For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








63 Trains from (LKO)LUCKNOW NR to (BSB)VARANASI JN


Address: Lucknow Railway Station, Kanpur Road, Railway Colony, Charbagh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: LKO

Station Name: LUCKNOW NR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 860

Station Traffic: High

Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: BSB

Station Name: VARANASI JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
14236BE BSB EXPRESSLKO00:15BSB07:507:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14236 Status
19167SABARMATI EXPLKO01:05BSB09:358:30M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19167 Status
12354LKU HWH EXPLKO01:20BSB07:105:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12354 Status
14016SADHBHAWNA EXPLKO02:25BSB09:006:35F,SU3A,SL,GN,14016 Status
14008SADHBHAWNA EXPLKO02:25BSB09:006:35TU,TH3A,SL,GN,14008 Status
14004NDLS MLDT EXPLKO02:35BSB08:055:30TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14004 Status
13120ANVT SDAH EXPLKO02:40BSB08:255:45TU,SA3A,SL,GN,13120 Status
22408BSB GARIB RATHLKO02:40BSB08:055:25M,W,F3A22408 Status
14018SADBHAVNA EXPLKO02:45BSB10:307:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,14018 Status
18104JALIANWALA B EXLKO03:00BSB09:506:50W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18104 Status
22418MAHAMANA EXPLKO03:15BSB08:255:10M,W,F1A,2A,SL,GN,22418 Status
14866MARUDHAR EXPRESLKO03:25BSB08:505:25W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14866 Status
14864MARUDHAR EXPRESLKO03:25BSB08:455:20TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14864 Status
14854MARUDHAR EXPRESLKO03:25BSB10:307:05M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14854 Status
13430ANVT MLDT EXPLKO03:56BSB09:586:02SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13430 Status
19321INDB RJPB EXPLKO05:35BSB11:356:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19321 Status
19305INDB GHY EXPLKO05:45BSB11:305:45TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19305 Status
19313INDB RJPB EXPLKO05:45BSB11:355:50M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,19313 Status
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESSLKO06:45BSB15:258:40F2A,3A,SL,GN,15934 Status
14204LKO BSB INTRCITYLKO07:00BSB13:306:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14204 Status
12238BEGAMPURA EXPLKO07:15BSB12:305:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12238 Status
13484FARAKKA EXPRESSLKO07:39BSB15:007:21TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13484 Status
13414FARKKA EXPRESSLKO07:40BSB15:007:20M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13414 Status
14266DDN BSB EXPRESSLKO08:00BSB15:457:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14266 Status
12328UPASANA EXPRESSLKO08:15BSB12:564:41W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12328 Status
12370HW HWH S F EXPLKO08:15BSB12:554:40M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12370 Status
13010DOON EXPRESSLKO08:44BSB16:047:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13010 Status
22356CDG PPTA S FASTLKO09:05BSB14:205:15M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22356 Status
13240KOTA PNBE EXPLKO09:15BSB15:456:30M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13240 Status
13238KOTA PNBE EXPLKO09:15BSB15:456:30TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13238 Status
14524HARIHARNATH EXPLKO09:35BSB15:255:50TU,SA3A,SL,GN,14524 Status
12356ARCHANA EXPRESSLKO10:15BSB16:406:25W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12356 Status
19669PPTA HUMSAFARLKO10:20BSB16:306:10W3A19669 Status
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPLKO10:30BSB20:3010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13308 Status
13006ASR HWH MAILLKO10:45BSB17:006:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13006 Status
54334LKO BSB PASSLKO10:55BSB21:4010:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54334 Status
54256LKO BSB PASSLKO11:15BSB21:2010:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54256 Status
13050ASR HWH EXPRESSLKO11:40BSB18:557:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13050 Status
14220LKO BSB EXPLKO12:55BSB20:257:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,GN,14220 Status
15623BGKT KYQ EXPLKO14:10BSB22:007:50TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15623 Status
12876NEELACHAL EXPLKO14:30BSB20:005:30TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12876 Status
13168AGC KOAA EXPLKO14:30BSB20:005:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13168 Status
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESSLKO15:30BSB20:555:25M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12332 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPLKO17:20BSB01:208:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHNLKO17:35BSB22:154:40TU1A,2A,3A,20504 Status
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNILKO17:35BSB22:154:40TH,SU1A,2A,3A,20506 Status
14228VARUNA EXPLKO17:50BSB23:205:30M,THCC,GN,14228 Status
24228VARUNA EXPLKO17:50BSB23:205:30TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN,24228 Status
12326NLDM KOAA EXPLKO20:15BSB01:054:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12326 Status
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXPLKO20:15BSB01:054:50M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12358 Status
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXPLKO20:27BSB01:174:50TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12318 Status
15054LJN CPR EXPLJN20:50BSB06:209:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15054 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESLKO21:15BSB05:408:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESSLKO21:15BSB05:408:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15667 Status
14258KASHI V EXPRESSLKO21:20BSB04:357:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14258 Status
12392SHRAMJEVI N EXPLKO21:30BSB02:254:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12392 Status
13258JAN SADHARAN EXPLKO22:00BSB02:454:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED13258 Status
15008LJN BCY EXPLJN23:10SRNT12:0412:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15008 Status
12372JSM HWH SF EXPLKO23:18BSB04:385:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12372 Status
22318HUMSAFAR SFLKO23:25BSB05:406:15W3A22318 Status
14262EKATMATA EXPRESSLKO23:35BSB05:406:05TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14262 Status
14260EKATMATA EXPRESSLKO23:35BSB05:205:45SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14260 Status
19407ADI VARANASI EXPLKO23:45BSB05:405:55TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19407 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
No.151/2020-2117-06-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways deploys 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States



503 Coaches are deployed in Delhi at 9 Locations

Indian Railways, as its contribution to national cause, has converted Railway Coaches into COVID Care Centres

Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments as per Standard Operating Procedures issued by MOHFW o­n 6th May 2020

Railways to deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State Government officials

All efforts are being made to maintain comfortable temperature inside the coaches in the given weather conditions

Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients

Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. Indian Railways has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.

As of now, Indian Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states i.e. Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhara Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh. Out of total 960 COVID Care coaches, 503 COVID Care coaches have been deployed in Delhi, 20 in Andhra Pradesh, 60 in Telangana, 372 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Madhya Pradesh.

In Delhi, 503 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 9 locations. 50 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Shakurbasti, 267 at Anand Vihar, 21 at Delhi Safdarjung, 50 at Delhi Sarai Rohilla, 33 at Delhi Cant, 30 at Adarsh Nagar, 13 at Delhi Shahadra, 13 at Tughlakabad and 26 at Patel Nagar.

In Uttar Pradesh, total 372 COVID Care coaches have been deployed at 23 different locations i.e. Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn., Lucknow, Varanasi, Bhadohi, Faizabad, Saharanpur, Mirzapur, Subedarganj, Kanpur, Jhansi, Jhansi Workshop, Agra, Nakha Jungle, Gonda, Nautanwa, Bahraich, Varanasi City, Manduadih, Mau, Bhatni, Bareilly City, Farrukhabad and Kasganj.

In Madhya Pradesh, total 5 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Gwalior. In Andhra Pradesh, total 20 COVID Care coaches are deployed at Vijayawada while in Telangana, a total of 60 COVID Care coaches are deployed at 3 different locations i.e. Secunderabad, Kachguda and Adilabad.

As per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Government of India, these State Governments have sent the requisition to Indian Railways and Railways have allocated these coaches to the State/UTs.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is working as Service Provider of Coaches as COVID Care Centres as its contribution to national cause. Doctors and paramedics are to be provided by State Governments. This is as per MOHFW guidelines issued o­n 6th May 2020.

Railways will deploy 2 liaison officers for each location of coaches to assist State  Government officials. All efforts are being made to reduce the heat in the coaches in the given weather conditions. Railways to assist State Government in all possible manners to help in care of Covid patients.

It may be noted that these Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. These facilities are part of the integrated COVID plan developed by MoHFW and NITI Ayog.

*****

PIB Courtesy




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit