For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALANPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Palanpur Railway Station, Palanpur, Gujarat 385001, India

Station Code: PNU)PALANPUR J

Station Name: PNU)PALANPUR JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 114

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22915BDTS HSR SF EXP00:0100:021M2A,3A,SL,GN
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESS00:0100:021W2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP00:0100:021TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14804ADI BGKT EXPRESS00:0200:3230F2A,3A,SL,GN
12480SURYANAGARI EXP00:2900:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12960BHUJ DADAR EXP00:4501:1025M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12490DDR BIKANER EXP00:5501:3035W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12479SURYA NAGRI EXP00:5600:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12489BKN DDR SF EXP01:0301:2825TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12989AJMER EXPRESS01:5001:533M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXP01:5001:533TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22931BDTS JSM EXP01:5001:533F2A,3A,SL,GN
12990AII DDR EXPRESS01:5301:552W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22473BKN BDTS SF EXP01:5301:552M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP01:5301:552TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14311ALA HAZRAT EXP02:4702:503TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14321BE BHUJ EXP02:4702:503M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22664JU MS SF EXPRESS03:2203:275M2A,3A,SL,GN
17038HSR SC EXPRESS03:2203:275F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17624SGNR NED EXP03:2203:275SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14708RANAKPUR EXPRES03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
74837JU PNU DMU03:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22663MS JODHPUR EXP04:0604:082SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS04:0604:082TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP04:0604:082TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP04:0604:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS04:0804:102M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP04:0804:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
17037SC HSR EXP04:2804:302TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
54805JAIPUR PASSENGER04:4504:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12916ASHRAM EXPRESS05:0005:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP05:0005:033SA1A,2A,3A
22916HSR BDTS S F EXP05:5505:572TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22932JSM BDTS SF05:5505:572SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22950DEE BDTS SF EXP05:5505:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15269JANSADHARAN EXP05:5505:572THUNRESERVED
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS06:2606:282M2A,3A,SL,GN
79438ABR MSH DMU06:2606:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12958ADI SJ RAJDHANI07:1007:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
17623NED SGNR EXP07:5507:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19055BL JODHPUR EXP07:5507:572TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALI08:3808:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP09:0509:072TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP09:2209:5230F1A,2A,3A
19403SULTANPUR EXP09:2509:272TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19413KOLKATA EXPRESS09:2509:272W2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXP09:2509:272SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19043BGKT HUMSAFAR09:2509:272TH3A
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS09:4309:452TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19028VIVEK EXPRESS09:5009:522M2A,3A,SL,GN
54804ADI JU PASS10:2110:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12959DADAR BHUJ EXP10:5011:2030W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS10:5010:544TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP10:5010:566SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS10:5010:544M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP10:5010:555F2A,3A,SL,GN
12547AGC ADI SF EXP10:5310:552M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22547GWL ADI SUP10:5310:552W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11090PUNE BGKT EXP11:1811:202SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESS11:5011:522TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS11:5011:522F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP11:5011:522TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ11:5011:522M2A,3A,SL,GN
19411AJMER INTERCITY12:1312:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19224JAT ADI EXPRESS12:1512:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19412INTERCITY EXP12:4012:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59425BHUJ PNU PASS13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19032YOGA EXPRESS13:1513:183M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19031HARIDWAR MAIL13:5213:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19223ADI JAT EXPRESS14:2614:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXP14:4114:432M2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP14:4114:432TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP14:4314:452M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESS15:5816:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14803BGKT ADI EXPRESS16:2016:5030F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F16:5817:002TH1A,2A,3A
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP16:5817:002TU3A
54803JU ADI PASS17:4317:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19708ARAVALI EXPRESS18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
79437MSH ABR DMU18:4618:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15270JANSADHARAN EXP19:1819:202SUUNRESERVED
16587YPR BKN EXP19:1819:202F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP19:1819:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS19:1819:202TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19152GIMB PNU EXP19:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12548ADI AGC SF EXP19:3619:382M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22548ADI GWL SF EXP19:3619:382TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12957SWARNA J RAJ EX20:0020:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19404SLN ADI EXP20:2520:272W2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXP20:2520:272SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19416SVDK ADI EXP20:2520:272TU2A,3A,SL,GN
54806JP ADI PASSNGER21:0021:066M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12915ASHRAM EXPRESS21:0421:073M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14707RANAKPUR EXPRES21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP22:0522:5045M1A,2A,3A
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESS22:0522:072SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF22:0522:072F3A
22452CDG BDTS SF EXP22:1322:152W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12215DEE BDTS G RATH22:1322:152M,TU,TH,SA3A
19044BDTS HUMSAFAR22:1322:152F3A
19027VIVEK EXPRESS22:4622:482SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12216DEE GARIBRATH22:4622:482TU,W,F,SU3A
22451CDG SUP FAST22:4822:502M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP23:0523:072M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19402LKO ADI EXP23:0523:072TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14312ALA HAZRAT EXP23:3823:402M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14322BAREILLY EXPRESS23:3823:402W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP23:4023:422TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19056JU BL EXPRESS23:4023:422W2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
19151PNU BHUJ EXPSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59426PNU BHUJ PASSSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
74838PNU JU DMUSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********








COMMENTS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





1
Ahmed- Fri May 15 10:37 2020
Palanpur tu gorakhpur


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search