For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








37 Trains from (JTJ)JOLARPETTAI to (AJJ)ARAKKONAM


Address: Jolarpettai Railway Station, Jolarpet, Tamil Nadu 635851, India

Station Code: JTJ

Station Name: JOLARPETTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High

Address: Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu 631001, India

Station Code: AJJ

Station Name: ARAKKONAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 540

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22650YERCAUD EXPJTJ00:10AJJ02:282:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22650 Status
22652PGT MAS EXPRESSJTJ00:30AJJ02:382:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22652 Status
12658CHENNAI MAILJTJ01:00AJJ02:581:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12658 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ01:32AJJ03:382:06SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12692 Status
12291YPR CHENNAI EXPJTJ01:32AJJ03:382:06F2A,3A,SL,GN,12291 Status
22681CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ01:32AJJ03:382:06W2A,3A,SL,GN,22681 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPJTJ01:55AJJ04:182:23SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILJTJ02:05AJJ04:031:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12602 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPJTJ02:10AJJ04:182:08W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ02:25AJJ04:231:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22640 Status
16022KAVERI EXPRESSJTJ02:50AJJ05:132:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16022 Status
12674CHERAN EXPRESSJTJ03:00AJJ04:581:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12674 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPJTJ03:35AJJ06:082:33W2A,3A,SL,GN,15227 Status
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESSJTJ05:00AJJ07:482:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16090 Status
12687DEHRADUN EXPJTJ05:50AJJ07:532:03W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12687 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSJTJ06:00AJJ08:032:03TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
02193TEN JBP EXPRESSJTJ06:10TRT08:502:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02193 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXPJTJ06:15AJJ08:182:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,22602 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPJTJ06:25AJJ08:282:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
16086JTJ AJJ EXPRESSJTJ06:55AJJ09:452:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16086 Status
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXPJTJ08:00AJJ10:082:08SU1A,3A,SL,GN,12690 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPJTJ08:15AJJ10:131:58TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPJTJ08:15AJJ10:131:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPJTJ08:45AJJ10:532:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12608 Status
12680CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ10:20AJJ12:181:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12680 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ10:30AJJ13:032:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12610 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPJTJ11:05AJJ13:082:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22638 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPJTJ11:30AJJ13:332:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSJTJ12:30AJJ14:281:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12578 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPJTJ12:30AJJ14:281:58M2A,3A,SL,GN,22352 Status
56262JTJ AJJ PASSJTJ13:30AJJ17:454:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56262 Status
12969CBE JAIPUR EXPJTJ13:40AJJ15:432:03F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12969 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKJTJ16:45AJJ18:482:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSJTJ17:05AJJ19:352:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPJTJ17:15AJJ19:232:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12640 Status
66020SA AJJ MEMUJTJ18:30AJJ22:203:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED66020 Status
12676KOVAI EXPJTJ19:25AJJ21:282:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12676 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
615/2022-2326-01-2023
Chennai
Southern Railway Celebrates 74th Republic Day


Southern Railway celebrated 74rd Republic Day with fanfare today (26.01.2023) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai. Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway unfurled the National Flag and took the salute at the RPF Parade in the presence of Shri G.M. Eswara Rao, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff of  Southern Railway.


Addressing the gathering, the General Manager highlighted the achievements of Southern Railway and urged railway Officers and staff to devote themselves to reaching the organization's objectives.


Later, a team of Women RPF personnel demonstrated their outstanding skills in Karate. Colourful cultural performances followed which include a dance number performed by Railway school students.


The 74th Republic Day was also celebrated in workshops, divisional offices and other field units all over Southern Railway with patriotic fervour.  A large number of Officers, staff and their families enthusiastically participated in these events. At Chennai, Shri Ganesh Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division unfurled the National Flag at Divisional Office, NGO Annexe, Park Town,Chennai. At Southern Railway Construction Office, Egmore, Shri V.K.Gupta, Chief Administrative Officer, unfurled the National Flag. At the Railway Electrification Office, Shri Sameer Dighe, Chief Project Director, unfurled the National Flag and at the Joint Republic Day celebrations of the Perambur Workshops viz., Loco Works, Carriage Works and Electrical Works/Perambur Shri N.K. Nandanwar, Chief Workshop Manager, Loco Works, unfurled the National Flag while the President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation (HQ) unfurled the National flag at ‘Ashraya’, a school for special children run by SRWWO at Chennai Egmore.


In the afternoon, a commemorative heritage run of EIR-21, the world’s oldest working steam locomotive, will be conducted between Chennai Egmore and Kodambakkam.  The heritage run attracted a large crowd of children, passengers, rail enthusiasts, and members of the general public.


Excerpts from General Manager’s Republic Day Speech


ØSouthern Railway has witnessed a healthy growth o­n all fronts namely Earnings, Loading, Safety, Punctuality, Project Commissioning and Passenger Amenities


ØIn augmenting infrastructure for improved efficiency and speed of freight and passenger trains, 116.32 kms of Doubling and Gauge conversion works so far as against 35.47 Kms done during 2021-22, which is a 250% increase. 


ØAs part of Mission 100% Railway Electrification, 188 Route km were electrified in S.Rly in 2022. With this 87% of route km in SR has got electrified totaling 4393 electrified Rkm up to 31.12.2022.


ØDuring the nine month period in this financial year (April – December 2022), Southern Railway has registered an excellent growth of 47.46% in Gross earnings compared to 2021-22. 


ØIn Freight Loading, Southern Railway has registered 28% increase during Apr-Dec 2022 over the same period last year.


ØThe punctuality of 93.2% surpassed the Railway Board target of 92%.


ØTo improve mobility, we have enhanced the speed over 743 Route kms during this year as against 137 Route Kms done in 2021-22


ØVande-Bharat train was introduced from 12.11.2022 between Chennai and Mysuru.


ØSouthern Railway has provided LHB rakes to 16 trains in place of ICF rakes.


ØOur Electric Loco Shed/Arakkonam has been adjudged as best performing shed in Indian Railways this year with least failures in conventional locos.


Ø43 LC gates have been interlocked thereby increasing the safety at level crossing gates. State of the art Electronic Interlocking System conforming to the latest international safety standard have been provided at 21 stations in the year 2022-23, thereby enhancing Reliability of Signaling assets.


ØAs part of Hon’ble PM’s ambitious project of Redevelopment of important stations to world class standards with airport-like facilities, contracts for Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Puducherry, Madurai, Rameswaram, Kanniyakumari, Ernakulam Jn, Kollam and Ernakulam Town stations have been awarded by Southern Railway and the works are progressing at a brisk pace.


ØOur RPF has been doing an excellent job in ensuring the safety of our assets as well as the security of passengers. During the year, 634 offenders were arrested with the recovery of railway property and 88 persons were arrested with seizure of Hawala Money, Gold/Silver worth Rs.33 crores. 


ØA total of 2,205 runaway children were rescued by RPF and handed over to the concerned authorities.  In a humanitarian gesture, RPF field personnel saved the precious lives of 62 passengers during the year.

       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
605/2022-23 23-01-2023
Chennai
Additional Sabari Special Trains between Secunderabad and Kollam



South Central Railway has notified special trains to clear extra rush during Sabarimala season as detailed below:


Train No. 07123/07124  Secunderabad – Kollam - Secunderabad Special Fare Special via Melpakkam:


Train No. 07123 Secunderabad – Kollam Special Fare Special via Melpakkam will leave Secunderabad at 06.40 hrs o­n 15th January, 2023 (Sunday) and reach Kollam at 12.55 hrs, the next day


In return direction Train No. 07124 Kollam - Secunderabad Special Fare Special via Melpakkam will leave Kollam at 15.00 hrs o­n 16th January, 2023 (Monday) and reach Secunderabad at 00.30 hrs, the third day


Coach Composition4- AC Two Tier Coaches, 10- AC Three Tier Coaches,  2- Sleeper Class Coaches, 4- General Second Class Coaches, 1- Second Class Divyang Friendly & 1- Luggage cum Brake Van


The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 07123/07124 Secunderabad – Kollam - Secunderabad Special Fare Special via Melpakkam are as follows (Timings in hours):


Train No. 07123

Secunderabad - Kollam Special Fare Special

Station

Train No. 07124

Kollam - Secunderabad Special Fare Special

(Sunday)06.40

(d)

Secunderabad

(a)

00.30(Wednesday)

06.49/06.50

(a/d)

Begumpet

(a/d)

23.39/23.40

07.23/07.25

(a/d)

Lingampalli

(a/d)

23.14/23.15

08.03/08.05

(a/d)

Vikarabad

(a/d)

22.24/22.25

08.44/08.45

(a/d)

Tandur

(a/d)

21.29/21.30

09.14/09.15

(a/d)

Seram

(a/d)

20.59/21.00

09.24/09.25

(a/d)

Malkhaid Road

(a/d)

20.49/20.50

10.19/10.20

(a/d)

Yadgiri

(a/d)

17.59/18.00

11.18/11.20

(a/d)

Raichur

(a/d)

16.53/16.55

11.54/11.55

(a/d)

Mantralayam Road

(a/d)

16.29/16.30

12.39/12.40

(a/d)

Adoni

(a/d)

15.54/15.55

13.25/13.30

(a/d)

Guntakal

(a/d)

14.55/15.00

13.59/14.00

(a/d)

Gooty

(a/d)

14.03/14.05

14.59/15.00

(a/d)

Tadipatri

(a/d)

13.19/13.20

15.24/15.25

(a/d)

Kondapuram

(a/d)

12.54/12.55

16.03/16.05

(a/d)

Yerraguntla

(a/d)

12.19/12.20

16.22/16.23

(a/d)

Kamalapuram

(a/d)

11.59/12.00

16.43/16.45

(a/d)

Cuddapah

(a/d)

11.43/11.45

17.29/17.30

(a/d)

Razampeta

(a/d)

10.54/10.55

18.19/18.20

(a/d)

Koduru

(a/d)

10.29/10.30

18.55/19.00

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

09.50/09.55

21.35/21.40

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

06.35/06.40

22.58/23.00

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

05.10/05.12

00.37/00.40

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

03.23/03.25

COMMENTS

1
Abdul Khalique Shaikh- Sun May 28 2:22 2017
From Mumbai's train stop at AMBUR AB station.


Add Comment






Submit