For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








29 Trains from (PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN to (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL


Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN

Station Name: PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 397

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22207SUPER AC EXPPGT00:10TVC07:157:05TU,F1A,2A,3A,22207 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT00:25TVC08:057:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT01:10TVC10:109:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPPGT01:30KCVL09:358:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARPGT02:10KCVL09:056:55F,SU3A16320 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIPGT02:30TVC11:359:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILPGT04:00TVC12:158:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT04:30TVC13:258:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRPGT05:15KCVL13:158:00TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSPGT06:25TVC15:158:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPPGT08:55TVC17:208:25TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESPGT08:55TVC17:208:25W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXPGT09:00TVC17:208:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
17230SABARI EXPPGT09:50TVC18:509:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10TVC19:158:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT12:40TVC19:557:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSPGT13:05TVC21:158:10TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALPGT14:10KCVL22:308:20W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSPGT18:30TVC01:156:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22619 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSPGTN19:50TVC05:5010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPPGT20:10TVC03:507:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLPGT20:10KCVL03:207:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52KCVLSource341152:22SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT23:25TVC07:057:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12697 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPPGT23:25KCVL06:357:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSPGT23:45TVC07:107:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPPGT23:50KCVL06:507:00TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No 120/2020-2126-05-2020
Chennai
Refund of ticket fares for trains cancellation on account of COVID-19

                                 


1)In pursuance of Railway Board’s instructions, Southern Railway is arranging full refund to ticket fares for trains cancelled after 22/03/2020 o­n account of COVID-19

2)The refund of ticket fares are being granted o­n line at www.irctc.co.in for all tickets o­n the website.

3)Passengers may note that for counter tickets, 100% refund will be made available for all the cancelled trains (After 22/03/2020) upto 180 days from the date of journey.  Hence, there is no urgency to come to the counters.

4)In view of the current situation of the COVID-19 pandemic in Tamil Nadu, the refund for stations in Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry will be disbursed slightly later in a staggered manner.  This is in order to ensure that social distancing norms are not violated by queues at various stations for disbursal of the refunds.  The dates for starting refunds at Stations in Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry will be intimated shortly

5)The following procedure will be followed for tickers booked at Counters in Kerala and Karnataka

The refunds will be made available in a staggered manner a shown below so as to minimize the queues at the counters and to ensure social distancing for the protection of our customers.

Refunds will be available in counters in various divisions as follows:

            I.KERALA:

1)Trivandrum Division:

Trivandrum Central, Kollam Jn, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Alleppey, Ernakulam Jn, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrisur

2)Palghat Division:

Calicut, Palghat

II)KARNATAKA

Mangalore Junction

6)The staggered disbursal of refunds will be carried out at all the above counters in the following manner:

Journey Commencing Date

Date of Refund o­n PRS Counters

22.03.2020 to 31.03.2020

From 27.05.2020 o­nwards

01.04.2020 to 14.04.2020

From 03.06.2020 o­nwards

15.04.2020 to 30.04.2020

From 09.06.2020 o­nwards

01.05.2020 to 15.05.2020

From 16.06.2020 o­nwards

16.05.2020 to 31.05.2020

From 23.06.2020 o­nwards

01.06.2020 to 30.06.2020

From 28.06.2020 o­nwards

7)All COVID-19 precautions should be strictly enforced at the counters. Social distancing norms should be ensured in queues and between queues.  No persons will be allowed at the PRS Counters without wearing the masks. The staff are instructed to wear gloves and masks and frequent use of sanitizers will be resorted to while handling cash. The counters will also be sanitized frequently

8)Our esteemed passengers are requested to follow the above precautions keeping in mind that there is time available upto 6 months from the date of travel for collecting the full refunds.

                                                                                                                                          



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.28/2020-2117-04-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPLETES CONVERSION OF 573 COACHES INTO ISOLATION WARDS WITHIN TARGETED TIME




As part of COVID-19 preparedness Indian Railways in consultation with Armed Forces Medical Services, Medical departments of various Zonal Railways and Ayushman Bharat had decided to convert 5000 numbers of ICF design Non-AC (GS & GSCN) coaches older than 15 years into quarantine/isolation coaches. Initially Railway Board had given target to Southern Railway to convert 473 numbers of coaches which was later o­n enhanced to 573 numbers to complete by 10-4-2020. This is the highest target given by Railway board to any Zonal Railways

The conversion work was undertaken in all the 15 major depots of all six divisions viz., Chennai, Trichy, Salem, Madurai, Palghat and Trivandrum and all three workshops- Carriage & Wagon Works, Perambur, Loco Works, Perambur and Golden Rock workshop at Trichy. The dedicated teams from the divisions, and from the workshops worked with full enthusiasm and full support was given by the Operating department for making available the coaches at the nominated depots and workshops and Materials Management Department (Stores) arranged the required items and materials well in time. The Mechanical department which is concerned with core activities of conversion worked in synergy and was able to take up conversion work in 573 numbers of coaches so as to complete the increased target of 573 coaches in all respects within the stipulated time by 10-4-2020. This has been well appreciated by railway Board.

    The salient features of Quarantine/Isolation coaches are:

    => One Indian Style Lavatory in Coach was converted into Bathing Room
    => Provision of Plastic Curtains transversely at entrance of Cabin to isolate the

      Patients

      => Each Cabin has been provided with 3 Dustbins with Foot operated Lids

      [Red, Blue and Yellow Colour] with Garbage Bags

    • => Modifications in Coach viz. Provision of Clamps for positioning Oxygen

      Cylinders, Water Pipes and Taps in converted Bath Rooms for filling

      Buckets, Soap Dispensers and Soap Dishes etc.

      => Provision of Mosquito Net, 3 Peg Coat Hooks, extra Mobile Charging

      Points etc.




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit