For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








29 Trains from (PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN to (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL


Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN

Station Name: PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 397

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22207SUPER AC EXPPGT00:10TVC07:157:05TU,F1A,2A,3A,22207 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT00:25TVC08:057:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT01:10TVC10:109:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPPGT01:30KCVL09:358:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARPGT02:10KCVL09:056:55F,SU3A16320 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIPGT02:30TVC11:359:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILPGT04:00TVC12:158:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT04:30TVC13:258:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRPGT05:15KCVL13:158:00TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSPGT06:25TVC15:158:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPPGT08:55TVC17:208:25TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESPGT08:55TVC17:208:25W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXPGT09:00TVC17:208:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
17230SABARI EXPPGT09:50TVC18:509:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10TVC19:158:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT12:40TVC19:557:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSPGT13:05TVC21:158:10TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALPGT14:10KCVL22:308:20W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSPGT18:30TVC01:156:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22619 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSPGTN19:50TVC05:5010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPPGT20:10TVC03:507:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLPGT20:10KCVL03:207:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52KCVLSource341152:22SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPPGT23:25KCVL06:357:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT23:25TVC07:057:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12697 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSPGT23:45TVC07:107:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPPGT23:50KCVL06:507:00TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
565/2019-20 11-03-2020
Chennai
Conversion of long distance Passenger to Express and Speeding Up of Trains

Train No.56700/56701 Madurai – Punalur – Madurai Long Distance Passenger Train will be converted to Express Train

Consequent to conversion the Existing Train No.56700 Madurai - Punalur Passenger as Express, the Train No will be revised as Train No.16729 (Madurai - Punalur Express), and Speeded up by 20 Minutes with effect from 30.06.2020 and Train No.56701 Punalur – Madurai Passenger  will be revised as 16730 (Punalur - Madurai Express) and speeded up by 60 Minutes with effect from 01.07.2020

Accordingly o­n and from 30.06.2020 Train No. 16729 Madurai – Punalur  Express will leave  Madurai at 23.15 and reach Punalur at 10.45 the next day

Stoppages: Tiruparankundram (23.24/23.25), Tirumangalam(23.34/23.35), Virudhanagar(23.55/23.57), Satur(00.21/00.22), Kovilpatti(00.54/00.55), Kadambur(01.14/01.15), Vanchimaniyachchi(01.29/01.30), Naraikkinar, Tirunelveli Junction(02.40/0245), Nanguneri(03.29/03.30),Valliyur (03.39/03.40) Aralvaymozhi(03.54/03.55), Nagercoil(04.20/04.30), Eraneil(04.59/05.00), Pallivadi (05.07/05.08), Kulitthurai(05.14/05.15), Kulitturai West Halt(05.21/05.22), Parassala(05.29/05.30), Dhanuvachapuram, Neyyanttinkara(05.59/06.00), Balaramapuram, Trivandrum Central(06.35/06.40), Trivandrum Pett(06.44/06.45), Kochuveli(06.54/06.55), Veli(07.00/07.01), Kazhakuttam(07.05/07.06), Kaniyapuram(07.11/07.12), Murukkampuzha(07.16/07.17), Perunkuzhi Halt(07.22/07.23), Chirayankeezh(07.27/07.28), Kadakavur(07.32/07.33), Akathumuri(07.37/07.38), Varkalasivagiri(07.49/07.50), Edavai(07.54/07.55), Kappil (07.59/08.00), Paravur(08.04/08.05), Mayyanad((08.09/08.10), Iravippuram Halt(08.14/08.15), Kollam Jn(09.20/09.25), Killikollur(09.34/09.35), Chandanatope(09.39/09.40), Kundara(09.45/09.46), Kundara East(09.51/09.52), Ezhukone(09.55/09.56), Kottarakkara(10.07/10.08), Kuri Halt(10.15/10.16) and Auvaneeswaram(10.22/10.23)

Similarily the Daily run of Train No. 16730 Punalur - Madurai  Express will leave  Punalur  at 16.30 Hrs o­n and from 01.07.2020 to reach Madurai at 06.35 the next day

Stoppages: Auvaneeswaram(16.41/16.42), Kuri Halt(16.46/16.47), Kottarakkara(16.56/16.57), Ezhukone(17.07/17.08), Kundara East(17.11/17.12), Kundara(17.16/17.17), Chandatope(17.22/17.23), Killikollur(17.30/17.31), Kollam Junction(17.45/18.05), ), Iravippuram Halt(18.12/18.13), Mayyanad(18.20/18.21), Paravur(18.25/18.26), Kappil(18.30/18.31), Edavai(18.35/18.36), Varkalasivagiri (18.41/19.13), Akathumurai(19.19/19.20), Kadakavur(19.29/19.30), Chirayankeezh(19.34/19.35),  Perinkuzhi Halt(19.39/19.40), Murukkampuzha(19.44/19.45), Kaniyapuram (19.50/19.51), Kazhakuttam(19.59/20.09), Veli(20.14/20.15), Kochuveli(20.20/2021), Trivandrum Pett(20.29/20.30), Trivandrum Central(20.40/20.45), Balaramapuram(21.02/21.03), Neyyanttinkara(21.09/21.10), Dhanuvachapuram(21.19/21.20), Parassala(21.25/21.26), Kulitturai West Halt(21.32/21.33), Kulitthurai(21.40/21.41), Pallivadi(21.47/21.48), Eraneil(22.12/22.17),  Nagercoil(22.40/22.55),  Aralvaymozhi(23.16/23.17), Valliyur(23.34/23.35), Nanguneri(23.47/23.48), Tirunelveli Junction(00.30/00.47), Naraikkinar(01.10/01.17)

Vanchimaniyachchi(01.25/01.26), Kadambur(01.40/01.49),Kovilpatti(02.10/02.12), Satur(02.47/02.52), Virudhanagar(03.10/05.15), Tirumangalam(05.40/05.45) and Tiruparankundram(05.54/06.12)

The trains will be permanently augmented with One AC Three Tier Coach and Three Sleeper Class Coaches.

The revised Composition is as follows: AC Three Tier Coach – 1, Sleeper Class Coach-10, Second Class Coach - 8, Luggage cum Brake Van - 2,

B. Guganesan

                                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
562/2019-20 07-03-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY AND WOMEN EMPOWERMENT


Southern Railway is committed to women care.  Every endeavour is made to provide a safer and comfortable ambience for women passengers and female staff.  In tune with the robust policies of Indian Railways, Southern Railway has taken several steps towards women empowerment at workplace and strengthened security measures and facilities for women passengers in railway stations and trains.  

Southern Railway is proud in all the 12,176 women employees that it has o­n its rolls.....

·Women staff serve in all spheres of railway working – Loco Pilot, Guard, Station Master, Shunting Loco Pilots, Technicians, Section Controller, Booking counters, Mechanical crew, to mention a few.  Utmost care is taken to provide safe working conditions and the same is closely monitored by Officers and Supervisors.

·Out of 12,176 Women employees in Southern Railway, 3558 women are in the open line, out of which, 49 are guards, 81 are loco pilots, 1116 are points women, 160 are Station Masters, and  2152 are Track maintainers.

·Women facilitation centres set up at 7 major stations, viz., Dr MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Trivandrum, Coimbatore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai and Kozhikkode offer rail related assistance to lady passengers in accessing medical help, booking of pre-paid autos and taxis during night hours, in registering rail-related complaints with GRP, in getting luggage porters and wheel chairs, to mention a few.  Besides, these centres are equipped with Baby feeding rooms for the benefit of lactating mothers.

·The all women mechanical gang of Mangalore Coaching Depot (Christened as ‘Pink Batch’) have come a long way in managing the coach maintenance activities efficiently.

·Basin Bridge Train Care Center has over 184 women mechanical staff (16% of total strength) who perform arduous tasks such as overhauling of coaches, checking air brakes and Checking oil position in the rake.

·All Women Ticket Checking Crew of Coimbatore-Bangalore UDAY AC Double-decker have received overwhelming appreciation from rail passengers for their exemplary work.

Further, In commemoration of International Women’s Day Celebrations for promoting Gender Equality in work place, a host of programmes involving women staff of all departments is being conducted at Headquarters and the six Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Palghat, Trivandrum, Tiruchy and Madurai, from 1st to 10th March, 2020. "Each for Equal" is the theme of this year's celebration. Various activities are being conducted during this period, including health checkups, essay competition, self defense programme, sports activities, etc.

Achievements of Women RPF

The women personnel of Railway Protection Force have done exemplary service in the area of serving Railway and saving passengers

1.RPF Women staff are deputed for access control, train escorting and other passenger security related duties. 

2. Sakthi Padai : RPF Women staff are deputed for escorting women special EMU trains to provide better security to passengers.

3.RPF women staff have rescued 84 runaway children during the year 2019 and handed over their parents / child help line.

4.On 08.03.2019, Smt. Priyanka Yadav, Woman Constable/Tambaram had rescued an abandoned new born child.

5.Smt. Veena Ganesh, Woman Constable /Mangalore had detected Hawala cash Rs.16,50,000/-.

6.RPF Women staff are deputed in the seven women facilitation centers over Southern Railway.

7.On 26.01.2020, Smt. G.Dhanalakshmi, Woman Constable /Trichy had detected smuggling of 13 Kgs., of Silver valued Rs.6,50,000/-.

8.On 05.02.2020, Smt. Sarithi Preethi, Woman Constable /MMC had rescued o­ne women lady passenger from being runover.

9.Southern Railway RPF Women Athletes have secured 14 Gold, 6 Silver and 5 Bronze Medals in the All India RPF Inter Railway Athletic Meet.

10.Smt. Teena, Woman Constable had represented India in the Master’s Hockey Tournament held at Adelaide, Australia during October-2019.

Women Employee Welfare

·A holiday camp to Sri Lanka exclusively for women employees under the auspices of CSBF was conducted during February, 2019.  65 women employees participated.

·A workshop o­n Self Defence for women employees was organized o­n 25th January, 2019 and 15th July, 2019 in which 60 women employees participated and learnt self defence basics.

·A seminar o­n Financial Management for women employees was conducted o­n 2nd August, 2019 at Southern Railway Headquarters. 73 women employees from all departments participated.

Activities during the Women’s Day campaign:

·Department of Ayush organised a special wellness camp for women employees of Southern Railway headquarters o­n 4th March, 2020.  Practising consultants of Railway Hospital in the field of Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Siddha conducted the camp. 85 employees attended the camp and got benefitted.

·A team of Cancer specialists from RCC Trivandrum addressed the women employees of Thiruvananthapuram Divisional Office about risk of Breast Cancer and Cervical cancer and preventive measures. A  screening for Breast and Cervical cancer was also done.

·On 25th February, a Quiz programme as well as fun games for women employees of Headquarters was held. 48 employees participated.

·On 26th February, 2020 Debate and elocution o­n women-centric topics was held in which 22 women employees participated.

·Inter-divisional debate and quiz completion was held o­n 6th March,2020 well represented by teams of Hqrs and divisions.

In Chennai Division, Southern Railway operated an EMU special train fully operated by Women Crew between Moore Market Complex and Tiruvallur today, 7th March 2020 at 09:15hrs. A total of 8 women staff were involved in running the EMU train. They include Loco Pilot, Guard, Ticket Checkers, Security staff and Conservancy staff.  Women team has handled all the operations of the EMU Train No.43215, which departed from Moore Market Complex and terminated at Tiruvallur Railway station. Women Station Masters manned the entire Railway Stations upto Tiruvallur. As the train entered the MMC Railway Station, commuters also seemed impressed with the sight.

            

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit