For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TIRUNELVELI

STATION INFO

Address: Tirunelveli Railway Station, Tirunelveli Junction, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu 627001, India

Station Code: TEN)TIRUNELVEL

Station Name: TEN)TIRUNELVELI

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 91

Train Frequency Weekly: 362

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56701MADURAI PASSR00:2500:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP00:45Des--SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS00:55Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16861PDY CAPE EXPRESS01:1001:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP01:2501:305W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP01:2501:305TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22621RMM CAPE EXP02:1702:203M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
56700PUNALUR PASS02:4002:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22668NAGERCOIL EXP03:1203:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12633KANYAKUMARI EXP04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL04:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP05:1505:205M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS05:20Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12667NAGERCOIL EXP05:4005:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESS05:4005:455M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN
06003MS TEN EXPRESS06:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXP06:0506:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP06:1006:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16792PALARUVI EXP06:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12631NELLAI EXPRESS06:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP07:4007:455TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS07:4007:455M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP07:5007:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP08:2008:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP08:3508:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56796SCT TEN PASS08:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56762TCN TEN PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS09:2509:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12689NAGERCOIL EXP09:3009:355F1A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP09:3509:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16354KACHEGUDA EXP09:3509:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP09:45Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56767TN TCN PASS11:1011:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19424TEN HUMSAFAR11:30Des--M3A
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP11:45Des--TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA12:0512:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56035TCN TEN PASS12:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56800SCT TEN PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22627TVC EXPRESS12:3012:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS13:0513:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASS13:5514:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22628TPJ EXPRESS14:2514:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16862PUDUCHERRY EXP15:2015:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
56768TCN TN PASS16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXP17:1017:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56798BJM TEN PASS17:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP18:00Des--THUNRESERVED
56764TCN TEN PASS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS18:0518:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12668CHENNAI EXP18:1518:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESS18:1518:205TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP18:30Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
16353KCG NCJ EXP19:0019:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX19:3019:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
56766TCN TEN PASS19:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16724ANANTAPURI EXP19:5019:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56802SCT TEN PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP20:2520:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56741TN TEN PASS20:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56717CAPE TEN PASS20:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP20:5020:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP21:1021:155W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP21:1021:155SU1A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS22:10Des--F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22667COIMBATORE EXP22:3722:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56821MV TEN PASS22:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS23:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22622CAPE RMM EXP23:3723:403TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56801TEN SCT PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASSSrc05:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56803TEN SCT PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56797TEN BJM PASSSrc09:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56799TEN SCT PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56742TEN TN PASSSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56765TEN TCN PASSSrc18:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56763TEN TCN PASSSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56761TEN TCN PASSSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56718TEN NCJ PASSSrc06:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56036TEN TCN PASSSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19423GIMB HUMSAFARSrc07:45--TH3A
19577JAMNAGAR EXPSrc07:45--M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16791PALARUVI EXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16787TEN JAMMU EXPSrc16:00--M,F2A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXPSrc15:00--M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
06004TEN MS EXPRESSSrc15:00--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESSSourcee07:15--W2A,3A,SL,GN
22620TEN BILASPUR EXSourcee01:15--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESSSourcee19:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02193TEN JBP EXPRESSSourcee16:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
No.149/2020-21 17-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS



The following Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 15th June 2020 are now extended upto 30thJune 2020 with change in timings and revised frequency from Daily to Tri – Weekly o­n and from 16th June 2020 :-

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30th June 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, The timings of Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains will be as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Trivandrum (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelvei (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended upto Ernakulam with change in frequency from Daily to TRI – WEEKLY (7 services) o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00654 Shoranur – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended to run from Ernakulam to Dr MGR Chennai Central with Change in frequency from Daily to TRI-Weekly ( 7 services) o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30thJune 2020

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.00 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.30 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 12.00 hrs /Dep 12.10 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.30 hrs /Dep 15.00 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.25 hrs / Dep 15.35 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.50 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.45 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.20 hrs / Dep 18.30 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.30 hrs /Dep 19.40 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 21.00 hrs / Dep 21.10 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 22.55 hrs /Dep 23.00 hrs) Angamali (Arr 00.00 hrs /Dep 00.05 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.25 hrs /Dep 00.30 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 01.00 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Ernakulam (Dep 02.00 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.30 hrs /Dep 02.35hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.55 hrs/ Dep 03.00 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 04.00 hrs /Dep 04.05 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.50 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.20 hrs /Dep 07.30 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.30 hrs /Dep 08.40 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 09.05 hrs / Dep 09.10 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.55 hrs /Dep 10.05 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.20 hrs /Dep 11.30 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.55 hrs /Dep 12.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.45 hrs /Dep 14.55 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 16.15 hrs /Dep 16.25 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.40 hrs /Dep 17.50 hrs) and arrive Dr MGRChennai Central at 19.05 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.128/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Guidelines for Rail Passengers traveling in Special trains run in the State of Tamil Nadu effective from June 1


Southern Railway has notified that the following special trains would be run within the State of Tamil Nadu from 1st of June, 2020.

  1. T. No. 02083/02084 Coimbatore- Mayiladuturai – Coimbatore Janshatabdi special   (Except Tuesdays)

  2. T. No. 02636/02635 Madurai – Villupuram –Madurai Intercity Superfast special (daily)

  3. T. No. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli- Nagercoil – Tiruchchirappalli Superfast special (daily)

  4. T. No. 02680/02679 Coimbatore- Katpadi- Coimbatore Intercity Superfast special (daily)

Besides, Dr MGR Chennai Central - New Delhi Rajdhani  Express Special train services(Bi-weekly) will continue to be operated.

Tamil Nadu Government has announced a set of protocols and guidelines for movement , testing and quarantine of persons from other States to Tamil Nadu as well as for the movement of persons within the state.  Accordingly the Government of Tamil Nadu has classified the state into 8 zones as under

    Sl.No

Zone

No. of Districts

Name of the District

1

Zone I

7

Coimbatore, Nilgiris,Erode,Tiruppur, Karur, Salem, Namakkal

2

Zone II

5

Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tirupathur, Ranipet, Krishnagiri

3

Zone III

4

Villupuram,Tiruvannamalai, Cuddalore, Kallakurichi

4

Zone IV

7

Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tanjore, Trichy, Ariyalur, Perambalur, Pudukottai

5

Zone V

6

Dindigul, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Sivagangai, Ramanathapuram

6

Zone VI

4

Tuticorin, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi

7

Zone VII

3

Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Chengallpattu

8

Zone VIII

1

Chennai Police Commisinerate limit

Movement of rail passengers within the state of Tamil Nadu

a. For intra or inter district movement of rail passengers within the zone classified by government of Tamilnadu, TN-ePass is not required .

b. For the movement of rail passengers from o­ne zone to another( other than zone 8), it is mandatory that rail passengers register the details o­nline and  obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement of rail passengers from Chennai (  Zone 8) to other zones

a. It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website https://TNepass.tnega.org

Movement from other states to Tamilnadu by regular train

It is mandatory for rail passengers to register their details o­nline and obtain TNepass by applying o­n the website  https://TNepass.tnega.org

Hence passengers are requested to apply for TNepass before starting their journey. This is o­nly as per the requirement of Govt. of Tamilnadu.

 The details of protocol for testing and quantantine issued by Tamilnadu government is available in the following link:

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/cris//ticker/1590909725334covid-19-tngov-310520.pdf

As per the requirement of State government Passengers are requested to carry the details of PNR number of their ticket, Name, address and phone numbers written/printed o­n a white paper. These details should be furnished for  all the  passengers booked under each PNR and  handed over to the officials nominated by Railway administration at the time boarding at the originating station.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search