For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








82 Trains from (MTJ)MATHURA JN to (NZM)H NIZAMUDDIN


Address: Mathura Junction Railway Station, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh 281001, India

Station Code: MTJ

Station Name: MATHURA JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High

Address: Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station, Harsha Road, Nizamuddin East, New Delhi, Delhi 110013, India

Station Code: NZM

Station Name: H NIZAMUDDIN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 893

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
09809KOTA NZM SPECIALMTJ01:00NZM03:152:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,09809 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESMTJ01:08NZM03:412:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXPMTJ01:30NZM04:052:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12721 Status
22655TVC NZM EXPRESSMTJ01:32NZM03:552:23W2A,3A,SL,GN,22655 Status
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXPMTJ01:32NZM03:552:23SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22653 Status
12861LINK DAKSIN EXPMTJ01:38NZM04:052:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12861 Status
22867HUMSAFAR EXPMTJ01:42NZM04:302:48TU,F3A22867 Status
12477JAM SVDK EXPMTJ02:00NZM04:122:12TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12477 Status
12475HAPA SVDK EXPMTJ02:00NZM04:102:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12475 Status
12473SARVODAYA EXPMTJ02:00NZM04:122:12SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12473 Status
12471SWARAJ EXPRESSMTJ02:00NZM04:122:12M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12471 Status
12919MALWA EXPRESSMTJ02:15NZM04:362:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12919 Status
19019DEHRADUN EXPMTJ02:20NZM05:253:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19019 Status
29019MDS KOTA MTC EXMTJ02:20NZM05:253:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN,29019 Status
22181JBP NZM SUP EXPMTJ02:45NZM05:152:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22181 Status
12447U P SMPRK KRNTIMTJ03:01NZM05:252:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12447 Status
22447KURJ NZM EXPMTJ03:11NZM05:252:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22447 Status
12415INDB NDLS EXPMTJ03:35NZM05:412:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12415 Status
12615GRAND TRUNK EXPMTJ03:40NZM06:002:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12615 Status
12779GOA EXPRESSMTJ04:02NZM06:202:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12779 Status
17305NZM LINK EXPMTJ04:02NZM06:202:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN,17305 Status
12964MEWAR EXPRESSMTJ04:25NZM06:352:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12964 Status
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXPMTJ04:45NZM07:072:22TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22455 Status
64905MTJ NDLS EMUMTJ05:00NZM07:462:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64905 Status
12405GONDWANA EXPRESMTJ05:02NZM07:302:28TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12405 Status
12409GONDWANA EXPRESMTJ05:10NZM07:302:20M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12409 Status
11901MTJ KKDE EXPRESSMTJ05:30NZM08:062:36M,TU,W,TH,FCC,2S,GN,11901 Status
64903MTJ GZB EMUMTJ05:45NZM08:262:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64903 Status
12723TELANGANA EXPMTJ06:02NZM08:352:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12723 Status
14211INTERCITY EXPMTJ06:50NZM09:472:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN,14211 Status
12247BDTS NZM YUVA EMTJ07:22NZM09:402:18F2A,3A,CC,12247 Status
12909NZM GARIB RATHMTJ07:22NZM09:402:18TU,TH,SA3A,CC,12909 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPMTJ07:27NZM09:542:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12627 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSMTJ07:50NZM10:032:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
12917GUJARAT SMPRK KMTJ07:50NZM10:503:00M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12917 Status
14317IND DDN EXPRESSMTJ07:55NZM11:103:15SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14317 Status
19325IND AMRITSAR EXPMTJ07:55NZM11:103:15TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19325 Status
22917HARIDWAR EXPMTJ08:05NZM10:302:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,22917 Status
14309UJJAINI EXPRESSMTJ08:10NZM11:103:00W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,14309 Status
12192JBP NZM SF EXPMTJ08:25NZM11:353:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12192 Status
12953AUG KR RAJ EXPMTJ08:55NZM11:002:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12953 Status
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXPMTJ09:20NZM11:402:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12189 Status
12715SACHKHAND EXPMTJ09:21NZM11:462:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12715 Status
19023FZR JANATA EXPMTJ09:35NZM12:172:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN,19023 Status
12485NED SGNR EXPRESMTJ09:52NDLS13:003:08M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12485 Status
22457NED AADR SF EXPMTJ09:52NDLS13:003:08SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22457 Status
12751NED JAT HUMSAFARMTJ09:52NDLS13:003:08F3A12751 Status
12439NED SGNR EXPRESMTJ10:10NDLS13:002:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12439 Status
12059NZM JAN SHATABDIMTJ10:15NZM12:302:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12059 Status
51901AGC DLI PASSMTJ10:40NZM14:484:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51901 Status
12617MANGALA LDWEEPMTJ10:52NZM13:152:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12617 Status
12625KERALA EXPRESSMTJ11:02NZM13:212:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12625 Status
18477UTKAL EXPRESSMTJ11:50NZM14:402:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18477 Status
12647KONGU EXPRESSMTJ12:04NZM14:152:11SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12647 Status
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXPMTJ12:14NZM14:152:01M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18507 Status
12807SAMTA EXPRESSMTJ14:22NZM16:452:23TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12807 Status
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXPMTJ14:45NZM17:102:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12645 Status
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPMTJ14:45NZM17:102:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12643 Status
12147NIZAMUDDIN EXPMTJ14:45NZM17:102:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12147 Status
12803SWARNAJAYANTI EXMTJ14:45NZM17:102:25M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12803 Status
12781SWARNA JAYANTHIMTJ14:45NZM17:102:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,12781 Status
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXPMTJ16:07NZM18:202:13W2A,3A,SL,GN,22633 Status
11111GD SUSHASAN EXPMTJ16:10NZM19:002:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,11111 Status
12903GOLDENTEMPLE MLMTJ16:15NZM18:452:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12903 Status
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXPMTJ16:30NZM19:122:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13007 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPMTJ17:18NZM20:203:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PAMTJ17:33NZM20:052:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
64953AGC NZM MEMUMTJ17:33NZM21:053:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED64953 Status
11077JHELUM EXPRESSMTJ18:00NZM20:262:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11077 Status
12137PUNJAB MAILMTJ18:48NZM20:562:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12137 Status
12279TAJ EXPRESSMTJ19:30NZM21:512:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12279 Status
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESSMTJ19:40NZM22:152:35W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,16031 Status
19803KOTA SVDK EXPMTJ19:40NDLS23:003:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19803 Status
11449JBP SVDK EXPMTJ19:40NZM22:152:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11449 Status
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESSMTJ19:40NZM22:152:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,19805 Status
01709JBP ATT SPLMTJ20:50NDLS00:203:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,01709 Status
01707JBP ATARI SPLMTJ20:50NDLS00:203:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,01707 Status
12401NANDA DEVI EXPMTJ21:40NZM23:301:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12401 Status
12001NDLS SHATABDIMTJ21:51NDLS23:301:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12001 Status
19307CHANDIGARH EXPMTJ22:00NZM00:112:11TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19307 Status
09021BDTS JAT AC SPLMTJ23:10NDLS01:202:10M2A,3A,CC,09021 Status
22403PDY NDLS EXPRESSMTJ23:40NDLS02:102:30W2A,3A,SL,GN,22403 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.856/2022-2304-02-2023
Secunderabad
PR No. 856 - Record Budgetary Allocation for Telangana & Andhra Pradesh States






- Allocation of Rs. 4,418 crore to Telangana State, which is 45% more than last year

- Allocation of Rs. 8,406 crore to Andhra Pradesh State, which is 20% more than last year

- SCR has been allocated staggering amount of Rs. 13,786.19 crores in budget 2023-24, which is nearly 65% increase over last year

- Shri Arun Kumar Jain, General Manager, SCR briefs media o­n Budget Highlights

The General Budget 2023-24, which includes the Railways, was presented o­n the floor of the Parliament o­n 01st February, 2023. The Pink book, a compendium containing all the details about the infrastructure works, demands for grants and comprehensive details of budgetary allocations for carrying out various works in Railways, has been tabled in the Parliament today i.e., 03rd February, 2023. Shri Arun Kumar Jain, General Manager, South Central Railway held a Press Meet today at Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad to highlight the Budgetary allocations of South Central Railway for 2023-2024, the details of which are as below:-

Highlights of Railway Budget pertaining to South Central Railway

SCR has been sanctioned a staggering Gross amount of Rs. 13,786.19 Crores for the year 2023-24 compared to Rs. 8,349.75 Crore for the year 2022-23, nearly 65% increase over last year:

· For Doubling, Third Line and Bypass line works, the Capital Outlay is Rs 3,374.44 crs, when compared to Rs 1,531 Crore in the last year.

· For New lines, the total budgetary grant including Capital and Safety Fund (excl Deposit) is Rs 819 Crore, when compared to Rs 285 Crore in the last year.

· For electrification works, the budgetary grant is Rs. 588 crs.

The budget allocations for some of the important Safety related works during 2023-24 include –

Ø Rs 768.14 Crores for Road Safety Works (Level Crossings, Bridges and ROB/RUB), as compared to allocation of Rs 758 crores during the previous year.

Ø Rs 1,360 Crores for Track Renewal works, as compared to allocation of Rs 1,040 crores during the previous year.

Ø An amount of Rs. 68.34 Crores has been allocated for implementation of Kavach i.e., the indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS). New Sections: Wadi-Renigunta, Duvvada-Vijayawada, Balharshah-Vijayawada-Gudur, Manmad- Parbhani- Nanded- Secunderabad- Gadwal- DhoneGuntakal, Bidar-Parli Vaijnath-Parbhani and Wadi-Guntakal.

The Budgetary Allocations for some of the important o­ngoing New Line Projects over SCR & their current status are as follows:

Ø Rs. 345 Crore allotted for Munirabad–Mahbubnagar new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 1997-98 for a distance of 244 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,723 Crore. Out of 244 Kms, 68 kms falls under the jurisdiction of SCR (Telangana State) and the sanctioned cost for that portion is Rs 452 Crore. The remaining portion of 178 Kms belongs to SWR (Karnataka State). The section between Devarakadra –Maganoor for a distance of 54 Kms has been completed and commissioned. The works between Krishna – Maganoor, the portion of SCR for a distance of 14 Km are completed and is due for CRS certification.

Ø Rs. 202 Crore allotted for Nadikudi–Srikalahasti new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2011-12 for a distance of 309 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs.2, 289 Crore. 50% of the project cost is to be borne by the Govt. of AP, while giving land free of cost. The section between New Piduguralla to Savalyapuram for a distance of 46 kms is completed and commissioned along with electrification. Works are in progress in remaining sections.

Ø Rs. 185 Crore allotted for Manoharabad–Kothapalli new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2006-07 for a distance of 151 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,160 Crore. This is a cost sharing project with Govt. of Telangana. Accordingly, 1/3rd cost will be shared by Govt of Telangana and land will be given by them at free of cost. The first phase of the project from Manoharabad – Kodakandla for a distance of 44 kms is completed. Balance works are in fast progress.

Ø Rs. 100 Crore allotted for Kotipalli–Narsapur new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2000-01 for a distance of 57 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,120 Crore. 25% of the project cost would be shared by the Govt of AP. The new line works in this section involves construction of important major bridges o­n Gowthami, Vynatheya and Vashista rivers, which are in progress.

Ø Rs. 100 Crore allotted for Bidar - Nanded new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2018-19 for a distance of 155 Kms at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2152 Crores. The project is proposed to take up by taking the consent for 50% of the project cost would be shared by the Govt of Karnataka and Govt of Maharashtra with land being given free of cost.

Ø Rs. 20 Crore has been allotted for Bhadrachalam - Kovvur new line project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2012-13 for a distance of 151 Kms at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,445 Crores and later revised to Rs 2,154.83 Crore.

Ø Rs. 10 Crores has been allotted for Manuguru - Ramagundam New Line Project. The project was sanctioned in the year 2013-14 for a distance of 200 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,112 Crore and later o­n revised to Rs 2911 Crores.

The allocations for some of the important Doubling / Third Line as well By-Pass line projects and their status is as follows:

Ø Rs. 600 Crore allotted for MMTS Phase II project which was sanctioned in the year 2012-13 with the sanctioned cost Rs. 817 Crore. The Sections completed till date are - Malkajgiri – Bolarum Double Line Electrification for 14 Kms, Telapur – Ramchandrapuram for 6 Kms, Medchal-Bolarum doubling for 14 Kms, Moula Ali – Ghatkesar Quadrupling for 12.2 Kms, Falaknuma-Umdanagar Doubling for 13.5 Kms. Currently, works are underway in two more sections, which include - Sanath Nagar to Moula Ali Doubling with Electrification and Moula Ali – Malkajgiri – Sitafal Mandi Doubling with Electrification.

Ø Rs. 800 Crore allotted for Vijayawada – Gudur 3rd line project. The 3rd Line project was sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for a distance of 288 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 3549 Crore. Execution of works has been commenced in three phases between Gudur- Bitragunta, Karavadi - Bitragunta and Krishna Canal - Karavadi simultaneously. The section between Ulavapadu - Talamanchi for a distance of 64 Kms and section between Chinaganjam - Karavadi for a distance of 23 Kms (totaling to 87 Kms) has been completed. Balance works are in fast progress.

Ø Rs. 980 Crore allotted for Guntur – Guntakal doubling project. The doubling project was sanctioned in the year 2016-17 for a distance of 404 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 3,631 Crore. Out of this, 159 kms of doubling and electrification works between Nallapadu – Satalur, Edduladoddi– Dhone and Cheekateegalapalem - Tarlupadu have been completed, while the works in the remaining stretches are also progressing well.

Ø Rs. 337.52 Crore allotted for Kazipet – Vijayawada 3rd line project. The 3rd Line project was sanctioned in the year 2012-13 for a distance of 220 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,953 Crore. The section between Vijayawada - Cheruvumadhavram for a distance of 19.2 Kms is completed. The works in the remaining sections are also progressing well.

Ø Rs. 450.86 Crore allotted for Kazipet – Balharshah 3rd line project (excl Raghavapuram – Mandamarri). The 3rd Line project sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for a distance of 201 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,063 Crore. Out of this, 50 kms of tripling and electrification works Raghavapuram – Potkapalli and Wirur – Manikgarh have been completed. The works in the remaining sections are progressing in fast pace.

Ø Rs. 90.6 Crore allotted for Gooty – Dharmavaram doubling project. The doubling project was sanctioned in the year 2015-16 for a distance of 90 kms with a sanctioned

cost of Rs. 714 Crore. Out of this, 79 kms doubling works between Gooty – Chigicherla have been completed and commissioned. The works in the final stretch of the project between Chigicherla - Dharmavaram for 11 Kms is nearing completion.

Ø Rs. 100 Crores allotted for Vijayawada – Gudivada / Machilipatnam-Bhimavaram / Narsapur–Nidadavolu doubling and electrification. The doubling project was sanctioned in the year 2011-12 for a distance of 221 kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 1,504 Crore. The doubling and electrification works in the entire section have been completed recently.

Ø Rs. 40 Crore allotted for Dharamavaram -Pakala - Katpadi Doubling project. The project was sanctioned in 2019-20 for a distance of 290 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,900 Crore.

Ø Rs. 60 crores Crore allotted for Guntur - Bibinagar Doubling project. The project was sanctioned in 2019-20 for a distance of 248 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 2,480 Crore.

Ø Rs. 60 Crore allotted for Akola-Dhone Doubling project via Mudkhed and Secunderabad (Excl Purna – Mudkhed and Bolarum - Mahabubnagar): The project was sanctioned in 2019-20 for a distance of 612 Kms with a sanctioned cost of Rs. 6,260 Crore. The detailed estimate is prepared for execution of the project between Mudkhed - Dhone by excluding the already completed section between Bolaram - Mahbubnagar as per the instructions of Railway Board. Detailed estimate of the project submitted to Railway Board.

Ø Rs. 383.12 Crore allotted for construction of By-Pass lines at Vijayawada (19.5 Kms), Kazipet (10.65 Kms), Renigunta (9.6 Kms), Wadi (7.6 Kms) and Gooty (3.8 Kms) covering Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka States. Bypass lines at Gooty has been completed and Works at remaining stations are in fast progress.

Under Mission Electrification, in the current financial year 638 Route Km of electrification has been completed. This is the highest electrification completed by any Zone across Indian Railways in the current year. The allocation for the current year is Rs. 588 crs. Few section-wise allocation details are as follows: -

Ø Rs. 315.6 Crore allotted for Electrification of Manmad – Mudkhed – Dhone section for a distance of 783 Kms sanctioned in the year 2015-16 at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 902 Crs.

Ø Rs. 132.33 Crore allotted for Electrification of Pimpalkhuti - Mudhked and Parbhani- Parli Vaijnath section for a distance of 246 Kms sanctioned in the year 2017-18 at a sanctioned cost of Rs 325 Cr. Electrification of the section between Pimpalkhuti – Kosai for a distance of 44 Kms has already been completed.

Ø Rs. 35 Crore allotted for Electrification of Purna- Akola section for a distance of 209 Kms was sanctioned in the year 2017-18 at a cost of Rs 277 Cr. Electrification of the section between Akola – Hingoli for a distance of 126 Kms has already been completed.

Ø Rs. 32.8 Crore has been allocated towards electrification between Pagidipalli - Nallapadu (285 rkm)

Details of allocations for other important Projects across the Zone are -

Ø An amount of Rs. 555 crs has been sanctioned for Major upgradation of stations (Umbrella Works).

Ø An amount of Rs. 215 Crs has been sanctioned for Station Development Works over South Central Railway.

Ø An amount of Rs. 204 crs have been sanctioned for Traffic Facility Works.

Ø An amount of Rs. 160 Crore has been allotted for POH workshop at Kazipet.

Ø Rs. 200 crs has been sanctioned for construction of ROB/RUB o­n Golden Quadrilateral routes.

Ø Rs. 82 Crore allotted for development of Satellite terminal at Cherlapalli Station.

Ø Rs. 125 Crore allotted for Midlife Rehabilitation factory at Kurnool.

Ø Rs. 8.5 Crore allotted for development of Tiruchanur Railway station.

Ø Rs. 53.43 crs has been allotted for provision of FOBs and High Level Platforms at Stations.

Substantial budget allocations have been made for the execution of the o­ngoing projects o­n South Central Railways. In terms of State-wise allocation:

Ø Total Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects & safety works, falling fully / partly in State of Telangana in 2023-24 is Rs 4,418 Crores as against Rs 3,048 crore in 2022-23 which is 45% more. There has been a consistent increase in the funds allocation to the Telangana in successive Budgets in recent times.

Ø Total Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects & safety works, falling fully / partly in State of Andhra Pradesh in 2023-24 is Rs 8,406 Crores as against Rs 7,032 crore in 2022-23, which is 20 % more. The Budget allocations to Andhra Pradesh have also been witnessing sustained increase with current year’s allocation being almost 9.5 times the average allocation done during 2009-14.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 33504-02-2023
Hubballi
Press Release No. 335, SWR GETS THE HIGHEST EVER OUTLAY IN BUDGET 2023-24: EMPHASIS ON NEW LINES AND CUSTOMER AMENITIES

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 335 Dt: 03.02.2023

SWR GETS THE HIGHEST EVER OUTLAY IN BUDGET 2023-24: EMPHASIS o­n NEW LINES AND CUSTOMER AMENITIES

·The emphasis is o­n Connecting the Unconnected: the allocation for New Lines has gone up by 336% as compared to last year

·Last year, SWR got the highest ever capital outlay. This year Budget exceeds it. The total outlay for SWR is Rs. 9200 crores as against Rs. 6900 crores which is 33.3 % increase

·Focus is o­n enhancing passenger comfort, the outlay for customer amenities has been enhanced by 130% from 137.94 crores last year to Rs. 316.9 crores this year

In Budget 2023-24, the highest ever capital allocation of Rs. 2.4 lakh crores has been made for Ministry of Railways. Immense thrust is given for development of infrastructure, modernization of stations and trains, enhancement of connectivity, safety and comfort for the passengers.

   There has been consistent increase in average annual budget outlay for Railways in Karnataka. Between 2009-14 the average annual outlay was Rs. 835 crores. Between 2014 - 2022 the same was Rs. 3424 crores. In the present budget the outlay for SWR stands at Rs. 7850 crores (excl allocation for BSRP - ie Bengaluru Suburban Railway Project). The total outlay is Rs. 9200 crores for SWR. The allocation for the state of Karnataka is Rs. 7,561 crores.

Continuing the emphasis o­n enhancing infrastructure to provide connectivity, an allocation of Rs. 2423 crores for New Line, Rs. 1529 crores for Doubling have been made. Further, in order to connect the hitherto unconnected towns/cities with population of 50,000 or above, a sanction of Rs. 60,000 crores have been made with an outlay of Rs.1 Crore in the present budget. This will help in speedy execution of viable new line projects, which will result in enhancing connectivity and promoting trade and commerce in smaller towns.

   It has been the vision of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi to offer world class amenities to every common railway passenger: in line with it, all major stations are being redeveloped. The redevelopment work has commenced at Bengaluru Cantonment and Yesvantpur stations already. Under Amrit Bharat’ Scheme, 52 no. of stations in SWR will be taken up for redevelopment. Amrit Bharat scheme is a policy for major upgradation of stations with an objective to improve the ease of movement of passengers and integration of station with surrounding areas. The architectural planning would be given due importance to improve the overall look of the stations. Emphasis would be o­n upgradation of station building as iconic structures with modern state of the art facilities and futuristic design, with entry from both sides, ease of access to passengers, roof plaza etc. The upgraded stations will have focus o­n sustainability and stations would emerge as ‘city – centres’ with amenities for leisure, infotainment, business, retail outlets etc. Pan-India Rs 30,000 crores have been set aside for this purpose.

Following is the allocation (in Rs crores), for major New Line and Doubling Projects

ALLOCATION FOR NEW LINE PROJECTS

Sl No

Name of the project

Cost in Rs. crores

1

Gadag (Talkal) - Wadi

350 (150 through GoK)

2

Ginigera - Raichur

300

3

Tumakuru - Davangere (Via Chitradurga)

420.85 (GoK 200)

4

Tumakuru - Rayadurga (Via Kalyandurga)

350

5

Bagalkot - Kudachi

360 (GoK 150)

6

Shivamogga – Shikaripura - Ranebennur

150

7

Belagavi - Dharwad (Via Kittur)

10

8

Marikuppam - Kuppam

200

9

Kadur - Chikkamagaluru - Hassan

145

10

Malagur - Palasamudram

20


ALLOCATION FOR DOUBLING PROJECTS

Sl No

Name of the project

Cost in Rs. crores

1

Gadag - Hotgi

170

2

Penukonda - Dharmavaram

120

3

Baiyappanahalli - Hosur

100

4

Yesvantpur - Channasandra

85

5

Londa - Miraj

200

6

Hubballi - Chikjajur

150

7

Bengaluru Cantt - Whitefield Quadrupling

250

8

Hosapete - Tinaighat - Vasco da Gama

400

For the Railway Electrification in SWR, Rs. 793.3 crores have been allocated in this budget. SWR has completed 2243 route km so far which is more than 60% of the entire network.

ALLOCATION FOR ELECTRIFICATION PROJECTS

Sl No

Name of the project

Cost in Rs. crores

1

Gadag - Hotgi

110

2

Chikbanavar - Hubballi

128

5

Birur - Talguppa

56

6

Hassan - Mangaluru

134

7

Miraj - Londa

182

8

Hosapete - Hubballi - Vasco da Gama

20

9

Chikbanavar - Hassan

77

For safety works, i.e. Road Over Bridge and Road Under Bridge works, Rs. 242 crores have been allocated. The policy with regard to ROB has been revised. To improve the faster execution of the work all future works will be 100% funded either by Railway or state government based o­n the priority. The allocation for traffic facilities works is Rs. 100 crores.

Rs. 10 crores have been allocated for carrying out the survey of 44 New Line Projects

General Manager Shri Sanjeev Kishore has stated that there has been an unprecedented infusion of capital. In the era of Amrit Kaal, this will go a long way in improving railway infrastructure, thereby enhancing connectivity in SWR. 

                                                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde
                                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi 




COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit