For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALGHAT TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN)PALGHAT TOW

Station Name: PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 12

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56769PGT TCN PASS04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66609ED PGTN MEMU12:25Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS15:2315:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS19:4719:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66607CBE PGTN MEMU20:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS22:1822:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASSSrc06:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66606PGTN CBE MEMUSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66608PGTN ED MEMUSrc14:30--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
562/2019-20 07-03-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY AND WOMEN EMPOWERMENT


Southern Railway is committed to women care.  Every endeavour is made to provide a safer and comfortable ambience for women passengers and female staff.  In tune with the robust policies of Indian Railways, Southern Railway has taken several steps towards women empowerment at workplace and strengthened security measures and facilities for women passengers in railway stations and trains.  

Southern Railway is proud in all the 12,176 women employees that it has o­n its rolls.....

·Women staff serve in all spheres of railway working – Loco Pilot, Guard, Station Master, Shunting Loco Pilots, Technicians, Section Controller, Booking counters, Mechanical crew, to mention a few.  Utmost care is taken to provide safe working conditions and the same is closely monitored by Officers and Supervisors.

·Out of 12,176 Women employees in Southern Railway, 3558 women are in the open line, out of which, 49 are guards, 81 are loco pilots, 1116 are points women, 160 are Station Masters, and  2152 are Track maintainers.

·Women facilitation centres set up at 7 major stations, viz., Dr MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Trivandrum, Coimbatore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai and Kozhikkode offer rail related assistance to lady passengers in accessing medical help, booking of pre-paid autos and taxis during night hours, in registering rail-related complaints with GRP, in getting luggage porters and wheel chairs, to mention a few.  Besides, these centres are equipped with Baby feeding rooms for the benefit of lactating mothers.

·The all women mechanical gang of Mangalore Coaching Depot (Christened as ‘Pink Batch’) have come a long way in managing the coach maintenance activities efficiently.

·Basin Bridge Train Care Center has over 184 women mechanical staff (16% of total strength) who perform arduous tasks such as overhauling of coaches, checking air brakes and Checking oil position in the rake.

·All Women Ticket Checking Crew of Coimbatore-Bangalore UDAY AC Double-decker have received overwhelming appreciation from rail passengers for their exemplary work.

Further, In commemoration of International Women’s Day Celebrations for promoting Gender Equality in work place, a host of programmes involving women staff of all departments is being conducted at Headquarters and the six Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Palghat, Trivandrum, Tiruchy and Madurai, from 1st to 10th March, 2020. "Each for Equal" is the theme of this year's celebration. Various activities are being conducted during this period, including health checkups, essay competition, self defense programme, sports activities, etc.

Achievements of Women RPF

The women personnel of Railway Protection Force have done exemplary service in the area of serving Railway and saving passengers

1.RPF Women staff are deputed for access control, train escorting and other passenger security related duties. 

2. Sakthi Padai : RPF Women staff are deputed for escorting women special EMU trains to provide better security to passengers.

3.RPF women staff have rescued 84 runaway children during the year 2019 and handed over their parents / child help line.

4.On 08.03.2019, Smt. Priyanka Yadav, Woman Constable/Tambaram had rescued an abandoned new born child.

5.Smt. Veena Ganesh, Woman Constable /Mangalore had detected Hawala cash Rs.16,50,000/-.

6.RPF Women staff are deputed in the seven women facilitation centers over Southern Railway.

7.On 26.01.2020, Smt. G.Dhanalakshmi, Woman Constable /Trichy had detected smuggling of 13 Kgs., of Silver valued Rs.6,50,000/-.

8.On 05.02.2020, Smt. Sarithi Preethi, Woman Constable /MMC had rescued o­ne women lady passenger from being runover.

9.Southern Railway RPF Women Athletes have secured 14 Gold, 6 Silver and 5 Bronze Medals in the All India RPF Inter Railway Athletic Meet.

10.Smt. Teena, Woman Constable had represented India in the Master’s Hockey Tournament held at Adelaide, Australia during October-2019.

Women Employee Welfare

·A holiday camp to Sri Lanka exclusively for women employees under the auspices of CSBF was conducted during February, 2019.  65 women employees participated.

·A workshop o­n Self Defence for women employees was organized o­n 25th January, 2019 and 15th July, 2019 in which 60 women employees participated and learnt self defence basics.

·A seminar o­n Financial Management for women employees was conducted o­n 2nd August, 2019 at Southern Railway Headquarters. 73 women employees from all departments participated.

Activities during the Women’s Day campaign:

·Department of Ayush organised a special wellness camp for women employees of Southern Railway headquarters o­n 4th March, 2020.  Practising consultants of Railway Hospital in the field of Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Siddha conducted the camp. 85 employees attended the camp and got benefitted.

·A team of Cancer specialists from RCC Trivandrum addressed the women employees of Thiruvananthapuram Divisional Office about risk of Breast Cancer and Cervical cancer and preventive measures. A  screening for Breast and Cervical cancer was also done.

·On 25th February, a Quiz programme as well as fun games for women employees of Headquarters was held. 48 employees participated.

·On 26th February, 2020 Debate and elocution o­n women-centric topics was held in which 22 women employees participated.

·Inter-divisional debate and quiz completion was held o­n 6th March,2020 well represented by teams of Hqrs and divisions.

In Chennai Division, Southern Railway operated an EMU special train fully operated by Women Crew between Moore Market Complex and Tiruvallur today, 7th March 2020 at 09:15hrs. A total of 8 women staff were involved in running the EMU train. They include Loco Pilot, Guard, Ticket Checkers, Security staff and Conservancy staff.  Women team has handled all the operations of the EMU Train No.43215, which departed from Moore Market Complex and terminated at Tiruvallur Railway station. Women Station Masters manned the entire Railway Stations upto Tiruvallur. As the train entered the MMC Railway Station, commuters also seemed impressed with the sight.

            

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
.559/2019-20 06-03-2020
chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS

                                                                                


The following special fare special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of traffic.

Special fare special from Tiruchchirappalli  to Hyderabad

Train No. 07609 Tiruchchirappalli – Hyderabad Weekly Special will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 06.05 Hrs o­n 11th, 18th, 25th March and 01st April, 2020 (Wednesdays) and reach Hyderabad at 03.40 Hrs the next day (Thursdays)

Stoppages: Srirangam, Ariyalur, Virudhachalam, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Vellore Cant, Katpadi, Chittoor, Pakala, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Pidiguralla, Miryalguda, Nalgonda,  and Secunderabad

Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Special fare special from  Ernakulam to Hyderabad 

Train No.07118 Ernakulam – Hyderabad Weekly Special train will leave Ernakulam at 21.30 Hrs o­n 12th, 19th, 26th March 2020 (Thursdays) and reach Hyderabad at 22.55 Hrs the next day (Fridays)

Stoppages : Aluva, Thrisur, Ottapalam, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chittoor, Tirupati, Renigunta, Gudur,  Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Pidiguralla, Nalgonda,  and Secunderabad

Composition: AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 15, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Advance reservation for the above special train is open

            B.Guganesan  

Chief Public Relations Officer

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search