For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








78 Trains from (GWL)GWALIOR to (jhs)jhansi jn


Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL

Station Name: GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

Address: Jhansi Junction Railway Station, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh 284003, India

Station Code: JHS

Station Name: JHANSI JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 805

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22692BANGLORE RJDHNIGWL00:04JHS01:201:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22692 Status
12920MALWA EXPRESSGWL00:35JHS02:352:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12920 Status
12156BHOPAL EXPRESSGWL01:05JHS02:251:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12156 Status
12628KARNATAKA EXPGWL01:30JHS02:551:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12628 Status
12162LASHKAR EXPRESSGWL01:40JHS03:251:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12162 Status
18216JAT DURG EXPGWL01:40JHS03:151:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,18216 Status
12622TAMIL NADU EXPGWL02:35JHS04:001:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12622 Status
11058ASR CSTM EXPGWL03:00JHS04:551:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11058 Status
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESSGWL03:48JHS05:201:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12722 Status
12486SGNR NED EXPRESSGWL04:21JHS05:451:24TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12486 Status
12440SGNR NED EXPRESSGWL04:21JHS05:451:24F2A,3A,SL,GN,12440 Status
22458AADR NED SF EXPGWL04:21JHS05:451:24TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22458 Status
12422ASR NED SF EXPGWL04:21JHS05:451:24M2A,3A,SL,GN,12422 Status
11104BDTS JHANSI EXPGWL04:35JHS06:452:10TU,W3A,SL,GN,11104 Status
11804BDTS JHANSI EXPGWL04:35JHS06:452:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11804 Status
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPGWL04:50JHS06:151:25TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22456 Status
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSGWL07:15JHS08:501:35TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12176 Status
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSGWL07:15JHS08:501:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,12178 Status
01708ATT JBP SPLGWL07:30JHS09:051:35W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,01708 Status
11802ETW JHS LINK EXPGWL08:20JHS10:051:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED11802 Status
21802RTM JHS LINK EXGWL08:20JHS10:051:45M,W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,21802 Status
51832AGC JHS PASSGWL08:35JHS11:252:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51832 Status
12002BHOPAL SHTBDIGWL09:33JHS10:451:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12002 Status
12650KTK SMPRK K EXPGWL10:37JHS12:051:28M,TU,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12650 Status
18238CHHATISGARH EXPGWL10:40JHS13:102:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18238 Status
12138PUNJAB MAILGWL10:45JHS12:251:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12138 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIGWL11:05JHS12:401:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12804VSKP SWRN J EXPGWL11:05JHS12:401:35W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12804 Status
12782SWARNA JAYANTHIGWL11:05JHS12:401:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,12782 Status
12148NZM KOP EXPGWL11:05JHS12:401:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12148 Status
12646ERS MILLENUM EXGWL11:05JHS12:401:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12646 Status
12050GATIMAAN EXPGWL11:15JHS12:351:20M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC,12050 Status
22416A P EXPGWL11:20JHS12:501:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22416 Status
11124GWL BJU MAILGWL11:45JHS13:301:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11124 Status
12280TAJ EXPRESSGWL12:00JHS14:102:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12280 Status
22868DURG HUMSAFARGWL12:45JHS14:201:35W,SA3A22868 Status
12808SAMTA EXPRESSGWL13:05JHS14:301:25M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12808 Status
12648KONGU EXPRESSGWL13:05JHS14:301:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,12648 Status
19666UDZ KURJ EXPGWL13:15JHS15:202:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,19666 Status
18508HIRAKUD EXPGWL13:22JHS14:551:33W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18508 Status
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPGWL14:00JHS15:301:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12618 Status
11078JHELUM EXPRESSGWL15:36JHS17:201:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11078 Status
22126ASR NGP AC EXPGWL15:53JHS17:151:22M1A,2A,3A,22126 Status
04188VRL JHS SPLGWL16:00JHS18:002:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,04188 Status
12049GATIMAAN EXPGWL16:07JHSSource341146:37M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC,12049 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSGWL16:10JHS17:401:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
51816AF JHS PASSGWL17:12JHS20:153:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51816 Status
18478KALINGAUTKALEXPGWL17:36JHS19:151:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18478 Status
14624PATALKOT EXPGWL17:53JHS19:251:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14624 Status
12716ASR NED EXPRESSGWL18:16JHS19:461:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12716 Status
14310UJJAIYANI EXPGWL18:35JHS20:201:45TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN,14310 Status
12191NZM JBP SUP EXPGWL18:50JHS20:401:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12191 Status
12270MAS DURONTO EXPGWL19:11JHS20:221:11TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12270 Status
22110NZM LTT AC EXPGWL19:11JHS20:221:11W1A,2A,3A,22110 Status
19054MFP ST EXPRESSGWL19:16JHS21:202:04SU3A,SL,GN,19054 Status
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESGWL19:20JHS21:202:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15045 Status
12442BILASPUR RJDHNIGWL19:25JHS20:381:13TU,SA1A,2A,3A,12442 Status
12434CHENNAI RAJDHNIGWL19:25JHS20:381:13W,F1A,2A,3A,12434 Status
12612MAS GARIB RATHGWL19:25JHS20:381:13M3A12612 Status
12780GOA EXPRESSGWL19:40JHS21:101:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12780 Status
11450SVDK JBP EXPGWL20:10JHS21:351:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,11450 Status
12688DDN MDU SF EXPGWL20:10JHS21:351:25M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12688 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPGWL20:15JHS21:351:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
22688CDG MDU SF EXPGWL20:15JHS21:351:20M,F1A,3A,SL,GN,22688 Status
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESSGWL20:15JHS21:351:20TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN,16032 Status
12406GONDWANA EXPRESSGWL20:21JHS21:501:29F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12406 Status
12410GONDWANA EXPRESGWL20:30JHS21:501:20M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12410 Status
12550JAT DURG SF EXPGWL20:35JHS22:301:55TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12550 Status
11107BUNDELKHAND EXPGWL20:45JHS22:201:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11107 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSGWL20:53JHS22:301:37TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXPGWL21:26JHS22:501:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12190 Status
14320BE INDB EXPRESSGWL21:40JHS23:201:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,14320 Status
14314BE LTT EXPRESSGWL21:40JHS23:201:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14314 Status
12122M P SMPRK KRNTIGWL21:55JHS23:151:20M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12122 Status
12724TELANGANA EXPGWL22:02JHS23:251:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12724 Status
22182NZM JBP SF EXPGWL22:28JHS23:551:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22182 Status
12752JAT NED HUMSAFARGWL22:45JHS00:051:20SU3A12752 Status
12616G T EXPRESSGWL23:31JHS00:551:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12616 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
31-07-2020
In mission mode North Central Railway completed short term improvement works in identified Goods sheds

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

 

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 30.07.20

 

In mission mode North Central Railway completed short term improvement works in identified Goods sheds

 

Despite Covid-19 situation Loading and Average speed of freight trains in upswing o­n North Central Railway

 

North Central Railway has identified goods sheds over its three divisions for short term and long term improvements in infrastructure related to loading and user amenities. Working in mission mode North Central Railway has completed identified short term improvement works in record time of 15 days and continue to work o­n major improvement works under the overall objective to double the freight loading by 2024. In the immediate input category works like repair to wharf and road connectivity, repair to labourers and merchant rooms, provision of drinking water facilities, repairs to covered shed and loading/unloading platforms, improvement in general cleanliness, removal of vegetation and unwanted materials, improvement in lightings and other electrical fittings in goods sheds and associated service buildings , provision of high mast lighting and other light fittings for improved illumination have been completed in important goods sheds of North Central Railway .

Under this initiative, Prayagraj division has improved goods sheds of Chunar, Mirzapur, Prayagraj Chheoki/Naini, Kanpur Central, Panki Dham, Etwah, Mainpuri, Sikohabad, Firozabad and Aligarh; Jhansi Division has undertaken improvement works in Rayaru, Datia and Bhimsen goods sheds while Agra division has completed short term improvement works in Kosi Kalan, Mathura, Kuberpur and Yamuna Bridge goods sheds.

 

Completed works in 17 goods sheds over North Central Railway will not o­nly facilitate ease of loading in these goods sheds through serviceable loading infrastructure but will also help in ease of doing business for our valued freight customers through improved user amenities in labourers andmerchant rooms and goods sheds offices.

 

Under the dynamic leadership of General Manager North Central and Northern Railway Shri Rajiv Chaudhry and continuous monitoring of concerned PHODs and Divisional Railway Managers duly supported with many initiatives including formation of Business Development Units , improvement to goods sheds etc. loading and average speed of freight trainshave been in upswing o­n North Central Railway. Despite o­ngoing Covid-19 crisis , North Central Railway as o­n 29.07.20 has loaded 45.1 lakhs tonnes freight in 2020-21 against loading of 52.2 lakhs tonnes in the corresponding period of last financial year. Freight revenue as o­n 29.07.20 of Rs 484.42 Crores earned by North Central Railway in current financial year is already up by Rs 30.17 Crores over freight earning of Rs 454.25 Crores in last financial year. Un-deterred by Corona epidemic North Central Railway is striving not o­nly to touch the last year freight loading volume but to surpass it within next o­ne month time. Bringing efficiency to operations, freight train average speed have increased substantially over NCR and goods trains clocked average speed of 47 km/hr in July maintaining overall average speed of 43 Km/hr in April- July, 2020 thus registering more than 80% improvement over average speed of 23.48 Km/hr in the same period of last financial year.

 





2
31-07-2020
Safety, Covid-19 situation, punctuality, short term infrastructure improvement in goods sheds reviewed on North Central Railway

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

 

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 28.07.20

 

Safety, Covid-19 situation, punctuality, short term infrastructure improvement in goods sheds reviewed o­n North Central Railway

 

General Manager North Central and Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry chaired weekly review meeting through Video Conference

 

On 28.07.20, General Manger Sri Rajiv Chaudhry reviewed position of Safety, Covid-19 situation, punctuality; short term infrastructure improvement in goods sheds through video conferencing with PHODs of North Central Railway and Divisional Railway Managers Prayagraj, Jhansi and Agra.

 

In the beginning of meeting safety position o­n three divisions of North Central Railway was reviewed. GM Sri Rajiv Chaudhry emphasized that work site protection and safety near running line must be ensured without exception. To minimize cases of boom breakage and to identify responsible vehicle etc. North Central Railway has installed CCTV with recording facility at 120busy level crossing gates. These CCTV systems with recording facility not o­nly helps in nabbing vehicle and errant drivers in event of level crossing boom breakage cases but also helps in keeping an eye o­n alertness of gateman as well as to identify road traffic pattern o­n a particular level crossing gate. Recently such system installed at level crossing gates in Prayagraj division has helped in identifying responsible vehicle for gate boom breakage and driver could be arrested along with vehicle. General manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry advised to install more CCTV systems o­n busy level crossings and also to explore possibility of installing a small solar panel with the CCTV system to make it self sufficient from power supply point of view.

 

Reviewing Covid-19 related items, General Manager Sri Rajiv Chaudhry stressed o­n the need to further augment recourses to meet any unforeseen situation arising due to Covid-19. He authorized DRMs of Prayagraj, Jhansi and Agra divisions to make sure that adequate infrastructure and resources are available to fight the pandemic effectively. Apart from other efforts, 100 beds Covid-19 level o­ne hospitals set up at central Hospital Prayagraj and Jhansi have been effectively augmenting state government resources to treat Covid positive patients. As o­n 27.07.20 total 94 admissions are registered in Covid Hospital Prayagraj of which 05 have been referred to other hospitals ,64 discharged after treatment or for home isolation and 25 Covid patients are being treated. Similarly at Jhansi total admissions so far are 82 of which 30 are released after treatment or for home isolation and 52 positive patients are under treatment.

 

While reviewing freight loading performance of NCR GM stressed upon that all proposals for bringing new traffic to different destinations from stations over NCR should be approved o­n top most priority to increase freight loading. Status of short term infrastructure improvement in goods sheds were also reviewed and GM emphasized that all identified work o­n 15 goods sheds of NCR must be completed within targeted time frame.

 

On the front of punctuality North Central Railway is maintaining excellent punctuality close to 98% in July-2020 and has achieved 100% punctuality o­n 06 days i.e. 1st,4th,7th,11th, 12th and 15th of July. Average punctuality in 2020-21 is 92.38% with improvement of 68.39 % over the punctuality 54.86% in 2019-20.

 

.

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit