For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








49 Trains from (MGS)MUGHAL SARAI JN to (GAYA)GAYA JN


Address: Uttar Pradesh 232101, India

Station Code: MGS

Station Name: MUGHAL SARAI JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Gaya Railway Station, Gaya, Bihar, India

Station Code: GAYA

Station Name: GAYA JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 660

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXPBSB01:15GAYA04:403:25M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12358 Status
20840NDLS RNC RAJ EXPDDU01:25GAYA03:231:58M,F1A,2A,3A,20840 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPBSB01:30GAYA06:094:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
12314SEALDAH RJDHANIDDU01:45GAYA03:452:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12314 Status
22324SHABD BHEDI SFBSB01:50GAYA05:253:35F2A,3A,SL,GN,22324 Status
12302KOLKATA RJDHNIDDU01:54GAYA03:552:01M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12302 Status
22824BUBNESWR RJDHNIDDU02:05GAYA04:052:00TU,W,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,22824 Status
22812BUBNESWR RJDHNIDDU02:05GAYA04:052:00M,F1A,2A,3A,22812 Status
20818BUBNESWR RJDHNIDDU02:05GAYA04:052:00SU1A,2A,3A,20818 Status
12941BVC ASANSOL EXPDDU02:53GAYA05:302:37TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12941 Status
22858ANVT SRC SF EXPDDU02:53GAYA05:252:32TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22858 Status
12495BKN KOAA SUP EXDDU02:53GAYA05:252:32TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12495 Status
12937GARBHA EXPRESSDDU02:53GAYA05:252:32SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12937 Status
63296DDU GAYA PASSDDU04:00GAYA10:456:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63296 Status
63554BSB ASN MEMUBSB04:15GAYA11:407:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63554 Status
12372JSM HWH SF EXPBSB04:48GAYA09:004:12TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12372 Status
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXPBSB04:55GAYA08:303:35TH3A,SL,GN,11045 Status
12988AII SDAH EXPRESDDU05:03GAYA07:402:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12988 Status
12382POORVA EXPRESSBSB05:15GAYA09:103:55M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12382 Status
22318HUMSAFAR SFBSB05:55GAYA09:453:50W3A22318 Status
22410SSM GARIB RATHDDU06:38GAYA10:003:22SA3A22410 Status
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXPDDU06:38GAYA09:202:42TU3A,SL,GN,12444 Status
12330W B SMPRK KRNTIDDU06:43GAYA09:152:32W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12330 Status
12380JALIANWALA B EXDDU06:45GAYA09:052:20SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12380 Status
12320AGC KOAA EXPDDU06:48GAYA09:152:27TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12320 Status
12818JHARKHAND EXPREDDU06:58GAYA09:452:47M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12818 Status
12354LKU HWH EXPBSB07:20GAYA11:003:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12354 Status
18104JALIANWALA B EXBSB10:05GAYA14:204:15W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18104 Status
12802PURSHOTTAM EXPDDU10:33GAYA13:152:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12802 Status
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESSDDU11:58GAYA14:352:37TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12350 Status
13010DOON EXPRESSBSB16:14GAYA21:104:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13010 Status
12308JU HWH SUPFASTDDU17:03GAYA19:552:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12308 Status
22308BKN HWH SUPFASTDDU17:03GAYA19:552:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22308 Status
12816NANDAN KANAN EXDDU18:13GAYA20:452:32M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12816 Status
15022GKP SHM EXPRESSBSB18:40GAYA22:103:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,15022 Status
12390MS GAYA EXPRESSDDU18:43GAYA22:003:17TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12390 Status
22806ANVT BBS SUPDDU19:13GAYA21:352:22M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22806 Status
12324ANVT HWH EXPDDU19:38GAYA22:102:32TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12324 Status
18610RANCHI EXPRESSBSB19:55GAYA23:403:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18610 Status
13168AGC KOAA EXPBSB20:10GAYA00:204:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13168 Status
12876NEELACHAL EXPBSB20:10GAYA00:204:10TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12876 Status
22911SHIPRA EXPRESSDDU20:13GAYA22:502:37TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22911 Status
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSDDU20:13GAYA22:502:37M2A,3A,SL,GN,12178 Status
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSDDU20:13GAYA22:502:37TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12176 Status
12312KALKA MAILDDU20:23GAYA23:052:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12312 Status
14224BUDHPURNIMA EXPBSB20:30GAYA01:054:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,14224 Status
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPBSB20:45GAYA01:104:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13308 Status
12322KOLKATA MAILDDU23:33GAYA02:202:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12322 Status
12398MAHABODHI EXPDDU23:40GAYA03:203:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12398 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.406/2021-2213-09-2021
Secunderabad
SCR Commissions Bypass Line at Motumari Railway Station



- New Bypass line constructed for a distance of 2.1 Km at a cost of Rs 39 Cr

- Commissioning of Bypass line at Motumari station avoids engine reversal and reduces enroute detentions for freight trains

- The modifications will ease movement of freight trains drastically

To ease both the Passenger and Freight traffic movements and to enhance train operations, South Central Railway has been undertaking several traffic facility works including yard modifications, constructions of longer loop lines, additional loop lines and bypass lines etc., at different locations across the Zone. o­ne such important traffic facility work undertaken by the Zone in recent times has been the construction of a Bypass line at Motumari railway station. This has now been successfully commissioned by the Zone along with construction of cabin and Over Head Equipment (OHE) alignment of the rail line towards Vishnupuram.

Motumari station is located o­n the Grand Trunk route in the Dornakal – Vijayawada main line. A branch line starts from this station connecting Vishnupuram station o­n Bibinagar – Nadikudi Railway line via Jaggayapet Town and acts as an alternate and shortest rail route between Secunderabad and Vijayawada. This Motumari - Vishnupuram branch line is an important and vital rail link connecting many major & tiny cement plants, Dolomite mines and FCI godowns in the region. Presently, this branch line is being exclusively used for the movement of freight traffic.

Earlier all freight trains running between Secunderabad and this railway (branch) line had to undergo change of locomotive for facilitating train movements, due to the then yard layout. With the Motumari station situated o­n the busy section, this led to abnormal detention of the freight trains in the section. In order to overcome this problem, SCR has undertaken work for construction of Bypass line at this station for a distance of 2.1 Kms with an estimated cost of Rs 39 Crores.

Accordingly, the new bypass line has now been commissioned along with a new cabin building having Electronic Interlocking (EI) system with 25 routes and 3 additional crossovers. New EI System with 83 routes has been commissioned at Motumari station with new relay room & battery room. In addition, OHE alignment has been done to facilitate uninterrupted train movement with electric traction.

Benefits of commissioning the new Bypass line include:

· Provides seamless movement of train operations from and to Kazipet direction as well as branch line.

· No detention to freight trains in the section leading to enhancement in section capacity, by reducing incremental detention for other trains as well.

· Leads to improvement in average speed of the trains.

· Enhances through put and improves the utilisation of rolling stock.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager has complimented the Officers and Staff of Construction Organisation and Team SCR who were crucial in the completion of this bypass line along with necessary modifications. He also opined that the commissioning of bye pass line paves the way for smooth operation of train services in Vijayawada - Dornakal main line, duly avoiding enroute detention. It also helps in wagon turn round and assists in increasing the freight loading of the Zone, he added.



(Ch.Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
355/2021-2227-08-2021
355/2021-21
EXTENSION OF WEEKLY FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

East Central Railway has notified the extension of Weekly Festival Special Trains to until further advice as detailed below: -

1.The service of Train No. 02521 Barauni – Ernakulam Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Mondays will be extended o­n and from 06th September, 2021 to until further advice.

2.The service of Train No. 02522 Ernakulam Jn - Barauni Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Fridays will be extended o­n and from 10th September, 2021 to until further advice.

3.The service of Train No. 02389 Gaya – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Sundays will be extended o­n and from 05th September, 2021 to until further advice.

4.The service of Train No. 02390 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Gaya Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays will be extended o­n and from 07th September, 2021 to until further advice.

5.The service of Train No. 02577 Darbhanga – Mysuru Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Tuesdays will be extended o­n and from 07th September, 2021 to until further advice.

6.The service of Train No. 02578 Mysuru - Darbhanga Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Fridays will be extended o­n and from 10th September, 2021 to until further advice.

7.The service of Train No. 03251 Patliputra - Yesvantpur Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Fridays will be extended o­n and from 03rd September, 2021 to until further advice.

8.The service of Train No. 03252 Yesvantpur - Patliputra Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Mondays will be extended o­n and from 06th September, 2021 to until further advice.

9.The service of Train No. 05228 Muzaffarpur – Yesvantpur Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Mondays will be extended o­n and from 06th September, 2021 to until further advice.

10.The service of Train No. 05227 Yesvantpur - Muzaffarpur Weekly Festival Special Train o­n Wednesdays will be extended o­n and from 08th September, 2021 to until further advice.

Advance Reservation for the above special Trains will open

at 08.00 hrs o­n 28th August, 2021 (Tomorrow) from Southern Railway end

 


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit