For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








56 Trains from (TUP)TIRUPPUR to (SA)SALEM JN


Address: Tiruppur Railway Station, Tiruppur-Avinashi Road, Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: TUP

Station Name: TIRUPPUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 450

Station Traffic: High

Address: Salem Junction, Suramangalam, Salem, Tamil Nadu 636005, India

Station Code: SA

Station Name: SALEM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 600

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXPTUP00:05SA01:521:47SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12645 Status
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPTUP00:05SA01:521:47TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12643 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHATUP00:07SA02:051:58SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPTUP00:07SA02:051:58SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
12682CHENNAI EXPTUP00:10SA01:521:42F2A,3A,SL,GN,12682 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSTUP00:10SA01:521:42TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
16528YESVANTPUR EXPTUP00:25SA02:021:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16528 Status
12686CHENNAI EXPTUP00:35SA02:372:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12686 Status
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPTUP01:20SA03:502:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,16856 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPTUP01:20SA04:022:42M2A,3A,SL,GN,16687 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPTUP01:40SA03:321:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16316 Status
22641SHALIMAR EXPTUP02:00SA03:471:47TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22641 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPTUP02:05SA04:222:17F3A,SL,GN,16317 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSTUP02:20SA04:121:52TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
07118ERS HYB EXPRESSTUP02:43SA04:401:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,07118 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPTUP02:50SA04:371:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPTUP04:15SA06:152:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16359 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPTUP04:40SA06:422:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,16566 Status
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSTUP04:40SA06:422:02W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17605 Status
18568QLN VSKP EXPTUP05:55SA07:371:42F2A,3A,SL,GN,18568 Status
22666CBE SBC UDAY EXPTUP06:25SA08:071:42TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22666 Status
22616TIRUPATHI EXPTUP06:40SA08:221:42TU,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN,22616 Status
12680CHENNAI EXPRESSTUP06:55SA08:321:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12680 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPTUP07:15SA09:121:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22638 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPTUP07:30SA09:271:57SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22852 Status
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPTUP09:40SA11:201:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11014 Status
12969CBE JAIPUR EXPTUP10:00SA11:421:42F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12969 Status
66602CBE SA MEMUTUP10:05SA13:002:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66602 Status
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPTUP10:15SA12:071:52TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15905 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSTUP12:45SA14:502:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
12678BANGALORE EXPTUP13:35SA15:321:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12678 Status
22816ERS BILASPUR EXPTUP14:10SA15:571:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,22816 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSTUP14:10SA16:122:02SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16332 Status
22620TEN BILASPUR EXTUP14:10SA16:122:02SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22620 Status
12647KONGU EXPRESSTUP15:35SA17:321:57SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12647 Status
12244SHATABDI EXPTUP15:45SA17:221:37M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12244 Status
12676KOVAI EXPTUP16:00SA17:421:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12676 Status
12522RAPTISAGAR EXPTUP16:05SA18:021:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,12522 Status
22648KORBA EXPRESSTUP16:20SA18:121:52M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22648 Status
22646AHILYANAGARI EXTUP16:20SA18:121:52SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22646 Status
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPTUP16:20SA18:121:52TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12512 Status
17229SABARI EXPRESSTUP17:30SA19:271:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17229 Status
07116HYDERABAD EXPTUP18:45SA20:301:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,07116 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPTUP19:00SA20:571:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16382 Status
12625KERALA EXPRESSTUP20:50SA22:522:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12625 Status
22607ERS BAND SF EXPTUP21:30SA23:121:42SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22607 Status
12683ERS BAND SF EXPTUP21:30SA23:121:42M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12683 Status
12778HUBLI EXPTUP21:30SA23:121:42TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12778 Status
12672NILAGIRI EXPTUP21:40SA23:221:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12672 Status
22678KCVL YPR AC EXPTUP21:45SA23:321:47F1A,2A,3A,22678 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPTUP22:15SA00:021:47SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
22643PATNA EXPRESSTUP22:15SA00:021:47M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22643 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILTUP22:25SA00:171:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12602 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSTUP23:00SA00:421:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22640 Status
12674CHERAN EXPRESSTUP23:20SA00:571:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12674 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPTUP23:35SA01:221:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16525 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
363/2019-20 14-10-2019
CHENNAI
Introduction of three Passenger ‘Sewa’ train Services in Southern Railway





To ensure better connectivity between smaller towns and important cities, Indian Railways has announced 10 Sewa train Services pan-India. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry will flag off these train services o­n 15th October, 2019 at 14.00 hrs through Video Conferencing from New Delhi.   Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Railways will also grace the occasion.

In Southern Railway, three  passenger train services will be introduced for the benefit of passengers, namely, Salem-Karur-Salem DEMU, Palani – Coimbatore- Palani Passenger and Pollachi – Coimbatore- Pollachi Passenger services.  Local functions will be held at Salem, Coimbatore and Pollachi respectively.  Hon’ble Members of Pariliament and Legislative Assembly along with other dignitaries will participate in the local functions.

The scheduled timings of regular train services is detailed below: 

ØTrain No.76801/76802 Salem-Karur-Salem DEMU service (6 days a week except Sundays)

Train No.76801 Salem-Karur DEMU service  will depart from Salem at 13.40 hrs and reach Karur at 15.25 hrs the same day. Train No.76802 Karur-Salem DEMU service  will commence from Karur at 11.40 hrs and reach Salem at 13.25 hrs the same day.  These services will have stoppages at Vangal, Mohanur, Namakkal, Kalangani, Rasipuram and Mallur.  The trains will run for 6 days a week except Sundays from both directions.

ØTrain No. 56609/56608  Coimbatore- Palani- Coimbatore Passenger service (Daily)

Train No.56609 Coimbatore-Palani Daily Passenger will leave Coimbatore Jn at 13.45 hrs and reach Palani at 16.40 hrs the same day.  Train No.56608 Palani-Coimbatore Daily Passenger will depart from Palani at 10.45 hrs and reach Coimbatore Jn at 14.10 hrs the same day.   These trains will have stoppages at  Pushpattur, Madathukulam, Maivadi Road, Udumalaipettai, Gomangalam, Pollachi, Kinattukkadavu and Podanur.


ØTrain No. 56184/56183 Pollachi- Coimbatore- Pollachi  Passenger Service (6 days a week except Sundays)

Train No.56184 Pollachi – Coimbatore Passenger will leave Pollachi at 7.30 hrs and reach Coimbatore Jn at 8.40 hrs the same day. Train No.56183 Coimbatore-Pollachi Passenger will depart from Coimbatore Jn at 5.45 hrs and reach Pollachi at 7.00 hrs the same day. These trains will have stoppages at Podanur and Kinattukkadavu and will run for 6 days a week except Sundays from both directions.







(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 22202-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 222, EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO.16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU – KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

                                                                                                  

                                                               SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                   Press Release No. 222   Dt. 29.09.2019

EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO. 16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU - KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

To cater to the persistent demand of the public of Bengaluru, Ramanagaram, Mandya and Mysuru, South Western Railway is pleased to extend Train No.16316 /16315 Kochuveli – KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli Express up to Mysuru.

Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Prathap Simha, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kudagu along with elected representatives of Mysuru flagged off the Inaugural Special today from Mysuru Railway Station. Shri V. Somanna, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and District in charge Minister of Mysuru, Shri C T Ravi, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Kanada & Culture, Smt Pushpalatha Jaganath, Hon’ble Mayor, Mysuru Smt Paramila Shyam, Hon’ble President, Zilla Panchayat, Mysuru, Shri Niranjan Kumar, Hon’ble MLA, Chamarajnagar were present o­n the occasion.

With the extension of KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru daily express up to Mysuru, direct rail connectivity between Mysuru & several prominent cities in Tamil Nadu and Kerala have been provided.  These services will also be immensely beneficial to a large number of people of Kerala origin residing in and around Mysuru to reach their home town conveniently.  This train stops at Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palghat, Allapuzha and Quilon in its path. The extension of train services will also be a boon for people visiting Mysuru during the Dasara festivities and will further improve tourism o­n the council of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

This train covers a distance of aprox 966 kilometers, leaves Mysuru at 12.50 hrs. and reaches Kochuveli at 8.35 hrs the next day.  In the return leg of its journey, the train leaves Kochuveli at 16.50 hrs to reach Mysuru at 11.20 hrs the next day.

Speaking o­n the occasion of flagging off of this train, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Shri B S Yediyurappa, showered praises o­n Hon’ble MoSR for giving emphasis to development of Railway infrastructure and taking initiative to run trains during festival season to cater to the travel requirement in Karnataka.  He assured Hon’ble MoSR of providing funds for cost sharing projects in Karnataka.

Hon'ble MoSR during his address to the gathering informed that about Rs.5 Lakh Crores will be invested in Railway projects in coming years and requested State Govt to spare land, wherever needed for speedy execution of Railway projects.  Hon'ble MoSR said that priority in Railways shall be given to Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness, especially in general coaches. He appealed to the local youth to appear for Railway exams as innumerable job opportunities are coming up in Indian Railway.

Hon’ble MP- Mysuru- Kodagu, Shri Prathap Simha, thanked Hon’ble CM for accepting the invitation and attending the function at Mysuru. Addressing the gathering during the flagging off, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kodagu   thanked Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi for paying attention to the need of the people of Mysuru. He sought the continued support of Hon'ble MoSR for improvement of Rail network in Karnataka. He also thanked Shri AK Singh, General Manager/SWR and Smt. Aparna Garg, DRM/Mysuru for their continuous support in Railway developments of Mysuru region.

On this occasion o­ne escalator at Platform No. 6 connecting FOB to all platforms and Executive reserved lounge at Platform No. 1 was also inaugurated as part of redevelopment of Mysuru Railway Station. The energy efficient star-rated escalator is of state-of-the-art technology and its safety aspects are fully complying with international standard. The escalator will be a relief for Senior Citizens, ladies with children and Divyang for movement between platforms. The reserved lounge has been provided with all modern facilities. Aesthetic and cozy furniture for better comfort of the passengers.  The ambiance of lounge has been done up with interior designing, wall panels and artistic paintings.

Later Hon’ble MOSR also inspected Mysuru Railway Station and passenger amenities being provided for the travelling public. He also visited Rail Heritage Gallery at Platform No.1 and interacted with passengers and luggage porters at Mysuru.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit