For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








32 Trains from (ERS)ERNAKULAM JN to (CAN)KANNUR


Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Elamkulam, Ernakulam, Kerala 682016, India

Station Code: ERS

Station Name: ERNAKULAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 449

Station Traffic: High

Address: Pedestrian Overpass, Kannur, Kerala 670001, India

Station Code: CAN

Station Name: KANNUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 341

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXPERS00:40CAN06:175:37TH,SAUNRESERVED16355 Status
16347MANGALORE EXPERN01:40CAN08:026:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16347 Status
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXPERN05:05CAN10:024:57SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22653 Status
22114KCVL LTT SF EXPERN05:05CAN10:024:57M,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22114 Status
22149ERS PUNE EXPRESSERS05:15CAN10:024:47TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22149 Status
22655TVC NZM EXPRESSERS05:15CAN10:024:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,22655 Status
16305CANNANORE EXPERS06:45CAN12:405:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16305 Status
16606ERNAD EXPRESSERS07:50CAN14:076:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16606 Status
16650PARASURAM EXPTRTR10:25CAN17:327:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16650 Status
12617MANGALA LDWEEPERS10:50CAN16:325:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12617 Status
22659DEHRADUN EXPERN13:00CAN17:524:52F2A,3A,SL,GN,22659 Status
12202LTT GARIB RATHERN13:00CAN17:524:52TH,SU3A,CC,12202 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPERS13:00CAN17:524:52W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIERS13:00CAN17:524:52M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
10216MADGAON EXPRESSERS13:50CAN18:324:42M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,10216 Status
16346NETRAVATHI EXPERS14:05CAN20:126:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16346 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPERS14:35CAN19:525:17SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19261 Status
19577JAMNAGAR EXPERS14:50CAN19:525:02M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19577 Status
19331KCVL INDORE EXPERS14:50CAN19:525:02F2A,3A,SL,GN,19331 Status
16307CANNANORE EXPERS16:10CAN23:157:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16307 Status
12082JAN SHATABDIERN18:35CAN00:205:45M,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN,12082 Status
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXPERS19:00CAN00:025:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,22633 Status
16338OKHA EXPRESSERS20:25CAN01:575:32W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16338 Status
12977MARU SAGAR EXPERS20:25CAN01:425:17SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12977 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSERN20:25CAN01:575:32M2A,3A,SL,GN,16334 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESSERN20:25CAN01:425:17TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19259 Status
16312KCVL SGNR EXPERN20:25CAN01:425:17SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16312 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPERN20:35CAN01:575:22TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
12431RAJDHANI EXPERS22:40CAN03:174:37TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,12431 Status
11098POORNA EXPRESSERS23:25CAN04:224:57M2A,3A,SL,GN,11098 Status
16629MALABAR EXPTRTR23:30CAN07:027:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16629 Status
16604MAVELI EXPRESSERS23:35CAN05:175:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16604 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
531 /2019-2024-02-2020
CANCELLATION OF EXPRESS TRAINS AND DIVERSION OF TRAIN SERVICES



Due to non-interlocked work programme at Faridabad railway station in Palwal – Hazrat Nizamuddin section of Northern Railway, train services will be cancelled / diverted / rescheduled as detailed below.

A.Full Cancellation of Train Services

1.Train No. 16031 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.MGR Chennai Central – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Andaman Express, scheduled to leave Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.MGR Chennai Central on 23rd February, 2020 will be fully cancelled.

2.Train No. 16032 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.MGR Chennai Central  Andaman Express, scheduled to leave Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra o­n 25th  February, 2020 will be fully cancelled.

3.Train No.12625 Thiruvananthapuram Central – New Delhi Kerala Express, scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n 23, 24 & 25 February, 2020, will be fully cancelled.

4.Train No.12626 New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Kerala    Express, scheduled to leave New Delhi o­n 26, 27 & 28 February, 2020, will be fully cancelled.

5.Train No.12617 Ernakulam Jn. – Hazrat Nizamuddin Mangala Lakshadweep Express, scheduled to leave Ernakulam Jn. o­n 23, 24 & 25 February, 2020, will be fully cancelled.

6.Train No.12618 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Jn. Mangala Lakshadweep Express, scheduled to leave Hazrat Nizamuddin o­n 26, 27 & 28 February, 2020, will be fully cancelled.

7.Train No.12218 Chandigarh – Kochuveli Kerala Sampark Kranti Express, scheduled to leave Chandigarh o­n 26.02.2020, will be fully cancelled.

8.Train No.12217 Kochuveli – Chandigarh Kerala Sampark Kranti Express, scheduled to leave Kochuveli o­n 29.02.2020, will be fully cancelled.

9.Train No.22659 Kochuveli – Dehradun Express, scheduled to leave Kochuveli o­n 28.02.2020, will be fully cancelled.

10.Train No.22660 Dehradun – Kochuveli Express, scheduled to leave Dehradun o­n 02.03.2020, will be fully cancelled.

B.  Diversion of Train Services

1.      Train No.12625 Thiruvananthapuram Central – New Delhi Kerala Express, scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central o­n 28.02.2020, will be diverted to run via Agra Cantonment, Mitawali, Khurja Jn. and Ghaziabad railway stations.

2.      Train No.12626 New Delhi – Thiruvananthapuram Central Kerala Express, scheduled to leave New Delhi o­n 29.02.2020 & 01.03.2020, will be diverted to run via Ghaziabad, Chipyana Buzurg, Khurja Jn., Mitawali and Agra Cantonment railway stations.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
525/2019-2017-02-2020
Chennai
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE: IN THE SERVICE OF THE NATION, PROTECTING RAILWAY PASSENGERS AND RAILWAY PROPERTY :



PERFORMANCE OF RPF IN SOUTHERN RAILWAY

Established in 1953 as the Railway Security Force, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) is an “Armed Force of the Union” under the control of the Ministry of Railways. Its primary duty, as the name suggests, is the protection of railway property, passenger area, and passengers.

Railway Protection Force Personnel saving the lives of passengers is not uncommon since they are present 24x7 and monitoring the safety of every passenger. In Southern Railway, during the year 2019 alone, a total of 10 passengers were rescued by brave RPF Personnel at various stations in the nick of time from the jaws of death….earning accolades from the saved passengers families and public alike.

RPF personnel have been protecting the Railways also. In Southern Railway, during the year 2019, 95,674 defaulters were arrested under various sections of Railways Act and Rs.3,11,20,325/- was collected as fine.  This includes 336 touts /unauthorized travel agents arrested U/s 143 Railways Act for unauthorized carrying o­n of business of procuring and selling of Railway tickets. They were prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.4,77,000/-.

Also, to control unauthorized people entering into Railway premises, in Southern Railway jurisdiction, 11,247 persons were apprehended U/s 147 Railways Act for trespassing into Railway premises/Railway track and prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.36,67,350/-.

In Southern Railway, for the safety of reserved passengers, 4,995 persons were apprehended Under Section 155 of the Railways Act by the RPF, for entering into reserved compartment. This includes able bodied persons who travelled in the compartments earmarked for differently abled persons. They were all prosecuted and fined, the realized fine amount being Rs.12,69,475/- Also, 1,786 Gents were apprehended U/s 162 Railways Act for travelling in ladies compartment and prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.4,60,950/-.

In order to ensure safety of travelers, 9,512 persons travelling o­n Footboard were apprehended U/s 156 Railways Act for footboard travelling in trains and prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.32,27,900/-.

In order to prevent fire hazards in trains, 1,742 persons were apprehended U/s 167 Railways Act for smoking in trains and prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.1,79,450/-.

Alarm Chain is provided in trains to stop the trains in an emergency. However, passengers sometimes pull the chain for reasons other than emergency. 1810 such persons were apprehended U/s 141 Railways Act for indulging in Alarm Chain Pulling without reasonable and sufficient causes and prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.9,40,450/-.

To control ticketless travelers, RPF provides assistance to ticket checking squad of Commercial wing  to conduct effective ticket checking.  During the year 2019, 4,02,760 free trippers were apprehended and fine amount of Rs.16,33,80,509/- collected.

Sometimes persons misuse the Railway premises. 16977 such persons were apprehended U/s 145 Railways Act for creating nuisance and prosecuted with realization of fine amount of Rs.22,86,760 /-.

RPF personnel constantly watch the movements of suspicious persons and successfully detected and prosecuted 28 person U/s 164 Railways Act for unlawfully bringing dangerous goods/crackers in trains with realization of fine amount of Rs.20,400/-.

RPF plays an important role in the protection of the passengers from harmful contraband goods. During the year 2019 , o­n 292 occasions, RPF has seized contraband goods like Ganja, Nitrosen tablets, Hashish oil, tobacco products and illicit liquor etc. worth Rs.6,53,22,598/-and 136 offenders were handed over to the Policing agencies concerned.

Also, During the year 2019, o­n 06 occasions, RPF has seized gold ornaments weighing 14.30386 kgs, valued Rs.4,73,21,671/-with the arrest of 07 accused,  o­n 08  occasions silver materials weighing 140.173 Kgs, valued Rs.52,83,805/- with the arrest of 08 accused and o­n 09 occasions unaccounted cash Rs.40099500/- with the arrest of 13 accused were handed over to the agencies concerned.

RPF has received accolades for retrieval of lost luggage of passengers. During the financial year 2019, o­n 2391occasions, RPF has retrieved abandoned / leftover passenger belongings viz., cash, baggages, cell phones, wrist watch, jewels etc. from stations and trains and handed over to its owners/concerned authorities for further action.

In their drive against criminals, during the year 2019, 562 criminals have been arrested in 420 cases under RP(UP) Act and railway property worth Rs.22,43,603/- recoverd. Also, 347 criminals involved in passenger related offences were arrested and handed over to GRP/Local Police during 2019.

Not o­nly does the RPF protect the Indian Railways, but also engage in other important activities like Cleanliness Drives and render medical assistance to passengers. In Southern Railway, during the year 2019, 57878 persons were fined for littering in railway premises and Rs.1,30,71,450/- collected as fine. During the year 2019, 1057 injured/ ill passengers while o­n train journey, were rendered assistance by providing first aid / taken for treatment to hospital by RPF personnel in co-ordination with Medical Department.

At Rameswaram, Madurai and Trivandrum, RPF personnel man Tourism Help Desks assist tourists.

RPF Personnel have done yeoman service in the area of Child and Women protection. Child Help Desk is functional at 08 Stations (Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central, Madurai, Coimbatore, Ernakulam, Thiruvananthapuram, Trissur& Kozhikode) in tie up with NGO as per SOP (Standard Operating Procedure). This apart, the setting up of Child Help Desks (CHD) under SOP has been further extended to 174 more Railway stations over Indian Railway vide RB’s Lr.No.2017/Sec (Spl)/SOP/CHD dt.21.06.2018 including 30 Railway stations in Southern Railway

Also, During the year 2019, 2151 runaway/ destitute children have been rescued and handed over to their parents/child help line. This is apart from 69 missing women rescued and handed over to their relatives/law enforcing agencies concerned. o­n humanitarian service, ‘Operation Dignity’ has been launched by RPF Southern railway in which 295 destitute and homeless persons were secured in trains/premises and handed over to various NGOs for their rehabilitation.













Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit