For a Proper experience on, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search


Check Vice Versa

Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC


Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 288

Station Traffic: High

Address: Dharmavaram Junction Station, Dharmavaram, Andhra Pradesh 515671, India

Station Code: DMM


Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 220

Station Traffic: High

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSKJM07:20DMM11:404:20F2A,3A,SL,16614 Status
15016YPR GORAKPUR EXYPR07:40DMM11:404:00TH2A,3A,SL,15016 Status
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESBNC08:32DMM12:203:48M2A,3A,SL,16217 Status
19567VIVEK EXPKJM11:30DMM14:323:02M2A,3A,SL,19567 Status
12975JAIPUR EXPRESSBNC13:12DMM17:003:48TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12975 Status
19302YPR INDB EXPYPR13:30DMM17:003:30TU2A,3A,SL,19302 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPYPR13:30DMM17:003:30SU2A,3A,SL,16502 Status
18464PRASANTHI EXPBNC14:12DMM18:003:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,18464 Status
16569YPR KCG EXPYNK14:50DMM18:253:35M,W,F2A,3A,SL,16569 Status
17212KONDAVEEDU EXPYNK14:50DMM18:253:35TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,17212 Status
17604KACHEGUDA EXP YPR15:30DMM19:253:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,17604 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSKJM15:42DMM19:083:26W2A,3A,SL,22601 Status
12193YPR JBP EXPYPR15:50DMM19:083:18SU2A,3A,SL,12193 Status
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPBNC16:12DMM20:184:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11014 Status
12592GORAKHPUR EXPYPR17:20DMM20:403:20M2A,3A,SL,12592 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPYPR17:20DMM20:403:20F2A,3A,SL,16532 Status
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPYPR17:20DMM20:403:20SU2A,3A,SL,16534 Status
17307BASAVA EXPRESSYNK17:58DMM21:003:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,17307 Status
12786KACHEGUDA EXPBNC18:32DMM21:533:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12786 Status
12736SC GARIB RATHYPR19:15DMM22:353:20M,W,F3A12736 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPBNC19:32DMM22:533:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12627 Status
16571YPR BIDR EXPYNK19:35DMM22:353:00TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,16571 Status
11302UDYAN EXPBNC20:12DMM00:204:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11302 Status
22691RAJDHANI EXPSBC20:20DMM23:203:00M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,22691 Status
22134SOLAPUR EXPYPR20:50DMM23:402:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,22134 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSKJM21:35DMM01:203:45SA2A,3A,SL,16332 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSKJM21:35DMM01:203:45M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,16340 Status
12649SAMPARK KRANTIYPR22:10DMM00:402:30M,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12649 Status
16592HAMPI EXPBNC22:12DMM02:003:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,16592 Status
22884PURI GARIB RATHYPR22:40DMM02:434:03SA3A22884 Status
16594SBC NANDED EXPYNK23:20DMM03:103:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,16594 Status
15024YPR GKP EXPYPR23:40DMM02:433:03TH2A,3A,SL,15024 Status
12647KONGU EXPRESSYPR23:40DMM02:433:03SU2A,3A,SL,12647 Status
22683YPR LKO EXPYPR23:40DMM02:433:03M2A,3A,SL,22683 Status
12251WAINGANGA EXPYPR23:40DMM02:433:03TU,F2A,3A,SL,12251 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Spl Tourism Trains




Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) Trials Conducted on SCR Shri Navin Tandon, Member Electrical, Railway Board Present


The trials of Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) system, also called as Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System, an indigenous “Make in India” Project of Indian Railways was carried out today i.e., 6thJune, 2015 between Lingampalli-Vikarabad-Tandur-Kurgunta Railway Stations o­n the Begumpet - Wadi Section of Secunderabad Division of South Central Railway. Shri Navin Tandon, Member Electrical, Railway Board, New Delhi examined the trials. The TCAS, developed indigenously by Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO), Lucknow is being extended infrastructural support by South Central Railway.

Shri Ashesh Agarwal, Divisional Railway Manager, Secunderabad Division, Shri M.S.Mahaboob Ali, Chief Signal & Telecommunications Engineer, Shri Solan Gupta, Chief Electrical Engineer and Shri Manohar, Additional Member, Signaling, Railway Board accompanied the Member Electrical, Railway Board.

 This Automatic Train Protection System, which is economical as compared to the Technology in Developed Countries, was put o­n trial, as a continuing measure to the trials carried out earlier in the same section. The TCAS trials were broadly categorized into three segments - between Godamgura and Tandur, it was a maiden trial of the new installation of TCAS while between Tandur and Kurgunta, the TCAS trials were meant to further ensure Inter Operability with three firms viz., Medha, Kernex and HBL which are involved in the project. Between Lingampalli and Hafizpet, the maiden trials were carried out to check suitability of TCAS o­n auto signaling section.

The ambitious TCAS project is being further planned for full fledged extended trials in the next few months by undertaking work o­n required infrastructural inputs including Tower Foundations, Equipment installations etc. The full fledged trials will cover Lingampalli – Vikarabad – Wadi and Vikarabad – Bidar sections to a total length of 250 kms. 40 nominated Locomotives (20 Electrical and 20 Diesel Locomotives) will be put to use for these full fledged trials.

Shri Bhamu, Executive Director, Signal Development, Railway Board, Shri L.K.Mansukhani, Director, RDSO, Shri B. Srinivasulu., Director, (Q&A), RDSO, Bangalore, Shri Kalyan Raju, Sr. Divisional Signal and Telecommunications Engineer, Shri Koteswar Rao, Sr. Divisional Electrical Engineer, M.Muni Kumar, Divisional Signal & Telcommunications Engineer, Secunderabad Division were among those present.

(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer


“Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnight” Celebrations on SCR in Full Swing


Indian Railwaysis celebrating the “Passenger and Customer facilitation Fortnight” -“Railyatri/Upbhokta Pakhwada” from 26th May, 2015 till 9thJune, 2015, all over its network. The  celebrations are underway o­n South Central Railway o­n a massive scale, with Shri P.K.Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway drawing up a concrete plan of action for the entire fortnight, meant as a outreach to the rail users and customers,  virtually reaching to their door steps. 

Along with the General Manager, the Divisional Railway Managers of all the Six Divisions of SCR viz., Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Guntakal, Nanded and Guntur are visiting various locations and interacting with the rail users and inspecting the Railway facilities. With a view to ensure that every station is covered, Railway Officials at various levels are also involved in the task. Amongst the major initiatives in the initial period of the fortnight long celebrations, from 26th till 29th May, 2015 are :-

1) New Passenger Facilities have been inaugurated / launched o­n SCR including provision of Wi-Fi network at Secunderabad Railway station, additional booking counters at Secunderabad Railway station, Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs) at Vijayawada, Khammam Railway stations, Facade lighting at 2nd entry of Vijayawada Railway station, General Waiting Hall o­n Platform No.1 at Vijayawada Railway station, ATVMs at Kurnool City Railway station, Help Desk at Kurnool City, Tirupati and Guntakal Railway stations, Solar Plants at Donakonda, RO water plant at Cumcum and Giddalur stations etc.

2) Road shows and interactions with passengers has been under taken at Secunderabad, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, Guntakal, Jalna-Nagarsol, Selu, Chittoor,  Adilabad, Vijayawada-Eluru, Tirupati, Pakala, Kacheguda, Khammam, Vikarabad, Nanded, Rajampet, Vijayawada, o­ngole, Narsipatnam Road and several other stations till date o­n all Divisions.

3) 24 Health Check up camps have been organised at various stations including Chittor, Yeraguntla, Sri Kalahasti, Selu, Dornakal Junction, Bapatla, Narsipatnam, Himayatnagar, Narsipatnam, Ramapuram, Vatluru, Pendakallu etc.,

4) The Railway staff quarters have been inspected at 40 different locations including Secunderabad, Kurnool City, Yadagir, Tandur, Jaulka, Hiwar Khed, Bellary, Mancherial, Dornakal, Rajhamundry, Cavalry Barracks, Selu, Washim, Kadapa, Tenali, Parli Vaijyanath, Himayatnagar, Purna, Bhimavaram, Nizamabad, Nanded, Parli, Dharmavaram etc.,

5)  Intensive Drives to inspect Catering Services by 15 trains and at 54 stations including Pantry cars of Sathavahana, Venkatadri, Yesvantapur-Howrah, Dhanbad-Allaphuza, Coimbatore-Mumbai LTT, Chennai-Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani, Howrah-Tiruchurapalli, Secunderabad-Patna Expresses, Tea/Fruit Juice/Miscellenous Stalls at Kamareddi, Nanded, Mudhked, Gooty, Gudivada, Bhimavaram Jn, Nadikudi, Adilabad, Satanapalli, Vikarabad, Nizamabad, Gudur, Dharmavaram, Kacheguda, Jalna, Renigunta, Sirpur Kagazhnagar etc.,

6) 114 Safety Awareness Drives and Campaign undertaken at Level Crossing Gates, Railway Yards, Crew Booking Offices etc., o­n all the Divisions of SCR.

7)  Punctuality Drive has been conducted by 29 trains o­n SCR.

8) Vigilance drive conducted at 10 locations i.e., Malkajgiri, Chandanagar, Malakpet, Yakutpura Booking Offices, Moula-ali, Dilsuknagar, Cherlapalli, Hafizpet, Yakutpura Reservation Centres, Godavari Express.

9)  Intensive Ticket Checking Drives including Fortress Check, Massive Check, Ambush Check has been conducted at Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Nanded, Kacheguda- Kurnool City, Nizamabad-Sivangaon, Mudhked, Vijayawada, Warangal, Mancherial, Adilabad, Sattenapalli, Guntakal-Gooty, Khammam, Jalna, Tirupati-Renigunta, o­ngole-Gudivada etc.,

10) Cleanliness and Sanitation Drive conducted at 41 stations including Kadapa, Aurangabad, Pakala, Dharmavaram, Rajhmundary, Parbhani, Secunderabad, Mancherial, Dornakal Jn, Kazipet, Warangal, Samalkot, Narsaraopeta, Nagarur, Jakkalacheruvu, Yerragudipad  etc.,

11) Cleanliness and Sanitation Drive conducted in 76 trains including Goutami, Kerala, Sabari, Hussainsagar, Chennai, Narayandri, Palnadu, Janmabhoomi, Narsapur, East Coast, Yesvantapur, Krishna, Tirumala Expresses etc.,

12) 190 Security drive by Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducted all over the Zone.

13) Yoga Camps conducted at Railway Health Unit, Chilkalguda which was attended by  252 people.

14) Skill Development Programm conducted at 2 locations of Diesel Shed, Gooty & Zonal Civil Engineering Training Institute, Kacheguda which benefited 400 staff

15) Brand “Indian Railway” has been focused through the Social Media including 308 postings each o­n Twitter and Face book o­n SCR o­n real time basis.

(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer


NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment


Latest Search