For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








32 Trains from (ERS)ERNAKULAM JN to (CAN)KANNUR


Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Elamkulam, Ernakulam, Kerala 682016, India

Station Code: ERS

Station Name: ERNAKULAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 449

Station Traffic: High

Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Kannur, Kerala 670001, India

Station Code: CAN

Station Name: KANNUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 341

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXPERS00:40CAN06:175:37TH,SAUNRESERVED16355 Status
16347MANGALORE EXPERN01:40CAN08:026:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16347 Status
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXPERN05:05CAN10:024:57SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22653 Status
22114KCVL LTT SF EXPERN05:05CAN10:024:57M,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22114 Status
22149ERS PUNE EXPRESSERS05:15CAN10:024:47TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22149 Status
22655TVC NZM EXPRESSERS05:15CAN10:024:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,22655 Status
16305CANNANORE EXPERS06:45CAN12:405:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16305 Status
16606ERNAD EXPRESSERS07:50CAN14:076:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16606 Status
16650PARASURAM EXPTRTR10:25CAN17:327:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16650 Status
12617MANGALA LDWEEPERS10:50CAN16:325:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12617 Status
12202LTT GARIB RATHERN13:00CAN17:524:52TH,SU3A,CC,12202 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPERS13:00CAN17:524:52W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIERS13:00CAN17:524:52M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
22659DEHRADUN EXPERN13:00CAN17:524:52F2A,3A,SL,GN,22659 Status
10216MADGAON EXPRESSERS13:50CAN18:324:42M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,10216 Status
16346NETRAVATHI EXPERS14:05CAN20:126:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16346 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPERS14:35CAN19:525:17SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19261 Status
19577JAMNAGAR EXPERS14:50CAN19:525:02M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19577 Status
19331KCVL INDORE EXPERS14:50CAN19:525:02F2A,3A,SL,GN,19331 Status
16307CANNANORE EXPERS16:10CAN23:157:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16307 Status
12082JAN SHATABDIERN18:35CAN00:205:45M,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN,12082 Status
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXPERS19:00CAN00:025:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,22633 Status
12977MARU SAGAR EXPERS20:25CAN01:425:17SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12977 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSERN20:25CAN01:575:32M2A,3A,SL,GN,16334 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESSERN20:25CAN01:425:17TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19259 Status
16312KCVL SGNR EXPERN20:25CAN01:425:17SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16312 Status
16338OKHA EXPRESSERS20:25CAN01:575:32W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16338 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPERN20:35CAN01:575:22TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
12431RAJDHANI EXPERS22:40CAN03:174:37TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,12431 Status
11098POORNA EXPRESSERS23:25CAN04:224:57M2A,3A,SL,GN,11098 Status
16629MALABAR EXPTRTR23:30CAN07:027:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16629 Status
16604MAVELI EXPRESSERS23:35CAN05:175:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16604 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
615/2022-2326-01-2023
Chennai
Southern Railway Celebrates 74th Republic Day


Southern Railway celebrated 74rd Republic Day with fanfare today (26.01.2023) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai. Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway unfurled the National Flag and took the salute at the RPF Parade in the presence of Shri G.M. Eswara Rao, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff of  Southern Railway.


Addressing the gathering, the General Manager highlighted the achievements of Southern Railway and urged railway Officers and staff to devote themselves to reaching the organization's objectives.


Later, a team of Women RPF personnel demonstrated their outstanding skills in Karate. Colourful cultural performances followed which include a dance number performed by Railway school students.


The 74th Republic Day was also celebrated in workshops, divisional offices and other field units all over Southern Railway with patriotic fervour.  A large number of Officers, staff and their families enthusiastically participated in these events. At Chennai, Shri Ganesh Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division unfurled the National Flag at Divisional Office, NGO Annexe, Park Town,Chennai. At Southern Railway Construction Office, Egmore, Shri V.K.Gupta, Chief Administrative Officer, unfurled the National Flag. At the Railway Electrification Office, Shri Sameer Dighe, Chief Project Director, unfurled the National Flag and at the Joint Republic Day celebrations of the Perambur Workshops viz., Loco Works, Carriage Works and Electrical Works/Perambur Shri N.K. Nandanwar, Chief Workshop Manager, Loco Works, unfurled the National Flag while the President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation (HQ) unfurled the National flag at ‘Ashraya’, a school for special children run by SRWWO at Chennai Egmore.


In the afternoon, a commemorative heritage run of EIR-21, the world’s oldest working steam locomotive, will be conducted between Chennai Egmore and Kodambakkam.  The heritage run attracted a large crowd of children, passengers, rail enthusiasts, and members of the general public.


Excerpts from General Manager’s Republic Day Speech


ØSouthern Railway has witnessed a healthy growth o­n all fronts namely Earnings, Loading, Safety, Punctuality, Project Commissioning and Passenger Amenities


ØIn augmenting infrastructure for improved efficiency and speed of freight and passenger trains, 116.32 kms of Doubling and Gauge conversion works so far as against 35.47 Kms done during 2021-22, which is a 250% increase. 


ØAs part of Mission 100% Railway Electrification, 188 Route km were electrified in S.Rly in 2022. With this 87% of route km in SR has got electrified totaling 4393 electrified Rkm up to 31.12.2022.


ØDuring the nine month period in this financial year (April – December 2022), Southern Railway has registered an excellent growth of 47.46% in Gross earnings compared to 2021-22. 


ØIn Freight Loading, Southern Railway has registered 28% increase during Apr-Dec 2022 over the same period last year.


ØThe punctuality of 93.2% surpassed the Railway Board target of 92%.


ØTo improve mobility, we have enhanced the speed over 743 Route kms during this year as against 137 Route Kms done in 2021-22


ØVande-Bharat train was introduced from 12.11.2022 between Chennai and Mysuru.


ØSouthern Railway has provided LHB rakes to 16 trains in place of ICF rakes.


ØOur Electric Loco Shed/Arakkonam has been adjudged as best performing shed in Indian Railways this year with least failures in conventional locos.


Ø43 LC gates have been interlocked thereby increasing the safety at level crossing gates. State of the art Electronic Interlocking System conforming to the latest international safety standard have been provided at 21 stations in the year 2022-23, thereby enhancing Reliability of Signaling assets.


ØAs part of Hon’ble PM’s ambitious project of Redevelopment of important stations to world class standards with airport-like facilities, contracts for Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Puducherry, Madurai, Rameswaram, Kanniyakumari, Ernakulam Jn, Kollam and Ernakulam Town stations have been awarded by Southern Railway and the works are progressing at a brisk pace.


ØOur RPF has been doing an excellent job in ensuring the safety of our assets as well as the security of passengers. During the year, 634 offenders were arrested with the recovery of railway property and 88 persons were arrested with seizure of Hawala Money, Gold/Silver worth Rs.33 crores. 


ØA total of 2,205 runaway children were rescued by RPF and handed over to the concerned authorities.  In a humanitarian gesture, RPF field personnel saved the precious lives of 62 passengers during the year.

       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
614/2022-23 26-01-2023
Chennai
Trains to run as per normal schedule


Consequent to non availing of block in Coimbatore North Yard Up line, the following trains will run to its normal schedule:

·Train No. 06812 Coimbatore – Mettupalayam MEMU Express Special leaving Coimbatore Jn at 09.35 hrs o­n 26th January 2023 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified cancellation stands cancelled)


·Train No. 06813 Mettupalayam – Coimbatore MEMU Express Special leaving Mettupalayam at 10.55 hrs o­n 26th January 2023 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified cancellation withdrawn)


·Train No. 06814 Coimbatore – Mettupalayam MEMU Express Special leaving Coimbatore Jn at 11.50 hrs o­n 26th January 2023 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified cancellation withdrawn)


·Train No. 06815 Mettupalayam – Coimbatore MEMU Express Special leaving Mettupalayam at 13.05 hrs o­n 26th January 2023 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified cancellation withdrawn)


·Train No. 13352 Alappuzha – Dhanbad Express leaving Alappuzha Jn at 06.00 hrs o­n 26th, 29th January 2023 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified Diversion withdrawn)


·Train No.12678 Ernakulam – KSR Bengaluru Superfast Express leaving Ernakulam Jn at 09.10 hrs o­n 26th & 29th January 2023 will run to its normal schedule (Earlier notified Diversion withdrawn)

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit