For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








67 Trains from (kyn)kalyan jn to (nk)nasik road


Address: Kalyan, Maharashtra, India

Station Code: KYN

Station Name: KALYAN JN

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 787

Station Traffic: High

Address: Nashik Road Railway Station, Nashik, Maharashtra 422101, India

Station Code: NK

Station Name: NASIK ROAD

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 474

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12141LTT PPTA EXPRESSKYN00:21NK02:552:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12141 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESKYN00:33NK03:102:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
22848LTT VSKP SUP EXPKYN01:00NK03:302:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22848 Status
12811HATIA EXPRESSKYN01:00NK03:302:30M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12811 Status
12879LTT BBS SUP EXPKYN01:00NK03:302:30W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12879 Status
11093MAHANAGARI EXPKYN01:15NK03:502:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11093 Status
12167LTT MUV EXPRESSKYN01:23NK04:082:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12167 Status
12165LTT BSB SUP EXPKYN06:08NK08:402:32M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12165 Status
22129TULSI EXPRESSKYN06:08NK08:402:32TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22129 Status
11067SAKET EXPRESSKYN06:08NK08:402:32W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11067 Status
51153CSTM BSL PASSKYN06:25NK10:454:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51153 Status
12859GITANJALI EXPKYN06:55NK09:252:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12859 Status
17617TAPOVAN EXPRESSKYN07:10NK09:452:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,17617 Status
15017GORAKHPUR EXPKYN07:22NK10:002:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15017 Status
12741VSG PATNA EXPKYN07:35NK10:202:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,12741 Status
12519LTT KYQ AC EXPKYN08:30NK11:022:32SU1A,2A,3A,12519 Status
12171LTT HW AC SUPKYN08:30NK11:032:33M,TH1A,2A,3A,12171 Status
12336BHAGALPUR EXPKYN08:40NK11:202:40TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12336 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESKYN08:40NK11:202:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
14313BAREILLY EXPKYN08:40NK11:202:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,14313 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESKYN08:40NK11:202:40W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
12534PUSHPAK EXPRESSKYN09:13NK11:422:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12534 Status
11059CHHAPRA EXPRESSKYN11:38NK14:282:50TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11059 Status
11055GODAN EXPRESSKYN11:38NK14:252:47M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11055 Status
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXPKYN12:00NK14:552:55SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12869 Status
22127ANANDWAN EXPRESSKYN12:10NK15:052:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,22127 Status
11083TADOBA EXPRESSKYN12:10NK15:052:55F2A,3A,SL,GN,11083 Status
11061DARBHANGA EXPKYN13:00NK15:302:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11061 Status
11071KAMAYANI EXPRESKYN13:25NK15:452:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11071 Status
12617MANGALA LDWEEPKYN13:43NK16:352:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12617 Status
22103LTT FD SUP EXPKYN14:25NK16:582:33M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22103 Status
12188JBP GARIB RATHKYN14:25NK16:552:30TU,TH,SU3A12188 Status
22121LKO AC SUP EXPKYN14:25NK16:582:33SA1A,2A,3A,22121 Status
12071JAN SHATABDI EXPKYN14:43NK17:052:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12071 Status
22109LTT NZM AC EXPKYN15:07NK17:282:21TU1A,2A,3A,22109 Status
11026PUNE BSL EXPKYN15:15NK17:522:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,SL,2S,GN,11026 Status
12117LTT MANMAD EXPKYN15:35NK18:182:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12117 Status
12139SEVAGRAM EXPKYN15:58NK18:302:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12139 Status
15268JANSADHARAN EXPKYN16:33NK19:202:47TUUNRESERVED15268 Status
11081LTT GKP EXPRESSKYN16:33NK19:202:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,11081 Status
15102JANSADHARAN EXPKYN16:33NK19:202:47FUNRESERVED15102 Status
11079LTT GKP EXPRESSKYN16:33NK19:202:47TH2A,3A,SL,GN,11079 Status
18610RANCHI EXPRESSKYN16:33NK19:202:47SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18610 Status
22221NZM RAJDHANI EXPKYN16:52NK18:431:51W,SA1A,2A,3A,22221 Status
12107LUCKNOW SUP EXPKYN17:10NK19:302:20M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12107 Status
12161LASHKAR EXPRESSKYN17:10NK19:302:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,12161 Status
12173UDYOG NAGRI EXPKYN17:10NK19:302:20TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12173 Status
11205LTT KRMR EXPRESSKYN17:20NK20:403:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11205 Status
11201LTT AJNI EXPRESSKYN17:20NK20:403:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,11201 Status
11053LTT AZAMGARH EXPKYN17:20NK20:403:20W2A,3A,SL,GN,11053 Status
11401NANDIGRAM EXPKYN17:33NK19:552:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11401 Status
15066PNVL GKP EXPRESSKYN18:30NK21:152:45M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15066 Status
12109PANCHAVATI EXPKYN19:13NK21:322:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12109 Status
22101RAJYA RANI EXPKYN19:45NK22:052:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22101 Status
12105VIDARBHA EXPRESSKYN20:02NK22:352:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12105 Status
12137PUNJAB MAILKYN20:40NK23:102:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12137 Status
12111CSMT AMI EXPRESSKYN20:53NK23:402:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12111 Status
12151SAMARSATA EXPKYN21:18NK23:452:27W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12151 Status
12145LTT PURI EXPRESSKYN21:18NK23:452:27SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12145 Status
12809HOWRAH MAILKYN21:34NK00:072:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12809 Status
17057DEVAGIRI EXPKYN22:10NK00:382:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17057 Status
22147DR SNSI SUP FASTKYN22:25NK00:522:27F2A,3A,SL,GN,22147 Status
12131DR SAINAGAR EXPKYN22:25NK00:522:27M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12131 Status
12322KOLKATA MAILKYN22:35NK01:102:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12322 Status
18029LTT SHALIMAR EXKYN22:50NK01:302:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18029 Status
13202LTT RJPB EXPKYN23:05NK01:452:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13202 Status
11015KUSHINAGAR EXPKYN23:28NK02:132:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11015 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2019/11/1315-11-2019
MEGA BLOCK ON 17.11.2019

Central Railway

Press Release

 

MEGABLOCKON 17.11.2019

 

Central Railway will operate Mega Block on its suburban sections for carrying out maintenance work o­n 17.11.2019.

 

KALYAN - THANE UP FAST LINE FROM 11.20 AM TO 3.50 PM

 

Up fast services leaving Kalyan from 10.54 am to 3.52 pm will be diverted o­n Up slow line between Kalyan and Thane stations halting at all stations and further re-diverted o­n UP fast line between Thane and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai halting at Mulund, Bhandup, Vikhroli, Ghatkopar, Kurla, Dadar and Byculla stations and will arrive destination 20 minutes behind schedule.

 

Dn fast services leaving Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai from 10.16 am to 3.22 pm will halt at Ghatkopar, Vikhroli, Bhandup, Mulund and Diva stations in addition to their respective scheduled halts and will arrive destination 15 minutes behind schedule.

 

All slow line services leaving/arriving Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus between 11.00 am and 5.00 pm will arrive destination 15 minutes behind schedule.

 

Up Mail / Express trains arriving Lokmanya Tilak Trminus/Dadar/Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus during the block period will be diverted o­n Up slow line between Kalyan and Thane stations and will arrive destination 20 to 30 minutes behind schedule.

 

Short Termination

50104 Ratnagiri – Dadar Passenger will be terminated at Diva Jn. and 50103 Dadar – Ratnagiri Passenger will depart from Diva Jn. A Special suburban service will be run from Dadar to Diva for passengers of 50103 which will depart from Dadar at 3.40 pm, Thane at 4.06 pm and arrive Diva at 4.13 pm.

 

PANVEL- VASHI UP AND DN HARBOUR LINES FROM 11.30 AM TO 4.00 PM

 

Up Harbour line services towards Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai leaving Panvel from 11.06 am to 4.01 pm and Dn Harbour line services to Panvel/Belapur leaving Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai from 10.03 am to 3.16 pm will remain suspended.

 

However, special local trains will run o­n Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai – Vashi.

 

Up Trans-Harbour line services towards Thane leaving Panvel from 10.12 am to 3.53 pm will and Dn Trans-Harbour line services from Thane to Panvel leaving Thane from 11.14 am to 3.20 pm will remain suspended.

 

Trans-Harbour line services will be available between Thane-Vashi/Nerul station during the block period.

 

On Fourth Corridor (Belapur-Seawoods-Uran line) Dn BSU services to Kharkopar leaving Belapur from 11.02 am to 3.32 pm and Up BSU services to Belapur/Nerul leaving Kharkopar from 11.30 am to 4.16 pm will remain suspended.

 

Panvel - Andheri services will remain cancelled during the block.

 

Due to these blocks, suburban trains are likely to be more crowded than usual. Passengers are requested not to take any risks while travelling. They are also requested to avoid travelling o­n foot board, roof top of locals and not to board extremely over crowded trains.

These maintenance mega blocks are essential for infrastructure upkeep and safety. Passengers are requested to bear with the Railway Administration for the inconvenience caused.

--- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Date: November 15, 2019

 

This Press Release isissued by Sunil Udasi, Chief Public Relations Officer, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2019/11/612-11-2019
Electrification of Mumbai-Kalyan section completes 91 years

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Electrification of Mumbai-Kalyan section completes 91 years

 

Railway electrification from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (the then Victoria Terminus) to Kalyan was commissioned o­n 12.11.1928 with 1500-volt DC traction system.Electrification was subsequently extended up to Igatpuri in Northeast line and up to Pune in Southeast line.First passenger train Deccan Queen, with electric loco WCP-1 ran o­n 1.6.1930 between Bombay VT (now CSMT) and Poona (now Pune).

 

Background:

In 1500-volt DC system over head equipment power was being supplied at 1500 volt from rectifier fed traction substations (TSS) normally having no sectioning.i.e. the TSS were connected in parallel.Traction Substations inter spacing being very low, making fault level unmanageable and other problems.Over head DC traction power supply system had reached its saturation level and it was very difficult to run more trains in section.Recurring maintenance cost of DC traction system was also very high. High number of faults also occurred due to very high currents in the DC system.

 

The 25 kV AC system emerged as an economical form of electrification as a result of research and trials in Europe, particularly, o­n French Railways (SNCF). Indian Railways decided to adopt the 25 kV AC system of electrification as a standard in 1957.

 

Considering the limitations of the existing DC traction system, a decision was taken to convert it to 25 kV AC traction in 1996-97. Conversion from DC to AC traction of Igatpuri-Kalyan section was completed o­n 12.11.2006; Pune-Lonavala-Kalyan section o­n 24.10.2010; Kalyan-Thane section o­n 24.1.2014 and Thane-CSMT o­n 8.6.2015 o­n Central Railway.With this, the entire electrified mainline rail network in Central Railway uses 25 kV AC.

 

Savings:

Due to switching over from 1500 v DC traction to 25 kV AC traction, number of Traction substations have reduced from 21 to 4 in Kalyan-CSMT and from 72 to 18 in CSMT-Igatpuri/Pune section.

 

There is a saving of approximately Rs.120 crore per annum in electricity bill due to conversion from DC to AC as transmission losses have reduced, regenerative braking in three phase EMUs and locomotives has been introduced etc.

--- --- ---

Date: November 12, 2019

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit