For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








33 Trains from (TK)TUMKUR to (DRU)KADUR


Address: Tumkur Railway Station, Tumkur, Karnataka 572102, India

Station Code: TK

Station Name: TUMKUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 313

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kadur Railway Station, Kadur, Karnataka 577548, India

Station Code: DRU

Station Name: KADUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 259

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16227TALGUPPA EXPTK00:20RRB03:182:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN,16227 Status
16581YPR SMET EXPTK00:45DRU03:332:48M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16581 Status
12778HUBLI EXPTK05:35RRB08:032:28TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12778 Status
12079JANSHATABDI EXPTK07:05RRB09:132:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12079 Status
11006CHALUKYA EXPTK07:30DRU09:482:18TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11006 Status
11022CHALUKYA EXPTK07:30DRU09:492:19M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,11022 Status
56913SBC UBL PASSTK07:50DRU10:533:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56913 Status
56917SBC SMET PASSTK07:50DRU10:432:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56917 Status
56519SBC CTA PASSTK09:20DRU12:403:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56519 Status
56515SBC UBL PASSTK09:20DRU12:383:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56515 Status
16579SHIMOGA EXPTK10:00DRU12:532:53M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16579 Status
17326VISHWAMANAV EXPTK10:20DRU13:032:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,17326 Status
16229MYS BSB EXPTK11:20DRU13:392:19TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16229 Status
82653JP SUVIDHA EXPTK12:25RRB14:091:44TH2A,3A,SL,GN,82653 Status
18112YPR TATA EXPTK12:30DRU14:442:14SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18112 Status
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SFTK13:10RRB15:332:23F3A22498 Status
12725INTERCITY EXPTK14:05DRU16:082:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12725 Status
17316VLNK VSG EXPTK15:30RRB17:432:13TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17316 Status
17309YPR VASCO EXPTK15:30RRB17:432:13TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17309 Status
20651SBC SMET EXPTK16:05DRU18:142:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,20651 Status
56278YPR CMGR PASSTK16:35DRU19:252:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56278 Status
16577YPR HRR EXPTK17:15DRU19:432:28TU,W,THCC,2S,GN,16577 Status
56227SBC SMET PASSTK18:05DRU21:333:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56227 Status
12089JANSHATABDI EXPTK18:25DRU20:392:14M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12089 Status
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXPTK20:20RRB22:452:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16535 Status
16589RANI CHENNAMMATK22:27DRU00:432:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16589 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSTK23:05RRB01:282:23TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
17311MAS VASCO EXPTK23:05RRB01:282:23F2A,3A,SL,GN,17311 Status
22698MAS HUBLI EXPTK23:05RRB01:282:23SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22698 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSTK23:05RRB01:282:23M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPTK23:05RRB01:282:23SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16506 Status
56911SBC UBL PASSTK23:45DRU02:382:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56911 Status
56909HOSPET PASSRTK23:45DRU02:382:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56909 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 113 Dt: 27.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 113 Dt: 27.05.2020, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY SERVES 3.21 LAKH MEALS TO NEEDY DURING COVID -19 CRISIS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 113 Dt: 27.05.2020

      SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY SERVES 3.21 LAKH MEALS TO NEEDY DURING COVID -19 CRISIS

   

South Western Railway has taken up the social responsibility of providing free cooked hot food to the needy citizens at Benglauru, Hubballi and Mysuru. South Western Railway has distributed 3.21 lakh packed meals to the poor and needy workers especially the daily wage and migrant workers who are affected due to the lockdown announced to prevent spread of Covid-19 virus. 

The SWR team has swung into action from the first day of lockdown o­n 24.03.2020 and have kept up the tempo till now.Later o­n, the exercise after to enable migrant workers to return to their native hometown.

Divisional Railway Managers of Bengaluru, Hubballi and Mysuru Divisions are striving to enhance the outreach of welfare meals to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of Railway Protection Force personnel, District Administrations and NGOs.

Bengaluru division, took the lead in serving 2,46,091 food packets to the migrant workers, homelessand other needy peoplein the city.This is in addition to food packets arranged for passengers travelling in Shramik trains leaving from Bengaluru.Food was distributed jointly with Railway Protection Force and Commercial department. 74,580 food packets were prepared at the base kitchen of IRCTC at KSR Bengaluru station.Food packets were also distributed to few old age homes that were not able to arrange food for their inmates. Over Bengaluru Division packed meals were distributed at Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantt, Baiyappanahalli, Bangarpet, Hindupur, Dharmapuri, Mandya, Tumkur, Krishanarajapuram, Yelhanka, Whitefield and Devanagonthi stations apart from KSR Bengaluru.

At Hubballi Division and Mysuru Division arrangements were made for cooking food and distributing to the needy. Food was distributed to 70,625 citizens, especially daily waged labourers, destitute who were finding it difficult to earn their daily bread during lockdown.Food packets for 31,821 persons were prepared at Food Plaza IRCTC canteen at Hubballi Railway Station.Care has been taken to ensure that food is cooked and packed in the kitchen in hygienic surroundings.

Over Mysuru Division food packets were distributed to needy at Mysuru, Ashokapuram, Krishnarajanagara, Hassan, Sakleshpur, Arasikere, Birur, Shivamogga town, Bhadravati, Davanagere, Chitradurga, Harihar, and Haveri stations.Railway protection Personnel have involved in a big way in distributing of food to the needy. Food packets were also distributed to persons staying in KR Hospital campus who were unable to get food.

At Hubballi Division prepared and packed food packets were distributed to the needy in and around Hubballi Railway Station, Mantur Road, Gandhi Wada, and near Navalur. Food packets were distributed at Belagavi, Ballari, Hosapete, Gadag, Vasco-da-Gama,Vijayapuraand Bagalkot.South Western Railway Women’s Welfare Organization andBrook road Officers’ Colony have also contributed in providing packed food and contributing towards this social welfare measure. South Western Railway Officers Association and other Departments of SWR HQ have also in contributed in distributing packed food, kits of essential groceries to the needy in and around Hubballi.

Recognized trade union, SWRMU are also actively contributing towards this social welfare measure by providing packed food to the needy near Railway stations at Hubballi, Mysuru and Bengaluru. 

In addition to providing food to the porters and workers, Railway has also provided grocery kits containing Rice, Wheat flour, Toor dal, Sooji, Veg oil, Bath soap, Detergent, Face mask etc., to thelicensed Porters/contract workers/ labourers at goods sheds at Bengaluru, Mysuru, Hubballi, Belagavi , Bagalkot, Gadag, Desurand Bellari.

While distributing food packets, precautionary measures like usage of masks, gloves and sanitizers were ensured and social distancing maintained.The labourers were also counseled to observe social distancing, keeping the hands clean and maintain hygiene to prevent spread of Covid – 19 virus.

                                                                            Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                         South Western Railway, Hubballi











2
Press Release No. 75 Dt:9.05.202012-05-2020
Press Release No. 75 Dt:9.05.2020, SWR CARRIES A RECORD 270 RAKES OF FOOD GRAINS FOR KARNATAKA DURING LOCKDOWN

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 75 Dt:9.05.2020

SWR CARRIES A RECORD 270 RAKES OF FOOD GRAINS FOR KARNATAKA DURING LOCKDOWN

 

Indian Railways during the lockdown due to Covid-19, is relentlessly working to ensure availability of essential items by movement of Food grains, Coal for Power generation, fertilizers, petroleum products, LPG, cement, Iron ore etc.Railway is operating its freight train services throughout the country for smooth movement of said commodities. 

To ensure that the homes and essential workplaces all over the country continue to run normally during the nationwide lockdown, food grains and essential commodities were transported to different part of the country.During the period from 24.3.2020 to 5.5.2020, SWR carried 270 Rakes (7,02,000 Tonnes) of food grains comprising of rice, wheat and paddy from different parts of the country to ensure adequate supply to the citizens of Karnataka.The food-grain rakes were handled at various depots of FCI including Whitefield, Krishnarajapuram, Ballari and Hubballi.Continuous monitoring of food-grain rakes was done at the highest level which includes members from Railways, State Government and FCI. In addition of 4 rakes (10,400 Tonnes) of potatoes were unloaded at Hassan and 10 rakes of sugar was moved from various sugar plants from South Western Railway.

 SWR carried 120 rakes (3,12,000 Tonnes) of fertilizers for the agricultural products ofthe farmers in Karnataka.Fertilizers was unloaded at Mysuru New Goods Terminal, Mandya, KDAG (Tumkur), Hassan, Amaravati Colony (Davangere), Chitradurga, Shivamogga, Navalur (Hubballi), Vijayapura, Desur (Belagavi) Koppal, etc. during this lockdown period. 

In spite of the lockdown and stoppage of construction activities, SWR could deal with 49 rakes (1,27,400 Tonnes) of cement.The cement unloading will now pickup since the construction activities in the rural construction sector are now permitted.Cement rakes were unloadedatDoddaballapur, Tumakuru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Hassan, Navalur (Hubballi), Desur (Belagavi). 

A total of 90 rakes (2,34,000 tonnes) of POL was unloaded o­n South Western Railway.POL was mainly handled at stations like Desur (Belagavi), Navalur (Hubballi), Vijayapura, Devanagonthi, Mysuru New Goods Terminal and no shortage of POL was seen in any of the areas of Karnataka.

Export / Import Containers:A total of 70 container rakes carrying various export traffic were loaded and almost 70 container rakes of import traffic was handled at Inland Container Depots. A total of 61 rakes (1,52,500 Tonnes) of steel were loaded from JSW Steel/Toranagallu of Hubballi Division. 

Due to the efforts of Government of Karnataka, o­nce the Iron Ore mining permission was given to NMDC and subsequently to MMEC and other Iron Ore mine owners,SWR was able to move 128 rakes (5,12,000 Tonnes) of Iron Ore from Donimalai area of Bellary District and Chitradurga District.

 

During lock down, loading of 250 rakes coal and 15 rakes limestone were done at Goa Port.410 rakes (16,40,000 Tonnes) of coal was moved for thermal power generationat NTPC/Kudgi Plant, JSW Steel Plant, West Coast Paper Mills/Dandeli and BMM Power cum Steel Plant near Vyasa Colony.  

In addition, around 25 rakes of limestone, 3 rakes of Pig Iron, 1 rake of D Oil Cake, 1 rake of salt, 2 rakes of slag were also handled. 

All out efforts have been made by the national transporter to ensure that all commodities are picked up o­n time as well as also to ensure timely supply of commodities during the nationwide lockdown period due to COVID-19 outbreak.Close coordination is being maintained with the State Govt.to ensure smooth loading and unloading and dispatch of commodities at all stations o­n SWR.

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi













COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit