For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








31 Trains from (PGT)PALAKKAD to (QLN)KOLLAM JN


Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT

Station Name: PALAKKAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 444

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kollam Junction Railway Station, Kollam, Kerala 691001, India

Station Code: QLN

Station Name: KOLLAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 570

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22207SUPER AC EXPPGT00:10QLN05:235:13TU,F1A,2A,3A,22207 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT00:25QLN06:125:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT01:10QLN08:457:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16381 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPPGT01:30QLN07:175:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARPGT02:10QLN07:285:18F,SU3A16320 Status
12644SWARNA JAYANTIPGT02:30QLN10:007:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,12644 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILPGT04:00QLN10:176:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPPGT04:30QLN11:126:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
12257KOCHUVELI GRPGT05:15QLN11:326:17TU,TH,SU3A12257 Status
12626KERALA EXPRESSPGT06:25QLN13:026:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12626 Status
18567VSKP QLN EXPPGT07:20QLN15:007:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18567 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESPGT08:55QLN16:007:05W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPPGT08:55QLN16:007:05TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXPGT09:00QLN16:027:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
17230SABARI EXPPGT09:50QLN16:476:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17230 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPPGT11:10QLN17:356:25M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
12660GURUDEV EXPRESSPGT12:40QLN19:056:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,12660 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSPGT13:05QLN19:306:25TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALPGT14:10QLN21:056:55W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40QLN21:006:20TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSPGT14:40QLN21:056:25TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
16792PALARUVI EXPPGT16:05QLN23:207:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16792 Status
22619BSP TEN EXPRESSPGT18:30QLN00:055:35TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22619 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPPGT20:10QLN01:425:32M2A,3A,SL,GN,16331 Status
07115HYB KCVL SPLPGT20:10QLN01:465:36SA2A,3A,SL,GN,07115 Status
16344AMRITHA EXPRESSPGT20:40QLN03:276:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16344 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPGT21:52QLN15:006:52SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPPGT23:25QLN05:125:47SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12697 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPPGT23:25QLN05:125:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
15906VIVEK EXPRESSPGT23:45QLN05:305:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15906 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPPGT23:50QLN05:335:43TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
517/2019-20 13-02-2020
Chennai
Revision in timings of Express trains

The existing timings of three Express trains has been revised as explained below:

1)The departure timings of Train No.12698 Thiruvananthapuram – Dr MGR Central Weekly Superfast Express has been pre-poned by 20 minutes to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 20.00 hrs(existing timings – 20.20 hrs) effective from 13th June, 2020.

          The revised timings are given below:

           T.No.12698 Thiruvananthapuram – Dr MGR Central Weekly Superfast       Express

STATIONS

REVISED TIMINGS (a/d)(effective from 13.6.2020)

            Thiruvananthapuram

20.00 hrs

            Kazhakuttam

20.14/20.15

            Kollam

20.55/20.58

            Tiruvalla

22.09/22.10

            Kottayam

22.40/22.43

            Ernakulam

23.50/23.55

            Thrissur

01.20/01.23

            Palakkad

03.02/03.05

            Podanur

04.14/04.15

            Erode

05.30/05.35

            Salem

06.27/06.30

            Jolarpettai

08.18/08.20

            Katpadi

09.33/09.35

            Dr MGR Central

12.15

2)The departure timings of Train No.22639 Dr MGR Central – Alleppey Daily Superfast Express has been pre-poned by 10 minutes to leave Dr MGR Central at 20.55 hrs (existing timings – 21.05 hrs) effective from 11thJune, 2020.

The revised timings are given below :

            T.No.22639  Dr MGR Central – Alleppey Daily Superfast Express

STATIONS

REVISED TIMINGS (a/d)

effective from 11.6.2020)

            Dr MGR Central

20.55

            Arakkonam

21.53/21.55

            Katpadi

22.43/22.45

            Jolarpettai

00.03/00.05

            Salem

01.28/01.30

            Erode

02.32/02.35

            Tiruppur

03.13/03.15

            Coimbatore

04.13/04.15

3)The departure timings of Train No.12671 Dr MGR Central – Mettupalayam (Nilagiri Daily Superfast Express) has been post-ponedby 10 minutes to leave Dr MGR Central at 21.05 hrs (existing timings – 20.55 hrs) effective from 11th June, 2020.

The revised timings are given below :

T.No.12671 Dr MGR Central – Mettupalayam (Nilagiri Daily Superfast         Express)

STATIONS

REVISED TIMINGS (a/d)

(effective from 11.6.2020)

            Dr MGR Central

21.05

            Arakkonam

22.03/22.05

            Katpadi

22.53/22.55

            Salem

01.37/01.40

            Erode

02.45/02.50

            Tiruppur

03.33/03.35

            Coimbatore North

04.29/04.30

            Coimbatore

05.00/05.20



Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869    


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
487/2019-20 28-01-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CELEBRATES 71st REPUBLIC DAY


Southern Railway celebrated 71st Republic Day with fanfare today (26.01.2020) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai.  Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway unfurled the National Flag in the presence of Shri Birendra Kumar, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff of  Southern Railway and accepted the Guard of Honour by the RPF contingents. A colourful cultural event followed. 

During his speech, the General Manager highlighted the achievements of the zone during the current year. During the year 2019-20 (upto December 2019) Southern Railway’s gross earnings and Passenger earnings improved by 2.59% and 8.27 % respectively. Freight transportation has also grown, with Fertilizer showing an increase of 10% over last year, Petroleum, Oil and Lubricants registering an increase of 14% and movement of Automobile rakes has increased by 24%. The infrastructure facilities are being augmented. This year Southern Railway is planning to commission the third line between Guduvanchery- Singaperumal Koil (11 km.) and doubling of Mangaluru to Padil (1.93 km.), gauge conversion project of Madurai-Usilampatti (37 km.) by Jan.2020, doubling of Ambalapuzha-Haripad (18.13 km.) by Feb.2020 and 4 th line of Attipattu Pudunagar to Attipattu (1.7 km.) by March 2020, and Usilampatti to Bodinaikanur by April 2020. Also, Electrification of Cuddalore-Mayiladuthurai (74 km.) which is being undertaken by Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL) and Thiruvarur to Karaikkal port (40 km.) by Railway Electrification Wing would also be commissioned by end of March, the General Manager said. Adding vision to the flagship project of Ministry of Railways, Station development works at 6 stations viz., Chennai Egmore, Madurai, Salem, Palakkad, Kottayam and Tiruchchirappalli at a total cost of 109.55 crores are in progress, the General Manager added.

The General Manager said that after eliminating Unmanned LCs totally o­n the Railway, the focus is now o­n elimination of Manned LCs. During April to Dec.19, 77 manned Level crossings were closed by constructing 14 ROBs and 49 RUBs/LUSs. Southern Railway completed interlocking of 64 LC gates, which is the highest among all zonal railways so far this year and we are targeting 3 Divisions namely Chennai, Salem and Palakkad for 100% interlocking of LC gates. Southern Railway has become o­ne of the few Zonal Railways to have fully eliminated the legacy of Mechanical signalling system over its entire BG network, the General Manager added.

Southern Railway operated 1995 special trains and 4014 extra coaches to clear extra rush during festival/rush times creating 2,91,781 additional berths. Permanent augmentation of 70 trains with 113 coaches was also done to meet the demands o­n permanent basis, said Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway in his Republic Day Speech.

The 71st Republic Day was also celebrated in other divisions and extra divisional offices all over Southern Railway with patriotic fervour.  A large number of Officers, staff and their families enthusiastically participated in these events. At Chennai, Shri P. Mahesh Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division unfurled the National Flag at Divisional Office, NGO Annexe, Park Town, Chennai. At Southern Railway Construction Office, Egmore, Shri A.K Shinha Chief Administrative Officer, unfurled the National Flag. At the Railway Claims Tribunal Office in Chetput, Justice Shri.K.Kannan, former Chairman, RCT unfurled the National Flag whereas at the Railway Electrification Office, Shri K. Nagendra Prasad, Chief Project Director, Railway Electrification, unfurled the National Flag and at the Joint Republic Day celebrations of the Perambur Workshops viz., Loco Works, Carriage Works and Electrical Works/Perambur Shri Arun Devraj, Chief Workshop Manager, Locoworks, unfurled the National Flag.

         

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit