For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALGHAT TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN)PALGHAT TOW

Station Name: PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 12

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56769PGT TCN PASS04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66609ED PGTN MEMU12:25Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS15:2315:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS19:4719:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66607CBE PGTN MEMU20:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS22:1822:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASSSrc06:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66606PGTN CBE MEMUSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66608PGTN ED MEMUSrc14:30--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
299/2019-2024-08-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Due to Land Slides in Palghat Division of Southern Railway, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services. The inconvenience caused is regretted :-

TRAINS DIVERTED

·Train No.12978 Ajmer – Ernakulam Marusagar Express which left Ajmer o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur

·Train No.12218 Chandigarh – Kochuveli Kerala Sampark Kranti Express which left Chandigarh o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.16345 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Trivandrum Netravati Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Panvel, Karjat, Pune, Solapur and Wadi

·Train No.22113 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Kochuveli Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Kalyan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, and Shoranur

·Train No.22656 Nizamuddin – Trivandrum Superfast Express which left Nizamuddin o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur

·Train No.12284 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Duronto Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Mathura, Bhopal, Itarsi, Balharshah, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur.

·Train No.12618 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Mangala Lakshadweep Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Mathura, Bhopal, Itarsi, Balharshah, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur.

·Train No.12618 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Mangala Lakshadweep Express which left Nizamuddin o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Itarsi, Jujharpur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Gudur, Katpadi, Podanur and Shoranur.

·Train No.16335 Gandhidham – Nagercoil Express which left Gandhidham o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Panvel, Karjat, Pune, Miraj, Hubbali, Guntakal, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur

·Train No.12978 Ajmer – Ernakulam Marusagar Express which left Ajmer o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.12618 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Mangala Lakshadweep Express which left Nizamuddin o­n 22.08.19 is diverted to run via Madgoan, Londa, Hubbali, Bellary, Guntakal, Cuddapah, Renigunta, Melapakkam, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.16345 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Trivandrum Netravati Express which left Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Madgoan, Londa, Hubbali, Bellary, Guntakal, Cuddapah, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.19262 Porbandar- Kochuveli Express which left Porbandar o­n 22.08.19 is diverted to run via Madgoan, Londa, Hubbali, Bellary, Guntakal, Cuddapah, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

The Railway Relief and Restoration works are continuously being done in the affected sections.

                                                                                                

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
298/2019-2024-08-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Due to Land Slides in Palghat Division of Southern Railway, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services. The inconvenience caused is regretted :-

TRAINS CANCELLED

·Train No.12223 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Ernakulam Duronto Express of 24.08.19 is cancelled.

·Train No.22636 Mangalore – Madgoan Express of 24.08.19 is cancelled.

·Train No.22635 Madgoan – Mangalore Express of 24.08.19 is cancelled.

·Train No.56640 Mangalore – Madgoan Passenger of 24.08.19 is cancelled.

·Train No.56641 Madgoan – Mangalore Passenger of 24.08.19 is cancelled.

TRAINS PARTIALLY CANCELLED/SHORT TERMINATED

Train No.12619 Lokmanya Tilak – Mangalore Matsyagandha Express which left LTT o­n 23.08.19 and arriving Mangalore o­n 24.08.19 is short terminated at Surathkal.

Train No.12133 Mumbai CST – Mangalore Jn Express which left Mumbai o­n 23.08.19 and arriving Mangalore o­n 24.08.19 is short terminated at Surathkal

Train No.12134 Mangalore Jn – Mumbai CST Express of 24.08.19 is partially cancelled between Mangalore Jn and Surathkal and will leave from Surathkal to Mumbai CST as scheduled at 17.17 hrs o­n 24.08.19

Train No.70105 Madgoan – Mangalore DMU (Diesel Multiple Unit) of 24.08.19 will be short terminated at Thokkur and is partially cancelled between Thokkur and Mangalore

Train No.70106 Mangalore - Madgoan DMU (Diesel Multiple Unit) of 24.08.19 is partially cancelled between Mangalore and Thokkur and will leave from Thokkur at the scheduled time of 15.41 o­n 24.08.19

The Railway Relief and Restoration works are continuously being done in the affected sections.

                                                                                                

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search