For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








37 Trains from (JTJ)JOLARPETTAI to (AJJ)ARAKKONAM


Address: Jolarpettai Railway Station, Jolarpet, Tamil Nadu 635851, India

Station Code: JTJ

Station Name: JOLARPETTAI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 527

Station Traffic: High

Address: Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu 631001, India

Station Code: AJJ

Station Name: ARAKKONAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 540

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22650YERCAUD EXPJTJ00:10AJJ02:282:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22650 Status
22652PGT MAS EXPRESSJTJ00:30AJJ02:382:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22652 Status
12658CHENNAI MAILJTJ01:00AJJ02:581:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12658 Status
22681CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ01:32AJJ03:382:06W2A,3A,SL,GN,22681 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ01:32AJJ03:382:06SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12692 Status
12291YPR CHENNAI EXPJTJ01:32AJJ03:382:06F2A,3A,SL,GN,12291 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPJTJ01:55AJJ04:182:23SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILJTJ02:05AJJ04:031:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12602 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPJTJ02:10AJJ04:182:08W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ02:25AJJ04:231:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22640 Status
16022KAVERI EXPRESSJTJ02:50AJJ05:132:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16022 Status
12674CHERAN EXPRESSJTJ03:00AJJ04:581:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12674 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPJTJ03:35AJJ06:082:33W2A,3A,SL,GN,15227 Status
16090YELAGIRI EXPRESSJTJ05:00AJJ07:482:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16090 Status
12687DEHRADUN EXPJTJ05:50AJJ07:532:03W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12687 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSJTJ06:00AJJ08:032:03TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
02193TEN JBP EXPRESSJTJ06:10TRT08:502:40SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02193 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXPJTJ06:15AJJ08:182:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,22602 Status
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPJTJ06:25AJJ08:282:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12696 Status
16086JTJ AJJ EXPRESSJTJ06:55AJJ09:452:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16086 Status
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXPJTJ08:00AJJ10:082:08SU1A,3A,SL,GN,12690 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPJTJ08:15AJJ10:131:58TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPJTJ08:15AJJ10:131:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPJTJ08:45AJJ10:532:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12608 Status
12680CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ10:20AJJ12:181:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12680 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSJTJ10:30AJJ13:032:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12610 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPJTJ11:05AJJ13:082:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22638 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPJTJ11:30AJJ13:332:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSJTJ12:30AJJ14:281:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12578 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPJTJ12:30AJJ14:281:58M2A,3A,SL,GN,22352 Status
56262JTJ AJJ PASSJTJ13:30AJJ17:454:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56262 Status
12969CBE JAIPUR EXPJTJ13:40AJJ15:432:03F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12969 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKJTJ16:45AJJ18:482:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSJTJ17:05AJJ19:352:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPJTJ17:15AJJ19:232:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12640 Status
66020SA AJJ MEMUJTJ18:30AJJ22:203:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED66020 Status
12676KOVAI EXPJTJ19:25AJJ21:282:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12676 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





2
No.198/2020-2101-09-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF SPECIAL TRAINS UPTO 15th SEPTEMBER, 2020

As per the request of the Government of Tamil Nadu, the following special  trains  running within Tamilnadu State  which  were  cancelled  till 31.08.2020  are further cancelled till 15th September, 2020

·Train Nos 02606/02605 Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu - Tiruchchirappalli (via Vridhachalam) (daily). Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

· Train Nos 02636/02635 Madurai - Villupuram – Madurai Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

· Train Nos 02680/02679 Coimbatore - Katpadi - Coimbatore Superfast Intercity special (Daily)

·Train Nos. 06796/06795 Tiruchchirappalli - Chengalpattu - Tiruchchirappalli via Mayiladuthurai Special(Daily)

· Train Nos 02675/02676 Arakkonam - Coimbatore – Arakkonam Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

· Train Nos. 02083/02084 Coimbatore - Mayiladuturai - Coimbatore Janshatabdi Special  (6 Days a week)

·Train Nos. 02627/02628 Tiruchchirappalli - Nagercoil - Tiruchchirappalli Superfast Intercity Special (Daily)

 


                                                                                                                                    B.Guganesan
                                                                                 Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

1
Abdul Khalique Shaikh- Sun May 28 2:22 2017
From Mumbai's train stop at AMBUR AB station.


Add Comment






Submit