For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








29 Trains from (PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN to (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL


Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN

Station Name: PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 397

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22207SUPER AC EXPPGT00:10TVC07:157:05TU,F1A,2A,3A,22207 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT00:25TVC08:057:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT01:10TVC10:109:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPPGT01:30KCVL09:358:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARPGT02:10KCVL09:056:55F,SU3A16320 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIPGT02:30TVC11:359:05F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILPGT04:00TVC12:158:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT04:30TVC13:258:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRPGT05:15KCVL13:158:00TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSPGT06:25TVC15:158:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPPGT08:55TVC17:208:25TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESPGT08:55TVC17:208:25W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXPGT09:00TVC17:208:20M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
17230SABARI EXPPGT09:50TVC18:509:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10TVC19:158:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT12:40TVC19:557:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSPGT13:05TVC21:158:10TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALPGT14:10KCVL22:308:20W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40TVC22:408:00TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSPGT18:30TVC01:156:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22619 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSPGTN19:50TVC05:5010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPPGT20:10TVC03:507:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLPGT20:10KCVL03:207:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52KCVLSource341152:22SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPPGT23:25KCVL06:357:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT23:25TVC07:057:40SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12697 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSPGT23:45TVC07:107:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPPGT23:50KCVL06:507:00TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
NO .193/2020-21 24-08-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY JOINS ‘FIT INDIA’ FREEDOM RUN

The largest country-wide ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ organised by the Sports Ministry to encourage fitness has been started o­n and from 15th August 2020. The event launched by Honble Sports Minister has been organised to mark the 74th Independence Day of India o­n August 15 and will continue till the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi o­n October 2, 2020.

The participants are encouraged  to run at their own pace, anywhere and anytime as per their convenience. This is another endeavour to strengthen the FIT INDIA MOVEMENT envisaged by Honble Prime Minister. This is organised at the individual level as staying fit is the key to building strong immunity which is the need of the hour in order to fight the o­ngoing COVID-19 pandemic.

In Southern Railway, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, encourages each and every Railway employee to participate in the FIT INDIA movement.

In Southern Railway, the SRSA (Southern Railway Sports Association) is a premier organization in Indian Railway and also in the Indian Sports arena. As the patron of SRSA, the General Manager Southern Railway has directed all divisions and departments to organise and ensure participation in this Run.  Southern Railway has an excellent track record of producing outstanding sportspersons. o­n the rolls of Southern Railway are 4 Padmashree, 30 Arjuna Awardees and 1 Khel Ratna Award winners. There are approximately 250 active sportspersons and 21 Coaches who are a part of the Sports fraternity of Southern Railway.

Southern Railway believes in Fit mind in a Healthy body and is supporting this event in full vigour while maintaining social distancing. In Southern Railway, the campaign is being led by Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, who along with Dr (Mrs) Bina John, President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation are running/walking 6 km each everyday and encouraging other Railway Officials and their families.

All Office bearers of SRSA, Members in charge of various sports and athletic disciplines in SRSA are participating with their families. Many International /National Level sports persons  and Coaches and Staff from various departments are also taking part. Many retired officers and employees are also participating and supporting this Run. The call from the Railways has seen active participation by all the Divisional Railway Managers in all the 6 Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

In Chennai, Sports Officers and Arjuna Awardees Ms.K.Saramma, Shri.V.Devarajan, along with the Sports officials are actively participating and promoting this special fitness run. In Palghat Division, the Golden Girl of India, Mrs P.T.Usha (OSD/Sports) is leading the participants along with International sportspersons Ms Preeja Sridharan, Shri.Lijo David Thottan and Ms.P.U.Chitra.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, International / National Athletes Shri Renjith Maheshwary, Shri.Elakiyadasan, Shri.Manikanda Arumugam, Ms. Chandralekha, Ms.V.S.Surekha are actively taking part in the programmes wheras in Salem Division, the participants are led by Arjuna Awardee Ms.Tintu Luka.

In Madurai Division Arjuna Awardee Shri. R.Chandrasekaran is leading the sportspersons and employees in this Fit India Run whereas in Trivandrum Division, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee  Ms.K.M.Beenamol,  and Internationational Sports person Shri.K.J Kapil Dev, are leading the participants.


Apart from the above mentioned sports persons of Southern Railway, Arjuna Awardees Shri  Joseph Abraaham and Ms Geethu Anna Jose (Basket ball) from Trivandrum Division, International Athlete & coach Shri Nizamuddin from Salem Division, Former Indian Basketball captain Smt Anitha from Southern Railway HQRS, Inter National volleyball players Ms Minimol Abraham from Palakkad Division, and Shri Jyothish, Shri Mukesh Lal from Chennai Division, Former lnter National High jumper Shri N.Annavi from Tiruchchirappalli Division, etc are current Southern Railway Sportspersons taking part in the FIT INDIA Freedom Run Campaign and encouraging the participants. 


Southern Railway is a staunch promoter of the concept, A HEALTHY MIND IN A HEALTHY BODY - To  STAY FIT. In its bid to promote sports and sporting activity, 28 International / National level Sportspersons have been given appointment in various jobs in Southern Railway in the year 2019-20.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.170/2020-21 14-07-2020
Chennai
Indian Railways on MISSION MODE of becoming a "Green Railway" by 2030( Net Zero Carbon Emission)




 Electrification of all routes o­n Broad Gauge  by December 2023

Solar and wind energy to power the Railway electricity grid in a big way

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 RKM (63% of BG routes)

 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20 compare to 3,835 km in 2009-14

365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during even during COVID period

100 MW of Solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations; 400 MW are under different stages of execution

Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina  in collaboration with BHEL has already been installed

In the Wind Energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned; planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka

100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to HOG, unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving

A total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with 2, 44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways


Ministry of Railways, with a goal of transforming Indian Railways into Green Railways by 2030 has taken a number of major initiatives towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. Railway Electrification, improving energy efficiency of locomotives & trains and fixed installations, green certification for installations/stations, fitting bio toilets in coaches and switching to renewable sources of energy are parts of its strategy of achieving net zero carbon emission.

Indian Railways has completed electrification of more than 40,000 Route km (RKM) (63% of BG routes) in which 18,605 km electrification work has been done during 2014-20. Previously, o­nly 3,835 km electrification work was completed during the period 2009-14. Indian Railways has fixed a target of electrification of 7000 RKM for the year 2020-21. All routes o­n BG network have been planned to be electrified by December 2023. Indian Railways is focusing o­n electrification of last mile connectivity & missing links. With this in mind 365 km major connectivity work has been commissioned during COVID period.

Major connectivity commissioned during COVID  period like Katni-Satna section (99 RKM) of Mumbai-Howrah via Allahabad route has been commissioned providing an alternate route to Howrah. Likewise, Pachore-Maksi (88 RKM) section o­n Indore - Guna-Bina route has also been commissioned providing an alternate route to Maksi-Bhopal-Bina. o­n Howrah/Sealdah-SVD Katra via Patna route, Bhagalpur-Shivnarayanpur (45 RKM) section has been commissioned.  o­n the route connecting Kariakal port to coal, fertilizer & steel plants of Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh, Thiruvarur - Karaikal port (46 RKM) section has been commissioned providing port connectivity to Erode, Coimbatore & Palghat.

Indian Railways has also taken a number of initiatives to promote solar energy. Indian Railways is working to harness the potential of 500 Mega Watt (MW) energy through roof top Solar panels (Developer model). Till date, 100 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants have been commissioned o­n roof-tops of various buildings including 900 stations. Solar plants with a combined capacity of 400 MW are under different stages of execution. Tenders are already awarded for 245 MW and target for completion of these plants is December 2022.  

Besides this, Indian Railways is trying to produce power from land Based Solar installations for running trains. Indian Railway has 51,000 hectare of land potential of installing 20 GW land based solar plants. The Solar power so generated will be fed to Central / State Grid or directly to 25 kV AC traction system.  Railway Energy Management Company Limited (REMCL), a Joint Venture Company of Indian Railways (49 % Equity) and RITES Limited (51 % Equity), has been mandated for proliferation of taking up land based project.

One project of 1.7 MW at Bina (Madhya Pradesh) in collaboration with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has already been installed and is presently under extensive testing. This is First of its kind of solar project in the world.

Initially for the Land Based Solar Projects, Indian Railways has taken up 3 GW Solar Project in three phases. In phase I tender has been floated under developer model o­n 29th April 2020 for 1.6 GW capacities in railway plots for open access states. In Phase II, 400 MW capacities in railway plots will be developed for non open access States under ownership model of REMCL (captive use). For this tender has floated o­n 16th June 2020. In Phase III 1 GW capacity in railway plots along the tracks under developer model will be installed for open access States for which tender has been floated o­n 1st July2020.

In the wind energy sector, 103 MW wind-based power plants have already been commissioned. Among them, 26 MW is in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer), 21 MW is in Tamil Nadu and 56.4 MW is in  Maharashtra (Sangli). Indian Railways has also planned to set up 200 MW wind energy plants in next 2 years in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Karnataka.  

Realizing its role in climate change Indian Railways has started other Green Initiatives like 100 per cent LED illumination of buildings and stations. Indian Railways has also acquired Green Certification from CIII to 7 Production Units (PUs), 39 Workshops, 6 Diesel sheds and 1 Stores depot. 14 Railway Stations and 21 other buildings/ campuses have also been Green certified. Other than this 215 Stations have been certified with Environment Management System (EMS)/ISO 14001.

Total 505 pairs of trains have been converted to Head o­n Generation(HOG), unleashing approx 70 million liter diesel/ Rs 450 crore per annum potential of saving.  Energy Efficiency Studies of all 8 Production Units & 12 workshops have been completed under MOU with CII resulting in 15% improvement in energy efficiency.

In the field of Green Initiatives a total of 69,000 coaches have been fitted with more than 2,44,000 bio-toilets in Indian Railways.

***

PIB Courtesy 


(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit