For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








52 Trains from (SBI)SABARMATI JN to (MSH)MAHESANA JN


Address: Chimanbhai Patel Bridge, Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380005, India

Station Code: SBI

Station Name: SABARMATI JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 1

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Mehsana Railway Station, Mehsana, Gujarat 384001, India

Station Code: MSH

Station Name: MAHESANA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 342

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESADI00:15MSH01:3825:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
22663MS JODHPUR EXPADI00:35MSH02:111:36SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22663 Status
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSADI00:50MSH02:141:24TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19263 Status
22476CBE HSR AC EXPADI01:10MSH02:501:40SA1A,2A,3A,22476 Status
17037SC HSR EXPADI01:10MSH02:351:25TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,17037 Status
59473ADI PTN PASSADI03:30MSH05:352:05TU,SAUNRESERVED59473 Status
17623NED SGNR EXPADI03:45MSH05:542:09TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17623 Status
19055BL JODHPUR EXPADI03:45MSH05:542:09TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19055 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIADI04:50MSH06:301:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
19403SULTANPUR EXPADI06:05MSH07:271:22TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19403 Status
19413KOLKATA EXPRESSADI06:05MSH07:271:22W2A,3A,SL,GN,19413 Status
54804ADI JU PASSADI06:15MSH08:402:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54804 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPADI07:05MSH09:062:01F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSADI07:05MSH09:062:01M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSADI07:05MSH09:062:01TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
16312KCVL SGNR EXPADI07:25MSH09:061:41SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16312 Status
11090PUNE BGKT EXPMAN07:27MSH09:342:07SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11090 Status
22965BDTS BGKT EXPADI08:05MSH09:581:53F2A,3A,SL,GN,22965 Status
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPADI08:15MSH09:341:19W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12959 Status
19411AJMER INTERCITYSBIB09:40MSH10:270:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,19411 Status
19031HARIDWAR MAILADI09:55MSH11:431:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19031 Status
79435ADI PTN DMUSBIB10:50MSH12:261:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED79435 Status
19223ADI JAT EXPRESSADI11:20MSH12:391:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19223 Status
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXPADI11:35MSH13:001:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,19401 Status
18421PURI AJMER EXPADI11:35MSH12:561:21M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18421 Status
19409GORAKHPUR EXPADI11:35MSH13:001:25TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19409 Status
79431ADI MSH DMUSBIB15:35MSH16:551:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED79431 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPADI16:15MSH17:341:19F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
15270JANSADHARAN EXPADI16:30MSH17:341:04SUUNRESERVED15270 Status
22548ADI GWL SF EXPADI16:55MSH17:581:03TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22548 Status
12548ADI AGC SF EXPADI16:55MSH17:581:03M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12548 Status
12957SWARNA J RAJ EXADI17:40MSH18:461:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12957 Status
12915ASHRAM EXPRESSADI18:30MSH19:511:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12915 Status
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESSADI19:05MSH20:361:31SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19415 Status
79433ADI PTN DMUSBIB19:15MSH20:581:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED79433 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPADI19:20MSH20:361:16M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SFADI19:20MSH20:371:17F3A22498 Status
12216DEE GARIBRATHADI19:40MSH21:151:35TU,W,F,SU3A12216 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSADI19:55MSH21:151:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTADI19:55MSH21:201:25M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
14312ALA HAZRAT EXPADI20:20MSH21:381:18M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,14312 Status
14804ADI BGKT EXPRESSADI21:00MSH22:111:11F2A,3A,SL,GN,14804 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSADI21:00MSH22:111:11W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPADI21:00MSH22:111:11M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
19407ADI VARANASI EXPADI21:00MSH22:111:11TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19407 Status
04818BDTS BGKT SPLADI21:15MSH22:241:09M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,04818 Status
12480SURYANAGARI EXPADI21:25MSH22:281:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12480 Status
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXPADI22:25MSH23:401:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22474 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPADI22:25MSH23:401:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
12490DDR BIKANER EXPADI22:25MSH23:401:15W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12490 Status
12989AJMER EXPRESSADI22:25MSH23:401:15M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12989 Status
54805JAIPUR PASSENGERADI23:30MSH01:221:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,54805 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No 2020/06 12-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

                             

W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

Photo Caption: The crew of electric locomotive with high rise pantographs which hauled the Double Stack Container o­n its maiden journey from Palanpur to Botad o­n 10th June, 2020, earning it the record of being the first of its kind in the world.

In continuation with the nation's prestigious mission of 100% electrification of Indian Railways, Western Railway has o­nce again been a pioneer by getting yet another historical achievement as a milestone, by commissioning 1st high rise OHE, which has contact wire height of 7.57metre and is a first amongst all Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory. This tremendous achievement isa first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of GREEN INDIA as a latestgreen initiative over Indian Railways.With this remarkable development, Western Railway has proudly become the first Railwayto run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the operations of which successfully commenced o­n10thJune, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat. Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical mile stone despite toughest challenges of corona pandemic & lockdown and has congratulated entire TEAM WR for this marvelous & commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence, bycommissioning of electrification of railway routes and has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM among zonal railways during financial year 2019-20. High rise OHE is provided presently in Palanpur- Mahesana- Viramgam – Surendranagar - Botad and Viramgam – Sanand sections of Western Railway, spanning approx. 375 km route in the state of Gujarat. The normal OHE height in Indian Railway & world over is 5.6 m. However, High Rise OHE height is 7.57m which is meant to run double stack containers i.e literally 2 trains load in o­ne train to carry huge container traffic between Delhi and ports of Gujarat state. Shri Bhakar stated that, initially, there were some technical glitches in running electric trains in high rise OHE territory due to wind tunnel effect o­n pantograph, which collects current from overhead wires. As pantograph has to be raised to height of 3.4m in high rise OHE as against about 1.5m in normal, there were heavy sparks while running train above 60 kmph.It caused serious doubts about the design of high rise OHE and its successful adoption.W. Rly’s technical team from Electric locomotives maintenance and Traction Distribution department joined together and carried out extensive trials, instrumentation and investigated the cause of poor current collection. Thereafter, a very simple solution to run locomotive with front panto instead of rear panto as done normally, was provided to overcome such a serious issue. Now, the high rise OHE and electric locomotives have been cleared for maximum sectional speed of 100 kmph in highrise OHE territory. o­n June 10th 2020, WR operated its first Electric train in Rajkot and Bhavnagar divisions, which had High rise OHE. With this excellent achievement, Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions of Western Rly have now proudly entered o­n the electric traction map of Indian Railways. The electric locomotive successful hauled goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad, about 275 km, which was maiden trip of double stack container under the wire, first of its kind in the world. This will go a long way in Indian Rly’s green initiative efforts to curb pollution. With the introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******

 





2
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit