For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUNELVELI JN

STATION INFO

Address: Tirunelveli Railway Station, Tirunelveli Junction, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu 627001, India

Station Code: TEN)TIRUNELVELI J

Station Name: TEN)TIRUNELVELI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 91

Train Frequency Weekly: 362

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56701MADURAI PASSR00:2500:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP00:45Des--SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS00:55Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS01:1001:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP01:2501:305W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP01:2501:305TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP02:1702:203M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP03:1203:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL04:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP05:1505:205M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS05:20Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP05:4005:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS05:4005:455M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS06:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP06:0506:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP06:1006:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16792PALARUVI EXP06:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12631NELLAI EXPRESS06:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP07:4007:455TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS07:4007:455M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP07:5007:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP08:2008:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP08:3508:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56796SCT TEN PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56762TCN TEN PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS09:2509:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12689NAGERCOIL EXP09:3009:355F1A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP09:3509:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP09:3509:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP09:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56767TN TCN PASS11:1011:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19424TEN HUMSAFAR11:30Des--M3A
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP11:45Des--TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56035TCN TEN PASS12:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56800SCT TEN PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22627TVC EXPRESS12:3012:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS13:0513:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASS13:5514:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22628TPJ EXPRESS14:2514:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP15:2015:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
56768TCN TN PASS16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP17:1017:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56798BJM TEN PASS17:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP18:00Des--THUNRESERVED
56764TCN TEN PASS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS18:0518:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12668CHENNAI EXP18:1518:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS18:1518:205TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP18:30Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP19:0019:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX19:3019:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56766TCN TEN PASS19:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP19:5019:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56802SCT TEN PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP20:2520:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56741TN TEN PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56717CAPE TEN PASS20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP20:5020:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP21:1021:155W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP21:1021:155SU1A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS22:10Des--F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP22:3722:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS22:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS23:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22622CAPE RMM EXP23:3723:403TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56801TEN SCT PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASSSrc05:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56803TEN SCT PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56797TEN BJM PASSSrc09:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56799TEN SCT PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56742TEN TN PASSSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56765TEN TCN PASSSrc18:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56763TEN TCN PASSSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56761TEN TCN PASSSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56718TEN NCJ PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56036TEN TCN PASSSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19423GIMB HUMSAFARSrc07:45--TH3A
19577JAMNAGAR EXPSrc07:45--M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16791PALARUVI EXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16787TEN JAMMU EXPSrc16:00--M,F2A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXPSrc15:00--M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESSSrc15:00--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESSSourcee07:15--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EXSourcee01:15--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESSSourcee19:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESSSourcee16:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/05/4025-05-2020
Central Railway press release dated 24.5.2020

Central Railway

Press Release

Indian Railways is running Shramik special trains for stranded migrants, workers, tourists and students in various parts of the country at the request of the state governments from 1.5.2020.

On request from Government of Maharashtra, Shramik special trains have been run from various stations of Mumbai, Pune, Bhusawal, Nagpur, & Solapur divisions of Central Railway, Nanded division of South Central Railway, Mumbai Central division of Western Railway and also from Konkan Railway. o­n demands given o­n daily basis by nodal officers of the Government of Maharashtra, Railways have run 520 Shramik special trains carrying 7,32,166 migrant workers till 23.05.2020. The demands for Shramik special trains are given by State Government with list of travellers, their destinations and other details after consulting receiving states.

So far Railways had to cancel 65 trains, after it was scheduled, for want of adequate preparations by State Government of Maharashtra. Certain States like WB, Jharkhand, Kerala, Odisha, Rajasthan have been reluctant to give consent for receiving Shramik Special trains. The State Government of Kerala   has requested for prior details of the migrants going to Kerala state to enable them to be in readiness for receiving the migrants with proper transportation etc. This has resulted in cancellation of train to Kerala for want of details of migrants going to Kerala. State Government of West Bengal requested that due to Amphon cyclone, they are not in a position to receive trains till 26.5.2020. Also for some places like Tirunelveli, Una, Rewa & Bilaspur the Shramik special trains departed with less number of passengers than the capacity. In fact, it is observed that there are not much demand from State Government of Maharashtra for running Shramik special trains from the districts like Nashik, Dhule, Amravati, Chandrapur and Akola etc.

There has been continuous interaction of Railways' nodal officer and his team with the nodal officers of Government of Maharashtra for planning and scheduling of Shramik special trains o­n day to day basis. So far demands given by the State Government of Maharashtra o­n day to day basis have been complied fully and in future too Railways is willing to supply trains as per the requirements and details given by state government.  Central Railway has been asking for detailed list from the nodal officer of Maharashtra. Minister of Railways, has also directed to run 125 trains tomorrow in Maharashtra and for the last two hours Railway Authorities have been waiting for the list of passengers with details of their destination to plan for the trains. Planning special trains is an elaborate process which requires time and unless lists are given in time, Maharashtra Government will make it impossible for Railways to run the train.


--- ---

Date: May 24, 2020

2020/05/40

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.75/2020–2102-05-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION / SHORT TERMINATION OF PARCEL SPECIAL SERVICES


EXTENSION OF CHENNAI EGMORE -  NAGERCOIL DAILY PARCEL CARGO EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN UPTO TRIVANDRUM

Chennai Egmore - Nagercoil Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will be extended upto Trivandrum o­n and from 4th May to 15thMay 2020 as follows:-

 

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will leave Chennai Egmore at 05.00 hrs, arrive Nagercoil at 21.30 hrs, and leave Nagercoil at 22.00 hrs to reach Trivandrum at 00.00 hrs.

The detailed Timings and Stoppages are :Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Dep 08.00 hrs) Cuddalore Port Jn (Dep 09.00 hrs ) Mayiladuthurai (Dep 10.40 hrs) Kumbakonam (Dep 11.30 hrs) Thanjavur (Dep 12.35 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Dep 13.40 hrs) Dindigul (Dep 15.20 hrs) Madurai (Dep 17.30 hrs) Virudhunagar (Dep 17.30 hrs) Tirunelveli (Dep 20.10 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 21.30 hrs / Dep 22.00 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at midnight 00.00 hrs.  

 

In the return direction, Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will leave Trivandrum at 03.30 hrs, reach Nagercoil at 05.30 hrs, leave Nagercoil at 06.00 hrs and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.30 hrs.

The detailed timings and stoppages are : Trivandrum (Dep 03.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 05.30 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Tirunelvei (Dep 07.30 hrs)  Virudhunagar  (Dep 10.00 hrs) Madurai (Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul  (Dep 12.10 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Dep 14.00 hrs) Thanjavur (Dep 14.55 hrs) Kumbakonam (Dep 15.55 hrs) Mayiladuthurai (Dep 16.40 hrs) Cuddalore Port  (Dep 18.20 hrs) Villupuram (Dep 19.30 hrs) and reaching Chennai Egmore at 22.30 hrs the same day.

 

SHORT TERMINATION OF KOZHIKKODE – NAGERCOIL DAILY PARCEL CARGO EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS UPTO TRIVANDRUM

Similarly, the Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains between Kozhikkode and Nagercoil will be curtailed to run between Kozhikkode and Trivandrum as follows:-

 

Train No.00655 Trivandrum - Kozhikkode Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will leave Trivandrum at 08.00 hrs and reach Kozhikkode at 18.00 hrs.

The detailed timings and stoppages are :Thiruvananthapuram Central (Dep 08.00 hrs), Kollam (Dep 09.25 hrs), Kottayam (Dep 11.40 hrs), Ernakulam Town (Dep 13.00 hrs), Alwaye (Dep 13.35 hrs), Thrissur (Dep 14.45 hrs), Shoranur (Dep 15.40 hrs), Tirur (Dep 16.50 hrs) and reach Kozhikode at 18.00 hrs the same day.

In the return direction, Train No.00656 Kozhikkode - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train will leave Kozhikkode at 08.00 hrs and reach Trivandrum at 18.00 hrs.

The detailed timings and stoppages are :- Kozhikode (Dep 8.00 hrs) Tirur (Dep 09.20 hrs), Shoranur (Dep 10.30 hrs), Thrissur (Dep 11.20 hrs), Alwaye (Dep 11.35 hrs) Ernakulam Town (Dep 13.10 hrs), Kottayam (Dep 14.30 hrs), Kollam (Dep 16.45 hrs) and reach Thiruvananthapuram Central at 18.00 hrs the same day.

 

These changes will be effective from 4th May 2020 o­nwards




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search