For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








60 Trains from (srr)shoranur jn to (guv)guruvayur


Address: Shoranur Railway Station, Shornur ring road, Shoranur, Kerala 679121, India

Station Code: SRR

Station Name: SHORANUR JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 475

Station Traffic: High

Address: Guruvayur Railway Station, Guruvayoor, Kerala 680101, India

Station Code: GUV

Station Name: GURUVAYUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 85

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16630MALABAR EXPRESSSRR01:05TCR01:570:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16630 Status
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXPSRR01:20TCR02:271:07F,SUUNRESERVED16356 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPOTP01:35TCR02:421:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNISRR01:40TCR02:280:48TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,12432 Status
12978MARU SAGAR EXPSRR01:40TCR02:471:07F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12978 Status
19424TEN HUMSAFARSRR01:40TCR02:451:05M3A19424 Status
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXPOTP03:10TCR04:070:57TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12684 Status
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXPOTP03:10TCR04:070:57M2A,3A,SL,GN,22608 Status
16187ERNAKULAM EXPOTP03:25TCR04:321:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16187 Status
56361SRR ERS PASSSRR04:20MGK04:530:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56361 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPOTP04:55TCR05:470:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
11097POORNA EXPRESSSRR05:00TCR05:220:22SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11097 Status
22639ALLEPPEY EXPOTP06:00PNQ06:490:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22639 Status
22656NZM TVC SF EXPSRR06:10TCR07:171:07F2A,3A,SL,GN,22656 Status
22654NZM TVC SF EXPSRR06:10TCR07:171:07M2A,3A,SL,GN,22654 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSOTP06:50TCR07:320:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
12081JAN SHATABDISRR07:40TCR08:130:33M,TU,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12081 Status
10215MADGAON ERS EXPSRR08:20TCR09:070:47SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,10215 Status
16308ALLEPPEY EXPSRR08:40TCR09:280:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16308 Status
66611PGT ERS MEMUPLPM08:51MGK09:430:52M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66611 Status
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPSRR09:00TCR09:370:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12618 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESOTP09:20TCR10:521:32W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXPOTP09:20TCR10:521:32M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12521 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPOTP09:20TCR10:521:32TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXOTP09:25TCR10:271:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
56664CLT TCR PASSSRR09:30MGK10:060:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56664 Status
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESSSRR10:20TCR11:070:47SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12484 Status
12218KERLA S KRANTISRR10:20TCR11:070:47W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12218 Status
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXPSRR10:20TCR11:070:47M2A,3A,SL,GN,22660 Status
19262KOCHUVELI EXPSRR10:20TCR11:020:42TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19262 Status
17230SABARI EXPSRR11:10TCR11:570:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16649PARASURAM EXPSRR11:25TCR12:130:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16649 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPOTP11:35TCR12:320:57M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
19578JAM TEN EXPRESSSRR11:40TCR12:130:33F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19578 Status
19332INDB KCVL EXPSRR11:40TCR12:220:42TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19332 Status
16345NETRAVATI EXPSRR12:10TCR12:480:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16345 Status
07117HYB ERS SPLOTP13:35TCR15:131:38W2A,3A,SL,GN,07117 Status
16605ERNAD EXPRESSSRR13:40TCR14:270:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16605 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EOTP14:00TCR15:571:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
16301VENAD EXPRESSSRR14:30TCR15:080:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16301 Status
12075JAN SHATABDISRR14:55TCR15:430:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12075 Status
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESSSRR15:30TCR16:220:52TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22113 Status
12201KCVL GARIB RATHSRR15:30TCR16:220:52M,F3A,CC,12201 Status
16792PALARUVI EXPOTP16:30TCR17:220:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16792 Status
56363NIL KTYM PASSSRR16:55MGK17:460:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56363 Status
16306ERNAKULAM EXPSRR17:40TCR18:330:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16306 Status
56605CBE TCR PASSSRR19:30MGK20:070:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56605 Status
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXPSRR19:45TCR20:430:58W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22150 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPOTP20:35TCR21:270:52M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLOTP20:40TCR21:280:48SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
16348TRIVANDRUM EXPSRR20:55TCR22:021:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16348 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSOTP21:05TCR22:231:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
16350RAJYA RANI EXPSRR22:20TCR22:570:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16350 Status
22634NZM TVC SF EXPSRR22:25TCR23:220:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,22634 Status
19260BVC KCVL EXPSRR22:45TCR23:320:47TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19260 Status
16311SGNR KCVL EXPSRR22:45TCR23:320:47TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16311 Status
16337OKHA ERS EXPSRR22:45TCR23:320:47M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16337 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPSRR22:45TCR23:320:47F2A,3A,SL,GN,16335 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSSRR22:45TCR23:320:47TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16333 Status
16603MAVELI EXPRESSSRR23:45TCR00:471:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16603 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
498/2022-23 01-12-2022
Chennai
Changes in the pattern of train services


According priority to passenger safety and safety of train operations, Line Block/Power Block has been permitted for facilitating engineering maintenance works in Kochuveli Yard of Trivandrum Division. The following are the changes in the pattern of train services as detailed below:-

  Short termination of train service

01.Train No. 16350 Nilambur Road – Kochuveli Rajya Rani Express leaving Nilambur Road at 21.30 hrs o­n 06th, December, 2022 will be short terminated at Kayankulam Junction The train will run from Nilambur Road to Kayankulam Junctionand will not run from Kayankulam Junction to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned day.


02.Train No. 12257 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli Garib Rath Tri-Weekly AC Express leaving Yesvantpur at 20.45 hrs on 06th and 08th December, 2022 will be short terminated at Kottayam. The train will run from Yesvantpur to Kottayam and will not run from Kottayam to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned days.


03.Train No. 12777 SSS Hubballi Junction – Kochuveli Weekly Express leaving SSS Hubballi Junction at 06.55 hrs on 07th December, 2022 will be short terminated at Kottayam. The train will run from SSS Hubballi Junction to Kottayam and will not run from Kottayam to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned day.


04.Train No. 19260 Bhavnagar Terminus – Kochuveli Weekly Express leaving Bhavnagar Terminus at 10.15 hrs on 06thDecember, 2022 will be short terminated at Ernakulam Town. The train will run from Bhavnagar Terminus to Ernakulam Town and will not run from Ernakulam Town to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned day.


05.Train No. 22677 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli Weekly AC Express leaving Yesvantpur at 15.20 hrs on 08th December, 2022 will be short terminated at Kottayam. The train will run from Yesvantpur to Kottayam and will not run from Kottayam to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned day.


06.Train No. 12218 Chandigarh – Kochuveli Kerala Sampark Kranti Bi- Weekly Express leaving Chandigarh at 09.30 hrs on 07th and 09th December, 2022 will be short terminated at Alappuzha. The train will run from Chandigarh to Alappuzhaand will not run from Alappuzha to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned days.


07.Train No. 20910 Porbandar – Kochuveli Weekly Express leaving Porbandar at 18.40 hrs on 08th December, 2022 will be short terminated at Ernakulam Junction. The train will run from Porbandar to Ernakulam Junction and will not run from Ernakulam Junction to Kochuveli o­n the mentioned day.


08.Train No. 22627 Tiruchchirappalli Junction – Thiruvananthapuram Central Intercity Super fast Express leaving Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 07.20 hrs on 11th December, 2022 will be short terminated at Tirunelveli Junction. The train will run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Tirunelveli Junction and will not run from Tirunelveli Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n the mentioned day.


09.Train No. 16341 Guruvayur – Thiruvananthapuram Central Express leaving Guruvayur at 03.25 hrs on 11thDecember, 2022 will be short terminated at Kayankulam Junction. The train will run from Guruvayur to Kayankulam Junction and will not run from Kayankulam Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n the mentioned day.

Rescheduling of Train Services:


01.Train No. 22648 Kochuveli  – Korba Bi- Weekly Super fast Express scheduled to leave Kochuveli at 06.15 hrs o­n 08th December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Kochuveli  at 07.45 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 01 hours  30 minutes)


02.Train No. 22646 Kochuveli  – Indore Weekly Super fast Express scheduled to leave Kochuveli at 06.35 hrs o­n 10th December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Kochuveli  at 07.45 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 01 hours 10 minutes)


03. 12625 Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Super fast Express scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 12.30 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central  at 18.30 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 06 hours)


04.06425 Kollam Junction -Thiruvananthapuram Central Special Express scheduled to leave Kollam Junction at 15.55 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Kollam junction  at 17.55 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 02 hours )


05.06435 Thiruvananthapuram Central -Nagercoil Junction Special Express scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 18.00 hrs o­n 11th December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 20.00 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 02 hours)


06.Train No. 16312 Kochuveli  – Shri Ganganagar Weekly Express scheduled to leave Kochuveli at 15.45 hrs o­n 03rd December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Kochuveli  at 17.10 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 01 hours  25 minutes)


07.Train No. Train No. 20910 Porbandar – Kochuveli Weekly Express scheduled to leave Porbandar at 18.40 hrs o­n 01st December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Porbandar  at 20.10 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 01 hours  30 minutes)


08.Train No. Train No. 12258 Kochuveli -  Yesvantpur Garib Rath  Tri - Weekly  AC Express scheduled to leave Kochuveli  at 17.00 hrs o­n 05th December, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Kochuveli  at 18.00 hrs o­n mentioned day (late by 01 hours )


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/






2
493/2022-2330-11-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway lays down Roadmap to increase maximum permissible speed of trains running on key routes in Kerala


Southern Railway lays down Roadmap to increase maximum permissible speed of trains running o­n key routes in Kerala

Feasibility Study is being undertaken for enhancing speed to 130/160 Kmph in Thiruvananthapuram– Mangaluru section via both Alappuzha and Kottayam

Southern Railway is fast-tracking measures to increase the maximum permissible speed of trains o­n key routes in Tamil Nadu.  As part of systematic and planned efforts to strengthen track, traction and signaling systems, the zone focuses o­n upgrading speed o­n the key routes of Kerala.


Speed enhancement works in progress

Podanur- Shoranur- Mangaluru Section


In Shoranur – Mangaluru section  (306.57 Km) the works for enhancement of speed from 110 Kmph to 130 Kmph are in progress and is targeted for completion by March 2025.  Similarly, in Podanur – Shoranur section (92.75 Km), speed enhancement works are in progress to increase the sectional speed from 110 to 130 Kmph by March 2026.


Thiruvananthapuram – Shoranur Section

As part of the speed enhancement project, it is proposed to enhance the sectional speed of Thiruvananthapuram – Kayankulam from 100 Kmph to 110 Kmph, Kayankulam – Thuravoor from 90 Kmph to 110 Kmph, Thuravoor – Ernakulam from 80 Kmph to 110 Kmph and Ernakulam – Shoranur from 80 Kmph to 90 Kmph in the first phase followed by to 130 kmph/160kmph in subsequent phases.


Speed enhancement works are taken up to increase the sectional speed in Thiruvananthapuram – Ernakulam section via Alappuzha, o­n Ernakulam – Shoranur section, and the Podanur- Shoranur – Mangaluru sections.


Once the speed enhancement works are completed and sanctioned by competent authorities, trains running o­n these important routes in Kerala will be operated at higher speeds greatly easing the travel time for passengers.


Speed enhancement works

The work speed enhancement involves a comprehensive upgradation of all the infrastructure required for train operations. Major work to be undertaken are listed below:


·Complete track renewal work - replacing track with 60 kg rail wherever required.


·Strengthening of bridges


·Easing of curves wherever feasible


·Barricading or construction of walls at locations where there is heavy trespassing.


·Improving signalling system by providing automatic signalling /double distancing signal


·Improving OHE infrastructure- removing of infringement to enhance the speed


Feasibility Study in Thiruvananthapuram – Mangaluru Section

In order to increase the maximum permissible speed to 130/160 kmph across the entire length of Thiruvananthapuram – Mangaluru, via both Alappuzha and Kottayam, a feasibility study is being undertaken.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit