For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








45 Trains from (KIAT)Kyatsandra to (BNC)BANGALORE CANT


Address: National Highway 4, Kyathsandra, Tumkur Karnataka

Station Code: KIAT

Station Name: Kyatsandra

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 139

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC

Station Name: BANGALORE CANT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 473

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16209AII MYS EXPRESSTK01:10YPR02:301:20F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16209 Status
16507JU SBC EXPTK01:10YPR02:251:15TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16507 Status
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESSTK01:10YPR02:301:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16505 Status
16588BKN YPR EXPRESSTK01:40YPR03:151:35TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16588 Status
14806BME YPR AC EXPTK02:05YPR03:481:43F1A,2A,3A,14806 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPTK02:15KJM03:531:38TU3A22497 Status
16228BANGALORE EXPTK02:35YPR03:280:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN,16228 Status
56910SBC FAST PSGNTK03:10YPR04:281:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56910 Status
56912SBC FAST PSGNKIAT03:18YPR04:281:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56912 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPTK03:25YPR05:001:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPTK03:25YPR05:001:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
16582SMET YPR EXPTK04:00YPR05:401:40TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16582 Status
12630YPR S KRNTI EXPTK04:40YPR06:201:40W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12630 Status
16542PVR YPR EXPTK04:40YPR06:201:40F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16542 Status
22686YPR S KRANTI EXPTK04:40YPR06:201:40TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22686 Status
02779VSG SBC LINK EXPTK05:10YPR06:131:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,02779 Status
16590RANICHENNAMA EXTK05:10YPR06:131:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16590 Status
06526BGM SBC EXPTK05:35YPR06:330:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06526 Status
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXPTK06:10YPR07:151:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16536 Status
56224ASK SBC PASSKIAT07:30YPR08:391:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56224 Status
56926TK SBC FAST PASSKIAT08:25YPR09:180:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56926 Status
12090JANSHATABDI EXPTK08:37YPR10:101:33M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12090 Status
56228SMET SBC PASSKIAT09:00YPR10:081:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56228 Status
20652SMET SBC EXPTK10:15YPR11:130:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,20652 Status
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EXTK11:00YPR12:301:30M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17310 Status
16578HRR YPR EXPTK11:00YPR12:301:30W,TH,FCC,2S,GN,16578 Status
56222TK SBC PASSKIAT11:45YPR12:491:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56222 Status
56277CMGR YPR PASSKIAT12:10YPR14:152:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56277 Status
12726INTERCITY EXPTK12:30YPR13:280:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12726 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPTK13:20YPR15:001:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
17325VISHWAMANAV EXPTK15:45YPR17:141:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,17325 Status
82654JP YPR SUVIDHATK16:20YPR18:252:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,82654 Status
18111TATA YPR EXPTK16:35YPR18:251:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18111 Status
56226TK SBC PASSKIAT16:35YPR17:431:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56226 Status
56520CTA SBC PASSKIAT17:59YPR19:131:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56520 Status
56516UBL SBC PASSKIAT17:59YPR19:131:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56516 Status
16544UBL YPR EXPTK18:40YPR20:101:30SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16544 Status
56918SMET SBC PASSKIAT19:20YPR20:231:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56918 Status
56914UBL SBC PASSKIAT19:20YPR20:231:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56914 Status
16580YESVANTHPUR EXPTK19:20YPR21:001:40M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16580 Status
11021TIRUNELVELI EXPTK19:30YPR21:302:00TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11021 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPTK19:30YPR21:302:00M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11005 Status
12080JAN SHATABDI EXPTK20:00YPR20:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12080 Status
17315VELANKANNI EXPTK21:40YPR23:101:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
16230BSB MYS EXPTK22:30YPR23:280:58TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16230 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
313/2021-22 26-07-2021
Chennai
Change in Pattern of Train Services


In view of Traffic/Power Block to facilitate engineering works between Kantakapalle - Kottavalasa – Mallividu section over Kottavalasa – Palasa section in Waltair Division, East Coast Railway has notified changes in pattern of train services as detailed below:-

Rescheduling of Train Services:

·Train No. 03352 Alappuzha – Dhanbad Daily Special scheduled to leave Alappuzha at 06.00 hrs o­n 25th July, 2021 is rescheduled to leave Alappuzha at 11.30 hrs o­n 25th July, 2021 (Late by 5 hours 30 minutes)

·Train No. 02510 Guwahati – Bangalore Cantonment Triweekly Special running via Perambur, Arakkonam, Katpadi and Jolarpettai scheduled to leave Guwahati at 06.20 hrs o­n 25th July, 2021 is rescheduled to leave Guwahati at 11.35 hrs o­n 25th July, 2021 (Late by 5 hours 15 minutes)

·Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Weekly Special scheduled to leave Dibrugarh at 19.25 hrs o­n 24th July, 2021 is rescheduled to leave Dibrugarh at 00.25 hrs o­n 25th July, 2021 (Late by 5 hours)


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.294/2021-2220-07-2021
Secunderabad
Railway makes giant strides in Station Redevelopment Program Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Railway Station





Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is redeveloped and ready to serve the Nation with modern amenities

Gandhinagar Station is a Marvel of technology and epitome of passenger's comfort

Indian Railways has made a giant leap in Station Redevelopment program as Gandhinagar Capital Railway station is set to offer modern services to the Nation. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station tomorrow.

Redevelopment of Gandhinagar Capital railway station will act as a city booster and create investment cycle, job opportunities and in general uplift the economy of Gandhinagar, which is the capital of the state of Gujarat.

This is a unique project taken up in partnership with Govt of Gujarat and Ministry of Railways through IRSDC (Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation) forming a joint venture company named GARUD (Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development Corporation).

This is first of its kind project in India and will pave the way for similar development in land stressed cities like Mumbai and Bangalore. As a part of this mission, work o­n the redevelopment of 125 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working o­n 63 stations, and RLDA is working o­n 60 stations with two stations being taken up by zonal railways. The total investment for the redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is more than Rs 50,000 crore.

The station is future ready, and the concourse will be used for departing passengers when the passenger numbers increase at the station. However, in the near future, it is planned to open retail, food and entertainment outlets in this area to serve the demands of the passengers as well as the local population. Market players such as Big Bazaar and Shopper’s Stop have also shown interest in opening their mini outlets making it convenient for the passengers and local population to shop at the station. The redeveloped station will function like a “city centre rail mall” where travel will be o­ne of the several functions that it will serve.

The station offers an accessible environment for the divyangjan and has lifts and ramps at all locations. Other facilities like tactile flooring are also provided. The station is equipped with modern facilities like ample waiting spaces, through columnless roof to provide protection against sun/rain etc, air conditioned multipurpose waiting hall, baby feeding room, improved signages and modern toilets, interfaith prayer room for the common man. Other amenities like the art gallery, theme facade lighting, etc will provide additional attractions which will not o­nly enhance passenger satisfaction but will also prove to be a matter of pride for all as this station can boast of many firsts in the country. Without the concourse, the redeveloped station has been designed to handle 1,500 passengers in peak hour. With the concourse, the capacity will go up to 2,200 passengers in the peak hour. The station aims to conserve the natural built environment, through use of sustainable materials like Portland Pozzolana Cement, fly ash bricks etc. and reducing the water, electricity requirements through energy efficient designs, rain water harvesting and recycling of water.

Taken up o­n the ‘Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)’ model, Gandhinagar Railway Station is the Indian Railway's first station to have adopted this model for redevelopment. A o­ne of its kind unique, column free sleek and economical space frame of 99-meter (105 m curvilinear) span over platform (longest such span in Indian Railways comprising of 120 Kg/Sqm steel o­nly) with weather proof seamless aluminium sheeting is provided at the redeveloped station. Providing subways, large foundations to support the tall building and launching the through roof trusses were unique engineering challenges which were addressed successfully during execution of the work. In fact, learnings from this project are going to help in execution of such complicated projects in crowded areas of cities and the impact of this project will be far and wide.

Daily changeable theme-based lighting with 32 themes is o­ne of the key highlights of the Gandhinagar station which is the first ever o­n Indian Railways. The concept behind the theme lighting as planned for Gandhinagar Railway Station is to use the redeveloped station as a big canvas. The LED lights are designed to change the hues everyday to add “colour to concrete” & bring life to the building after sunset. The dancing lights shall be used to make the place as a destination for common man. When the facade lighting o­n the station will interact with the DandiKuteer situated opposite the railway station, with o­ne of the tallest building in Ahmedabad/ Gandhinagar area at 77m in the backdrop, it will be a sight to behold.

The people of Gandhinagar, and tourists who visit DandiKuteer, will be able to enjoy in the outdoor ambience from the green belt created in the circulating area of the redeveloped station.

Salient Features of newly developed Gandhinagar Capital Railway Station include:-

· Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility

· State of the Art External Façade & landscaping

· Theme-based Lighting

· Dedicated Exclusive Art Gallery with live LED Wall •Display Lounge

· Centralized AC multipurpose waiting lounge

· Escalators & Lifts and

· Facilities for Divyangjans

· Inter-Faith Prayer Hall,

· Air conditioned Baby Feeding Room etc.

•Waiting Hall at platforms for around 500 passengers

•Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities

Station Redevelopment is a priority area for Ministry of Railways.

Project Implemented

1. Gandhinagar (Gujarat)

2. Habibganj (Bhopal)

3. SMVT at Bengaluru

Under Progress -

Ayodhya

Bijwasan (Delhi)

Gomtinagar (Lucknow)

Delhi Safdurjung

Ajni (Nagpur)






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit