For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








65 Trains from (NDLS)NEW DELHI to (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN


Address: New Delhi, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110006, India

Station Code: NDLS

Station Name: NEW DELHI

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1506

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
01709JBP ATT SPLNDLS00:50UMB04:003:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,01709 Status
01707JBP ATARI SPLNDLS00:50UMB04:003:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,01707 Status
04111ALD JAT SPLDLI00:55UMB04:003:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,04111 Status
19307CHANDIGARH EXPNDLS01:40UMB05:504:10TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19307 Status
09021BDTS JAT AC SPLNDLS01:40UMB05:253:45M2A,3A,CC,09021 Status
15707KIR ASR EXPRESSDSA02:26UMB06:504:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15707 Status
54539NZM UMB PASSNDLS03:30UMB14:0010:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54539 Status
14217UNCHAHAR EXPSBB03:34UMB08:375:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14217 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESNDLS04:30UMB09:204:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
06521YPR NZM SPLNDLS04:40UMB09:304:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,06521 Status
12477JAM SVDK EXPNDLS04:50UMB07:553:05TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12477 Status
12475HAPA SVDK EXPNDLS04:50UMB07:553:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,12475 Status
12473SARVODAYA EXPNDLS04:50UMB07:553:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12473 Status
12471SWARAJ EXPRESSNDLS04:50UMB07:553:05M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12471 Status
12919MALWA EXPRESSNDLS05:20UMB08:553:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12919 Status
12497SHANE PUNJABNDLS06:40UMB10:103:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12497 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPNDLS07:00UMB03:553:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
12031AMRITSAR SHTBDINDLS07:20UMB09:552:35TH1A,CC,12031 Status
12029SWARNA SHTBDINDLS07:20UMB09:552:35M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12029 Status
12011KALKA SHTBDINDLS07:40UMB10:282:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12011 Status
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXPNDLS07:50UMB10:533:03TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22455 Status
18215DURG JAT EXPRESSNDLS07:50UMB11:173:27W2A,3A,SL,GN,18215 Status
22429DLI PTK SF EXPDLI08:25UMB11:152:50M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22429 Status
14673SHAHEED EXPRESSDLI10:50UMB15:304:40M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14673 Status
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXPDLI10:50UMB15:304:40TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14649 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSNDLS11:05UMB14:403:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
19325IND AMRITSAR EXPNZM11:25UMB16:355:10TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19325 Status
64561DLI UMB MEMUDLI11:25UMB19:207:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64561 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTDEC11:54UMB15:153:21M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
12379JALIANWALA B EXPDLI12:25UMB15:152:50F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12379 Status
12715SACHKHAND EXPNDLS12:30UMB15:453:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12715 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHINDLS13:10UMB16:002:50M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPNDLS13:10UMB16:002:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
14521DLI UMB EXPDLI13:10UMB18:455:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14521 Status
22457NED AADR SF EXPNDLS13:15UMB16:253:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22457 Status
12751NED JAT HUMSAFARNDLS13:15UMB16:253:10F3A12751 Status
12459NDLSASR EXPRESSNDLS13:40UMB17:153:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12459 Status
22125NGP ASR AC EXPNDLS13:41UMB16:493:08SA1A,2A,3A,22125 Status
22685YPR SKRANTIEXPNDLS13:55UMB17:353:40W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22685 Status
12203GARIB RATH EXPNDLS14:10UMB16:492:39M,TH,SU3A,CC,12203 Status
14731DLI FKA EXPDLI14:20UMB18:153:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14731 Status
12057UHL JANSHATABDINDLS14:35UMB17:553:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12057 Status
14681NDLS JUC EXPRESNDLS14:45UMB20:085:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14681 Status
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXPNDLS14:46UMB18:303:44M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18507 Status
54303DLI KLK PASSDLI15:20UMB21:155:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54303 Status
14645SHALIMAR EXPDLI16:10UMB21:355:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14645 Status
12013AMRITSAR SHTBDINDLS16:30UMB18:502:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12013 Status
12005KALKA SHTBDINDLS17:15UMB19:552:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12005 Status
22461SHRI SHAKTI EXPNDLS17:30UMB20:082:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22461 Status
12449GOA SMPRK K EXPNDLS18:25UMB22:203:55TU,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12449 Status
12903GOLDENTEMPLE MLNZM19:00UMB00:455:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12903 Status
12045NDLS CDG SHTBDINDLS19:15UMB21:582:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12045 Status
14033JAMMU MAILDLI20:10UMB00:154:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14033 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PANZM20:30UMB02:185:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPNZM20:35UMB02:235:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
12445UTTAR S KRANTINDLS20:50UMB23:503:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12445 Status
14011DLI HSX EXPDLI21:00UMB00:353:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14011 Status
12687DEHRADUN EXPNZM21:10UMB02:585:48W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12687 Status
12413AII JAT EXPRESSDEC21:14UMB01:254:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12413 Status
11077JHELUM EXPRESSNDLS21:15UMB01:354:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11077 Status
12311HWH DLI KLK MAILDLI21:30UMB01:554:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12311 Status
18101TATA JAT EXPDLI21:50UMB02:354:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18101 Status
18309SBP JAT EXPRESSDLI22:00UMB02:354:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18309 Status
14553HIMACHAL EXPDLI22:50UMB02:554:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14553 Status
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESSNDLS23:20UMB03:274:07W2A,3A,SL,GN,19805 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
0108-08-2022
Bhubaneswar
TRAIN SERVICES TO BE AFFECTED FOR SAFETY RELATED MODERNISATION WORK


 

In view of Safety related modernisation work in Nagpur Division of SEC Railway jurisdiction from 6th to 14th August, 2022; a few trains originating and terminating in ECoR jurisdiction will be cancelled as per the following...

 

20813/20814 Puri-Jodhpur-Puri Express from Puri o­n 10th and from Jodhpur o­n 13th August 2022 will remain cancelled.

 

20823/20824 Puri-Ajmer-Puri Express from Puri o­n 8th & 11th and from Ajmer o­n 11th & 16th August 2022 will remain cancelled.

 

22973/22974 Gandhidham-Puri-Gandhidham Express from Gandhidham o­n 10th and from Puri o­n 13th August 2022 will remain cancelled.

 

12145/12146 LTT, Mumbai-Puri-LTT Express from LTT o­n 7th and from Puri o­n 9th August 2022 will remain cancelled.

 

Apart from this, due to modernisation work in Adra Division of South Eastern Railway jurisdiction, few trains will be affected as per the following...

 

 

12801 Puri-New Delhi Purusottam Express from Puri o­n 10th August 2022 will run o­n diverted route via Purulia-Anra-Bhojudih-Khanodih-Gomoh instead of Purulia-Bokaro Steel City-Rajabera-Gomoh.





2
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

1
vijay kumar Rana- Fri Mar 27 10:22 2015
i want train name from new dehli toambala

2
anil- Wed Sep 6 22:37 2017
stations name between ndls to ambala jn


Add Comment






Submit