For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








52 Trains from (TPTY)TIRUPATI to (KPD)KATPADI JN


Address: Tirupathi Main Railway Station, Chennai-Anantpur Road, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh 517501, India

Station Code: TPTY

Station Name: TIRUPATI

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 517

Station Traffic: High

Address: Katpadi Junction, Dharapadavedu, Katpadi, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: KPD

Station Name: KATPADI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 676

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17230SABARI EXPTPTY00:10KPD02:302:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
12254ANGA EXPRESSRU01:10KPD03:202:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12254 Status
07117HYB ERS SPLTPTY01:15KPD05:003:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,07117 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPTPTY01:20KPD03:332:13M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12867HWH PDY EXPTPTY01:20KPD03:482:28SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12867 Status
56889TPTY KPD PASSTPTY02:45KPD05:252:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56889 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSTPTY03:25KPD05:302:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
16353KCG NCJ EXPTPTY03:25KPD05:302:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,16353 Status
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPTPTY03:25KPD05:302:05SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12845 Status
17210SHESHADRI EXPTPTY05:30KPD07:482:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17210 Status
06522SVDK YPR SPLRU06:00KPD08:322:32M2A,3A,SL,GN,06522 Status
16734RAMESWARAM EXPTPTY06:10KPD08:132:03TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16734 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSTPTY06:10KPD08:402:30TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
57401TPTY KPD PASSTPTY06:45KPD09:252:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57401 Status
22833HUMSAFAR EXPRESSRU07:15KPD09:202:05M3A22833 Status
08301SBP BAND SPLRU07:20KPD09:131:53W2A,3A,SL,GN,08301 Status
12540LKO YPR SUP EXPRU09:20KPD11:151:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,12540 Status
22815BSP ERS S F EXPRU09:20KPD11:151:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,22815 Status
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSRU09:20KPD11:151:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22619 Status
16360PNBE ERS EXPRESTPTY09:50KPD12:202:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16360 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLTPTY10:15KPD12:332:18SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
22863HWH YPR AC EXPRU10:15KPD12:131:58M1A,2A,3A,22863 Status
17407PAMANI EXPRESSTPTY10:40KPD13:102:30TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN,17407 Status
57405TPTY KPD PASSTPTY11:00KPD13:502:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57405 Status
16779TPTY RMM EXPTPTY13:00KPD15:322:32TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN,16779 Status
56885TPTY VM PASSTPTY13:50KPD16:402:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56885 Status
22353HUMSAFAR EXPRU14:15KPD16:081:53TH3A22353 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSRU14:15KPD16:051:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22887HUMSAFAR EXPRU14:15KPD16:051:50TU3A22887 Status
22603KGP VM SF EXPRU14:20KPD17:002:40TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22603 Status
02194JBP TEN SUP SPLRU14:20KPD16:051:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,02194 Status
22605PRR VM EXPRESSRU14:20KPD17:002:40M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22605 Status
22618TPTY SBC EXPTPTY14:50KPD16:331:43TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN,22618 Status
22615TPTY CBE EXPTPTY14:50KPD16:331:43M,W,TH,SACC,2S,GN,22615 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPTPTY15:15KPD17:402:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
12646ERS MILLENUM EXTPTY16:35KPD18:552:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12646 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTITPTY16:35KPD18:552:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
22851MAQ VIVEK EXPTPTY17:10KPD19:182:08TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22851 Status
17606KCG MAQ EXPRU17:30KPD19:452:15TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,17606 Status
11066RU MYS WKLY EXPRU17:50KPD19:451:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11066 Status
22817HWH MYS EXPRESSRU18:25KPD20:151:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,22817 Status
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXPRU18:25KPD20:151:50SAUNRESERVED22877 Status
57403TPTY KPD PASSTPTY19:30KPD22:102:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57403 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSTPTY21:00KPD23:082:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
17413TPTY PDY EXPRESSTPTY21:20KPD23:502:30SAUNRESERVED17413 Status
16220TPTY CMNR EXPTPTY21:35KPD00:052:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16220 Status
22837DHARTI AABA EXPRU21:50KPD23:532:03M2A,3A,GN,22837 Status
18567VSKP QLN EXPRU21:50KPD23:532:03TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18567 Status
12835HTE YPR EXPRESSTPTY22:05KPD00:202:15TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12835 Status
12889TATA YPR EXPTPTY22:05KPD00:252:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,12889 Status
18637HTE BNC EXPTPTY22:05KPD00:252:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18637 Status
12863HWH YPR EXPRESSTPTY23:05KPD01:502:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12863 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.149/2020-21 17-06-2020
Chennai
EXTENSION OF PARCEL TRAINS



The following Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains notified upto 15th June 2020 are now extended upto 30thJune 2020 with change in timings and revised frequency from Daily to Tri – Weekly o­n and from 16th June 2020 :-

·Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAY till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00658 Thiruvananthapuram - Chennai Egmore Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (7 services) will run o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30th June 2020

With a Composition of 2 High Value Capacity Parcel Vans and 1 Luggage cum Brake Van, The timings of Train Nos.00657/00658 TRI WEEKLY Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Trains will be as follows:-

Train No.00657 Chennai Egmore - Trivandrum Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Chennai Egmore (Dep 05.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 07.50 hrs / Dep 08.00 hrs) Vriddhachalam ( Arr 08.50 hrs / Dep 08.55 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 09.45 hrs /Dep 09.50 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 10.50 hrs /Dep 11.00 hrs) Dindigul (Arr 12.30 hrs / Dep 12.35 hrs) Madurai (Arr 13.40 hrs /Dep 13.50 hrs) Virudhunagar (Arr 14.40 hrs / Dep 14.45 hrs) Tirunelveli (Arr 17.30 hrs /Dep 17.40 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.30 hrs) and reach Trivandrum at 21.00 hrs. .

In the return direction:-

Train No.00658 Trivandrum - Chennai Egmore Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Trivandrum (Dep 05.30 hrs) Nagercoil (Arr 08.00 hrs / Dep 08.30 hrs) Tirunelvei (Arr 09.20 hrs / Dep 09.30 hrs )Virudhunagar(Arr 11.55 hrs / Dep 12.00 hrs) Madurai (Arr 12.50 hrs / Dep 13.00 hrs) Dindigul(Arr 14.00 hrs / Dep 14.05 hrs) Tiruchchirappalli (Arr 15.50 hrs /Dep 16.00 hrs) Ariyalur (Arr 16.55 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs ) Vriddhachalam (Arr 17.55 hrs /Dep 18.00 hrs) Villupuram (Arr 19.00 hrs / Dep 19.10 hrs) and reach Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs

·Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended upto Ernakulam with change in frequency from Daily to TRI – WEEKLY (7 services) o­n MONDAYS, WEDNESDAYS and FRIDAYS till 30th June 2020.

·Train No.00654 Shoranur – Dr MGR Chennai Central Daily Parcel Cargo Express Special Train is extended to run from Ernakulam to Dr MGR Chennai Central with Change in frequency from Daily to TRI-Weekly ( 7 services) o­n TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS and SATURDAYS till 30thJune 2020

Train No.00653 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Ernakulam Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri Weekly o­n Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays)

Dr MGR Chennai Central - 08.00 hrs (Dep) Arakkonam (Arr 09.00 hrs / Dep 09.15 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 10.20 hrs /Dep 10.30 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 12.00 hrs /Dep 12.10 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 14.30 hrs /Dep 15.00 hrs) Salem (Arr 15.25 hrs / Dep 15.35 hrs)Erode ( Arr 16.50 hrs / Dep 17.00 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 17.45 hrs / Dep 17.55 hrs) Tiruppur (Arr 18.20 hrs / Dep 18.30 hrs), Coimbatore (Arr 19.30 hrs /Dep 19.40 hrs) Palakkad ( Arr 21.00 hrs / Dep 21.10 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 22.55 hrs /Dep 23.00 hrs) Angamali (Arr 00.00 hrs /Dep 00.05 hrs) Aluva (Arr 00.25 hrs /Dep 00.30 hrs) and arrive Ernakulam at 01.00 hrs

In the return direction:-

Train.No.00654 Ernakulam - Dr MGR Chennai Central Parcel Cargo Express Special Train (Tri-Weekly o­n Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays)

Ernakulam (Dep 02.00 hrs) Aluva (Arr 02.30 hrs /Dep 02.35hrs) Angamali (Arr 02.55 hrs/ Dep 03.00 hrs) Thrissur (Arr 04.00 hrs /Dep 04.05 hrs) Palakkad (Arr 05.50 hrs / Dep 06.00 hrs) Coimbatore (Arr 07.20 hrs /Dep 07.30 hrs) Tiruppur ( Arr 08.30 hrs /Dep 08.40 hrs) Uttukuli (Arr 09.05 hrs / Dep 09.10 hrs) Erode (Arr 09.55 hrs /Dep 10.05 hrs) Salem (Arr 11.20 hrs /Dep 11.30 hrs) Karuppur (Arr 11.55 hrs /Dep 12.25 hrs) Jolarpettai (Arr 14.45 hrs /Dep 14.55 hrs) Katpadi (Arr 16.15 hrs /Dep 16.25 hrs) Arakkonam (Arr 17.40 hrs /Dep 17.50 hrs) and arrive Dr MGRChennai Central at 19.05 hrs




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.136/2020-2108-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway observes World Environment Day


Southern Railway has always been proactive o­n environment related issues.  This year world environment day is being observed with theme “Biodiversity”, a call for action to combat the accelerating loss of various species.  Southern Railway has been taking concerted efforts to preserve biodiversity through a series of eco-friendly measures. Among others, progressive induction of bio-toilets in coaches ensuring zero discharge o­n tracks and proliferation of solar panels at railway stations and service buildings and provision of LED illumination deserves special mention.
This year, in view of precautions to be taken for prevention of Covid-19, care was taken to ensure minimum participation, maintain social distancing and wearing of mask. Plantation drives were organized following all laid down protocols and with proper social distancing norms across all the six divisions. In Chennai Division, Shri P. Mahesh, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai conducted a video conference in which Sr Divisional Environment and Housekeeping Manager made a power point presentation about the importance of Environment Day and the programme deliberated and discussed about Water conservation measures through Recycling plants.
In Salem Division, e-pledge was taken by the officials.  Saplings were planted at Salem, Karur and Erode railway stations.
In Tiruchchirappalli Division, mass tree plantation drives were organized at Railway Institute, Golden Rock Workshop and at Thanjavur station.  An awareness programme was also conducted at Tiruchchirappalli railway station.
In Palakkad Division, a Rain water harvesting facility for Railway Hospital, Palakkad was inaugurated by Shri Pratap Singh Shami, Divisional Railway Manager, Palakkad.  A video clipping highlighting the eco-friendly initiatives of the division was released by Sr Divisional Mechanical Engineer, Palakkad.
In Thiruvananthapuram Division, tree plantations were widely organized at Alwaye, Thrissur, Alleppey, Nagercoil, Ernakulam , Chalakkudi and Mavelikkara railway stations.
In Madurai Division, besides tree plantation drives at Divisional headquarters and Pudukottai, drawing competition was also held for staff. 
Southern Railway Central District’s Scouts and Guides also enthusiastically participated in tree plantation drives at railway colonies in Katpadi and Arakkonam.  A host of competitions such as poster designing and slogan writing contests o­n environment protection topics were also conducted at various stations duly adhering to safety protocols of social distancing.
Southern Railway appeals to rail users and general public to actively contribute in eco-friendly activities by helping in keeping the station premises and trains clean.





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit