For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








59 Trains from (PGT)PALAKKAD to (ED)ERODE JN


Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT

Station Name: PALAKKAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 444

Station Traffic: High

Address: Tamil Nadu 638002, India

Station Code: ED

Station Name: ERODE JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 608

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22641SHALIMAR EXPPGT00:10ED03:002:50TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22641 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSPGT00:10ED03:103:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
12258YESVANTPUR EXPPGT00:15ED03:102:55M,W,F3A12258 Status
07118ERS HYB EXPRESSPGT00:35ED03:252:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,07118 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPPGT00:40ED03:403:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
16319BAND HUMSAFARPGT01:00ED04:073:07TH,SA3A16319 Status
22208SUPER AC EXPPGT01:10ED03:502:40W,SU1A,2A,3A,22208 Status
16188ERS KARAIKALEXPPGT01:40ED04:553:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16188 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPPGT02:00ED05:153:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16359 Status
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSPGT02:20ED05:403:20W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17605 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPPGT02:20ED05:403:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,16566 Status
22838DHARTI AABA EXPPGT03:05ED06:002:55TH2A,3A,22838 Status
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXPPGT03:05ED06:002:55TUUNRESERVED22878 Status
12698TVC CHENNAI EXPPGT03:35ED06:002:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12698 Status
18568QLN VSKP EXPPGT03:35ED06:353:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,18568 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPPGT04:45ED08:053:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22638 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPPGT05:05ED08:253:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22852 Status
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASSPGT06:40ED10:153:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56712 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPPGT08:10ED11:103:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15905 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSPGT10:40ED13:503:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10ED08:053:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12678BANGALORE EXPPGT11:35ED14:202:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12678 Status
22620TEN BILASPUR EXPGT11:55ED15:103:15SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22620 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSPGT11:55ED15:103:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16332 Status
22816ERS BILASPUR EXPPGT12:00ED15:003:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,22816 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPPGT13:35ED17:103:35TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12512 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSPGT13:35ED17:103:35M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22648 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXPGT13:35ED17:103:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22646 Status
12522RAPTISAGAR EXPPGT13:45ED17:003:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,12522 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPPGT13:50ED17:453:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
66608PGTN ED MEMUPGT14:45ED19:054:20M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66608 Status
17229SABARI EXPRESSPGT15:30ED18:252:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17229 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSPGT16:10ED13:053:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
07116HYDERABAD EXPPGT16:30ED19:252:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,07116 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPPGT16:45ED19:503:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16382 Status
12625KERALA EXPRESSPGT18:45ED21:503:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12625 Status
22678KCVL YPR AC EXPPGT19:35ED22:353:00F1A,2A,3A,22678 Status
22607ERS BAND SF EXPPGT19:35ED22:102:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22607 Status
12683ERS BAND SF EXPPGT19:35ED22:102:35M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12683 Status
12778HUBLI EXPPGT19:35ED22:102:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12778 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPPGT19:55ED23:003:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
22643PATNA EXPRESSPGT19:55ED23:003:05M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22643 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILPGT20:15ED23:153:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12602 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSPGT20:40ED23:453:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22640 Status
22629DADAR TEN EXPPGT21:00ED00:353:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22629 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPPGT21:20ED00:303:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16525 Status
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXPPGT21:35ED00:503:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12645 Status
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPPGT21:35ED00:503:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12643 Status
16528YESVANTPUR EXPPGT21:50ED01:053:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16528 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52ED01:053:13SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPPGT21:52ED01:053:13SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILPGT22:05ED01:223:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12624 Status
12686CHENNAI EXPPGT22:15ED01:303:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12686 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPPGT22:50ED02:554:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16687 Status
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPPGT22:50ED02:103:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,16856 Status
16858PUDUCHERRY EXPPGT22:50ED02:103:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16858 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPPGT23:30ED02:303:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16316 Status
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT23:50ED02:503:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12659 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPPGT23:50ED03:203:30F3A,SL,GN,16317 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
190/2021-2214-06-2021
Chennai
Special fare Summer Special trains between Trivandrum – Guwahati


In order to clear extra rush of traffic, Super-fast summer Special fare special trains will be operated in Trivandrum – Guwahati sector as detailed below:

Train No.06185 Trivandrum – Guwahati Superfast Summer Special fare special train will depart from Trivandrum o­n Saturdays at 18:00 hrs o­n 19th, 26th of June and 3rd, 10th of July 2021 and reach Guwahati at 9:00 hrs o­n the 4th day (4 services).

In return direction, Guwahati – Trivandrum Superfast Summer Special fare special train will depart from Guwahati o­n Wednesdays at 06:45 hrs o­n 23rd , 30th of June and 7th and 14th of July 2021 and reach Trivandrum at 23.10 hrs o­n the 3rd day (4 services).

Composition : Sleeper Class – 12 Coaches, General Second Class – 8 coaches, Luggage-cum-Brake van – 2 coaches.

The detailed timings and stoppages of Train No.06185/06186 Trivandrum – Guwahati – Trivandrum Superfast Summer Special fare special train is detailed below:

T.No.06185TVC-GHYSpl

Stations

T.No.06186GHY-TVCSpl

18.00

(d)

Trivandrum

(a)

23.10

19.08/19.10

(a/d)

Kollam

(a/d)

21.17/21.20

20.00/20.02

(a/d)

Chengannur

(a/d)

20.00/20.02

20.43/20.45

(a/d)

Kottayam

(a/d)

19.17/19.20

22.13/22.15

(a/d)

ErnakulamTown

(a/d)

17.55/18.00

23.38/23.40

(a/d)

Thrisur

(a/d)

16.37/16.40

00.57/01.00

(a/d)

Palghat

(a/d)

14.40/14.45

02.27/02.30

(a/d)

Coimbatore

(a/d)

12.52/12.55

03.15/03.17

(a/d)

Tiruppur

(a/d)

11.53/11.55

04.25/04.30

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

11.05/11.10

05.22/05.25

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

09.52/09.55

06.58/07.00

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

08.05/08.10

08.03/08.05

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

06.25/06.30

10.15/10.35

(a/d)

MGRChennaiCentral

(a/d)

04.05/04.30

14.00

(T)

Gudur

(T)

01.55

14.09/14.10

(a/d)

Nellore

(a/d)

00.54/00.55

15.33/15.35

(a/d)

Ongole

(a/d)

23.04/23.05

17.45/17.55

(a/d)

Vijayawada

(a/d)

21.00/21.10

18.38/18.40

(a/d)

Eluru

(a/d)

19.54/19.55

20.03/20.05

(a/d)

Rajamundry

(a/d)

18.38/18.40

20.43/20.45

(a/d)

Samalkot

(a/d)

17.54/17.55

23.18/23.20

(a/d)

Duvada

(a/d)

16.28/16.30

23.50/00.10

(a/d)

Visakhapatnam

(a/d)

15.35/15.55

01.05/01.10

(a/d)

Vizianagaram

(a/d)

14.30/14.35

02.01/02.03

(a/d)

SrikakulamRoad

(a/d)

13.33/13.35

03.05/03.07

(a/d)

Palasa

(a/d)

12.41/12.43

04.07/04.12

(a/d)

Berhampur

(a/d)

11.10/11.15

06.00/06.20<

2
159/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System by Indian Railways Ponmalai Workshop and Tiruchchirappalli Station holds Gold rated Green certification


Green Certifications and implementation of Environment Management System by Indian Railways

Ponmalai Workshop and Tiruchchirappalli Station holds Gold rated Green certification

72 Railway stations in Southern Railway hold ISO 14001: 2015 certification

Plastic bottle crushing machine at 30 Railway stations of Southern Railway

MoU signed between Indian Railways and Confederation of Indian Industry in July 2016 for facilitation of Green initiatives o­n IR.  39 Workshops, 7 Production Units, 8 Loco Sheds and o­ne Stores depot have been ‘GreenCo’ certified. These include 2 Platinum, 15 Gold and 18 Silver ratings.

v19 Railway Stations have also achieved Green Certification including 3 Platinum, 6 Gold and 6 Silver ratings.  27 more Railway Buildings, Offices, Campuses and other establishments are also Green certified including 15 Platinum, 9 Gold and 2 Silver ratings.

vIn addition, over 600 Railway Stations have been certified for implementation of the Environment Management System to ISO: 14001 in the last two years. A total of 718 stations have been identified for ISO 14001: 2015 certification.

Southern Railway Workshops & Stations bag GreenCo/ISO Certifications

In Southern Railway, Central Workshop at Ponmalai and Tiruchchirappalli Junction bagged GreenCo Gold Rating Certifications.Dr.PuratchiThalaivar MGR Chennai Central also received GreenCo certification for adopting best environmental-friendly practices.

Golden Rock Workshop (GOC), Trichy has been awarded ‘Certificate of Merit’ in Railway Workshop Category in the National Energy Conservation Award, 2020, conducted by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) [Ministry of Power]. In addition, GOC Workshop has been adjudged as ‘Excellent Energy Unit’ during 21st National Energy Award for excellence in Energy Management, 2020, conducted by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

72 railway stations across Southern Railway have obtained ISO:14001 Certifications that include 19 stations in Chennai Division, 17 stations in Trivandrum, 15 stations in Palakkad Division, 8 stations in Madurai, 7 stations in Tiruchchirappalli and 6 stations in Salem Divisions respectively.

Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine at Stations

IR has taken various initiatives to reduce, recycle and dispose of plastic waste generated in stations in an eco-friendly manner. A comprehensive policy o­n installation of plastic bottle crushing machines (PBCM) at stations was introduced o­n 27 September 2019. A total of 585 PBCM machines have already been installed at more than 400 railway stations and more are in process.

In Southern Railway 34 Nos. of Plastic Bottle Crushing Machines (PBCM) have been installed at 30 railway stations.  In addition, Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine is being developed in-house in Central Workshop/GOC.

Integrated Mechanised Cleaning At Stations

Until 2015, cleaning of different parts of the stations were being done by separate agencies. To make the process more effective, use of machines was gradually encouraged. Further, the integrated mechanised cleaning of selected stations was started to ensure integrated cleaning of all parts of the station with the use of the latest cleaning machines such as high pressure jet cleaners, floor scrubbers etc. 

Mechanized cleaning contracts have been provided at around 950 stations, increasing from around 450 stations in 2014.

  • Use of CCTVs has been intensified for monitoring of cleanliness activities at about 700 stations, increasing from 250 stations in March 2015.
  • From 2015, provision of dustbin started in non AC coaches under mission Swachh Bharat. It has been decided to place a centralised supply contract from the board. Tenders have been opened and bids are under scrutiny for 17,458 dustbins (8,729 coaches). Sanctions are available for 15,000 LHB coaches.

In Southern Railway, of the 72 railway stations identified for obtaining Consent to Operate (CTO), sanction has been accorded for 39 stations.

Further, Automatic Organic waste composting plant is installed at Chengalpattu and at Trivandrum Central railway stations.  Bio-gas plant is provided at Tirunelveli. 2 Nos. composting pits are available at Palakkad and 4 Composting bins are  available at Shoranur.   The total capacity of these Plants is 1750 Kg/day.

Mechanised Cleaning of Coaches & Water Recycling Plants

Mechanised Cleaning of Coaches is being carried out through around 160 coaching depots. Machines like high pressure jet cleaners, floor scrubbers, wet and dry vacuum cleaners, hand held buffing machines, etc. are deployed for the purpose. Exterior cleaning of coaches is done mainly by high pressure jet cleaning machines and large brushes o­n washing lines (pit line) at coaching depots.

In Southern Railway Water/Effluent Recycling Plants are installed at 10 locations and the total capacity of the Plants  is 4320 Kilo litres/day.


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit