For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALGHAT TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Sultanpet, Palakkad, Kerala, India

Station Code: PGTN)PALGHAT TOW

Station Name: PGTN)PALGHAT TOWN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 12

Train Frequency Weekly: 69

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56769PGT TCN PASS04:2304:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS05:5806:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP09:5810:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66609ED PGTN MEMU12:25Des--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESS15:2315:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS19:4719:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66607CBE PGTN MEMU20:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS22:1822:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASSSrc06:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66606PGTN CBE MEMUSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66608PGTN ED MEMUSrc14:30--M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
276/2020-2121-11-2020
Chennai
REVISED SCHEDULE OF SPECIAL TRAINS


Train No.02625/02626 Thiruvananthapuram Central – New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Superfast Daily Specials will run to the revised schedule as detailed below.

Train No. 02625 Thiruvananthapuram Central– New Delhi Superfast special train will be leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central from 30th November, 2020 will be run as per revised schedule.

Train No. 02626 New Delhi - Thiruvananthapuram Central Superfast special train will be leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central from 30th November, 2020 will be run as per revised schedule.

The details of stoppages and timings of Train No.02625/02626 Thiruvananthapuram Central – New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Superfast Daily Specials trains are as follows.

T.No.02625
Thiruvananthapuram Central - New Delhi Special

Stations

T. No.02626
New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Special

12.20

(d)

Trivandrum

(a)

22.10

---

--

Trivandrum Petta

(a/d)

21.19/21.20

12.55/12.56

(a/d)

Varkala

(a/d)

20.47/20.48

13.20/13.23

(a/d)

Kollam

(a/d)

20.22/20.25

13.58/14.00

(a/d)

Kayankulam

(a/d)

19.38/19.40

14.09/14.10

(a/d)

Mavelikara

(a/d)

19.19/19.20

14.21/14.23

(a/d)

Chengannur

(a/d)

19.05/19.07

14.32/14.33

(a/d)

Tiruvalla

(a/d)

18.54/18.55

14.42/14.43

(a/d)

   Chenganacherri

(a/d)

18.44/18.45

15.02/15.05

(a/d)

Kottayam

(a/d)

18.17/18.20

15.30/15.31

(a/d)

Vaikam Road

(a/d)

17.42/17.43

16.20/16.25

(a/d)

Ernakulam Town

(a/d)

16.55/17.00

16.48/16.50

(a/d)

Aluva

(a/d)

16.30/16.32

17.47/17.50

(a/d)

Thrisur

(a/d)

15.32/15.35

18.44/18.45

(a/d)

Ottappalam

(a/d)

14.19/14.20

19.12/19.15

(a/d)

Palghat

(a/d)

13.52/13.55

20.52/20.55

(a/d)

Coimbatore

(a/d)

12.27/12.30

21.43/21.45

(a/d)

Tiruppur

(a/d)

11.38/11.40

22.30/22.35

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

10.50/10.55

23.32/23.35

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

09.42/09.45

01.40/01.55

(a/d)

    Jolarpettai

(a/d)

08.20/08.25

03.05/03.10

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

06.58/07.03

03.26/03.28

(a/d)

Chittor

(a/d)

06.03/06.05

04.53/04.55

(a/d)

Tirupati

(a/d)

04.53/04.55

05.15/05.20

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

04.20/04.25

06.43/06.45

(a/d)

Gudur

(a/d)

02.43/02.45

07.13/07.15


2
NO .193/2020-21 24-08-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY JOINS ‘FIT INDIA’ FREEDOM RUN

The largest country-wide ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ organised by the Sports Ministry to encourage fitness has been started o­n and from 15th August 2020. The event launched by Honble Sports Minister has been organised to mark the 74th Independence Day of India o­n August 15 and will continue till the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi o­n October 2, 2020.

The participants are encouraged  to run at their own pace, anywhere and anytime as per their convenience. This is another endeavour to strengthen the FIT INDIA MOVEMENT envisaged by Honble Prime Minister. This is organised at the individual level as staying fit is the key to building strong immunity which is the need of the hour in order to fight the o­ngoing COVID-19 pandemic.

In Southern Railway, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, encourages each and every Railway employee to participate in the FIT INDIA movement.

In Southern Railway, the SRSA (Southern Railway Sports Association) is a premier organization in Indian Railway and also in the Indian Sports arena. As the patron of SRSA, the General Manager Southern Railway has directed all divisions and departments to organise and ensure participation in this Run.  Southern Railway has an excellent track record of producing outstanding sportspersons. o­n the rolls of Southern Railway are 4 Padmashree, 30 Arjuna Awardees and 1 Khel Ratna Award winners. There are approximately 250 active sportspersons and 21 Coaches who are a part of the Sports fraternity of Southern Railway.

Southern Railway believes in Fit mind in a Healthy body and is supporting this event in full vigour while maintaining social distancing. In Southern Railway, the campaign is being led by Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, who along with Dr (Mrs) Bina John, President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation are running/walking 6 km each everyday and encouraging other Railway Officials and their families.

All Office bearers of SRSA, Members in charge of various sports and athletic disciplines in SRSA are participating with their families. Many International /National Level sports persons  and Coaches and Staff from various departments are also taking part. Many retired officers and employees are also participating and supporting this Run. The call from the Railways has seen active participation by all the Divisional Railway Managers in all the 6 Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

In Chennai, Sports Officers and Arjuna Awardees Ms.K.Saramma, Shri.V.Devarajan, along with the Sports officials are actively participating and promoting this special fitness run. In Palghat Division, the Golden Girl of India, Mrs P.T.Usha (OSD/Sports) is leading the participants along with International sportspersons Ms Preeja Sridharan, Shri.Lijo David Thottan and Ms.P.U.Chitra.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, International / National Athletes Shri Renjith Maheshwary, Shri.Elakiyadasan, Shri.Manikanda Arumugam, Ms. Chandralekha, Ms.V.S.Surekha are actively taking part in the programmes wheras in Salem Division, the participants are led by Arjuna Awardee Ms.Tintu Luka.

In Madurai Division Arjuna Awardee Shri. R.Chandrasekaran is leading the sportspersons and employees in this Fit India Run whereas in Trivandrum Division, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee  Ms.K.M.Beenamol,  and Internationational Sports person Shri.K.J Kapil Dev, are leading the participants.


Apart from the above mentioned sports persons of Southern Railway, Arjuna Awardees Shri  Joseph Abraaham and Ms Geethu Anna Jose (Basket ball) from Trivandrum Division, International Athlete & coach Shri Nizamuddin from Salem Division, Former Indian Basketball captain Smt Anitha from Southern Railway HQRS, Inter National volleyball players Ms Minimol Abraham from Palakkad Division, and Shri Jyothish, Shri Mukesh Lal from Chennai Division, Former lnter National High jumper Shri N.Annavi from Tiruchchirappalli Division, etc are current Southern Railway Sportspersons taking part in the FIT INDIA Freedom Run Campaign and encouraging the participants. 


Southern Railway is a staunch promoter of the concept, A HEALTHY MIND IN A HEALTHY BODY - To  STAY FIT. In its bid to promote sports and sporting activity, 28 International / National level Sportspersons have been given appointment in various jobs in Southern Railway in the year 2019-20.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit