For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








29 Trains from (PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN to (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL


Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN

Station Name: PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 397

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22207SUPER AC EXPPGT00:10TVC07:157:05TU,F1A,2A,3A,22207 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT00:25TVC08:057:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT01:10TVC10:109:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPPGT01:30KCVL09:358:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARPGT02:10KCVL09:056:55F,SU3A16320 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIPGT02:30TVC11:359:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILPGT04:00TVC12:158:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT04:30TVC13:258:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRPGT05:15KCVL13:158:00TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSPGT06:25TVC15:158:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPPGT08:55TVC17:208:25TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESPGT08:55TVC17:208:25W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXPGT09:00TVC17:208:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
17230SABARI EXPPGT09:50TVC18:509:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10TVC19:158:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT12:40TVC19:557:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSPGT13:05TVC21:158:10TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALPGT14:10KCVL22:308:20W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSPGT18:30TVC01:156:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22619 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSPGTN19:50TVC05:5010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPPGT20:10TVC03:507:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLPGT20:10KCVL03:207:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52KCVLSource341152:22SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPPGT23:25KCVL06:357:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT23:25TVC07:057:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12697 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSPGT23:45TVC07:107:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPPGT23:50KCVL06:507:00TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 22202-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 222, EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO.16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU – KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

                                                                                                  

                                                               SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                   Press Release No. 222   Dt. 29.09.2019

EXTENSION OF TRAIN NO. 16316 /16315 KOCHUVELI - KSR BENGALURU - KOCHUVELI EXPRESS UP TO MYSURU FLAGGED OFF

To cater to the persistent demand of the public of Bengaluru, Ramanagaram, Mandya and Mysuru, South Western Railway is pleased to extend Train No.16316 /16315 Kochuveli – KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli Express up to Mysuru.

Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Prathap Simha, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kudagu along with elected representatives of Mysuru flagged off the Inaugural Special today from Mysuru Railway Station. Shri V. Somanna, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and District in charge Minister of Mysuru, Shri C T Ravi, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Kanada & Culture, Smt Pushpalatha Jaganath, Hon’ble Mayor, Mysuru Smt Paramila Shyam, Hon’ble President, Zilla Panchayat, Mysuru, Shri Niranjan Kumar, Hon’ble MLA, Chamarajnagar were present o­n the occasion.

With the extension of KSR Bengaluru – Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru daily express up to Mysuru, direct rail connectivity between Mysuru & several prominent cities in Tamil Nadu and Kerala have been provided.  These services will also be immensely beneficial to a large number of people of Kerala origin residing in and around Mysuru to reach their home town conveniently.  This train stops at Salem, Erode, Coimbatore, Palghat, Allapuzha and Quilon in its path. The extension of train services will also be a boon for people visiting Mysuru during the Dasara festivities and will further improve tourism o­n the council of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

This train covers a distance of aprox 966 kilometers, leaves Mysuru at 12.50 hrs. and reaches Kochuveli at 8.35 hrs the next day.  In the return leg of its journey, the train leaves Kochuveli at 16.50 hrs to reach Mysuru at 11.20 hrs the next day.

Speaking o­n the occasion of flagging off of this train, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Shri B S Yediyurappa, showered praises o­n Hon’ble MoSR for giving emphasis to development of Railway infrastructure and taking initiative to run trains during festival season to cater to the travel requirement in Karnataka.  He assured Hon’ble MoSR of providing funds for cost sharing projects in Karnataka.

Hon'ble MoSR during his address to the gathering informed that about Rs.5 Lakh Crores will be invested in Railway projects in coming years and requested State Govt to spare land, wherever needed for speedy execution of Railway projects.  Hon'ble MoSR said that priority in Railways shall be given to Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness, especially in general coaches. He appealed to the local youth to appear for Railway exams as innumerable job opportunities are coming up in Indian Railway.

Hon’ble MP- Mysuru- Kodagu, Shri Prathap Simha, thanked Hon’ble CM for accepting the invitation and attending the function at Mysuru. Addressing the gathering during the flagging off, Hon’ble MP, Mysuru-Kodagu   thanked Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi for paying attention to the need of the people of Mysuru. He sought the continued support of Hon'ble MoSR for improvement of Rail network in Karnataka. He also thanked Shri AK Singh, General Manager/SWR and Smt. Aparna Garg, DRM/Mysuru for their continuous support in Railway developments of Mysuru region.

On this occasion o­ne escalator at Platform No. 6 connecting FOB to all platforms and Executive reserved lounge at Platform No. 1 was also inaugurated as part of redevelopment of Mysuru Railway Station. The energy efficient star-rated escalator is of state-of-the-art technology and its safety aspects are fully complying with international standard. The escalator will be a relief for Senior Citizens, ladies with children and Divyang for movement between platforms. The reserved lounge has been provided with all modern facilities. Aesthetic and cozy furniture for better comfort of the passengers.  The ambiance of lounge has been done up with interior designing, wall panels and artistic paintings.

Later Hon’ble MOSR also inspected Mysuru Railway Station and passenger amenities being provided for the travelling public. He also visited Rail Heritage Gallery at Platform No.1 and interacted with passengers and luggage porters at Mysuru.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
351/2019-20 27-09-2019
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS


The following special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

Special fare special train from Tirunelveli to Jabalpur Jn

Train No.01703 Tirunelveli – Jabalpur Jn Special fare special train will leave Tirunelveli at 16.00 hrs. o­n 05th, 12th, 19th & 26th October, 02nd November, 2019 and reach Jabalpur Jn o­n Mondays at 15.50 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier –4, Sleeper Class – 11, General Second Class-4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Karur, Namakkal, Rasipuram, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Tiruttani, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramagundam, Sirpurkagazhnagar, Balarshah, Wardha, New Amaravati, Narkher, Jujharpur, Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara and Narsinghpur.

Special fare special train from Coimbatore to Jabalpur Jn

Train No.02197 Coimbatore – Jabalpur Jn Special fare special train will leave Coimbatore at 19.00 hrs. o­n 07th, 14th, 21st & 28th October, 2019 and reach Jabalpur Jn o­n Wednesday at 12.45 hrs. 

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier –4, Sleeper Class – 11, General Second Class-4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Palghat, Shoranur,Tirur,Kozhikkode, Vadakkara, Thalasery, Kannur, Payyanur, Kanhangad, Kasargod, Mangalore Jn, Mulki, Udipi, Kundapura, Mookambika  Road Byndoor, Kumta, Karwar, Madgoan, Thivim, Kudal, Kankavali, Ratnagiri, Chiplun, Khed, Roha, Panvel, Igatpuri, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Harda, Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara  and Narsinghpur.

Suvidha special train from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central to Santragachi

Train No.82622 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central – Santragachi Suvidha special train will leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central at 15.15 hrs. o­n 23rd October, 2019 and reach Santragachi at 19.00 hrs o­n the next day.

 Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 4, Sleeper Class – 12, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

 Stoppages:  Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Eluru, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Anakapalle, Duvvada, Simhachalam Norh, Kottavalasa, Vizianagaram, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Bhadrak, Balasore and Kharagpur.

Advance reservations for above special train are open

Suvidha special train from Puducherry to Santragachi

 Train No.82620 Puducherry – Santragachi Suvidha special train will leave Puducherry at 18.45 hrs. o­n Saturday 05th & 26th October, 2019 and reach Santragachi at 04.30 hrs o­n Mondays.

Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class – 6, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Sullurpeta, Nayudupeta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngloe, Chirala, Tenali, Vijayawada,  Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samarlkot, Duvvada, Simhachalam Norh, Kottavalasa, Vizianagaram, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Jajpur K Road, Bhadrak, Balasore and Kharagpur.

Suvidha special from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central to Secunderabad

Train No.82614 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central– Secunderabad Suvidha special train will leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Centralat 19.30 hrs o­n 04th October, 2019 and reach Secunderabad at 08.25 hrs the next day.

Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class –12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages:  Sullurpetta, Nayudupetta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Piduguralla, Miriyalaguda and Nalgonda.

Advance reservations for above Suvidha special trains

will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 28.09.19.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit