For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








40 Trains from (PER)PERAMBUR to (TBM)TAMBARAM


Address: Perambur, Perambur High Road, Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: PER

Station Name: PERAMBUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 266

Station Traffic: High

Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM

Station Name: TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17652KCG CGL EXPPER06:00TBM08:082:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17652 Status
17644CIRCAR EXPMS06:25TBM06:580:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17644 Status
56037MS PDY FAST PASSMS06:35TBM07:080:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56037 Status
16795TRICHY EXPRESSMS08:00TBM08:280:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16795 Status
16129MS TN LINK EXPMS08:25TBM08:540:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16129 Status
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXMS08:25TBM08:540:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16127 Status
66043MSB MLMR MEMUMSB08:25TBM09:180:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66043 Status
22632ANUVRAT EXPMS10:10TBM10:380:28SU1A,2A,3A,22632 Status
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESSMS10:10TBM10:380:28TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16863 Status
14815TBM HUMSAFRMS10:10TBM10:400:30W3A14815 Status
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXPMS11:10TBM11:380:28SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11017 Status
12635VAIGAI EXPMS13:40TBM14:080:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12635 Status
12605PALLAVAN EXPMS15:45TBM16:130:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12605 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPMS16:00TBM16:290:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16105 Status
16101MS QLN EXPMS17:00TBM17:280:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16101 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPMS17:15TBM17:440:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12633 Status
22661RAMESWARAM EXPMS17:50TBM18:180:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22661 Status
16115MS PDY EXPMS18:10TBM18:430:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16115 Status
12652T N SMPRK KRNTIMS18:25TBM18:530:28TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12652 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPMS18:25TBM18:530:28M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12642 Status
06003MS TEN EXPRESSMS18:50TBM19:230:33F2A,3A,SL,GN,06003 Status
16851RAMESWARAM EXPMS19:15TBM19:430:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16851 Status
12693PEARL CITY EXPMS19:30TBM19:590:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12693 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSMS19:50TBM20:190:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12631 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPMS20:10TBM20:390:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16723 Status
15630NAGAON EXPRESSMS20:20TBM20:500:30F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15630 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPMS20:20TBM20:480:28M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSMS20:20TBM20:480:28TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12663 Status
15930DBRG MS EXPRESSMS20:20TBM20:500:30SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15930 Status
16181SILAMBU EXPRESSMS20:40TBM21:090:29W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16181 Status
12661POTHIGAI EXPMS21:00TBM21:290:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12661 Status
16179MANNAI EXPMS21:20TBM21:480:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16179 Status
12637PANDIAN EXPMS21:40TBM22:080:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12637 Status
16185VELANKANNI EXPMS22:00TBM22:290:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16185 Status
16175KARAIKAL EXPMS22:00TBM22:280:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16175 Status
22153MS SALEM EXPMS22:45TBM23:140:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22153 Status
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESSMS22:55TBM23:290:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16865 Status
13576JSME TBM EXPMS22:55TBM23:551:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,13576 Status
16859MS MANGALORE EXPMS23:15TBM23:490:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16859 Status
12653ROCK FORT EXPMS23:30TBM23:560:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12653 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
389/2021-22 22-09-2021
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS WILL RUN TO SCHEDULED DESTINATION/TIMING



Due to Engineering works, traffic blocks were announced and changes in pattern of train services were advised. Now, due to changes in the traffic block, some of the changes are cancelled as detailed below.

Normal pattern of train services

·Train No. 06627 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore   West Coast Superfast Special train was earlier announced as partially cancelled between Dr. MGR Chennai Central and Jolarpettai o­n 28th September, 2021 (1 day).  Now, the train will run to its normal schedule and will leave at 13.15 hrs from Dr. MGR Chennai Central o­n 28th September, 2021.

·Similarly, Train No. 06526 KSR Bengaluru - Kanniyakumari Daily (Island) Express Special train was earlier announced as rescheduled to leave KSR Bengaluru at 21.10 hrs. (late by 60 minutes) o­n 23rd25th and 30th September 2021 (3 days). Now, the train will run to its normal schedule. (i.e., 20.10 hrs from KSR Bengaluru)

Diversion of train service

·Train No. 03351 Dhanbad – Alappuzha special train journey commencing o­n 25th and 27th September, 2021 (2 days) will skip the stoppage at Dr. MGR Chennai Central and will have an additional stoppage at Perambur in the diverted route due to engineering works at Basin Bridge Yard.

                                                                                    

 
Follow us:
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
387/2021-22 21-09-2021
Chennai
36th RAISING DAY CELEBRATIONS OF RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE HELD




RPF Raising day is being observed every year o­n the 20th of September, the day on which the Railway Protection Force was elevated as an Armed Force of the Union.  RPF was established as an armed force of the union by amending the Railway Protection Force Act 20 September 1985.  This year, RPF wing  of Southern Railway celebrated the 36th Raising Day at RPF Parade Grounds, Ayanavaram Chennai yesterday (20th September, 2021).  Shri Birendra Kumar, Principal Chief Security Commissioner of Southern Railway presided over the function and distributed awards to meritorious RPF personnel.  A colourful parade was organized by the RPF contingent.

In commemoration of 36th Raising Day, a host of events were organized throughout the zone by the Security wing.  A Blood Donation Camp was held at Railway Hospital Perambur in which 20 RPF personnel donated blood.  Tree Plantation and Cleanliness drives were organized at Chennai, Madurai and Tiruchchirappalli divisions.  A Seminar was held o­n the role of RPF in rescue and rehabilitation of abandoned children in Madurai.  Further, various special campaigns are planned during the week from 20th to 26th September, 2021 focusing o­n creating public awareness o­n safe rail travel.

 The performance highlights of RPF department of Southern Railway during the year 2021 (upto August) are given below:

1.In 1093 instances, Rs.1,90 crore has been retrieved from left over passengers’ baggage and secured to the rightful owners.

2.In 384 occasions, Rs.61.76 worth liquor bottles were seized and 122 persons were apprehended in this connection.

3.In 84 occasions, Contraband goods weighing 803 Kg valued Rs.4.33 Crore was seized and 53 persons were held

4.Significantly, in association with Child line, 588 children (497 boys and 91 girls) were rescued

5.Under Railway Property (Unlawful Possession) Act, 1966, 147 cases were detected and 268 persons were held.  Rs.10.8 lakh worth stolen property was seized.

6.During the first wave of Corona Pandemic, RPF personnel of Southern Railway escorted 115 Shramik Special trains.

7.486 RPF personnel had provided escort for 230nos.of Oxygen Special trains.

8.Seizureofunaccountedcash-In25instancesamountRs.4,97,10,530/­ along with arrest of 31persons.

9.Seizure of unaccountedgold/silver– In 16 occasions 63 Kgs., worth Rs.36.32 Cr with arrest of 26persons.

10. Seizureofunaccountedcash-In25instancesamountRs.4.97 Cr along with arrest of 31persons.

11. PassengerawarenessprogrammeandpublicityofRailMadad-139.

The year 2021 will be etched in the history of Southern Railway RPF with many RPF personnel bagging prestigious President’s Medal for outstanding service. o­n the occasion of Republic Day 2021, Jeevan Raksha Pathak was awarded to Sri.S.V.Jose, Constable by the Hon'ble President of India.  Further, 6 RPF personnel bagged Utkrisht Sewa Pathak, o­ne RPF personnel bagged Athi Utkrisht Sewa Pathak and 6 personnel were awarded with DG’s Insignia and Commendation Certificate during the year.

                                                                                               


Follow
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit