For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








59 Trains from (PGT)PALAKKAD JN to (ED)ERODE JN


Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT

Station Name: PALAKKAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 444

Station Traffic: High

Address: Tamil Nadu 638002, India

Station Code: ED

Station Name: ERODE JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 608

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22641SHALIMAR EXPPGT00:10ED03:002:50TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22641 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSPGT00:10ED03:103:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
12258YESVANTPUR EXPPGT00:15ED03:102:55M,W,F3A12258 Status
07118ERS HYB EXPRESSPGT00:35ED03:252:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,07118 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPPGT00:40ED03:403:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
16319BAND HUMSAFARPGT01:00ED04:073:07TH,SA3A16319 Status
22208SUPER AC EXPPGT01:10ED03:502:40W,SU1A,2A,3A,22208 Status
16188ERS KARAIKALEXPPGT01:40ED04:553:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16188 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPPGT02:00ED05:153:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16359 Status
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSPGT02:20ED05:403:20W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17605 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPPGT02:20ED05:403:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,16566 Status
22838DHARTI AABA EXPPGT03:05ED06:002:55TH2A,3A,22838 Status
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXPPGT03:05ED06:002:55TUUNRESERVED22878 Status
12698TVC CHENNAI EXPPGT03:35ED06:002:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12698 Status
18568QLN VSKP EXPPGT03:35ED06:353:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,18568 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPPGT04:45ED08:053:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22638 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPPGT05:05ED08:253:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22852 Status
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASSPGT06:40ED10:153:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56712 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPPGT08:10ED11:103:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15905 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSPGT10:40ED13:503:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10ED08:053:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12678BANGALORE EXPPGT11:35ED14:202:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12678 Status
22620TEN BILASPUR EXPGT11:55ED15:103:15SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22620 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSPGT11:55ED15:103:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16332 Status
22816ERS BILASPUR EXPPGT12:00ED15:003:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,22816 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPPGT13:35ED17:103:35TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12512 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSPGT13:35ED17:103:35M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22648 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXPGT13:35ED17:103:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22646 Status
12522RAPTISAGAR EXPPGT13:45ED17:003:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,12522 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPPGT13:50ED17:453:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
66608PGTN ED MEMUPGT14:45ED19:054:20M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66608 Status
17229SABARI EXPRESSPGT15:30ED18:252:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17229 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSPGT16:10ED13:053:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
07116HYDERABAD EXPPGT16:30ED19:252:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,07116 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPPGT16:45ED19:503:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16382 Status
12625KERALA EXPRESSPGT18:45ED21:503:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12625 Status
22678KCVL YPR AC EXPPGT19:35ED22:353:00F1A,2A,3A,22678 Status
22607ERS BAND SF EXPPGT19:35ED22:102:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22607 Status
12683ERS BAND SF EXPPGT19:35ED22:102:35M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12683 Status
12778HUBLI EXPPGT19:35ED22:102:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12778 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPPGT19:55ED23:003:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
22643PATNA EXPRESSPGT19:55ED23:003:05M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22643 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILPGT20:15ED23:153:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12602 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSPGT20:40ED23:453:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22640 Status
22629DADAR TEN EXPPGT21:00ED00:353:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22629 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPPGT21:20ED00:303:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16525 Status
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXPPGT21:35ED00:503:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12645 Status
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPPGT21:35ED00:503:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12643 Status
16528YESVANTPUR EXPPGT21:50ED01:053:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16528 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52ED01:053:13SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPPGT21:52ED01:053:13SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILPGT22:05ED01:223:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12624 Status
12686CHENNAI EXPPGT22:15ED01:303:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12686 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPPGT22:50ED02:554:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16687 Status
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPPGT22:50ED02:103:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,16856 Status
16858PUDUCHERRY EXPPGT22:50ED02:103:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16858 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPPGT23:30ED02:303:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16316 Status
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT23:50ED02:503:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12659 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPPGT23:50ED03:203:30F3A,SL,GN,16317 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.149/2020-21 17-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS



The following Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 15th June 2020 are now extended upto 30thJune 2020 with change in timings and revised frequency from Daily to Tri – Weekly o­n and from 16th June 2020 :-

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30th June 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, The timings of Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains will be as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Trivandrum (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelvei (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended upto Ernakulam with change in frequency from Daily to TRI – WEEKLY (7 services) o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00654 Shoranur – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended to run from Ernakulam to Dr MGR Chennai Central with Change in frequency from Daily to TRI-Weekly ( 7 services) o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30thJune 2020

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.00 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.30 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 12.00 hrs /Dep 12.10 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.30 hrs /Dep 15.00 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.25 hrs / Dep 15.35 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.50 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.45 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.20 hrs / Dep 18.30 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.30 hrs /Dep 19.40 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 21.00 hrs / Dep 21.10 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 22.55 hrs /Dep 23.00 hrs) Angamali (Arr 00.00 hrs /Dep 00.05 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.25 hrs /Dep 00.30 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 01.00 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Ernakulam (Dep 02.00 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.30 hrs /Dep 02.35hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.55 hrs/ Dep 03.00 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 04.00 hrs /Dep 04.05 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.50 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.20 hrs /Dep 07.30 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.30 hrs /Dep 08.40 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 09.05 hrs / Dep 09.10 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.55 hrs /Dep 10.05 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.20 hrs /Dep 11.30 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.55 hrs /Dep 12.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.45 hrs /Dep 14.55 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 16.15 hrs /Dep 16.25 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.40 hrs /Dep 17.50 hrs) and arrive Dr MGRChennai Central at 19.05 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.136/2020-2108-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway observes World Environment Day


Southern Railway has always been proactive o­n environment related issues.  This year world environment day is being observed with theme “Biodiversity”, a call for action to combat the accelerating loss of various species.  Southern Railway has been taking concerted efforts to preserve biodiversity through a series of eco-friendly measures. Among others, progressive induction of bio-toilets in coaches ensuring zero discharge o­n tracks and proliferation of solar panels at railway stations and service buildings and provision of LED illumination deserves special mention.
This year, in view of precautions to be taken for prevention of Covid-19, care was taken to ensure minimum participation, maintain social distancing and wearing of mask. Plantation drives were organized following all laid down protocols and with proper social distancing norms across all the six divisions. In Chennai Division, Shri P. Mahesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai conducted a video conference in which Sr Divisional Environment and Housekeeping Manager made a power point presentation about the importance of Environment Day and the programme deliberated and discussed about Water conservation measures through Recycling plants.
In Salem Division, e-pledge was taken by the officials.  Saplings were planted at Salem, Karur and Erode railway stations.
In Tiruchchirappalli Division, mass tree plantation drives were organized at Railway Institute, Golden Rock Workshop and at Thanjavur station.  An awareness programme was also conducted at Tiruchchirappalli railway station.
In Palakkad Division, a Rain water harvesting facility for Railway Hospital, Palakkad was inaugurated by Shri Pratap Singh Shami, Divisional Railway Manager, Palakkad.  A video clipping highlighting the eco-friendly initiatives of the division was released by Sr Divisional Mechanical Engineer, Palakkad.
In Thiruvananthapuram Division, tree plantations were widely organized at Alwaye, Thrissur, Alleppey, Nagercoil, Ernakulam , Chalakkudi and Mavelikkara railway stations.
In Madurai Division, besides tree plantation drives at Divisional headquarters and Pudukottai, drawing competition was also held for staff. 
Southern Railway Central District’s Scouts and Guides also enthusiastically participated in tree plantation drives at railway colonies in Katpadi and Arakkonam.  A host of competitions such as poster designing and slogan writing contests o­n environment protection topics were also conducted at various stations duly adhering to safety protocols of social distancing.
Southern Railway appeals to rail users and general public to actively contribute in eco-friendly activities by helping in keeping the station premises and trains clean.





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit