For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








51 Trains from (PER)PERAMBUR to (TRT)TIRUTTANI


Address: Perambur, Perambur High Road, Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: PER

Station Name: PERAMBUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 266

Station Traffic: High

Address: Thiruthani Railway Station, Thiruthani, Tamil Nadu 631209, India

Station Code: TRT

Station Name: TIRUTTANI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 135

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18189TATA ALLP EXPMAS02:00AJJ03:081:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EMAS02:00AJJ03:081:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
22688CDG MDU SF EXPMAS02:35AJJ03:330:58M,F1A,3A,SL,GN,22688 Status
12688DDN MDU SF EXPMAS02:35AJJ03:330:58M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12688 Status
15228MFP YPR EXPPER03:55AJJ04:581:03M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15228 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPER04:45AJJ05:481:03TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSPER04:45AJJ05:481:03M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSMAS04:55AJJ05:450:50TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
12675KOVAI EXPRESSMAS06:10AJJ07:080:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12675 Status
16057SAPTHAGIRI EXPMAS06:25TRT07:541:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16057 Status
22625SBC DOUBLE DECKMAS07:25AJJ08:180:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22625 Status
12639BRINDAVAN EXPMAS07:40AJJ08:380:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12639 Status
16003MAS NSL EXPRESSMAS08:55TRT10:231:28SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16003 Status
66047MAS TPTY FAST PASSPER10:00TRT11:181:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66047 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSMAS10:10AJJ11:080:58W2A,3A,SL,GN,22601 Status
12970JP CBE SUP EXPMAS10:10AJJ11:080:58TU1A,2A,3A,SL,12970 Status
22637WEST COAST EXPMAS12:05AJJ13:030:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22637 Status
11042MUMBAI EXPRESSMAS12:20TRT13:441:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11042 Status
56001MAS AJJ PASSPER13:26AJJ14:401:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56001 Status
12609MYSURU EXPMAS13:35AJJ14:381:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12609 Status
12296SANGHA MITRA EXMAS13:37AJJ14:531:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12296 Status
16053TIRUPATHI EXPMAS14:15TRT15:391:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16053 Status
12577BAGMATI EXPRESSMAS14:27AJJ15:431:16TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12577 Status
12679COIMBATORE EXPMAS14:30AJJ15:280:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12679 Status
22351PPTA YPR EXPMAS14:45AJJ15:430:58F2A,3A,SL,GN,22351 Status
17311MAS VASCO EXPMAS15:00AJJ15:580:58F2A,3A,SL,GN,17311 Status
22698MAS HUBLI EXPMAS15:00AJJ15:580:58SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22698 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPMAS15:20AJJ16:180:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
12607LALBAGH EXPRESSPER15:42AJJ16:330:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12607 Status
11074CHENNAI LTT EXPMAS15:50AJJ16:531:03TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11074 Status
17651KACHEGUDA EXPMS16:40TRT18:341:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17651 Status
16203TIRUPATHY EXPPER16:50TRT18:041:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16203 Status
16089YELGIRI EXPPER18:10AJJ19:030:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16089 Status
66017MSB VLR MEMU FASTPER18:20TO19:170:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66017 Status
12689NAGERCOIL EXPMAS19:00AJJ19:580:58F1A,3A,SL,GN,12689 Status
06051MAS ADI EXPMAS20:10AJJ21:231:13SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06051 Status
12601MANGALORE MAILMAS20:20AJJ21:231:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12601 Status
19419MAS ADI EXPRESSMAS20:30AJJ21:381:08TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19419 Status
12671NILAGIRI EXPMAS20:55AJJ21:530:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12671 Status
22639ALLEPPEY EXPMAS21:05AJJ22:030:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22639 Status
16021KAVERI EXPRESSMAS21:15AJJ22:181:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16021 Status
22651PALAKKAD EXPMAS21:40AJJ22:431:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22651 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSMS22:05AJJ23:401:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
12673CHERAN EXPRESSMAS22:10AJJ23:080:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12673 Status
12681COIMBATORE EXPMAS22:30AJJ23:280:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12681 Status
22649YERCAUD EXPRESSPER22:54AJJ23:480:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22649 Status
12657BANGALORE MAILMAS22:55AJJ23:530:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12657 Status
12691SSPN EXPRESSMAS23:30AJJ00:280:58F2A,3A,SL,GN,12691 Status
22682MYSORE EXPRESSMAS23:30AJJ00:280:58TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22682 Status
12292YESVANTPUR EXPMAS23:30AJJ00:280:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12292 Status
11028MUMBAI MAILMAS23:55TRT01:291:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11028 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
281/2020-2124-11-2020
Chennai
REVISED SCHEDULE OF SPECIAL TRAINS

The following special trains will run to the revised schedule as detailed below.

1. Revised schedule of Train No. 02671/02672 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Special trains

Train No. 02671 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam Superfast Daily Special train leaving Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

Train No. 02672 Mettupalayam - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Special train leaving Mettupalayam o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 02671/02672 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Special trains are as follows.

T.No.02671 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mettupalayam Special train

Stations

T. No.02672 Mettupalayam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Special train

21.05

(d)

MGR Chennai Central

(a)

06.20

----

--

Perambur

(a/d)

05.43/05.45

22.03/22.05

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

04.53/04.55

22.48/22.50

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

04.03/04.05

01.47/01.50

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

00.57/01.00

02.55/03.00

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

00.00/00.05

03.43/03.45

(a/d)

Tiruppur

(a/d)

23.08/23.10

04.28/04.30

(a/d)

Coimbatore North

--

----

05.10/05.20

(a/d)

Coimbatore

(a/d)

22.15/22.25

06.15

(a)

Mettupalayam

(d)

21.20

2. Revised schedule of Train No. 02674/02673 Coimbatore - Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Superfast Daily Special trains

Train No. 02674 Coimbatore - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Special train leaving Coimbatore o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

 Train No. 02673 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Superfast Daily Special train leaving Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

 The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 02674/02673 Coimbatore - Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Superfast Daily Special trains are as follows.

T. No.02674 Coimbatore – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Special train

Stations

T.No.02673

Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Special train

22.50

(d)

Coimbatore

(a)

06.00

----

--

Coimbatore North

(a/d)

05.29/05.30

23.33/23.35

(a/d)

Tiruppur

(a/d)

04.33/04.35

00.15/00.20

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

03.45/03.50

01.07/01.10

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

02.47/02.50

03.18/03.20

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

01.08/01.10

04.28/04.30

(a/d)

Katpadi

--

---

05.23/05.25

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

22.58/23.0

06.13/06.15

(a/d)

Perambur

--

----

07.00

(a)

MGR Chennai Central

(d)

22.00

 3. Revised schedule of Train No. 02605/02606 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Daily Special trains

Train No. 02605 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkudi Superfast Daily Special train leaving Chennai Egmore o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

 Train No. 02606 Karaikkudi - Chennai Egmore Superfast Daily Special train leaving Chennai Egmore o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

 The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 02605/02606 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Superfast Daily Special trains are as follows.

T. No.02605 Chennai Egmore – Karaikkudi Special train

Stations

T. No.02606

Karaikkudi - Chennai Egmore Special train

15.45

(d)

Chennai Egmore

(a)

12.10

---

--

Mambalam

(a/d)

11.38/11.40

16.13/16.15

(a/d)

Tambaram

(a/d)

11.18/11.20

16.43/16.45

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

10.48/10.50

17.08/17.10

(a/d)

Melmaruvathur

(a/d)

10.18/10.20

18.05/18.10

(a/d)

Villupuram

(a/d)

09.23/09.25

18.50/18.52

(a/d)

Vridhachallam

(a/d)

08.28/08.30

19.26/19.27

(a/d)

Ariyalur

(a/d)

07.49/07.50

19.54/19.55

(a/d)

Lalgudi

(a/d)

07.16/07.17

20.10/20.12

(a/d)

Srirangam

(a/d)

07.00/07.02

20.22/20.23

(a/d)

Ponmalai

--

---

20.55/21.05

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

06.25/06.40

21.58/22.00

(a/d)

Pudukkottai

(a/d)

05.30/05.32

23.00

(a)

Karaikkudi

(d)

05.00

4. Revised schedule of Train No. 06302/06301 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shoranur – Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Special trains

Train No. 06302 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Shoranur Daily Special train leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

 Train No. 06301 Shoranur - Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Special train leaving Shoranur o­n and from 30th November, 2020 will run as per revised schedule. 

 The details of stoppages and timings of Train No. 06302/06301 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shoranur – Thiruvananthapuram Central Daily Special trains are as follows.

T. No.06302 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Shoranur Special train

Stations

T. No.06301 Shoranur - Thiruvananthapuram Central Special train

05.05

(d)

2

275/2020-2121-11-2020
Chennai
WEBINAR ON "ADOPTION OF DATA SCIENCES – A STRATEGIC INFLECTION POINT FOR INDIAN RAILWAY"

Signal & Telecommunication (S&T) department of Southern Railway organised a webinar under the aegis of IRSTE (Institute of Railway Signal & Telecommunication Southern Railway) Chennai chapter o­n 20-11-2020. The webinar was webcast live o­n the internet for the benefit of wider audience.

Shri. Pradeep Kumar, Member S&T/Railway Board was the Chief Guest o­n the occasion. Shri. John Thomas, General Manager/Southern Railway & Shri Anshul Gupta Additional Member/ Signals were the guests of honour.

Shri Pradeep Kumar, Member Infrastructure/ Railway Board launched the IRSTE/Chennai Chapter website o­n the public domain. Speaking o­n the occasion from New Delhi over video conferencing he appreciated the efforts of Southern Railway in absorbing latest Technologies & organising seminars and webinars for the dissemination of knowledge. He mentioned that Railways is planning to invest 13.5 Lakh crores of rupees in modernizing the infrastructure from National Infrastructure fund in the next five years. He emphasized that to reduce the load o­n maintenance of assets, Artificial intelligence (AI) will play a major role by automating the maintenance processes. As a pilot project already 100 stations across Indian Railway network have been identified for predictive maintenance of S&T assets. Ten (10) stations in Southern Railway which are o­n Golden Quadrilateral and Golden Diagonal (GQ & GD) routes are part of this pilot project. These stations are Basin bridge, Korukkupet, Tiruvottiyur, Ennore, Sulurpetta, Nayudupetta, Avadi, Kadambattur, Tiruttani and Puttur. Unlike the present system of carrying out  maintenance in a periodical manner, a predictive maintenance system will continuously monitor the condition of the equipment and generate the required alerts so that need based maintenance can be carried out. This will result in huge savings in maintenance costs and also reduce the asset failures.

Shri. John Thomas, General Manager/S.Rly, Guest of Honour addressed the participants. He highlighted the various achievements of S&T department of Southern Railway in adopting & applying latest technologies in day today working.

Shri Anshul Gupta, Additional Member/ Signals informed the gathering about the developments taking place in the field of AI in Indian Railways. He further conveyed that the specification for data acquisition is under deliberation by Railway Board & will be finalized shortly.

In his presidential address Shri R.Baskaran, Principal Chief Signal & Telecommunication highlighted the efforts taken by IRSTE/Chennai Chapter in educating the members about the latest technologies.

            The full day webinar had three sessions and a total of 11 papers covering the entire gamut of data analytics & Artificial Intelligence Solutions.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit