For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SAMBALPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Sambalpur Railway Station, Sambalpur, Odisha 768003, India

Station Code: SBP)SAMBALPU

Station Name: SBP)SAMBALPUR

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Total Unique Trains: 85

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18426DURG PURI EXP00:2000:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX00:4001:0020TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP00:4001:0020W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS01:4001:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22827PURI SURAT EXP02:0002:1010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12994PURI GIMB EXP02:0002:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP02:0002:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS02:2502:4520SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14709BKN PURI EXP02:2502:4520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18425PURI DURG EXP02:2502:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18108JDB ROU EXPRESS03:0003:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE04:0004:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE04:1506:0045M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18407PURI SNSI EXP05:0005:1010F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP05:1505:2510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP05:1505:2510TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18112YPR TATA EXP05:5506:0510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18638BNC HATIA EXP05:5506:0510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
68033JSG SBP PASS05:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
08302BAND SBP EXP06:35Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22803HWH SBP SUP EXP07:50Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12872ISPAT EXPRESS08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
18005HWH SBP JDB EXP08:4509:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP09:2009:4020W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12993GIMB PURI EXP09:3009:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22828SURAT PURI EXP09:3009:4010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22838DHARTI AABA EXP10:1510:2510TH2A,3A
18422AII PURI EXP10:1510:2510TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS11:05Des--M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
78103ROU SBP PASSENGER11:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12893BLGR EXPRESS11:2011:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58131ROU PURI PASS11:5012:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58216TIG JSG PASS12:0012:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22866PURI LTT SF EXP12:2512:4520TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS12:3012:5020W2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP12:3012:5020M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP13:0513:2520M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12836YPR HATIA EXP13:1513:2510W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12890YPR TATA EXP13:1513:2510M2A,3A,SL,GN
13575TBM JSME EXP13:3013:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12375MAS ASN EXPRESS13:3013:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
58214BSP TIG PASS13:4013:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58215JSG TIG PASS14:0014:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18408SNSI PURI EXP14:0514:1510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58213TIG BSP PASS14:5515:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58132PURI ROU PASS15:4016:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12894BBS EXPRESS16:2516:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12871ISPAT EXPRESS16:4016:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
18006KORAPUT HWH EXP17:2017:5030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18310JAT SBP EXP17:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
58304JNRD SBP PASS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58302KRPU SBP PASS18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68031JSG SBP PASS18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20810NAGAWALI SF EXP19:30Des--M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18302RGDA SBP EXPRES20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18302RGDA SBP EXPRES20:2022:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18107ROU JDB EXPRESS20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
02410RIG SBP SPL21:30Des--TU,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP21:5022:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E21:5022:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS22:0522:2520W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18451TAPASWINI EXPRES22:1522:3520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18304PURI SBP INT EXP22:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS22:5023:0010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP23:3023:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
12835HTE YPR EXPRESS23:3023:4010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12889TATA YPR EXP23:3023:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22837DHARTI AABA EXP23:3023:4010M2A,3A,GN
18637HTE BNC EXP23:3023:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18111TATA YPR EXP23:3023:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12376ASN MAS EXPRESS23:3023:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP23:3523:4510F2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
78104SBP ROU PASSENGERSrc11:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
68032SBP JSG PASSSrc19:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58303SBP JNRD PASSSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68034SBP JSG PASSSrc07:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58301SBP KRPU PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
08301SBP BAND SPLSrc09:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
18301SBP RGDA EXPRESSSrc06:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESSSrc13:10--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18303SBP PURI INT EXPSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESSSrc07:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
20809NAGAVALI EXPRESSSourcee11:10--M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22804SBP HWH SUP EXPSourcee20:05--F2A,3A,SL,GN
02409SBP RIG SPLSourcee01:00--M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
0106-12-2021
Bhubaneswar
ECoR GEARS UP FOR CYCLONE ‘JAWAD’ WITH ADEQUATE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

 

 Close watch o­n Railway Bridges, Tracks, Yards & Signalling System

 Silt, Vegetation and other obstructions cleared from catch water and side drains

 Close co-ordination with State Govt. officials

 Patrolling at vulnerable locations by deputing patrolmen & Watchmen

 Arrangements to stock sufficient quantities of track maintenance reserve materials

 Constant watch over Meteorological Department advisories

 All satellite phones, hotlines and VHF sets are kept in ready condition. Adequate brake down gangs are being kept in readiness and o­n high alert.

 Additional Control Room, Helpline numbers & Disaster Management Cell to be opened.

                East Coast Railway has done preparations and ground work to meet the challenges posed by Cyclone JAWAD. Taking advantage of the meteorological forecasts and also with the past experiences, ECoR has planned for early restoration of train traffic and railway track, if affected by JAWAD. Round the Clock Disaster Management Cell has been opened at ECoR HQs at Rail Sadan and at Divisional Headquarters at Visakhapatnam, Khurda Road and Sambalpur.

ECoR has also taken steps for NO RISK TO TRAIN TRAFFIC, positioning of Special Teams for early restoration of tracks, overhead equipment, signalling system, etc. DG sets, water tanks, pumps will be kept ready at all important places.

Action has been taken for smooth refund of ticket amount, opening of extra ticket counters and adequate availability of water at stations.

                Addl. General Manager, East Coast Railway Shri Sudhir Kumar today reviewed the preparedness for the cyclone in a high level meeting at ECoR’s headquarters. He directed the concerned officials to be fully alert towards any incident like flood situation near Railway Track and to ensure safety of trains and smooth train operations. Shri Kumar also directed to keep emergency power supply in ready position and give top priority for the welfare measures of field staff.

Railway Protection Force(RPF) personnel are in touch with NDRF for emergency requirements. Security has been tightened at all stations and Colony areas with deployment of RPF jawans. Diesel locomotives have been placed for train movements in emergency situations. Identification of water logging locations and vulnerable areas has been done.

                Arrangements have been made to stock sufficient quantity of track & bridge repair reserve materials, viz., boulders, sand, cinder, quarry dust, ballast at identified locations. The Engineering relief vans and their equipment are kept ready. Bridge materials are kept in readiness, so that they can be moved as per requirement. ECoR is in constant touch with the Indian Meteorological Department for getting updated weather alerts.

 





2
0106-12-2021
Bhubaneswar
ECoR: THE MOST PROFITABLE ZONE IN INDIAN RAILWAYS


•          FIRST RAILWAY ZONE TO ACHIEVE MORE THAN 150 MT LOADING IN THIS FISCAL

•          ECoR LOADED 22 % MORE THAN LAST YEAR TILL NOVEMBER

•          HIGHEST LOADING OF 19.71 MT IN THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER

During the period from 1st April to 30th November, 2021 East Coast Railway has loaded 150.56MT of freight as against 123.72MT carried in the corresponding period of last fiscal. With this, it has loaded 26.84MT incremental cargo during the current financial year by registering an increase of 22%.

During the period, 100.65 MT of freight carried from Khurda Road Division, 42.15 MT of freight from Waltair Division and 7.76 MT of freight carried from Sambalpur Division.

In the month of November itself, the zone also loaded 19.71 MT of freight as against 18.84 MT carried in the corresponding month last year with an increase of 5% in loading.

The zone has also surpassed the loading target 145.53MT fixed by the Railway Board during the period. This could be possible due to outstanding performance of all the three Divisions of East Coast Railway, i.e. Khurda Road, Waltair and Sambalpur. During the period, ECoR has loaded 84.93MT of Coal, 5.25MT of Raw material for Steel Plants, 14.06 MT of Iron & Steel, 20.37MT of Iron Ore, 0.75MT of Cement, 1.98MT of Food Grains, 3.39MT of Fertilizer, 1.74MT of POL, 2.73MT of freight loaded in Containers and 14.96MT of other cargo.

Major contributors of freight include Talcher, Paradeep, Dhamara, Visakhapatnam, Gangavaram, Nayagarh area, KK Line, Steel Plants, Aluminium plants and from other places of ECoR jurisdiction.


--







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search