For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








53 Trains from (BWT)BANGARAPET to (SBC)BANGALORE CY JN


Address: Bangarapet Railway station, Bangarapet, Karnataka 563114, India

Station Code: BWT

Station Name: BANGARAPET

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 435

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bangalore City Junction Railway Station, Gubbi Thotadappa Road, Sevashrama, Bangalore, Karnataka 560023, India

Station Code: SBC

Station Name: BANGALORE CY JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 917

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16021KAVERI EXPRESSBWT01:55SBC03:501:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16021 Status
12683ERS BAND SF EXPBWT02:20KJM03:180:58M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12683 Status
22607ERS BAND SF EXPBWT02:20KJM03:180:58SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22607 Status
12778HUBLI EXPBWT02:35YPR04:301:55TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12778 Status
12657BANGALORE MAILBWT03:10SBC05:001:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12657 Status
22682MYSORE EXPRESSBWT03:50SBC05:251:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22682 Status
12292YESVANTPUR EXPBWT03:50KJM04:380:48SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12292 Status
12691SSPN EXPRESSBWT03:50SBC05:251:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,12691 Status
11006CHALUKYA EXPBWT03:50KJM04:380:48TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11006 Status
16220TPTY CMNR EXPBWT04:10SBC06:552:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16220 Status
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSBWT04:45KJM05:380:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12863 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPBWT05:05SBC07:252:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16525 Status
66519MKM SBC MEMUBWT05:30SBC07:402:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66519 Status
16519JTJ SBC EXPBWT06:10SBC07:551:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16519 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSBWT06:20KJM07:100:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPBWT06:35SBC08:352:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16316 Status
56507MKM SBC MEMUBWT07:05SBC09:102:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56507 Status
66529KPN SBC MEMUBWT07:30SBC09:402:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66529 Status
76506KQZ BNC DEMUBWT08:00KJM09:091:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76506 Status
66512MKM SBC MEMUBWT08:35SBC10:301:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66512 Status
06512MKM BAND SPLBWT08:35KJM09:381:03SUUNRESERVED06512 Status
16319BAND HUMSAFARBWT08:45KJM09:481:03TH,SA3A16319 Status
15228MFP YPR EXPBWT09:00KJM09:580:58M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15228 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSBWT09:40KJM10:380:58M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPBWT10:10KJM11:030:53M2A,3A,SL,GN,16566 Status
19567VIVEK EXPBWT10:10KJM11:030:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
17316VLNK VSG EXPBWT10:10KJM11:030:53TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17316 Status
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SFBWT10:10KJM11:030:53F3A22498 Status
17210SHESHADRI EXPBWT10:20SBC12:252:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17210 Status
06522SVDK YPR SPLBWT11:20YNK14:152:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,06522 Status
22625SBC DOUBLE DECKBWT11:35SBC13:101:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22625 Status
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESSBWT11:45KJM13:001:15M3A22833 Status
08301SBP BAND SPLBWT11:48KJM12:380:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,08301 Status
12639BRINDAVAN EXPBWT12:05SBC14:001:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12639 Status
66531BWT SBC MEMUBWT12:40SBC14:201:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66531 Status
12540LKO YPR SUP EXPBWT14:00YPR16:402:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,12540 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSBWT14:25KJM15:180:53W2A,3A,SL,GN,22601 Status
66545MKM SBC PASSBWT14:35SBC17:002:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66545 Status
66543KPN SBC MEMUBWT15:30SBC17:151:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66543 Status
76508BWT SBC DEMUBWT15:45SBC17:351:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76508 Status
66514MKM BYPL MEMUBWT15:55KJM16:540:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66514 Status
66549JTJ SBC MEMUBWT16:40SBC18:452:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66549 Status
66533MKM BYPL MEMUBWT17:45KJM18:390:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66533 Status
12609MYSURU EXPBWT18:15SBC20:051:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12609 Status
12296SANGHA MITRA EXBWT18:35SBC20:201:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12296 Status
22618TPTY SBC EXPBWT19:10SBC20:401:30TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN,22618 Status
22698MAS HUBLI EXPBWT19:20KJM20:080:48SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22698 Status
17311MAS VASCO EXPBWT19:20KJM20:080:48F2A,3A,SL,GN,17311 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSBWT19:50KJM21:251:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16332 Status
12607LALBAGH EXPRESSBWT20:00SBC21:351:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12607 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSBWT20:20KJM21:251:05M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16340 Status
16521BWT SBC EXPBWT22:10SBC23:401:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16521 Status
22817HWH MYS EXPRESSBWT22:55SBC00:301:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,22817 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
257/2020-21 04-11-2020
Chennai
Special trains run by Southern Railway witness increase in patronage



Special trains are run every year to handle the burgeoning traffic during festive occasions and peak seasons.  This year, owing to COVID pandemic and Nation-wide lockdown, the services of Special trains in Southern Railway commenced from 1st of June, 2020 o­nly and were extended in a graded manner.   These trains were run between important destinations and o­n popular routes following the request made by the State Governments of Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Initially, intra-district and intra-state special trains were operated facilitating essential travel needs.  Later, inter-state special trains were introduced in a phased manner for the benefit of passengers.

On date, a total of 103 Special train services have been notified for operation in Southern Railway.  Of this, 76 trains services are being operated as COVID Special trains and 27 festival special services have been announced to meet the demands of the o­ncoming festive season.  

There has been significant increase in the patronage of the Special trains run by Southern Railway.  In the month of October 2020, the COVID specials have registered 74% occupancy rate benefitting 19.56 lakh passengers.  The occupancy rate in festival specials is gradually picking up and the average occupancy is 57% with over 1.10 lakh passengers having booked for travel by these trains till the end of October month.  The number of trains running with 100% occupancy  is also o­n the rise.

Southern Railway operates intra-zonal special trains to south bound destinations such as Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Tirunelveli, Nagercoil, Kanniyakumari and also connecting Coimbatore, Palakkad, Mangalore and Thiruvananthapuram from Chennai.  Besides, festival special trains are run from major rail hubs in Southern Railway such as DR.MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Madurai, Tiruchchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Coimbatore, Rameswaram, Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam Jn, Kanniyakumari to important destinations such as Bangalore, New Delhi, Hyderabad, Howrah, Gaya, Bhubaneswar, Bikaner and Gorakhpur, to mention a few.

Southern Railway has taken several steps to ensure safe travel for passengers adhering to all the safety protocols laid down by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.  o­nly those with confirmed tickets are allowed to travel. Thermal screening of passengers is done at the entry points. In addition to this, several modifications have been made in the temperature settings and air-circulation in AC coaches to ensure safe journey. Issue of bed rolls has been discontinued and curtains have been removed in all AC coaches. o­n long distance trains, o­nly Ready-to-eat food is available for sale and no cooked food is being served. 

Cleaning and Sanitization of coaches is accorded top priority.  As part of primary and secondary maintenance at coaching depots, after cleaning of coaches, proper disinfection of the entire coach covering the floor and panels is properly carried out.  The areas frequently touched by passengers such as doors, handles, latches, taps and toilets are regularly disinfected. Trains that are having platform turn around also undergo comprehensive cleaning of coach interiors and sanitization of toilets and of areas frequently touched by passengers such as doors, handles, latches and taps before they depart for its next service.

Southern Railway reiterates its commitment to serve passengers better ensuring safe journeys in these pandemic times.



Follow us at:



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 27031-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 270, RPF BENGALURU DIVISION OF SWR LAUNCHED OPERATION MYSAHELI

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 270  Dt: 30.10.2020

RPF BENGALURU DIVISION OF SWR LAUNCHED OPERATION MYSAHELI

In view of the festival season, as directed by Shri Arun Kumar, DG/RPF/New Delhi and Shri R.S. Chauhan, IG-cum-Principal Chief Security Commissioner/South Western Railway, ‘Meri Saheli’ or NannaSakhi initiative has been launched by RPF of Bengaluru Division for security of women passengers in trains originating in Bengaluru Division. As the passenger carrying train services are being introduced in phased manner and special train services are being run in view of festival season, this initiative has been launched. Two all women RPF Shakti teams called the “Chenamma” team and “Abakka” team, named o­n the brave warrior queens of Karnataka and Southern India consisting of 20 lady RPF personnel led by a Lady Sub Inspector are deployed at key stations of Bengaluru and Yesvantpur.

The Concept of the Operation MySaheli or Nanna Sakhi is to ensure targeted deployment of lady RPF personnel to ensure that lady passengers travelling in trains do not face any security concerns and can have a happy and fulfilling journey.

Operation MySaheli was launched by the Director General RPF Sh. Arun Kumar last month where all zonal railways were directed to follow the initiative. Last year in 2019 the pilot project for the same was undertaken by Bangalore division  in Rani Chennamma Express from Bengaluru to Hubballi and this year the First Pilot was done two months ago by South Eastern Railway RPF headed by IG cum Principal Chief Security Commissioner Sh. D B Kasar and South Western Railway RPF headed by IG cum Principal Chief Security Commissioner Sh R S Chauhan o­n Howrah YPR express and after the successful completion and positive feedback of the same from lady passengers, it was rolled out to all divisions in the country.

Bengaluru Division RPF has rolled out the same Operation in view of enhanced women security to 10 trains moving all across India from Bengaluru and has since served and interacted with, provided security and taken written feedback from 5025 lady passengers and is continuing the same.

During the said initiative many cases of immediate responses from lady RPF personnel have helped lady passengers immensely and RPF has received overwhelmingly positive feedback from women of Karnataka who hail this initiative as a game changer in women security over Railways.

Threat mapping and vulnerability analysis of the lady passengers are done and Lady passengers travelling alone, with children, aged lady passengers with or without a caregiver are given special attention and the mobile number of the train escort party if present are shared for immediate assistance and they are made aware of the modus operendi of criminals, importance of being alert and to call RPF o­n All India RPF Security Helpline 182 for any assistance at any time.

RPF Bengaluru has also launched an extensive social media campaign to popularize the initiative among all lady passengers and make them aware of the immediate assistance being provided while they travel over South western Railways to make their journey happy and memorable.

                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                   South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit