For a Proper experience on, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search

33 Trains from (GR)GULBARGA to (SUR)SOLAPUR JN

Check Vice Versa

Address: Gulbarga Railway Station, Gulbarga City, Karnataka 585102, India

Station Code: GR

Station Name: GULBARGA

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 212

Station Traffic: High

Address: Solapur Railway Station, Solapur, Maharashtra, India

Station Code: SUR

Station Name: SOLAPUR JN

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 318

Station Traffic: High

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16229MYS BSB EXPGR01:00SUR03:002:00W,F16229 Status
17221COA LTT EXPRESGR01:25SUR03:101:45TH,SU2A,3A,SL,17221 Status
17032MUMBAI EXPGR01:30SUR03:402:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,17032 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPGR02:00SUR03:501:50M2A,3A,SL,16502 Status
06573YPR JP EXPGR02:00SUR03:501:50W2A,3A,SL,06573 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSGR02:00SUR03:501:50TH2A,3A,SL,22601 Status
11042MUMBAI EXPRESSGR02:35SUR04:301:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11042 Status
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPGR03:43SUR05:502:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11014 Status
11074CHENNAI LTT EXPGR04:40SUR06:402:00W11074 Status
17307BASAVA EXPRESSGR04:55SUR07:102:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,17307 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPGR05:40SUR07:402:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12627 Status
22134SOLAPUR EXPGR06:30SUR08:402:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,22134 Status
11302UDYAN EXPGR08:50SUR11:102:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11302 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSGR09:43SUR11:401:57SU2A,3A,SL,16332 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSGR09:43SUR11:401:57TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,16340 Status
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXPGR09:43SUR11:401:57M,F2A,3A,SL,16352 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSGR12:58SUR15:002:02TU2A,3A,SL,11018 Status
11028MUMBAI MAILGR15:45SUR18:102:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11028 Status
11020KONARK EXPRESSGR16:55SUR18:451:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11020 Status
18519VSKP LTT EXPRESGR17:27SUR20:002:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,18519 Status
12026PUNE SHATABDIGR17:56SUR19:371:41M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12026 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPGR18:18SUR20:101:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16382 Status
12702HUSSAINSAGAR EXGR18:50SUR20:502:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12702 Status
17204CCT BVC EXPRESSGR19:30SUR21:151:45TH2A,3A,SL,17204 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSGR19:30SUR21:151:45F2A,3A,SL,16614 Status
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXGR19:30SUR21:151:45SU2A,3A,SL,11044 Status
17018RAJKOT EXPRESSGR19:30SUR21:151:45M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,17018 Status
19201SC PBR EXPGR19:30SUR21:151:45W2A,3A,SL,19201 Status
12164CHENNAI EXPGR19:50SUR21:502:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12164 Status
07320SC UBL SPLGR20:20HG23:052:45W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,07320 Status
17320SC UBL EXPGR20:20HG23:052:45M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,17320 Status
19567VIVEK EXPGR22:30SUR00:051:35M2A,3A,SL,19567 Status
22882BBS PUNE EXPGR22:30SUR00:051:35W2A,3A,SL,22882 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Spl Tourism Trains




SCR to Run Eight Summer Special Trains Between Various Destinations

In order to clear extra rush of passengers during the summer season, South Central Railway will run Eight summer Special Trains between Secunderabad and Patna; Tirupati and Secunderabad and Secunderabad and Mumbai CST as per the following schedule.

1) Special Train Between Secunderabad and Patna:Train No. 07091 Secunderabad-Patna Tatkal Superfast Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 08:35 hrs o­n 19thand 26th June, 2015 (Friday) and arrive Patna at 16:10 hrs o­n the next day.  In the return direction, Train No. 07092 Patna-Secunderabad Superfast Special Train will depart Patna at 13:30 hrs o­n 21st and 28th  June, 2015 (Sunday) and arrive Secunderabad at  21:10 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these trains will stop at Kazipet, Peddapalli, Ramagundam, Mancheral, Bellampalli, Sirpurkaghaznagar, Ballarshah, Chandrapur, Sevagram, Nagpur, Katol, Pandhurna, Betul, Ghoradongri, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Cheoki, Mughal Sarai and Baxar stations in both the directions.  These trains will comprise of 21 coaches viz., two AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, twelve Sleeper Class, three General Second Class, and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

2)  Tatkal Special Trains Between  Secunderabad  and Tirupati: Tr. No. 07429 Secunderabad-Tirupati Tatkal Special train will depart Secunderabad at 19:15 hrs o­n 9thJune, 2015 and arrive Tirupati at 10:30 hrs o­n the next day. In the return direction, Tirupati-Secunderabad Tatkal special train will depart Tirupati at 15:45 hrs o­n 7th June, 2015 and Secunderabad at 04:20 hrs  o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Sri Kalahasti, Gudur, Nellore, Kavali, Chirala, Tenali, Vijayawada, Madhira, Khammam, Mahabubabad, Warangal, Kazipet, Zangaon, and Bhongir. These trains will comprise of 14 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, seven Sleeper Class, two  General Second Class, and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

3)  Special Trains Between Secunderabad-Mumbai: Tr. No. 07032 Secunderabad – Mumbai CST Tatkal Special train will depart Secunderabad at 07:15 hrs o­n 08th June 2015, depart Begumpet at 7:30 hrs and arrive at Mumbai CST at 23:00 hrs o­n the same day.  In the return direction, train no: 07031 Mumbai CST-Seunderabad Special train will depart Mumbai CST at 00:20 hrs o­n 9th June 2015 and arrive Begumpet at 16:38 hrs and arrive Secunderabad at 17:00 hrs o­n same day.

These Special trains will stop enroute at Lingampally, Vikarabad, Tandur,Seram, Malkaid Road, Chittapur, Wadi, Solapur, Dohod, Pune, Lonavala, Kalyan, Thane and Dadar. These trains will comprise of 14 coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, seven Sleeper Class, two General Second Class, and two Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van Coaches.

(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer


Prestigious INTACH Heritage Award for SCR’s Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda

Shri Kabeer Ahmed, Chief Mechanical Engineer, SCR and Shri S.S. Misra, Chief Workshop Manager, Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda and Shri P.K. Srivastava GM SCR , are seen with with the INTACH AWARD

The Carriage Workshop of South Central Railway located at Lallaguda, Secunderabad was bestowed with the prestigious Heritage Award of Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH), Hyderabad Chapter o­n the occasion of the World Heritage Day celebrations held at Salarjung Musuem, Hyderabad o­n 18thApril, 2015. The award was presented to the Carriage Workshop under the Modern Industrial Heritage category.

Shri P.K.Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, who has been instrumental in focusing due priority towards identifying and preservation of rail heritage o­n the Zone, expressed his happiness at the recognition earned by the Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda. He opined that SCR has got a rich past dating back to the origin of Railways in the region and all efforts shall be made to protect this legacy, in terms of structures, machinery, tools, photographs etc. The recent setting up of Rail Museum at Kacheguda, is hence an initiative in the right direction, he stated.

The Carriage Workshop of SCR which is located at Lallaguda was established in 1893 as the Locomotive, Carriage and Wagon Workshop of the Nizam State Railway (NSR). The work o­n a railways system for the erstwhile Hyderabad State commenced in 1870 and linked Hyderabad to the Greater Indian Peninsular Railway (GIP) network o­n the Bombay – Madras route which transited through the Dominions via Gulbarga, Raichur and Gooty. The Wadi – Secunderabad line became operational o­n 8th October, 1874. It was initially worked by GIP Railways before being taken over by the Nizam Guranteed Railway Company (NSGR) in 1879. By the turn of the century, another link to the Indian railway network was established with the commissioning of a link to Manmad undertaken by the Hyderabad-Godavari Valley Railway. The Government of Hyderabad took over direct control of the Railways in 1930 and renamed it as the Nizam State Railways (NSR).

The Lallaguda Workshop complex is o­ne of the oldest surviving examples of modern Industrial Architecture in the Twin Cities. It signaled the beginning of major industry in the state. A number of structures in use today date from the time of the workshop’s initial commissioning. The precinct provides us with a glimpse of not o­nly the industrial advances made over more than a century but is also a repository of heritages from a bygone era. Restored wagons, coaches and a variety of artefacts relating to railway history have been preserved and quite a few are displayed at the site. Notable among these o­ne finds a meticulously restored coach of 1886 vintage.

The citation of INTACH states that – for its unique status as o­ne of the earliest examples of Modern Industrial Heritage and for the efforts in conserving and preserving facets of Railway history, the Carriage Workshop at Lallaguda richly deserves an award.

(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer


NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment


Latest Search