For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SHIKOHABAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Shikohabad Railway Station, MDR 77W, Shikohabad, Uttar Pradesh 283141, India

Station Code: SKB)SHIKOHABAD J

Station Name: SKB)SHIKOHABAD JN

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 53

Train Frequency Weekly: 255

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
20802MAGADH EXPRESS00:0000:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS00:3500:405M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS00:3500:405TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14163SANGAM EXPRESS00:3800:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL00:5400:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14164SANGAM EXP00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14114LINK EXPRESS00:5801:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS01:2401:295TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19038AVADH EXPRESS01:2401:295M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14218UNCHAHAR EXP02:0502:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS02:3002:355M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS02:3002:355TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14724KALINDI EXPRESS02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL03:2003:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRES04:2904:312TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRES04:2904:312M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRES04:2904:312TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20801MAGADH EXPRESS05:3505:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54466BE FBD PASS06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64157ETW AGC MEMU06:3206:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12180LJN INTERCITY07:1707:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
64588TDL CNB DEMU07:2907:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12419GOMTI EXP10:2610:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
55330KSJ SKB PASS10:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64155ETW TDL MEMU10:5710:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12312KALKA MAIL11:2511:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP11:4011:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP11:5111:565M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14151CNB ANVT EXP14:2014:255SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP14:4714:525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
64158TDL ETW MEMU14:5915:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12311HWH DLI KLK MAIL15:0615:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS15:3815:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP15:4015:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP16:0416:095M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12420GOMTI EXPRESS16:4416:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,CC,2S,GN
64160AGC ETW MEMU18:3018:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54465FBD BE PASS19:0019:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64587CNB TDL MEMU19:1919:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12179LJN AF INTERCITY20:0920:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES22:2322:252W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES22:2322:252TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES22:2322:252M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
64161PHD SKB MEMU22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14217UNCHAHAR EXP23:0523:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS23:3023:355M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS23:3023:355TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14723KALINDI EXPRESS23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14152ANVT CNB EXP23:5323:585SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
55329SKB KSJ PASSSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64164SKB PHD MEMUSrc05:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
28-07-2020
Thrust on electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains on sustained basis

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 24.07.20

Thrust o­n electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains o­n sustained basis

North Central Railways has identified electrification of missing links and other infrastructure works for seamless and efficient train operations

Despite Covid-19 crisis punctuality of passenger trains and average speed of good trains over North Central Railway has increased substantially. With impeccable maintenance of assets and operating discipline, NCR has achieved average speed of 45 KMPH plus in July and 42 kmph upto July in current financial year thus registering substantial improvement of 70 % over last year. In terms of volume NCR has loaded 38.2 Lakhs tonnes freight so far and has earned freight revenue of Rs 437.55 crores. Formation of Business development Units and improvements in Goods sheds are important initiatives to increase freight loading.

North Central Railway is now working o­n mission average speed of 50 KMPH of goods train o­n sustained basis. Besides already taken measures, North Central Railway has identified critical electrification projects and other infrastructure works to bring quantum improvement in speed of goods trains. Identified electrification of missing links to bring efficiency in train operations includes 126.66 Kms between Bhandai and Etawah, 115.51Kms between Birla Nagar to Etawah , 386 Kms between Mahoba to Udaipura via Khajuraho and 106.29 Kms between Shikohabadand Farrukhabad o­n North Central Railway. In adjoining Railways critical electrification works are Bandikui to Jaipur o­n NWR, Guna to Gwalior o­n WCR, Unnao to Dalmau & Unnao to Balamauon NR and Aunrihar to Bhatnion NER. With completion of these critical electrification works passenger and freight trains will run completely o­n electric traction o­n end to end basis without need of enroute change of locomotive and crew from electric to diesel and vice-versa. This will help immensely in improving average speed of goods trains and punctuality of coaching trains over North Central and adjoining Railways.

Besides electrification, North Central Railway has also identified track connectivity works at major sidings with serving railway station like Prayagraj Power Generation Siding Bara,Lalitpur Power Generation Company , Lalitpur and NTPC at Meja . Completion of balance connectivity works at these sidings will bring efficiency in rake handling and faster evacuation of freight trains. o­n long term basis sanctioned and planned rail flyover works are also targeted which will remove congestion at major Junction stations and will reduce existing surface crossings at Prayagraj, Prayagraj Chheoki , Kanpur , Govindpuri, Aligarh, Jhansi, Gwalior , Mathura , Agra Cantt.etc. to a large extant for faster clearance of trains.





2
28-04-2020
Arrangements and plan of action on North Central Railway to sustain and upscale essential goods and parcel services in extended lockdown period till 3rd May 2020

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/04/2020Press ReleaseDate: 15.04.2020

Arrangements and plan of action o­n North Central Railway to sustain and upscale essential goods and parcel services in extended lockdown period till 3rdMay 2020

NCR registered highest improvement in average speed of Goods trains among all Zonal Railways - Will ensure fast transportation of essential goods during lockdown.

In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19 , it has already been decided by Railway Board and communicated widely that the cancellation of all passenger train services o­n Indian Railways that is , all Mail/Express (including premium trains), passenger trains ,suburban trains and trains of Metro Railway , Kolkata shall be extended till 3rd May, 2020 ,for the cancelled trains, full refund of fares shall be arranged to the passengers , no advance reservation shall be done until further advice from Railway Board , levy of Demurrage , wharfageetc shall not arise in the period of 22.03.20 to 03.05.20 &freight and parcel trains will continue to run as at present . Besides above following efforts are being made o­n NCR for sustaining and upscaling essential goods & parcel train operations and mitigating chances of Corona Virus Spread.

Division/

Workshop

Reusable face covers

Sanitizer

Inhouse mask production (Nos)

Procured from market(Nos.)

Total(Nos)

Inhouse sanitizer production (in Lts)

Procured from market

(in litres)

Total (litres)

14.04.20

Cumulative

14.04.20

Cumulative

Prayagraj

5000

86397

96643

183040

0

4180

5584

9764

Jhansi

626

11891

13137

25028

0

600

1000

1600

Agra

180

10021

9096

19117

0

1332

1179

2511

Jhansi wagon repair shop

200

4276

4276

0

590

590

Coach midlife rehabilitation shop Jhansi

200

3650

3650

0

0

0

Rail Spring Karkhana Gwalior

0

0

0

670

670

COMMENTS
1
28-07-2020
Thrust on electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains on sustained basis

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 24.07.20

Thrust o­n electrification for mission 50 Kmph average speed of goods trains o­n sustained basis

North Central Railways has identified electrification of missing links and other infrastructure works for seamless and efficient train operations

Despite Covid-19 crisis punctuality of passenger trains and average speed of good trains over North Central Railway has increased substantially. With impeccable maintenance of assets and operating discipline, NCR has achieved average speed of 45 KMPH plus in July and 42 kmph upto July in current financial year thus registering substantial improvement of 70 % over last year. In terms of volume NCR has loaded 38.2 Lakhs tonnes freight so far and has earned freight revenue of Rs 437.55 crores. Formation of Business development Units and improvements in Goods sheds are important initiatives to increase freight loading.

North Central Railway is now working o­n mission average speed of 50 KMPH of goods train o­n sustained basis. Besides already taken measures, North Central Railway has identified critical electrification projects and other infrastructure works to bring quantum improvement in speed of goods trains. Identified electrification of missing links to bring efficiency in train operations includes 126.66 Kms between Bhandai and Etawah, 115.51Kms between Birla Nagar to Etawah , 386 Kms between Mahoba to Udaipura via Khajuraho and 106.29 Kms between Shikohabadand Farrukhabad o­n North Central Railway. In adjoining Railways critical electrification works are Bandikui to Jaipur o­n NWR, Guna to Gwalior o­n WCR, Unnao to Dalmau & Unnao to Balamauon NR and Aunrihar to Bhatnion NER. With completion of these critical electrification works passenger and freight trains will run completely o­n electric traction o­n end to end basis without need of enroute change of locomotive and crew from electric to diesel and vice-versa. This will help immensely in improving average speed of goods trains and punctuality of coaching trains over North Central and adjoining Railways.

Besides electrification, North Central Railway has also identified track connectivity works at major sidings with serving railway station like Prayagraj Power Generation Siding Bara,Lalitpur Power Generation Company , Lalitpur and NTPC at Meja . Completion of balance connectivity works at these sidings will bring efficiency in rake handling and faster evacuation of freight trains. o­n long term basis sanctioned and planned rail flyover works are also targeted which will remove congestion at major Junction stations and will reduce existing surface crossings at Prayagraj, Prayagraj Chheoki , Kanpur , Govindpuri, Aligarh, Jhansi, Gwalior , Mathura , Agra Cantt.etc. to a large extant for faster clearance of trains.





2
28-04-2020
Arrangements and plan of action on North Central Railway to sustain and upscale essential goods and parcel services in extended lockdown period till 3rd May 2020

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/04/2020Press ReleaseDate: 15.04.2020

Arrangements and plan of action o­n North Central Railway to sustain and upscale essential goods and parcel services in extended lockdown period till 3rdMay 2020

NCR registered highest improvement in average speed of Goods trains among all Zonal Railways - Will ensure fast transportation of essential goods during lockdown.

In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19 , it has already been decided by Railway Board and communicated widely that the cancellation of all passenger train services o­n Indian Railways that is , all Mail/Express (including premium trains), passenger trains ,suburban trains and trains of Metro Railway , Kolkata shall be extended till 3rd May, 2020 ,for the cancelled trains, full refund of fares shall be arranged to the passengers , no advance reservation shall be done until further advice from Railway Board , levy of Demurrage , wharfageetc shall not arise in the period of 22.03.20 to 03.05.20 &freight and parcel trains will continue to run as at present . Besides above following efforts are being made o­n NCR for sustaining and upscaling essential goods & parcel train operations and mitigating chances of Corona Virus Spread.

Division/

Workshop

Reusable face covers

Sanitizer

Inhouse mask production (Nos)

Procured from market(Nos.)

Total(Nos)

Inhouse sanitizer production (in Lts)

Procured from market

(in litres)

Total (litres)

14.04.20

Cumulative

14.04.20

Cumulative

Prayagraj

5000

86397

96643

183040

0

4180

5584

9764

Jhansi

626

11891

13137

25028

0

600

1000

1600

Agra

180

10021

9096

19117

0

1332

1179

2511

Jhansi wagon repair shop

200

4276

4276

0

590

590

Coach midlife rehabilitation shop Jhansi

200

3650

3650

0

0

0

Rail Spring Karkhana Gwalior

0

0

0

670

670

1
Parmjit s- Thu May 10 11:13 2018
What is the station s phone no


Add Comment






Submit