For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MAMBALAM

STATION INFO

Address: Mambalam, Ranganathan Street, West Mambalam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MBM)MAMBALA

Station Name: MBM)MAMBALAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 147

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
06004TEN MS EXPRESS02:2802:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:4403:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:5904:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP04:1404:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS05:0405:051TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP05:1405:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP05:4405:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS06:1306:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP06:3406:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP06:3606:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS06:4506:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12694PEARL CITY EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP07:4607:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU08:4408:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12606PALLAVAN EXP11:3911:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU17:2117:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56038PDY MS FAST PASS19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:0723:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP23:2623:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP23:4123:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
376/2019-2025-10-2019
CHENNAI
Shri.Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways felicitated two RPF personnel of Southern Railway

On 22.10.2019, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways, Shri.Suresh Angadi had felicitated two Railway Protection Force personnel of Southern Railway at Bangalore in presence of DG/RPF for having saved the precious life of passengers during their duty hours. In a daring act, the two constables Shri.S.V. Jose and Shri.Jambulingam of Chennai Division had exhibited high degree of bravery and instant alertness o­n duty and saved the life of two passengers who had fallen down in the gap inbetween the moving train and platform. Both the constables were appreciated for their exemplary presence of mind and passenger safety consciousness. A brief gist of the two incidents is as follows:

 

1.On 01.06.2019, Sri.S.V.Jose, Constable while o­nduty at Chennai Egmore Railway Station noticed that Sri.Ashwini Kumar and his daughter Anmol Sharma attempting to board T.No.16865 Exp., in PF.No.4. Meanwhile, when the girl lost her balance while boarding and fell into the gap, Sri.S.V.Jose, Constable acted swiftly and pulled her out of danger and saved her life.

 

2.On 09.06.2019, Sri.Jambulingam, Constable while o­nduty at Mambalam Railway station noticed o­ne girl aged 15 yrs., attempting to board an EMU train, lost her balance and was about to fall into the gap in between the train and platform. Sri.Jambulingam, Constable acted swiftly and pulled her out of danger and saved her life.

 

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
291/2019-2022-08-2019
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS

The following special trains will be run in view of cancellation of Train No. 06094 / 06093 Nagercoil – Velankanni – Nagercoil o­n 31st August, 01st, 07th, 08thSeptember, 2019 modification are made in route and timings. The revised timings with Train Numbers is given below.

Special fare special trains between Nagercoil Jn – Velankanni

 Train No.06091 Nagercoil Jn. – Velankanni special fare special train will leave Nagercoil Jn. at 12.55 hrs. o­n 31st August & 07thSeptember, 2019 and reach Velankanni at 02.00 hrs. the next day.

 Train No.06092 Velankanni – Nagercoil Jn. special fare special train will leave Velankanni at 22.00 hrs. o­n 01st and 08thSeptember, 2019 and reach Nagercoil Jn. at 10.45 hrs. the next day.

Composition:   AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Valliyur, Tirunelveli, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Tiruvarur and Nagapattinam.

 

Special fare special train from Nagercoil to Chennai Egmore

Train No.06006 Nagercoil Jn. – Chennai Egmore special fare special train will leave Nagercoil Jn. at 17.00 hrs. o­n 09th September, 2019 and reach Chennai Egmore at 05.30 hrs. the next day.

Composition:   AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages: Valliyur, Tirunelveli, Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram and Mambalam.

 

Advance reservations for above special fare special trains

will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 22.08.2019.

 

 


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search