For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








40 Trains from (KTYM)KOTTAYAM to (KPY)KARUNAGAPALLI


Address: Kerala 686002, India

Station Code: KTYM

Station Name: KOTTAYAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High

Address: Karunagappally Railway Station, Mynagappally, Karunagappally, Kerala, India

Station Code: KPY

Station Name: KARUNAGAPALLI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 283

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16348TRIVANDRUM EXPKTYM00:45KPY02:341:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16348 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSKTYM01:05KPY02:491:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
16350RAJYA RANI EXPKTYM01:30KPY02:591:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16350 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPKTYM01:55KYJ02:581:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,16335 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSKTYM01:55MVLK02:490:54TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16333 Status
19260BVC KCVL EXPKTYM01:55KYJ02:581:03TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19260 Status
16311SGNR KCVL EXPKTYM01:55KYJ02:581:03TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16311 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPKTYM04:15MVLK05:090:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
16630MALABAR EXPRESSKTYM04:45KPY06:141:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16630 Status
56305KTYM QLN PASSKTYM05:35KPY07:061:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56305 Status
16303VANCHINAD EXPKTYM06:20KPY07:491:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16303 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPKTYM06:30KPY07:591:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
66307ERS QLN PASSKTYM07:20KPY08:491:29M,TU,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66307 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILKTYM08:10MVLK09:040:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPKTYM09:15KPY10:371:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRKTYM09:35MVLK10:340:59TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
56365GUV EDN FAST PASSKTYM09:45KPY11:191:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56365 Status
12081JAN SHATABDIKTYM10:50MVLK11:340:44M,TU,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,12081 Status
22654NZM TVC SF EXPKTYM10:50KYJ11:581:08M2A,3A,SL,GN,22654 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSKTYM11:15MVLK12:040:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
18567VSKP QLN EXPKTYM11:50KPY13:341:44TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18567 Status
06015ERS VLNK EXPKTYM12:05MVLK12:580:53SA3A,SL,GN,06015 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESKTYM13:40MVLK14:340:54W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
56387ERS KYJ PASSKTYM13:50MVLK14:541:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56387 Status
17230SABARI EXPKTYM14:40KPY16:141:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16649PARASURAM EXPKTYM15:20KPY16:441:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16649 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPKTYM15:40KYJ16:431:03M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
66301ERS QLN MEMUKTYM16:10KPY17:391:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED66301 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSKTYM16:35KYJ17:581:23W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAKTYM17:00KYJ15:441:16SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
56393KTYM QLN PASSKTYM18:00KPY19:381:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56393 Status
16301VENAD EXPRESSKTYM18:45KPY20:141:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16301 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALKTYM19:05KYJ20:181:13W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSKTYM19:10KYJ20:080:58TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSKTYM19:13MVLK20:060:53TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESSKTYM19:30KYJ20:280:58TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22113 Status
12201KCVL GARIB RATHKTYM19:30KYJ20:280:58M,F3A,CC,12201 Status
56391ERS QLN PASSKTYM20:00KPY21:291:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56391 Status
16792PALARUVI EXPKTYM20:40KPY22:402:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16792 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLKTYM23:55KYJ00:581:03SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.135/2020-2108-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 5.49 lakh stranded persons by operating 404 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 06th June, 2020, a total of 14 Shramik Special trains carrying 20653 passengers (4341 passengers from Tamilnadu and 16312 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 3 trains from Tamil Nadu and 11 trains from Kerala.  Of the 3 trains from Tamilnadu, 1 train from Coimbatore left for Balasore (Odisha), 1 train from Karur departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), 1 train from Mettupalayam departed for New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal). Of the 11 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Palakkad: left for New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), two from Kottayam: left for Howrah (West Bengal) and Nergundi (Odisha), o­ne from Trivandrum to Malda Town (West Bengal) ,one from Tirur to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), two from Aluva: to Malda Town and Guwahati (Assam), o­ne from Alleppey to New Cooch Behar, o­ne from Tiruvala to Malda Town and o­ne from Kozhikode to New Cooch Behar.
Southern Railway transported over 5,49,248 lakh stranded persons in Shramik Special trains since this Mission “ Back Home” started in May 1, 2020. As o­n 6th June, 2020, a total of 404 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major stations across Southern Railway to various States across India. 238 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 143 trains originated from Kerala , 20 trains from Karnataka and 3 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 6th of May, 2020.
The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (63)and Chennai Egmore (13) Coimbatore(36),  Tiruppur (29), Mangalore Junction (20) and Tiruvallur (17). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are Bihar (112), West Bengal (80), Uttar Pradesh (65), Jharkhand (48),  Odisha (47) and Assam (13).
Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passengers in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by the Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No:127/2020-2101-06-2020
Chennai
Southern Railways transported over 3.56 lakh stranded persons in 29 days in 258 Shramik Special trains since May 1


Southern Railway commenced the operation of Shramik Special trains from 1st of May, 2020 to transport stranded migrant workers, students, patients and other stranded persons, brought and facilitated by State Governments back to their home states.  o­n 29th May, 2020, a total of 13 Shramik Special trains carrying 20268 passengers (11290 passengers from Tamilnadu and 8978 from Kerala) were operated by Southern Railway and that includes 7 trains from Tamil Nadu and 6 trains from Kerala.  Of the 7 trains from Tamilnadu, 2 trains from Coimbatore: left for Darbhanga (Bihar)  and Malda Town (West Bengal), 2 trains from Chengalpattu: departed for Malda Town (West Bengal) and Muzaffarpur  (Bihar) , 2 trains from Chennai Egmore: departed for Madhubani (Bihar)and Jahanabad court (West Bengal)and o­ne from Tiruppur to Hajipur (Bihar). Of the 6 trains from Kerala,  2 trains from Tirur: left for Jasidih (Jharkhand) and New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal), o­ne from Kottayam to Berhampore Court (West Bengal), o­ne from Trivandrum to Bettiah (Bihar), o­ne from Ernakulam to New Cooch Behar (West Bengal) and o­ne from Kannur to Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).

Southern Railway transported over 3,56,014 lakh stranded persons in the last 29 days in Shramik Special trains. As o­n 29th May 2020, a total of 271 Shramik Special trains have been operated from major destinations across Southern Railway to various States Pan-India .

184 Shramik Special trains originated from Tamil Nadu, 68 trains originated from Kerala , 17 trains from Karnataka and 2 trains from Puducherry were run from 1st to 29th of May, 2020.

The railway stations from where maximum trains originated are Dr MGR Chennai Central (51)and Chennai Egmore (12) Coimbatore(33),  Tiruppur (16), Mangalore Junction (17) and Tiruvallur (16). Shramik Special trains run had terminated in various states across the country. The top five states where maximum trains from Southern Railway terminated are  Bihar (80), Uttar Pradesh (53), Jharkhand (42),  Odisha (26) and West Bengal (28).

Southern Railway coordinated with State authorities and accommodated the passengers brought and facilitated by the State Governments. Arrangements for food and water bottles were made for the benefit of passenger in the Shramik Special.  The guidelines and directives issued by Home Ministry, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that includes social distancing norms were enforced at railway stations.  A dedicated team of frontline staff including RPF, Ticket Checking Staff and Supervisors were deployed at railway stations to assist passengers in thermal screening, social distancing and for distributing food and water bottles to passengers.  Special care was taken to ensure a comfortable and safe journey for passengers of Shramik trains.

                                          




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit