For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

MAMBALAM

STATION INFO

Address: Mambalam, Ranganathan Street, West Mambalam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MBM)MAMBALA

Station Name: MBM)MAMBALAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 26

Train Frequency Weekly: 147

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
06004TEN MS EXPRESS02:2802:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESS03:4403:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESS03:5904:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP04:1404:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16182SILAMBU EXPRESS05:0405:051TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16180MANNAI EXP05:1405:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12634KANYAKUMARI EXP05:4405:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16852CHENNAI EXPRESS05:5906:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12632NELLAI EXPRESS06:1306:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22662RMM CHENNAI EXP06:3406:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17644CIRCAR EXP06:3606:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56037MS PDY FAST PASS06:4506:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12694PEARL CITY EXP07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17652KCG CGL EXP07:4607:482M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66043MSB MLMR MEMU08:4408:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12606PALLAVAN EXP11:3911:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12636VAIGAI EXP14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMU17:2117:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56038PDY MS FAST PASS19:4419:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16130TN MS LINK EXP19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESS23:0723:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP23:2623:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12653ROCK FORT EXP23:4123:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
352/2021-2225-08-2021
Chennai
REVISED TIMINGS OF TRAIN SERVICE

South Central Railway has advised revised timings of Train No.07652 Kacheguda – Chengalpattu special train with effect from 01.9.2021as detailed below.

Revised timings of Train No.07652 Kacheguda – Chengalpattu special train

Station

Train No.07652 Kacheguda – Chengalpattu special train

with effect from 01.9.2021

Kacheguda

(d)

17.00

Jadcherla

(a/d)

18.08/18.09

Mahbubnagar

(a/d)

18.23/18.25

Gadwal

(a/d)

19.29/19.30

Kurnool City

(a/d)

20.28/20.30

Dhone

(a/d)

21.50/21.55

Gooty

(a/d)

23.00/23.10

Tadipatri

(a/d)

23.49/23.50

Yerraguntla

(a/d)

00.49/00.50

Cuddapah

(a/d)

01.33/01.35

Razampeta

(a/d)

02.19/02.20

Renigunta

(a/d)

03.35/03.40

Puttur

(a/d)

04.03/04.05

Tiruttani

(a/d)

04.30/04.32

Arakkonam

(a/d)

04.58/05.00

Perambur

(a/d)

05.53/05.55

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

06.45/06.55

Mambalam

(a/d)

07.08/07.10

Tambaram

(a/d)

07.30/07.32

Chengalpattu

(a)

08.20

 

 


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
154/2021-22 09-06-2021
Chennai
IR plans to be a Zero Net Carbon Emitter by 2030 Southern Railway envisions proliferation of renewable energy projects


Indian Railways is focusing o­n environment-friendly measures like the use of renewable energy which includes wind and solar energy. IR has installed about 114 MW of solar rooftop plants in over 1,000 stations and 400 service buildings. IR plans to be a Zero Net Carbon Emitter by 2030.

vIR plans to set up solar plants o­n unused vacant Railway land for meeting its traction power requirement. Railway plans to install 20 GW land-based solar plants.

vTo further proliferate these pilot projects, IR has initially planned to set up 3 GWp of land based solar plants in 3 phases.

vFurther, IR also plans to take up a storage-based solar project. This pilot project is taken up to manage peak demand management and solar peak generation management.

vA pilot project to procure renewable power in the round the clock mode to the tune of 150 MW is also being planned.

Southern Railway fast tracks renewable energy projects

Southern Railway  is committed to fast-tracking its renewable energy projects with a vision to cut down power costs. By way of increasing its capacity of Solar power plants and establishment of Windmills, Southern Railway has achieved savings from renewable energy sources to the tune of Rs. 13.25 crores o­n Traction and Rs 1.77 crores o­n Non-Traction Energy bills during the year 2020-21.

The total capacity of Solar power plants installed by Southern Railway is 4.85 MWp.   3.985 MWp solar plant was installed under PPA (Power Purchase Agreement) mode and 0.865 MW was installed departmentally.  Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, to mention a few. 

The zone has ambitious plans to increase solar power generation in the coming years. Solar plants o­n vacant unused railway land will be installed with a capacity of around 67 MWp and capacity of 40 MWp will be installed along the track over Southern Railway through PPA mode. For this purpose, Southern Railway has identified 268 acres of vacant land and 169 acres of land alongside the track.

With focus o­n harnessing renewable energy through Windmills, Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway.  The total capacity of Wind Mill plants in Southern Railway is 10.5 MW erected at a cost of Rs.72 crores. 


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search