For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








78 Trains from (GWL)GWALIOR to (JHS)JHANSI JN


Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL

Station Name: GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

Address: Jhansi Junction Railway Station, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh 284003, India

Station Code: JHS

Station Name: JHANSI JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 805

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22692BANGLORE RJDHNIGWL00:04JHS01:201:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22692 Status
12920MALWA EXPRESSGWL00:35JHS02:352:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12920 Status
12156BHOPAL EXPRESSGWL01:05JHS02:251:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12156 Status
12628KARNATAKA EXPGWL01:30JHS02:551:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12628 Status
12162LASHKAR EXPRESSGWL01:40JHS03:251:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12162 Status
18216JAT DURG EXPGWL01:40JHS03:151:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,18216 Status
12622TAMIL NADU EXPGWL02:35JHS04:001:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12622 Status
11058ASR CSTM EXPGWL03:00JHS04:551:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11058 Status
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESSGWL03:48JHS05:201:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12722 Status
12486SGNR NED EXPRESSGWL04:21JHS05:451:24TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12486 Status
12440SGNR NED EXPRESSGWL04:21JHS05:451:24F2A,3A,SL,GN,12440 Status
22458AADR NED SF EXPGWL04:21JHS05:451:24TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22458 Status
12422ASR NED SF EXPGWL04:21JHS05:451:24M2A,3A,SL,GN,12422 Status
11104BDTS JHANSI EXPGWL04:35JHS06:452:10TU,W3A,SL,GN,11104 Status
11804BDTS JHANSI EXPGWL04:35JHS06:452:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11804 Status
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPGWL04:50JHS06:151:25TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22456 Status
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSGWL07:15JHS08:501:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,12178 Status
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSGWL07:15JHS08:501:35TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12176 Status
01708ATT JBP SPLGWL07:30JHS09:051:35W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,01708 Status
11802ETW JHS LINK EXPGWL08:20JHS10:051:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED11802 Status
21802RTM JHS LINK EXGWL08:20JHS10:051:45M,W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,21802 Status
51832AGC JHS PASSGWL08:35JHS11:252:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51832 Status
12002BHOPAL SHTBDIGWL09:33JHS10:451:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12002 Status
12650KTK SMPRK K EXPGWL10:37JHS12:051:28M,TU,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12650 Status
18238CHHATISGARH EXPGWL10:40JHS13:102:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18238 Status
12138PUNJAB MAILGWL10:45JHS12:251:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12138 Status
12646ERS MILLENUM EXGWL11:05JHS12:401:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12646 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIGWL11:05JHS12:401:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12804VSKP SWRN J EXPGWL11:05JHS12:401:35W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12804 Status
12782SWARNA JAYANTHIGWL11:05JHS12:401:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,12782 Status
12148NZM KOP EXPGWL11:05JHS12:401:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12148 Status
12050GATIMAAN EXPGWL11:15JHS12:351:20M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC,12050 Status
22416A P EXPGWL11:20JHS12:501:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22416 Status
11124GWL BJU MAILGWL11:45JHS13:301:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11124 Status
12280TAJ EXPRESSGWL12:00JHS14:102:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12280 Status
22868DURG HUMSAFARGWL12:45JHS14:201:35W,SA3A22868 Status
12808SAMTA EXPRESSGWL13:05JHS14:301:25M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12808 Status
12648KONGU EXPRESSGWL13:05JHS14:301:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,12648 Status
19666UDZ KURJ EXPGWL13:15JHS15:202:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,19666 Status
18508HIRAKUD EXPGWL13:22JHS14:551:33W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18508 Status
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPGWL14:00JHS15:301:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12618 Status
11078JHELUM EXPRESSGWL15:36JHS17:201:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11078 Status
22126ASR NGP AC EXPGWL15:53JHS17:151:22M1A,2A,3A,22126 Status
04188VRL JHS SPLGWL16:00JHS18:002:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,04188 Status
12049GATIMAAN EXPGWL16:07JHSSource341146:37M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC,12049 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSGWL16:10JHS17:401:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
51816AF JHS PASSGWL17:12JHS20:153:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51816 Status
18478KALINGAUTKALEXPGWL17:36JHS19:151:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18478 Status
14624PATALKOT EXPGWL17:53JHS19:251:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14624 Status
12716ASR NED EXPRESSGWL18:16JHS19:461:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12716 Status
14310UJJAIYANI EXPGWL18:35JHS20:201:45TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN,14310 Status
12191NZM JBP SUP EXPGWL18:50JHS20:401:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12191 Status
12270MAS DURONTO EXPGWL19:11JHS20:221:11TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12270 Status
22110NZM LTT AC EXPGWL19:11JHS20:221:11W1A,2A,3A,22110 Status
19054MFP ST EXPRESSGWL19:16JHS21:202:04SU3A,SL,GN,19054 Status
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESGWL19:20JHS21:202:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15045 Status
12442BILASPUR RJDHNIGWL19:25JHS20:381:13TU,SA1A,2A,3A,12442 Status
12434CHENNAI RAJDHNIGWL19:25JHS20:381:13W,F1A,2A,3A,12434 Status
12612MAS GARIB RATHGWL19:25JHS20:381:13M3A12612 Status
12780GOA EXPRESSGWL19:40JHS21:101:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12780 Status
11450SVDK JBP EXPGWL20:10JHS21:351:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,11450 Status
12688DDN MDU SF EXPGWL20:10JHS21:351:25M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12688 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPGWL20:15JHS21:351:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
22688CDG MDU SF EXPGWL20:15JHS21:351:20M,F1A,3A,SL,GN,22688 Status
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESSGWL20:15JHS21:351:20TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN,16032 Status
12406GONDWANA EXPRESSGWL20:21JHS21:501:29F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12406 Status
12410GONDWANA EXPRESGWL20:30JHS21:501:20M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12410 Status
12550JAT DURG SF EXPGWL20:35JHS22:301:55TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12550 Status
11107BUNDELKHAND EXPGWL20:45JHS22:201:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11107 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSGWL20:53JHS22:301:37TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXPGWL21:26JHS22:501:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12190 Status
14320BE INDB EXPRESSGWL21:40JHS23:201:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,14320 Status
14314BE LTT EXPRESSGWL21:40JHS23:201:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14314 Status
12122M P SMPRK KRNTIGWL21:55JHS23:151:20M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12122 Status
12724TELANGANA EXPGWL22:02JHS23:251:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12724 Status
22182NZM JBP SF EXPGWL22:28JHS23:551:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22182 Status
12752JAT NED HUMSAFARGWL22:45JHS00:051:20SU3A12752 Status
12616G T EXPRESSGWL23:31JHS00:551:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12616 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
01-02-2023
74th Republic Day function celebrated at North Central Railway HQ

74th  Republic Day function celebrated at North Central Railway HQ
On 26th January 2023, the Nation's 74th Republic Day was celebrated with grandeur, gaiety, fervor and enthusiasm o­n North Central Railway Headquarter Office, Prayagraj. The program started with flag being unfurled by General Manager Shri Satish Kumar. o­n this occasion, General Manager inspected the parade of Railway Protection Force, Bharat Scout and Guides and St. John Ambulance Brigade. General Manager also awarded 23 Railway personnel for their outstanding performance. 
Awardees included Mrs. Sunita Singh, Chief Reservation Supervisor, Ms. Shikha, Lady Constable, Sh. Vikramjit Patel, Chief Controller, Sh. Jitendra Kumar, SSE, Sh. Manish Kumar, SSE/Jhansi, Sh. Bipin Bihari, Junior Engineer Signal, Sh. Shubham Kumar Junior Engineer/Diesel Mechanical, Sh. Virendra Singh Yadav , Station Superintendent, Sh. Suleman Khan, Sr. Technician, Sh. Pratigya Prakash, Keyman, Sh. Anuj Patel, Trackman-IV/Lalitpur, Sh. Umashankar, Trackman-III/Chitrakoot, Sh. Rohit Kumar, Track Maintainer IV/Gwalior, Sh. Jagat Ram Rajput, Loco Pilot Passenger/Banda, Sh. Abhishek John, Electrical Signal Maintainer, Sh. Rajendra Singh, Trackman-III/ Mathura, Sh. Harphool Meena, Assistant Loco Pilot, Sh. Vinesh Kumar Meena, Technician III, Sh. Ravi Kumar, Assistant (Traction Distribution), Sh. Sumit Kumar Singh, Work Manager, Sh. Hemant Choubey, Technician I, Sh. Anil Dinkar, Senior Technician, Sh. Sumant Kumar, Senior Technician/Aligarh
General Manager Shri Satish Kumar released the tricolor balloons with banner of Republic day. During the function, the General Manager gave heartfelt greetings to all the employees of North Central Railway and their families o­n the auspicious occasion of the 74th   Republic Day of our great nation.
General Manager’s message & program o­n 74th republic Day was also web-casted o­nline utilizing YouTube link www.youtube.com/c/CPRONCR. Award function was followed by Colorful cultural program which included 

The award ceremony was followed by a colorful cultural programme. Desh bhakti song “Hai Preet Jahan Ki Reet Sada” by Mr. Ranjit Gupta, Sandeep Kumar, Ramashankar Yadav, Akash Kumar, group Dances by Scouts & Guides under the direction of Ms. Manju Joshi and by the children of Tenderfeet under the direction of Mrs. Chanchal Gupta, enthralled the audience. 

General Manager's message to Railway men and women o­n auspicious occasion of 74th Republic Day function is as follows.
On the auspicious occasion of 74th Republic day of our beloved country, I extend my best wishes to all members of railway fraternity and families o­n the North Central Railway. Let us also recall with gratitude role of our forefathers in creating a vibrant and vast democratic republic which has grown from strength to strength over the years. It is the occasion to review our past performances to enable us to know about our achievements and goals toward fulfillment of dreams of our constitution-makers.
North Central Railway, since its inception in year 2003, has emerged as an important constituent of Indian railways. In spite of NCR not being a loading railway, we have registered a 5% increase in originating loading and 22% growth in throughput.  A new record level of throughput achieved o­n any single day o­n 17th January, 2023 over NCR i.e 36141 wagons (714 trains), earlier best was 35723 wagons o­n 15.01.2022. The originating freight loading in our freight earnings in current financial year till December, 2022 grew by 6.70% in comparison to same period of last year.  Our Passenger and Sundry Earnings have also grown by astounding 60.37% and 58.67% respectively over same period of last year. Even the ticket checking earning is 75.5 % higher than last year. We have already crossed the annual target of scrap disposal in the month of January itself & achieved the earning of Rs 200.83 crores upto 12th January 2023. 
NCR has also earned ever best Rs. 113.33 Crores by way-leave and siding charges. We have not o­nly improved earning but have also enhanced our efficiency to curtail expenditure. Our Solar plants are also performing best in Indian Railways,  9.63 million units of energy has been generated through them and saved the energy bill to the tune of almost Rs. 3.91 crores along with saving 8200 Metric Tonnes carbon emission upto the third quarter of current financial year. During the current year, monetary savings to the tune of Rs. 177.59 crores were achieved, by use of reduction in diesel under wire, regenerative braking in 3-phase electric locos, shutting down of diesel locos when not in use, solar energy generation and reduction in non-traction energy consumption. After introduction of 03 LHB rakes this year, a total of 29 such rakes have been made HOG compliant, thus saving diesel of more than Rs. 19 Crores.
Five new pair of train services for passengers have been started this year for passengers of our zone along with temporarily adding 122 extra coaches to different trains. We have also run 925 trips of special trains for various important destinations along with giving temporary stoppages to 20 trains. We have also increased frequency of 8 trains to enhance passenger convenience. During the current financial year, Foot Over Bridges have been constructed at 13 stations, platform sheds have been provided at 11 stations, platforms raising works have been completed at 07 stations and extension of platform length has been done at 02 stations. These works have not o­nly enhanced convenience level but also have helped in ensuring safety of our esteemed passengers.
05 escalators and 03 lifts have already been commissioned during 2022-23 and works for 06 more escalators & 04 lifts are in progress. To update information system for passengers at stations, 4 stations have been provided with train indication boards and 20 more stations with Auto Announcement System. Illumination has been improved at 09 stations- Chunar, Vindhyachal, Hathras, Mandrak, Somna, Maripat, Ajaibpur, Danwar and Sikandarpur having footfall of greater than 2000 per day.
NCR caters to o­ne of the most dense rail networks of Indian Railways. Despite severe capacity constraints, we have raised the speed of 44 trains this year, taking the total to 550 trains from earlier 110 KMPH to 130 KMPH, thus becoming the zone with highest number of trains with speed of 130 KMPH or more. We have switched 31 pairs of trains from Diesel to Electric traction.  
We have enhanced the speed of 12 sections and loop lines of 13 stations over NCR. We are providing better maintenance input to our infrastructure. We have relaxed 03 permanent speed restrictions and have completed 363 sets of Through Turnout Renewal in the current financial year which is 34% higher than the corresponding period of last year. 
We are strengthening our infrastructure through capacity enhancement projects. NCR crosses the last hurdle in pursuance of Mission 100% electrification with electrification of Ishanagar-Udaipura section of Jhansi Division. With commissioning of Automatic Signalling in Satnaraini-Rasulabad-Faizullahpur section (16.2 Km), o­n 30.12.2022. New Delhi-Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaay section (756 Km.) is now fully Automatic Signalled section. With this total 892 Route Km. & 1910 Track Km. has been commissioned with Automatic Signalling over North Central Railway which is highest among all zonal Railways. During the year, till December 2022, 33.23 Km doubling, 68.77 Km third line and 11 Km 4th line work has been commissioned.
Apart from it, Electronic Interlocking has been commissioned at 27 stations, BPAC in 13 block sections and Dual Detection in 856 track sections have also been commissioned to improve asset reliability. 
Safety has been of paramount importance to us. In order to inculcate the habit of observance of safety practices in operation, we have conferred special safety award to 47 railway employees. During this financial year total 09 safety drives have been conducted to check the safety practices and sharpen the skills of respective staff.  We are also strengthening infrastructure and implementing state of art technology to improve safety reliability. Vrindavan-Ajhai section has become the first section of the Indian Railways with KAVACH having maximum speed limit of 160 KMPH. With installation of 04 more Hot Box Detectors uptill now 12 HBDs have been installed to detect enroute bearing failures and brake binding cases. Fire safety is another priority area and in order to ensure it, NCR based 345 AC coaches & 51 power cars have been equipped with Fire Smoke Detection System. 
Safety at level crossings has conventionally been a cause of concern for railway administration. During the current year we have removed 34 level crossings and constructed 05 ROBs & 22 RUBs. In order to strengthen the safety at level crossings, 03 level crossings have been interlocked and 11 gates have been upgraded with the provision of power operated lifting barrier this year. 
Our Vigilance department is issuing system improvements by conducting checks. They have suggested 05 system improvements since August 2022. Due to vigilant action of the department an earnings of Rs.57.20 Lakh has also been registered since August 2022.
Our Security Personnel are always alert towards passenger security and safety of railway property. They have rescued 1053 children, 160 ladies & 142 gents  either by reuniting them with their families or handing them safely over to NGOs under operation Dignity. Our security team has also taken stringent action against the carriage of intoxicating and prohibited materials, as 137 persons have been arrested and material approximately worth Rs. 1.98 Crores has been recovered under operation NARCOS. Action has also been taken against unauthorized ticketing and vending as 126 unauthorized ticket agents and 6459 vendors have been arrested during the o­ngoing financial year. 
We have taken several welfare steps to ensure job satisfaction among our committed staff. In order to streamline the health services and keep the track of all the health related records of our staff, Hospital Management & Information System has been implemented over all the railway hospitals and majority number of health units. To cater the best health services in-house, our doctors have carried out 28 special, 1109 major, 5521 minor and 781 cataract surgeries during the o­ngoing year. Our medical department has also conducted several health checkup and blood donation camps. In order to facilitate our esteemed passengers during journey, our medical teams have provided first aid to 10731 passengers while in need of treatment. To ascertain best quality services, about 2100 food samples and 30000 water samples have been collected for testing under various considerations.  To enhance individual's skill, level of awareness and level of motivation to perform their job well, more than 500 personnel have been trained under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojna and 18185 staff have been trained in various training centres of the zone. To strengthen our workforce and induce a sense of empowerment among staff, we have completed 184 appointments o­n compassionate grounds, 4909 staff have been promoted and 1095 staff have been given financial up-gradation. 
Sportspersons & cultural team members of NCR have always brought laurels for our country. I take this opportunity to congratulate our players specially Ms. Chhavi Yadav who won Mumbai marathon and stood first in inter railway cross country championship. I also wish to congratulate weightlifter Ms. Komal Kohar and Powerlifter Shri Amanpreet for raising their bars further high and setting up national records. I wish to congratulate our men & women cross country teams, weightlifting, gymnastic, powerlifting teams for performing outstandingly during various championships including inter-railway competitions.
Remarkable efforts have been made in implementing Rajbhasha policy over North Central Railway. We have won Railway Minister Rajbhasha Shield and Nagar Rajbhasha Karyanvayan Shield, our IG/RPF has also been conferred with Rail Minister's Rajbhasha  Medal.
I wish to congratulate our recognised Unions, Federation & Associations for maintaining good & harmonious atmosphere over North Central Railway. I congratulate Scout & Guide for organizing various training camps and participating in national Jamboree  winning in 11 competitions. I also wish to recognize the contributions made by St. Johns Ambulance Brigade & Civil defence personnel for railways working selflessly for various social causes during mela arrangements by Railway administration. Volunteers from the brigade helped around 700 persons during Navratri Mela at Vindhyachal with their life saving skills.
 I also congratulate NCRWWO for their commendable efforts in helping needy railway families through various schemes. 
On this glorious occasion of Republic Day, let us resolve to meet the future challenges as a strong cohesive team and march ahead to achieve our goals with highest level of efficiency and dedication in service to the Nation. o­nce again, I convey my best wishes for a bright future to all railwaymen & their families.




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.795/2022-2318-01-2023
Secunderabad
PR No. 795 - Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti Takes charge as Chairman & CEO, Railway Board



 Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti has taken over the charge of new Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways). The appointments committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board. Prior to this, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti has worked as Member (Infrastructure), Railway Board.

Sh. Lahoti belongs to Indian Railway Service of Engineers, 1984 batch and has been empaneled in the first panel of Indian Railways Management Service for Level-17. He has graduated in Civil Engineering with Gold Medal from Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior and did his Master of Engineering (Structures) from University of Roorkee (IIT, Roorkee). During his more than 36 years of career in railways, he has worked in various capacities over Central, Northern, North Central, Western and West Central Railways and in Railway Board.

Shri Lahoti has earlier worked as General Manager, Central Railway and also looked after the charge of GM, Western Railway for several months. His stint as General Manager is credited with achieving highest ever freight and parcel traffic in terms of tonnage carried and revenue earned including running of the highest number of Kisan Rails. He also brought about record improvement in revenue by non-fare opportunities, sale of scrap and extensive ticket checking drives. He successfully steered and resolved the vexed issue of expansion of air-conditioned sub-urban services in Mumbai. During his tenure, Central Railway recorded a quantum jump in execution and commissioning of infrastructure projects and commissioned the long-awaited 5th & 6th line between Diva and Thane in Mumbai.

He had worked as Divisional Railway Manager, Lucknow, Northern Railway, where he took several initiatives to improve freight movement o­n the Lucknow-Varanasi-DDU route as an alternative to the congested Ghaziabad-Prayagraj-DDU route. His stint saw a substantial improvement in passenger amenities and cleanliness standards at stations o­n Lucknow division.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit