For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








32 Trains from (KJM)KRISHNARAJAPURM to (ATP)ANANTAPUR


Address: Krishnarajapuram Railway Station, Outer Ring Road, Krishnarajapura, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: KJM

Station Name: KRISHNARAJAPURM

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 406

Station Traffic: High

Address: Anantapur Railway Station, Anantapuram, Andhra Pradesh, India

Station Code: ATP

Station Name: ANANTAPUR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 252

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSKJM07:15ATP12:094:54TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
56503VIJAYAWADA PASSBNC07:20ATP13:496:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56503 Status
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESSSBC08:15ATP12:494:34M2A,3A,SL,GN,16217 Status
19567VIVEK EXPKJM11:05ATP15:094:04SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
12975JAIPUR EXPRESSSBC13:00ATP17:244:24TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12975 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPYPR13:30ATP17:233:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16502 Status
18464PRASANTHI EXPSBC13:50ATP18:244:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18464 Status
17212KONDAVEEDU EXPYPR14:30ATP18:594:29TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17212 Status
16569YPR KCG EXPYPR14:30ATP18:584:28M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16569 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSKJM15:20ATP19:384:18W2A,3A,SL,GN,22601 Status
17604KACHEGUDA EXPYPR15:30ATP19:594:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17604 Status
12193YPR JBP EXPYPR15:50ATP19:383:48SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12193 Status
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPSBC16:00ATP20:544:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11014 Status
12736SC GARIB RATHYPR16:45ATP20:283:43M,TH,SA3A12736 Status
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPSBC17:00ATP21:094:09SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16534 Status
17307BASAVA EXPRESSSBC17:00ATP21:284:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17307 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPSBC17:00ATP21:094:09F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
12592GORAKHPUR EXPYPR17:20ATP21:083:48M2A,3A,SL,GN,12592 Status
12786KACHEGUDA EXPSBC18:20ATP22:294:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12786 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPSBC19:20ATP23:183:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12627 Status
22691RAJDHANI EXPSBC20:00ATP23:483:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22691 Status
11302UDYAN EXPSBC20:45ATP01:194:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11302 Status
11312SOLAPUR EXPYPR20:50ATP00:093:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11312 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSKJM21:30ATP01:584:28M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16340 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSKJM21:30ATP01:594:29SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16332 Status
16592HAMPI EXPSBC22:05ATP02:384:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16592 Status
22884PURI GARIB RATHYPR22:40ATP03:094:29SA3A22884 Status
16594SBC NANDED EXPSBC22:45ATP04:195:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN,16594 Status
22683YPR LKO EXPYPR23:40ATP03:083:28M2A,3A,SL,GN,22683 Status
12251WAINGANGA EXPYPR23:40ATP03:083:28TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12251 Status
15024YPR GKP EXPYPR23:40ATP03:083:28TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15024 Status
12647KONGU EXPRESSYPR23:40ATP03:083:28SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12647 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.290/2019-2008-07-2019
Secunderabad
Focus on enhanced Facilities for Persons with Disabilites - ‘Divyangjan’ marks SCR’s Efforts for Inclusive Betterment of User Convenience

  






The Union Government’s policy plans, laying down standards in terms of facilities and access to transportation for meeting the needs of the valued persons with disabilities - Divyangjan has found its echo o­n the Railways. Acting to accord priority to this vital aspect in terms of betterment of user convenience to serve the needs of this special section of rail travelers, Ministry of Railways has envisioned that all the required short and long term initiatives are undertaken to enhance facilities for Divyangjan at railway stations basing o­n the category of the stations. Going further, Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways has spelt out his aim to ensure that a disabled friendly toilet is provided for use everywhere o­n the Railways.

The short and long term facilities being undertaken by the Railways for Divyangjan are as follows -

Short term facilities

v Standard ramp with railing for barrier free entry

v Earmarking at least two parking lots for vehicles used by Divyangjan

v Non-slippery walk-way from parking lot to station building

v Signage’s of appropriate visibility

v At least o­ne drinking water tap suitable for use by Divyangjan

v At least o­ne toilet o­n the ground floor

v May I help you booth

Long term facilities

v Engraving of edges of platform

v Trolley path for Divyangjan (for inter platform navigation)

Taking the cue, South Central Railway has undertaken various measures to better the accessibility at railway stations o­n its network to persons with disability - Divyangjan. Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, SCR has focused his attention o­n the matter and has envisaged that a concrete plan of action be implemented by all the Six Divisions o­n the Zone i.e., Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Guntur, Guntakal and Nanded towards upgrading the passenger amenities and facilities for Divyangjan o­n the system, and maintaining the same.

Railway Stations which are the focal points of rail passenger interface are critical areas which require enhanced facilities for the Divyangjan. The stations are broadly divided into Non-Suburban Grade (NSG) and Suburban Grade (SG) basing o­n the criteria of earnings and outward bound passenger traffic.

Out of 754 Railway Stations o­n South Central Railway, 30 stations fall under NSG 1 to 3 category (which are the top three Non Suburban categories as per revenue and traffic). All the short term as well as long term Divyangjan facilities has been provided at these stations. Secunderabad station comes under NSG1, while Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Kacheguda, Nanded and Tirupati come under NSG2 category. Stations like Lingampalli,

Rajahmundry, Guntur, Guntakal, Kadapa, Anantapur etc. are categorized under NSG3. 33 stations come under NSG 4 category, out of which 31 stations have already been provided with all short term and long term facilities while works o­n the same are nearing completion o­n the remaining 02 stations. Major Stations like Anakapalle, Manchiryal, Dharmavaram, Ramagundam etc fall into the NSG4 Category. The remaining 499 railway stations o­n SCR are classified under NSG5 & NSG6 category. Many of the facilities like Standard ramp, Toilets, Drinking water taps, Walkway have been provided at these NSG5, NSG6 category stations o­n the entire Zone. Other Divyangjan facilities are in the offing at these stations in a phased manner.

SCR has 21 Suburban Group (SG) category stations, all of which are in the limits of the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad, being catered by the MMTS services. Basing o­n the revenue and footfalls, these 21 stations are classified in SG3 category, all Short term facilities have been provided in majority of these stations, while works are in progress in remaining stations. In case of Halt category stations, most of the short term facilities like Standard Ramp, Toilets, Drinking water taps, non slippery walkway have been provided as per the requirement in such stations.

Wheel Chair Facility to help needy sections of rail users

SCR has prioritized the need for equipping all important railway stations with Wheel chair facilities so as to facilitate convenience for various needy sections of rail users with limited mobility, to make use of the wheel chairs to commute within the railway station premises. Prominently displayed pictorial signage boards highlighting the availability of Wheel Chairs at the stations along with contact number are provided at all major stations, near the Entrance and at the Enquiry offices.

The Wheel Chair facility comes free of cost for needy passengers, in case of self handling i.e. by any of the accompanying persons. Assistance of railway licensed porters can be utilized if required o­n payment of prescribed porterage charges. In addition, Battery Operated Carts are also being used at some of the major railway stations, wherever feasible.

Elevators / Lifts for smooth movement at Railway Stations

In order to facilitate easy movement of differently abled passengers besides other needy sections of passengers at major railway stations, high capacity elevators / lifts are being provided at various major railway stations. The facility is pre requisite for mobility of rail users between the entrance/exit and various platforms at the railway stations. Requirements of the stations are analyzed accordingly provision of elevators / lifts is undertaken, basing o­n relative priority, availability of resources and feasibility for provision of the facility. As o­n date, 61 Lifts are available at 27 Railway Stations o­n SCR, while work is under progress for provision of 14 Lifts at 07 more railway stations.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No. 68/2015-1608-05-2015
Secunderabad
2,200 Additional Berths/Seats Generated by Attaching Extra Coaches & Four Special Trains Between Kadapa-Dharmavaram-Kadapa; Madanapalli-Guntakal-Madanapalli

In order to clear extra rush of passengers in view of strike by employees unions of RTC, SCR has attached 31 extra coaches to several popular trains and running four special trains as per the following schedule:-

31 Extra Coaches: 31 additional coaches of various classes have been attached to several popular trains originating from the twin cities of Secunderabad/Hyderabad today i.e., 8th May, 2015 providing 2,200 additional berths / seats.

1) Dharmavaram – Kadapa Special Train (one Service)

            Train No. 07273 Dharmavaram-Kadapa Special Train will depart Dharmavarm at 16:30 hrs o­n 08th May, 2015  and arrive Kadapa at 00:00 hrs o­n the same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Anantapur, Gooty and Tadipatri. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class luggage cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches

2)Kadapa–Dharmavaram Special Train (one service)

Train No. 07274 Kadapa-Dharmavaram Special Train will depart Kadapa at 00:45 hrs o­n 9th May, 2015 and arrive Dharmavaram at 09:00 hrs o­n the same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Tadipatri, Gooty and Anantapur stations. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class Luggage Cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches.

3)Guntakal -Madanapalli Special Train (one Service)

Train No. 07476 Guntakal - Madanapalli Special Train will depart Guntakal at 15:30 hrs o­n 8thMay, 2015 and arrive Madanapalli at 22:30 hrs o­n the Same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Kalluru, Anantapur and Dharmavaram. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class luggage cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches.

4)Madanapalli –Guntakal Special Train (one service)

Train No. 07475 Madanapalli - Guntakal Special Train will depart Madanapalli at 02:35 hrs o­n 9thMay, 2015 and arrive Guntakal at 10:30 hrs o­n the same day.  

Enroute, this special train will stop at Dharmavaram, Anantapur and Kalluru. This train will have 8 General coaches and two Second Class luggage cum brake van coaches totalling to 10 coaches.


(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

1
laxman- Mon Jan 4 19:41 2016


Add Comment






Submit