,GN
79438ABR MSH DMU06:2606:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12958ADI SJ RAJDHANI07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
17623NED SGNR EXP07:5507:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19055BL JODHPUR EXP07:5507:572TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALI08:3808:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP09:0509:072TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP09:2209:5230F1A,2A,3A
19403SULTANPUR EXP09:2509:272TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19413KOLKATA EXPRESS09:2509:272W2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXP09:2509:272SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19043BGKT HUMSAFAR09:2509:272TH3A
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS09:4309:452TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19028VIVEK EXPRESS09:5009:522M2A,3A,SL,GN
54804ADI JU PASS10:2110:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12959DADAR BHUJ EXP10:5011:2030W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS10:5010:544TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP10:5010:566SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS10:5010:544M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP10:5010:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
12547AGC ADI SF EXP10:5310:552M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22547GWL ADI SUP10:5310:552W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11090PUNE BGKT EXP11:1811:202SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESS11:5011:522TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS11:5011:522F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP11:5011:522TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ11:5011:522M2A,3A,SL,GN
19411AJMER INTERCITY12:1312:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19224JAT ADI EXPRESS12:1512:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19412INTERCITY EXP12:4012:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59425BHUJ PNU PASS13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19032YOGA EXPRESS13:1513:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19031HARIDWAR MAIL13:5213:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19223ADI JAT EXPRESS14:2614:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXP14:4114:432M2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP14:4114:432TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP14:4314:452M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESS15:5816:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14803BGKT ADI EXPRESS16:2016:5030F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F16:5817:002TH1A,2A,3A
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP16:5817:002TU3A
54803JU ADI PASS17:4317:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19708ARAVALI EXPRESS18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
79437MSH ABR DMU18:4618:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15270JANSADHARAN EXP19:1819:202SUUNRESERVED
16587YPR BKN EXP19:1819:202F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP19:1819:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS19:1819:202TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19152GIMB PNU EXP19:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12548ADI AGC SF EXP19:3619:382M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22548ADI GWL SF EXP19:3619:382TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12957SWARNA J RAJ EX20:0020:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19404SLN ADI EXP20:2520:272W2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXP20:2520:272SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19416SVDK ADI EXP20:2520:272TU2A,3A,SL,GN
54806JP ADI PASSNGER21:0021:066M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12915ASHRAM EXPRESS21:0421:073M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14707RANAKPUR EXPRES21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP22:0522:5045M1A,2A,3A
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESS22:0522:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF22:0522:072F3A
22452CDG BDTS SF EXP22:1322:152W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12215DEE BDTS G RATH22:1322:152M,TU,TH,SA3A
19044BDTS HUMSAFAR22:1322:152F3A
19027VIVEK EXPRESS22:4622:482SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12216DEE GARIBRATH22:4622:482TU,W,F,SU3A
22451CDG SUP FAST22:4822:502M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP23:0523:072M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19402LKO ADI EXP23:0523:072TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14312ALA HAZRAT EXP23:3823:402M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14322BAREILLY EXPRESS23:3823:402W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP23:4023:422TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19056JU BL EXPRESS23:4023:422W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19151PNU BHUJ EXPSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59426PNU BHUJ PASSSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74838PNU JU DMUSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0226-02-2021
Mumbai
WR TO INTRODUCE ONE MORE ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VADODARA & JAMNAGAR

WR Press Release No. 2021/02Mumbai, 26th February, 2021

WR TO INTRODUCE o­nE MORE ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN
BETWEEN VADODARA & JAMNAGAR

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to run o­ne more additional Special Train between Vadodara & Jamnagar, Another special train to be operated between Nanded & Shri Ganganagar will be passing over several WR stations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of these special trains are as under:

1) Train No. 02959/02960 Vadodara – Jamnagar Superfast Special (5 Days a Week)

Train No. 02959 Vadodara – Jamnagar Superfast Special will depart Vadodara o­n all days except Sunday & Wednesday at 15.50 hrs & will reach Jamnagar at 23.35 hrs the same day, w.e.f. 1st March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 02960 Jamnagar – Vadodara Superfast Special will depart Jamnagar o­n all days except Sunday & Wednesday at 04.45 hrs & will  reach Vadodara at 12.30 hrs the same day, w.e.f. 1st March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Sabarmati, Chandlodiya, Viramgam, Surendranagar, Than, Wankaner, Rajkot and Hapa stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC Executive Chair Car, Chair Car and Second Class Seating coaches.

2) Train No. 07623/07624 Nanded – Shri Ganganagar Special (Weekly) o­n Special Fare

Train No. 07623 Nanded – Shri Ganganagar Special will depart Nanded every Thursday at 06.50 hrs & will reach Shri Ganganagar at 19.20 hrs the next day, w.e.f. 1st April, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 07624 Shri Ganganagar - Nanded Special will leave Shri Ganganagar every Saturday at 12.30 hrs & will reach Nanded at 02.30 hrs o­n Monday, w.e.f. 3rd April, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt o­n WR at Amalner, Nandurbar, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana and Palanpur stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches.

The booking of Train No. 02959 will open o­n 28th February, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. All above trains will run as fully reserved trains. For detailed timings regarding the halts, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 

***********





2
WR Press Release No 2021/02 15-02-2021
MUMBAI
WR CROSSED RS. 150 CRORE MARK IN OVERALL PARCEL REVENUE


WR CROSSED RS. 150 CRORE MARK IN OVERALL PARCEL REVENUE

PHOTO CAPTION : 1st& 2nd pics are of loading activities being undertaken at Porbandar and Ahmedabad stations respectively in Parcel Special trains.

During the crisis arisen due to COVID-19 and continuing with this noble cause, Western Railway is taking all best possible efforts to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities. Western Railway has crossed the Rs 150 crore mark in overall Parcel Revenue during the current financial year. This could be made possible due to the able guidance and dynamic leadership of Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Railway. The team of officers and staff were encouraged to perform their best to achieve this feat. WR is constantly exploring new avenues for quick and seamless transportation of essentialsto contribute in a big way to the socio economic development of the country. WR is always at the forefront to serve the nation and its people and thereby accelerating the progress of our country.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur- Western Rly’s Chief Public Relations Officer, WR recently crossed the Rs 150 crore mark fetchingrevenue through overall parcel booking, to the tune of Rs 150.73 Crore from 1st April, 2020 to 13th February, 2021. Shri Thakur further stated that Western Railway has done laudable work by loading 31316 rakes of goods trains from 22nd March, 2020 to 14th Feb, 2021. The loading included various essential commodities amounting to 69.65 Million Tonnes to different states of the country, including North East region. In addition to this Millennium Parcel Van and Milk Tank Wagons containing various essential commodities such as medicine, medical kits, frozen food, milk powder and liquid milk were loaded to Northern & North East region. Total 64619 Freight trains were interchanged with other Railways including 32,309 trains handed over and 32,310 trains taken over at different interchange points of Western Railway. addition to above goods traffic, since 23rd March to 14th Feb, 2021, commodities weighing more than 2.58 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 898 parcel special trains, which mainly included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been approx. Rs 90.92 crore. During this period, 166 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 1.24 lakh tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 590 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 73 thousand tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 104 indented rakes carrying approx. 47 thousand tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. 38 Kisan Rails have also been operated. WR has scheduled to run various timetabled Parcel special trains to different parts of the country. o­n 15th February, 2021, o­ne milk special left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

 

LOSS OF PASSENGER REVENUE DUE TO LOCKDOWN

The total loss of revenue over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus, has been approx.Rs 3928 crore, which includes Rs 646 crore for suburban section and Rs 3282 crore for non-suburban. In spite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets since 1st March, 2020 till 14th February 2021, Western Railway has ensured to refund more than Rs. 626 crore. Till now more than 99 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

*************

 

 

 

 








COMMENTS

1
2021/0226-02-2021
Mumbai
WR TO INTRODUCE ONE MORE ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VADODARA & JAMNAGAR

WR Press Release No. 2021/02Mumbai, 26th February, 2021

WR TO INTRODUCE o­nE MORE ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN
BETWEEN VADODARA & JAMNAGAR

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to run o­ne more additional Special Train between Vadodara & Jamnagar, Another special train to be operated between Nanded & Shri Ganganagar will be passing over several WR stations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of these special trains are as under:

1) Train No. 02959/02960 Vadodara – Jamnagar Superfast Special (5 Days a Week)

Train No. 02959 Vadodara – Jamnagar Superfast Special will depart Vadodara o­n all days except Sunday & Wednesday at 15.50 hrs & will reach Jamnagar at 23.35 hrs the same day, w.e.f. 1st March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 02960 Jamnagar – Vadodara Superfast Special will depart Jamnagar o­n all days except Sunday & Wednesday at 04.45 hrs & will  reach Vadodara at 12.30 hrs the same day, w.e.f. 1st March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Sabarmati, Chandlodiya, Viramgam, Surendranagar, Than, Wankaner, Rajkot and Hapa stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC Executive Chair Car, Chair Car and Second Class Seating coaches.

2) Train No. 07623/07624 Nanded – Shri Ganganagar Special (Weekly) o­n Special Fare

Train No. 07623 Nanded – Shri Ganganagar Special will depart Nanded every Thursday at 06.50 hrs & will reach Shri Ganganagar at 19.20 hrs the next day, w.e.f. 1st April, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 07624 Shri Ganganagar - Nanded Special will leave Shri Ganganagar every Saturday at 12.30 hrs & will reach Nanded at 02.30 hrs o­n Monday, w.e.f. 3rd April, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt o­n WR at Amalner, Nandurbar, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana and Palanpur stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches.

The booking of Train No. 02959 will open o­n 28th February, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. All above trains will run as fully reserved trains. For detailed timings regarding the halts, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 

***********





2
WR Press Release No 2021/02 15-02-2021
MUMBAI
WR CROSSED RS. 150 CRORE MARK IN OVERALL PARCEL REVENUE


WR CROSSED RS. 150 CRORE MARK IN OVERALL PARCEL REVENUE

PHOTO CAPTION : 1st& 2nd pics are of loading activities being undertaken at Porbandar and Ahmedabad stations respectively in Parcel Special trains.

During the crisis arisen due to COVID-19 and continuing with this noble cause, Western Railway is taking all best possible efforts to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential commodities. Western Railway has crossed the Rs 150 crore mark in overall Parcel Revenue during the current financial year. This could be made possible due to the able guidance and dynamic leadership of Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Railway. The team of officers and staff were encouraged to perform their best to achieve this feat. WR is constantly exploring new avenues for quick and seamless transportation of essentialsto contribute in a big way to the socio economic development of the country. WR is always at the forefront to serve the nation and its people and thereby accelerating the progress of our country.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur- Western Rly’s Chief Public Relations Officer, WR recently crossed the Rs 150 crore mark fetchingrevenue through overall parcel booking, to the tune of Rs 150.73 Crore from 1st April, 2020 to 13th February, 2021. Shri Thakur further stated that Western Railway has done laudable work by loading 31316 rakes of goods trains from 22nd March, 2020 to 14th Feb, 2021. The loading included various essential commodities amounting to 69.65 Million Tonnes to different states of the country, including North East region. In addition to this Millennium Parcel Van and Milk Tank Wagons containing various essential commodities such as medicine, medical kits, frozen food, milk powder and liquid milk were loaded to Northern & North East region. Total 64619 Freight trains were interchanged with other Railways including 32,309 trains handed over and 32,310 trains taken over at different interchange points of Western Railway. addition to above goods traffic, since 23rd March to 14th Feb, 2021, commodities weighing more than 2.58 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 898 parcel special trains, which mainly included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been approx. Rs 90.92 crore. During this period, 166 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 1.24 lakh tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 590 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 73 thousand tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 104 indented rakes carrying approx. 47 thousand tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. 38 Kisan Rails have also been operated. WR has scheduled to run various timetabled Parcel special trains to different parts of the country. o­n 15th February, 2021, o­ne milk special left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

 

LOSS OF PASSENGER REVENUE DUE TO LOCKDOWN

The total loss of revenue over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus, has been approx.Rs 3928 crore, which includes Rs 646 crore for suburban section and Rs 3282 crore for non-suburban. In spite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets since 1st March, 2020 till 14th February 2021, Western Railway has ensured to refund more than Rs. 626 crore. Till now more than 99 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

*************

 

 

 

 





1
Ahmed- Fri May 15 10:37 2020
Palanpur tu gorakhpur


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search