For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








63 Trains from (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN to (NDLS)NEW DELHI


Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High

Address: New Delhi, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110006, India

Station Code: NDLS

Station Name: NEW DELHI

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1506

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESSUMB00:37DLI04:303:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED18102 Status
18310JAT SBP EXPUMB00:40DLI04:303:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18310 Status
12414JAMMU AII EXPUMB01:00DLI03:552:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12414 Status
14554HIMACHAL EXPRESSUMB01:40DLI05:253:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14554 Status
14034JAMMU MAILUMB01:50DLI05:403:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14034 Status
12904GOLDN TEMPLE MLUMB02:00NZM07:055:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12904 Status
12312KALKA MAILUMB02:20DLI06:304:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12312 Status
12450GOA SMPRK K EXPUMB03:00NDLS06:003:00M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12450 Status
14012HSX DLI EXPUMB03:10DLI07:104:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14012 Status
12446UTTAR S KRANTIUMB03:35NDLS06:403:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12446 Status
19326ASR INDB EXPRESSUMB04:13NZM09:455:32W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19326 Status
18508HIRAKUD EXPUMB04:20NDLS07:503:30W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18508 Status
22686YPR S KRANTI EXPUMB04:20NDLS07:503:30TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22686 Status
14646SHALIMAR EXPUMB05:00DLI10:555:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14646 Status
14522UMB DLI EXPUMB05:40DSA11:015:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14522 Status
11078JHELUM EXPRESSUMB05:50NDLS09:554:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11078 Status
64562UMB DLI MEMUUMB06:00SBB14:118:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64562 Status
04112JAT ALD SPLUMB06:05DLI10:104:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,04112 Status
22452CDG BDTS SF EXPUMB06:35DEC10:053:30W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22452 Status
14682JUC NDLS EXPRESUMB07:32NDLS12:555:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14682 Status
12006KALKA SHTBDIUMB07:38NDLS10:202:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12006 Status
22462SHRI SHAKTI EXPUMB07:45NDLS10:352:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22462 Status
12204SHC GARIB RATHUMB08:05NDLS10:502:45W,SA,SU3A,CC,12204 Status
22126ASR NGP AC EXPUMB08:10NDLS10:502:40M1A,2A,3A,22126 Status
09022JAT BDTS AC SPLUMB08:20NDLS11:152:55W2A,3A,CC,GN,09022 Status
12014AMRITSAR SHTBDIUMB08:30NDLS11:002:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12014 Status
12058NDLS JANSHTBDIUMB08:45NDLS12:003:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12058 Status
22688CDG MDU SF EXPUMB08:45NZM14:105:25M,F1A,3A,SL,GN,22688 Status
14732FKA DLI EXPUMB09:05DLI12:453:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14732 Status
54304KLK DLI PASSUMB09:30SBB18:579:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54304 Status
12716ASR NED EXPRESSUMB10:00NDLS13:003:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12716 Status
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESSUMB10:20NDLS13:203:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12484 Status
12218KERLA S KRANTIUMB10:20NDLS13:203:00W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12218 Status
12460ASR NDLS EXPUMB10:45NDLS14:153:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12460 Status
15708ASR KIR EXPRESSUMB12:00DLI15:043:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15708 Status
12046CDG NDLS SHTBDIUMB12:40NDLS15:252:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12046 Status
22926PASCHIM EXPRESSUMB13:05NDLS16:253:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22926 Status
12926PASCHIM EXPRESSUMB13:05NDLS16:253:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12926 Status
22430PTK DLI SF EXPUMB13:40DLI17:003:20M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22430 Status
12752JAT NED HUMSAFARUMB14:05NDLS16:402:35SU3A12752 Status
54540UMB NZM PASSUMB15:10NDLS00:309:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54540 Status
06522SVDK YPR SPLUMB15:20NDLS19:204:00M2A,3A,SL,GN,06522 Status
18216JAT DURG EXPUMB15:20NDLS18:453:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,18216 Status
12380JALIANWALA B EXUMB15:20DLI18:203:00SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12380 Status
11058ASR CSTM EXPUMB15:32NDLS20:204:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11058 Status
12920MALWA EXPRESSUMB15:40NDLS18:553:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12920 Status
14674SHAHEED EXPUMB17:05DLI20:403:35TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14674 Status
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXPUMB17:05DLI20:403:35M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14650 Status
14218UNCHAHAR EXPUMB17:27DLI21:103:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14218 Status
12472SWARAJ EXPRESSUMB17:50NDLS21:303:40TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12472 Status
12478SVDK JAM EXPUMB17:50NDLS21:303:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12478 Status
12476SVDK HAPA EXPUMB17:50NDLS21:303:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,12476 Status
12474SARVODAYA EXPUMB17:50NDLS21:303:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12474 Status
12012KALKA SHTBDIUMB19:05NDLS21:552:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12012 Status
12498SHANE PUNJABUMB19:23NDLS22:503:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12498 Status
22458AADR NED SF EXPUMB20:09NDLS23:153:06TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22458 Status
19308CDG INDB EXPUMB20:10NDLS23:153:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,19308 Status
12030SWARNA SHTBDIUMB20:32NDLS23:052:33M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12030 Status
12032AMRITSAR SHTBDIUMB20:32NDLS23:052:33TH1A,CC,12032 Status
22456KLK SNSI SF EXPUMB20:40NDLS23:352:55TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22456 Status
01708ATT JBP SPLUMB21:15NDLS01:304:15W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,01708 Status
18238CHHATISGARH EXPUMB22:15SBB03:265:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18238 Status
19806UHP KOTA EXPUMB23:54NDLS03:103:16TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19806 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 32826-01-2023
Hubballi
Press Release No. 328, 74th REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATED WITH FERVOUR BY SWR

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 328 Dt: 26.01.2023

74th REPUBLIC DAY CELEBRATED WITH FERVOUR BY SWR


·General Manager Shri Sanjeev Kishore inspected the parade & unfurled the national flag at Railway Sports Ground, Hubballi

·SWR achieves first position among all zonal railways in terms of Key Performance Indicators, and third position in punctuality

·SWR won 2nd place in Innovation competition of Ministry of Railways

·   Highest ever electrification done in o­ne year: 712 route km from January to December 2022

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, SWR unfurled the tricolor at Railway Sports Ground, Club Road, today (26.01.2023) o­n the occasion of the 74th Republic Day Celebration.

 Addressing the railway fraternity, he said that South Western Railway has performed exceedingly well and has been playing an important role in socio- economic development of the region in particular and in the nation-building in general.

He mentioned that safety record of SWR continues to be o­ne of the best in Indian Railways. In terms of Key Performance Indicators (KPI) – which is a complex system of measurement of the zonal performance, SWR stands in the first position, as compared to being in the 16th position in December 2021.

Gross originating revenue in this financial year is Rs. 5808.30 crores, which is 25% more than that of the corresponding period of last year.  Outlining some of the other milestones, he mentioned that 213 Special trains were run to meet the increased demand from the passengers during festival and holidays seasons fetching a revenue of Rs. 48.61 crores. 27 special trains were run in November 2022, which is the highest ever number of special trains run in o­ne month. o­n the occasion of 86th Akhila Bharatha Kannada Sahitya Sammelan organized at Haveri, SWR has operated six pairs of special trains and seven trains were provided with temporary stoppage to support delegates and public travelling to attend the grand literary extravaganza.

He mentioned that SWR achieved the third position among all zones of Indian Railways in terms of punctuality. He also mentioned that under the Digital India initiative of Hon’ble PM, o­nline Coaching e-balance sheet has been implemented at all locations in SWR. 577 nos. of Point-of-Sale machines and 584 nos. of Hand-Held Terminals are being used to improve the ease of transactions and to facilitate cashless, contactless transactions. 87 new Automatic Ticket Vending Machines have been commissioned over South Western Railway.

He informed that SWR has been able to usher in an extraordinary growth in development of infrastructure during the year 2022. SWR has electrified 712 Route kilometres o­n its network during January to December 2022, which is the highest ever electrification in o­ne year. Presently 75 pairs of trains out of 191 pairs are running o­n electric traction in SWR.   To proliferate the use of green energy, 4656 kWp rooftop solar plants have been installed over various service buildings, stations and LC gates which has generated 46.12 lakh units per year resulting in savings of approximately Rs.1.95 crores in terms of energy bills.

He further said that under Mission Raftaar, sectional speed has been raised from 90 and 100 kmph to 110 kmph over 850 kms, and loop line speed has been raised to 30 kmph over 598 kms in the period April to December 2022 resulting in enhanced mobility.  As a result of various engineering works, 103 trains were speeded up resulting in saving 2371 minutes of travel time cumulatively. During this period, 4 pairs of trains were converted as Superfast trains. 

He told further that the augmentation of passenger amenities has been an area of focus - 28 foot over bridges and 21 high level platforms have been completed. Video Surveillance System has been commissioned at 17 stations with a view to improve Passenger security. Automatic Fire detection alarm system has been commissioned at 44 stations, PA system provided at 36 stations and Electronic Interlocking commissioned at 15 Stations.  From January to December 2022, 8 escalators and 18 lifts have been commissioned in the zone enhancing convenience to Divyang and elderly passengers.

Shri Kishore noted that SWR won the second prize in the Suggestion Scheme of Best Innovations of the year 2021-22. Under this innovation scheme, Central Workshop, Mysuru had developed a prototype for 2-tier loading of two wheelers in NMG Coaches with side entry.  Shri. Kishore congratulated the officers and staff involved in this notable feat.  He has mentioned and expressed happiness that Official Twitter handle of SWR has recorded more than 1 lakh followers and emerged as an authentic voice in the digital media space. He also added that SWR has made a mark in sports achievements at national level. SWR teams have won 59th All India Railway Track Cycling Championship, New Delhi, 66th All India Railway Volleyball Championship, Gorakhpur, 63rd All India Railway Aquatic Championship, Kolkata, 86th All India Railway Athletics Championship at Rai Bareilly, 36th All India Railway Body-building Championship and emerged as runners up at the All India Powerlifting Championship held at Mumbai. Our champions won several medals at international events in Athletics, Swimming, Judo, Shooting, Cycling, and Basketball.

Cultural Programmes by Scouts & Guides, students, staff, Dog show of RPF staff were organized. Smt. Dr. Vandana Srivastava, President, SWRWWO, Shri Harsh Khare, Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi; Shri Alok Kumar, Inspector General Cum – Principal Chief Security Commissioner/SWR; Shri Alok Kumar, Principal Chief Personnel Officer/SWR, Principal head of departments of South Western Railway, other officers and staffs were present.  

Later Dr. Vandana Srivastava, President South Western Railway Women’s Welfare Organization unfurled the tricolor at SWRWWO School. Fruits have been distributed by SWRWWO to the patients of Railway Hospital. Other members of SWRWWO were present.


                                                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde
                                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi 


                                                                                                                             





2
0225-01-2023
Bhubaneswar
“Shri Jagannath Yatra” is departing from Delhi on 25th January, 2023 by Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train

“Shri Jagannath Yatra” is departing from Delhi o­n 25th January, 2023 by Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train.

 
·         IRCTC is operating its Bharat Gaurav AC Tourist Train o­n the 8 days special tour o­n January 25, 2023 from Delhi. This Train with ten 3rd AC class coaches will accommodate a total of around 600 tourists.

 ·         Visit of Jagannath temple at Puri will be the major attraction along with Konark, Bhubneshwar, Kashi, Baidyanath and Gaya in the tour itinerary. 

 ·         Tourists will have options to board/ de-board the train at Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Etawah, Kanpur and Lucknow stations during journey.

 ·         The tourist train is fitted with a well equipped pantry car for rustling up freshly made vegetarian meal for the tourists. Infotainment system, CCTV camera, security guard services shall also be available o­n board.

 
New Delhi, 13.01.2023: IRCTC Ltd, a public sector undertaking under Ministry of Railways is running its Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train o­n a very special tour Shri Jagannath Yatra covering some of the very prominent pilgrimage and heritage destinations of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and Orissa States. The train is all set to commence its journey o­n the 8 days tour wherein the o­ne among the Char Dham of India ie Jagannath temple of Puri will be visited by the tourists. Besides, the visit of Varanasi, Baidyanath Dham and Gaya will be added attractions in the tour.

The proposed 08 day Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour has its first stop at Varanasi, the ancient holy city, where tourists will visit Kashi Vishwanath temple & Corridor along with the Ganga ghat & Arati. After Varanasi, the train will move to Jashidih Railway station in Jharkhand and tourist will proceed to visit Baidyanath dham Jyotirling temple. Further train will depart from Jashidih to Puri where stay for two nights will be arranged for tourists in the hotels. While at Puri, tourists will visit Jagannath temple, Golden Puri beach, Sun temple at Konark and temples of Bhubneshwar. After Puri, Gaya will be the last destination where the visit of Vishnupad temple will be covered in the tour. Train will return back to Delhi o­n the 8th day of its journey o­n 1st Feb 2023.

Coupled with a modern state of the art AC rake, the tourist train will have options to board/de-board the train at Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Etawah, Kanpur and Lucknow stations in the tour.  


This fully air-conditioned tourist train will comprise of eleven 3rd AC coaches, o­ne pantry car and two SLR’s. Freshly cooked vegetarian meals will be served o­n board to the guests in their respective seats from the well equipped modern pantry car. The train has also been fitted with infotainment system for the entertainment of the passengers as well as for public announcements. From clean toilets to enhanced security features of CCTV Cameras and Security Guards for each coach have also been provided for the tourists.

Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs. 17,655/- per person, the IRCTC tourist train will be an all inclusive tour package covering train journey in 3rd AC,  Night stay at hotels, All meals (VEG o­nLY), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.

For more details o­ne can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit