For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

16526 KANYAKUMARI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
16526-KANYAKUMARI EXP
Ksr bangalore cy jn to Kanyakumari | Distance-944Kms | Travel Time 21:00Hrs | Avg Speed 44Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
255015001035XX385XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JNSource20:0001
2BNCBANGALORE CANT20:1020:122:0051
3KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM20:2220:242:00151
4WFDWHITEFIELD20:3520:361:00241
5MLOMALUR20:5320:541:00441
6BWTBANGARAPET21:2321:252:00711
7KPNKUPPAM21:4921:501:001051
8TPTTIRUPATTUR JN22:5422:551:001561
9SASALEM JN00:2700:303:002692
10EDERODE JN01:2501:305:003312
11TUPTIRUPPUR02:1302:152:003822
12CBECOIMBATORE JN02:5703:003:004322
13PGTPALAKKAD JN04:2004:3010:004872
14OTPOTTAPPALAM04:5404:551:005182
15WKIWADAKANCHERI05:2405:251:005472
16TCRTHRISUR05:4705:503:005642
17PUKPUDUKAD06:0406:051:005772
18IJKIRINJALAKUDA06:1406:151:005872
19CKICHALAKUDI06:2206:231:005942
20AFKANGAMALI06:4406:451:006092
21AWYALUVA06:5807:002:006182
22ERNERNAKULAM TOWN07:3507:405:006352
23TRTRTRIUPUNITTURA07:5908:001:006472
24PVRDPIRAVAM ROAD08:2008:211:006662
25KTYMKOTTAYAM09:1209:153:006972
26CGYCHANGANASERI09:3409:351:007152
27TRVLTIRUVALLA09:4409:451:007232
28CNGRCHENGANNUR09:5810:002:007322
29MVLKMAVELIKARA10:0910:101:007442
30KYJKAYANKULAM JN10:2310:252:007522
31KPYKARUNAGAPALLI10:3710:381:007662
32STKTSASTHANKOTTA10:4710:481:007732
33QLNKOLLAM JN11:1211:153:007932
34PVUPARAVUR11:2811:302:008052
35VAKVARKALA11:4411:451:008172
36KVUKADAKAVUR11:5411:551:008262
37CRYCHIRAYINKIL12:0412:051:008292
38KZKKAZHAKUTTAM12:1412:151:008442
39TVPTRIVANDRUM PETT12:2412:251:008552
40TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTL13:2513:305:008582
41NYYNEYYATTINKARA13:5413:551:008752
42DAVMDHANUVACHAPURAM14:0214:031:008812
43PASAPARASHSHALA14:1414:151:008872
44KZTWKULITTURAI WEST14:2114:221:008922
45KZTKULITTHURAI14:3414:351:008952
46PYDPALLIYADI14:4414:451:009022
47ERLERANIEL15:0415:051:009102
48NCJNAGERCOIL JN16:1016:155:009292
49CAPEKANYAKUMARI17:00Destination9442
Popular Station Combinations
49 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
09-03-2021
Maligaon
Dibrugarh Railway Workshop awarded by Ministry of Power for “Energy Conservation”

Mechanical Workshop, Dibrugarh under North East Frontier Railway received the “The Certificate of Merit” at the 'National Energy Conservation Awards - 2020’ organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India.

The N.F. Railway Mechanical Workshop, Dibrugarh which was established in the year 1881, was originally owned by “Assam Railway & Trading Company”. In 1922 Workshop was shifted at present site due to erosion by river Brahmaputra. In 1945 the management of the workshop was taken over by the State under Bengal Assam Railway. After formation of N. F. Railway out of erstwhile N.E. Railway, the Mechanical Workshop, Dibrugarh came under N. F. Railway in the year 1958.

The workshop has taken numerous steps during last few years towards reduction of conventional energy consumption e.g. installation of Roof Top 1 Mega Watt solar plant, providing LED light fittings in place of conventional light fittings, making provision of Solar day light system, replacing window type & Non-Inverter Split AC machines with Inverter Split AC machines etc. Continuous efforts in this direction led to savings of about 165265 kWh by the workshop during last three years.

It may be mentioned here that, relentless and continuous efforts to provide clean and green transportation solutions to all its stakeholders and commuters has resulted in Indian Railway bagging 13 awards in three prestigious categories of National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) for the year 2020. These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency. 


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
Press Release No. 260 20-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 260, RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS & RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI CENTRAL

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 260  Dt: 20.10.2020

I.RUNNING OF TEN MORE FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

  South Western Railway is decided to run  10 more (05 pairs) of “Festival Special Trains” in view of Durga Puja, Deepawali and Chhath Puja as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 02607/02608 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02607 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 15:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02608 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 06:20 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 12:35 hrs with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12607/12608 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 20 coaches i.e. TWO AC Chair Car, FIFTEEN Chair Car, TWO Luggage cum Brake – vans with generator and ONE Pantry Car.


2.Train No. 02657/02658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 02657 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from MGR Chennai Central at 22:55 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 04:45 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from MGR Chennai Central from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 02658 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40 hrs and arrive MGR Chennai Central at 04:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 12657/12658 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central Superfast Daily Express.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC Coach, TWOAC 2- Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3- Tier Coaches, THIRTEEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

3.Train No. 06231/06232 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mayiladuturai at 17:50 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 08:30 hrs o­n the next day hrs with effect commencing journey from Mayiladuturai from 26.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Daily Express except Papanasam, Pugalur.

In the return direction Train No. 06232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 16:30 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 07:00 o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 25.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Express except Pugalur, Kulitalai, Pettaivaithalai, Tiruchchirappalli Fort,  Papanasam.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

4.Train No. 06235/06236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Festival Special Express:-

Train No. 06235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Festival Special Express will depart daily from Tuticorin at 16:25 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 09:55 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Tuticorin from 24.10.2020 to 01.12.2020.

In the return direction Train No. 06236 Mysuru - Tuticorin Festival Special Express will depart daily from Mysuru at 18:20 hrs and arrive Mayiladuturai at 11:15 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Mysuru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16235/16236 Tuticorin – Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Express except Kadambur, Kailsapuram, Mailvittan, Tutimelur, Kodumudi.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO  AC 3 - Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWOLuggage Cum Brake Vans.


5.Train No. 06525/06526 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Festival Special Express:-


Train No. 06525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Festival Special Express will depart daily from Kanniyakumari at 10:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 07:25 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kanniyakumari from 25.10.2020 to 02.12.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No. 16525 Kanniyakumari – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express.

In the return direction Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Festival Special Express will depart daily from KSR Bengaluru at 20:00 hrs and arrive Kanniyakumari at 17:00 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020.

The train will have existing stoppages of Regular Train No.16526 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari Daily Express except Tirupur.

The train will have a composition of 21 coaches i.e. ONE 1st AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 2 - Tier Coaches, THREE AC 3 - Tier Coaches, ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Coaches, ONE Second Class Luggage - cum Brake Van and ONE Luggage - cum Brake Van with generator.

 With notification of above 10 trains, total 56 festival special trains will be run by  SWR to various destinations within  the Country.

II.RUNNING OF ADDITIONAL AC SUPERFAST EXPRESS

 SPECIAL BETWEEN KSR BENGALURU – MG CHENNAI

 CENTRAL

It  is decided to run following additional AC Superfast Express Special between KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru as detailed below:-

Train No. 02028 KSR Bengaluru – MG Chennai Central AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive MG Chennai Central at 11:00 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.

Enroute the train will have stoppages at Bengaluru Cantonment – 06:09/06:10 hrs and Katpadi – 08:58/09:00 hrs.


In the return direction Train No. 02027 MG Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru AC Superfast Express Special will depart daily except Tuesday from MG Chennai Central at 17:30 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 22:30 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from MG Chennai Central from 23.10.2020 to until further advise.


Enroute the train will have stoppages at Katpadi – 19:08/19:10 hrs and Bengaluru Cantonment – 22:09/22:10 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches i.e. TWO AC Executive Chair Car, TWELVE AC Chair Car and TWO Luggage - cum Brake Vans with generator.


All the above festival/additional special trains will be fully reserved services. Hand sanitization, thermal screening of passengers, social distancing, wearing of face cover/mask by passengers and other health protocol will be scrupulously followed.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search